Practice CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 6 Understanding Data provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Chapter 6 Understanding Data Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Computer Science Chapter 6 Understanding Data
UG Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Understanding Data
Chapter 6 Understanding Data MCQ Questions UG Computer Science with Answers
MCQ Questions CUET C Data Types
Question. Predict the output of following program. Assume that the numbers are stored in 2\'s complement form.
#include<stdio.h>
int main()
{
unsigned int x = -1;
int y = ~0;
if (x == y)
printf(\"same\");
else
printf(\"not same\");
return 0;
}
a) same
b) not same
Answer : A
Question. Predict the output of following C program
#include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
char a = 012;
printf(\"%d\", a);
return 0;
}
a) Compiler Error
b) 12
c) 10
d) Empty
Answer : C
Question. Output of following program?
#include<stdio.h>
int main()
{
float x = 0.1;
if ( x == 0.1 )
printf(\"IF\");
else if (x == 0.1f)
printf(\"ELSE IF\");
else
printf(\"ELSE\");
}
a) ELSE IF
b) IF
c) ELSE
Answer : A
Question. In a C program, following variables are defined:
float x = 2.17;
double y = 2.17;
long double z = 2.17;
Which of the following is correct way for printing these variables via printf.
a) printf("%f %lf %Lf",x,y,z);
b) printf(“%f %f %f”,x,y,z);
c) printf("%f %ff %fff",x,y,z);
d) printf("%f %lf %llf",x,y,z);
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a valid declaration in C?
1. short int x;
2. signed short x;
3. short x;
4. unsigned short x;
a) 3 and 4
b) 2
c) 1
d) All are valid
Answer : D
Question. In a C program snippet, followings are used for definition of Integer variables?
signed s;
unsigned u;
long l;
long long ll;
Pick the best statement for these.
a) All of the above variable definitions are incorrect because basic data type int is missing.
b) All of the above variable definitions are correct because int is implicitly assumed in all of these.
c) Only “long l;” and “long long ll;” are valid definitions of variables.
d) Only “unsigned u;” is valid definition of variable.
Answer : B
Question. Assume that the size of char is 1 byte and negatives are stored in 2\'s complement form
#include<stdio.h>
int main()
{
char c = 125;
c = c+10;
printf(\"%d\", c);
return 0;
}
a) 135
b) +INF
c) -121
d) -8
Answer : C
Question. Suppose a C program has floating constant 1.414, what\'s the best way to convert this as "float" data type?
a) (float)1.414
b) float(1.414)
c) 1.414f or 1.414F
d) 1.414 itself of "float" data type i.e. nothing else required.
Answer : C
Question. Predict the output
#include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
float c = 5.0;
printf (\"Temperature in Fahrenheit is %.2f\", (9/5)*c + 32);
return 0;
}
a) Temperature in Fahrenheit is 41.00
b) Temperature in Fahrenheit is 37.00
c) Temperature in Fahrenheit is 0.00
d) Compiler Error
Answer : B
Question. #include <stdio.h>
int main()
{
if (sizeof(int) > -1)
printf(\"Yes\");
else
printf(\"No\");
return 0;
}
a) Yes
b) No
c) Compiler Error
d) Runtime Error
Answer : B
Question. “typedef” in C basically works as an alias. Which of the following is correct for “typedef”?
a) typedef can be used to alias compound data types such as struct and union.
b) typedef can be used to alias both compound data types and pointer to these compound types.
c) typedef can be used to alias a function pointer.
d) typedef can be used to alias an array.
e) All of the above.
Answer : D
Question. Output?
int main()
{
void *vptr, v;
v = 0;
vptr = &v;
printf(\"%v\", *vptr);
getchar();
return 0;
}
a) 0
b) Compiler Error
c) Garbage Value
Answer : B
Question. Suppose n and p are unsigned int variables in a C program. We wish to set p to nC3. If n is large, which of the following statements is most likely to set p correctly?
a) p = n * (n-1) * (n-2) / 6;
b) p = n * (n-1) / 2 * (n-2) / 3;
c) p = n * (n-1) / 3 * (n-2) / 2;
d) p = n * (n-1) * (n-2) / 6.0;
Answer : B
MCQ Questions CUET Java Data Types
Question. class Main {
public static void main(String args[]) {
int t;
System.out.println(t);
}
}
a) 0
b) garbage value
c) a) compiler error
d) runtime error
Answer : C
Question. Predict the output of the following program. class Test
{
public static void main(String[] args)
{
Double object = new Double(\"2.4\");
int a = object.intValue();
byte b = object.byteValue();
float d = object.floatValue();
double c = object.doubleValue();
System.out.println(a + b + c + d );
}
}
a) 8
b) 8.8
c) 8.800000095367432
Answer : D
Question. Predict the output of following Java program.
class Test {
public static void main(String[] args) {
for(int i = 0; 0; i++)
{
System.out.println(\"Hello\");
break;
}
}
}
a) Hello
b) Empty Output
c) Compiler error
d) Runtime error\
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE regarding JAVA ? (a) Constants that cannot be changed are declared using the ‘static’ keyword. (b) A class can only inherit one class but can implement multiple interfaces.
a) Only (a) is TRUE.
b) Only (b) is TRUE.
c) Both (a) and (b) are TRUE.
d) Neither (a) nor (b) are TRUE.
Answer : B
MCQ Questions CUET Python Data Type
Question. Which of these is not a core data type?
a) Lists
b) Dictionary
c) Tuples
d) Class
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following function convert a string to a float in python?
a) int(x [,base])
b) long(x [,base] )
c) float(x)
d) str(x)
Answer : C
Question. Question 6:Find the output of the following program:
a = {i: i * i for i in range(6)}
print (a)
a) Dictionary comprehension doesn’t exist
b) {0: 0, 1: 1, 2: 4, 3: 9, 4: 16, 5: 25, 6:36}
c) {0: 0, 1: 1, 4: 4, 9: 9, 16: 16, 25: 25}
d) {0: 0, 1: 1, 2: 4, 3: 9, 4: 16, 5: 25}
Answer : D
Question. What data type is the object below ? L = [1, 23, ‘hello’, 1]
a) List
b) Dictionary
c) Tuple
d) Array
Answer : A
Question. Find the output of the following program:
D = dict()
for x in enumerate(range(2)):
D[x[0]] = x[1]
D[x[1]+7] = x[0]
print(D)
a) {0: 1, 7: 0, 1: 1, 8: 0}
b) {1: 1, 7: 2, 0: 1, 8: 1}
c) {0: 0, 7: 0, 1: 1, 8: 1}
d) KeyError
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is TRUE?
A hash function takes a message of arbitrary length and generates a fixed length code.
A hash function takes a message of fixed length and generates a code of variable length.
A hash function may give the same hash value for distinct messages.
a) I only
b) II and III only
c) I and III only
d) II only
Answer : C
Question. Find the output of the following program:
nameList = [\'Harsh\', \'Pratik\', \'Bob\', \'Dhruv\']
pos = nameList.index(\"GeeksforGeeks\")
print (pos * 3)
a) GeeksforGeeks GeeksforGeeks GeeksforGeeks
b) Harsh
c) Harsh Harsh Harsh
d) ValueError: \'GeeksforGeeks\' is not in list
Answer : D
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Exception and File Handling in Python |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 2 Stack |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 3 Queue |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 4 Searching |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 5 Sorting |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 6 Understanding Data |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 8 Structured Query Language |
| CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 9 Computer Networks |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Computer Science
MCQs for Chapter 6 Understanding Data Computer Science UG
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Understanding Data to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Computer Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Understanding Data to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Understanding Data NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Understanding Data, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Understanding Data Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 6 Understanding Data for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 6 Understanding Data include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 6 Understanding Data, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 6 Understanding Data on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.