CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL

Practice CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Computer Science Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL

UG Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL

Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL MCQ Questions UG Computer Science with Answers

Question. What is the full form of SQL?
a. Structured Query Language
b. Structured Query List
c. Simple Query Language
d. None of these

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following store data in the form of rows and columns?
a. Form
b. Report
c. Table
d. Query

Answer : C

Question. In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table’s storage characteristics?
a. ALTER TABLE
b. MODIFY TABLE
c. CHANGE TABLE
d. All of the above

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following field referred to the primary key of another table?
a. Alternate Key
b. Primary Key
c. Candidate Key
d. Foreign Key

Answer : D

Question. A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
a. Insert
b. Modify
c. Look-up
d. All of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not the DDL commands?
a. Alter
b. Create
c. Drop
d. Select

Answer : D

Question. Which SQL keyword is used to retrieve a maximum value?
a. MAXIMUM
b. MOST
c. UPPER
d. MAX

Answer : D

Question. DML stands for __________
a. Data Manipulation Language
b. Database Manipulation Language
c. Digital Manipulation Lesson
d. Digital Manipulation Language

Answer : A

Question. Which SQL keyword is used to sort the result-set?
a. SORT BY
b. ORDER
c. ORDER BY
d. SORT

Answer : C

Question. Aman wants to create a database in MySQL. Help him to identify the suitable command from the following:
a. Insert
b. Create
c. Update
d. Alter

Answer : B

Question. Which command is used for cleaning up the environment (sql with Python)?
a. my.close
b. is.close
c. con.close
d. mycon.close

Answer : D

Question. A field which uniquely identifies each and every record in a table is called ________
a. Foreign Key
b. Alternate Key
c. Composite Key
d. Primary Key

Answer : D

Question. Name the host name used for signing in the database.
a. localhost
b. localpost
c. localcost
d. none of the above

Answer : A

Question. SQL allows us to write statements for defining, modifying and deleting relation schemas. These are part of _____________.
a. DDL
b. DML
c. TCL
d. GCL

Answer : A

Question. Consider following SQL statement. What type of statement is this?
SELECT * FROM employee

a. DML
b. DDL
c. DCL
d. Integrity constraint

Answer : A

Question. Write query for the following:
Display all the details of those employees whose dept_id is D12 and whose salary is more than 5000.

a. Select * from employee where dept_id = “D12” and Salary > 5000;
b. Select * from employee where dept_id = D12 and Salary > 5000;
c. Select * from employee where dept_id = “D12” and Salary is more than 5000;
d. Select * employee where dept_id = “D12” and Salary > 5000;

Answer : A

Question. In SQL, which command is used to SELECT only one copy of each set of duplicable rows
a. SELECT DISTINCT
b. SELECT UNIQUE
c. SELECT DIFFERENT
d. All of the above

Answer : A

Question. ______ clause is used to display data in an ordered form with respect to a specified column.
a. FROM
b. WHERE
c. GROUP BY
d. ORDER BY

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a legal method for fetching records from database from within Python?
a. fetchone()
b. fetchtwo()
c. fetchall()
d. fetchmany()

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following wild character (use with Like) represent exactly single character?
a. *
b. %
c. _(underscore)
d. ?

Answer : C

Question. What SQL statement do we use to display the record of all students whose last name contains 5 letters ending with “A”?
a. SELECT * FROM STUDENTS WHERE LNAME LIKE ‘_ _ _ _A’;
b. SELECT * FROM STUDENTS WHERE LNAME LIKE ‘ _ _ _ _ _’;
c. SELECT * FROM STUDENTS WHERE LNAME LIKE ‘ ????A’;
d. SELECT * FROM STUDENTS WHERE LNAME LIKE ‘*A’;

Answer : A

Question. Write a query to display names of all employees containing ‘se’ as a substring in name.
a. Select * from employee where ename like “%se%”
b. Select * from employee where ename like %”se”%
c. Select * from employee where ename = “%se%”
d. Select * from employee where ename like “_ _ _ _se”

Answer : A

Question. With SQL, how do you select all the records from a table named “Students” where the value of the column “FirstName” ends with an “a”?
a. SELECT * FROM Students WHERE FirstName =’a’
b. SELECT * FROM Students WHERE FirstName LIKE ‘a%’
c. SELECT * FROM Students WHERE FirstName LIKE ‘%a’
d. SELECT * FROM Students WHERE FirstName =’%a%’

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not the type of function in MySQL?
a. Single row function
b. Multiple row function
c. Aggregate function
d. Half row function

Answer : D

Question. Which connector is used for linking the database with Python code?
a. MySQL-connector
b. YesSQL: connector
c. PostSQL: connector
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Identify the odd one out.
a. Max()
b. Min()
c. Count()
d. Upper()

Answer : D

Question. What is the meaning of “HAVING” clause is SELECT query?
a. To filter out the summary groups
b. To filter out the column groups
c. To filter out the row and column values
d. None of the mentioned

Answer : A

Question. ________ function returns the number of records in a table.
a. Count(column)
b. Count(*)
c. Select()
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Which SQL function is used to count the number of rows in a SQL query?
a. COUNT ()
b. NUMBER ()
c. SUM ()
d. COUNT (*)

Answer : D

Question. The horizontal lines of table are called ______
a. Rows
b. Record
c. Both of the above
d. Attributes

Answer : C

Question. What will be the order of the data being sorted after the execution of given query
SELECT * FROM STUDENT ORDER BY ROLL_NO;
a.Custom Sort
b. Descending
c. Ascending
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statement is not correct in reference to MySQL?
a. It is an Open Source.
b. It is an RDBMS.
c. It is Case Sensitive.
d. It is ideal for both small and large applications.

Answer : C

Question. The pattern ‘- – – ’ matches any string of ________ three character. ‘- – – %’ matches any string of ____ three characters.
a. Atleast, Exactly
b. Exactly, Atleast
c. Atleast, All
d. All, Exactly

Answer : B

Question. Name the command used to change the existing data of the table.
a. Alter
b. Update
c. Create
d. Modify

Answer : B

Question. Which is the subset of SQL commands used to manipulate Oracle Database structures, including tables?
a. Data Definition Language(DDL)
b. Data Manipulation Language(DML)
c. Both of above
d. None

Answer : C

Question. When we create a table, we can specify that a column should not contain a Null value by using _________ constraint.
a. Not Null
b. Default
c. Not Empty
d. Null

Answer : A

Question. Which of the SQL statements is correct?
a. SELECT Username AND Password FROM Users
b. SELECT Username, Password FROM Users
c. SELECT Username, Password WHERE Username = ‘user1’
d. None of these

Answer : B

Question. Which command will delete the database from the system?
a. Drop
b. Delete
c. Remove
d. Clear

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following SQL commands is used to retrieve data?
a. DELETE
b. INSERT
c. SELECT
d. JOIN

Answer : C

Question. Write command to show all the records of table “document”
a. Select all from document;
b. Select * from document;
c. Display all from document;
d. Select all data from document;

Answer : B

Question. The data types CHAR (n) and VARCHAR (n) are used to create _______ and _______ types of string/text fields in a database.
a. Fixed, equal
b. Equal, variable
c. Fixed, variable
d. Variable, equal

Answer : C

Question. Write a command to associate NOT NULL constraint with attribute SName of table STUDENT.
a. Alter table student add SName Varchar(20) Not Null;
b. Alter table student modify SName Varchar(20) Not Null;
c. Alter table modify SName Varchar(20) Not Null;
d. Alter table student change SName Varchar(20) Not Null;

Answer : B

Question. Name the method which is used for displaying only one resultset.
a. fetchmany
b. fetchno
c. fetchall
d. fetchone

Answer : D

Question. Pick the correct username used for logging in database (sql with Python).
a. root
b. local
c. directory
d. host

Answer : A

Question. Write a query to display details of all employees who have been given a salary (i.e., salary is not null) and works in the department D1.
a. Select * from employee where salary = not null and dept_id = “D1”;
b. Select * from employee where salary is not null and dept_id = “D1”;
c. Select * from employee where salary = “not null” and dept_id = “D1”;
d. Select * from employee where salary is not null or dept_id = “D1”;

Answer : B

Question. An attribute in a relation is foreign key if it is the _________key in any other relation.
a. Candidate
b. Primary
c. Super
d. Sub

Answer : B

Question. Write a query to display details of all those employees whose name ends with ‘L’.
a. Select * from Employee where ename like “_ _ _ _ L”;
b. Select * from Employee where ename like “L%”;
c. Select * from Employee where ename = “L%”;
d. Select * from Employee where ename like “%L”;

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following will you use in the following query to display the unique values of the column dept_name?
SELECT _____________ dept_name FROM Company;

a.All
b. From
c. Distinct
d. Name

Answer : C

Question. Which clause is used with “aggregate functions”?
a. GROUP BY
b. SELECT
c. WHERE
d. Both (a. and (b.

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following functions returns one result per row?
a. Multiple Row Functions
b. Group Functions
c. Single Row Functions
d. Aggregate Functions

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following queries contains an error?
a. Select * from emp where empid = 10003;
b. Select empid from emp where empid=10006;
c. Select empid from emp;
d. Select empid where empid=1009 and lastname=’GUPTA’;

Answer : D

Question. Which function returns the sum of the values for the specified column?
a. Sum()
b. Add()
c. All()
d. Count()

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not an aggregate function?
a. Avg
b. Sum
c. With
d. Min

Answer : C

Question. The operation whose result contains all pairs of tuples from the two relations, regardless of whether their attribute values match.
a. Join
b. Cartesian product
c. Intersection
d. Set difference

Answer : B

Question. The vertical lines of table are called ______
a. Rows
b. Record
c. Both of the above
d. Attributes

Answer : D

Question. The FROM SQL clause is used to…
a. specify what table we are selecting or deleting data FROM
b. specify range for search condition
c. specify search condition
d. None of these

Answer : A

Question. Which command is used to change the structure of the table in MySQL?
a. Delete
b. Alter
c. Update
d. Modify

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following group functions ignore NULL values?
a. MAX
b. COUNT
c. SUM
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. _____________ command is used to open the existing database.
a. Open
b. Use
c. New
d. Create

Answer : B

Question. What is the full form of DDL?
a. Dynamic Data Language
b. Detailed Data Language
c. Data Definition Language
d. Data Derivation Language

Answer : C

Question. Command to view the structure of table is ____________
a. Desc
b. Display
c. Select
d. View

Answer : A

Question. Aggregate functions can be used in the select list or the _____ clause of a select statement. They cannot be used in a ______ clause.
a. Where, having
b. Having, where
c. Group by, having
d. Group by, where

Answer : B

vThe ________ clause is used to retrieve data according to some specified condition.
a. Where
b. From
c. Group By
d. Order By

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following sublanguages of SQL is used to query information from the data base and to insert tuples into, delete tuples from, and modify tuples in the database?
a. DML (Data Manipulation Language)
b. DDL (Data Definition Language)
c. Query
d. Relational Schema

Answer : A

Question. Write a query to display details of all the employees except those whose dept_id number is D01 or D02.
a. Select * from employee where dept_id != (“D01”, “D02”);
b. Select * from employee where dept_id in (“D01”, “D02”);
c. Select * from employee where dept_id not in (“D01”, “D02”);
d. Select * from employee where dept_id is (“D01”, “D02”);

Answer : C

Question. If column “Marks” contains the data set {25, 35, 25, 35, 38}, what will be the output after the execution of the given query?
SELECT MARKS (DISTINCT) FROM STUDENTS;

a. 25, 35, 25, 35, 38
b. 25, 25, 35, 35
c. 25, 35, 38
d. 25, 25, 35, 35

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following wild character (use with Like) represent multiple characters?
a. *
b. %
c. _(underscore)
d. ?

Answer : B

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Computer Science

MCQs for Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL Computer Science UG

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Computer Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Computer Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL Computer Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computer Science UG material?

Yes, our CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computer Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL?

Yes, Computer Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Computer Science UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 1 Database Query using SQL on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.