CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts

Practice CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Chapter 7 Database Concepts Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Computer Science Chapter 7 Database Concepts

UG Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Database Concepts

Chapter 7 Database Concepts MCQ Questions UG Computer Science with Answers

Question. ___________________ maintains data about its students, along with their attendance record and guardian details.
a. Hostel
b. Hospital
c. Bank
d. School

Answer : D

Question. Finding information from a huge volume of papers or deleting/modifying an entry is a difficult task in ____
a. Manual Data Entry
b. Electronic Data Entry
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. Contents of a file can be ____________
a. Text
b. Computer Program Code
c. Comma Separated Value
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Redundancy leads to excess storage use and may cause _____.
a. Data Consistency
b. Data Inconsistency
c. Data Filter
d. None of the above

Answer : B

Question. Limitations faced in file system can be overcome by storing the data in a ______ where data are logically related.
a. Microsoft Word
b. Microsoft Excel
c. DBMS
d. Microsoft PowerPoint

Answer : C

Question. We know that tables in a database are linked or related through one or more common columns or fields. This common field is called _______
a. Primary Key
b. Foreign Key
c. Alternate Key
d. Candidate Key

Answer : B

Question. Sometimes we put certain restrictions or limitations on the type of data that can be inserted in one or more columns of a table. These restriction is called ____________
a. Data Constraint
b. Data Dictionary
c. Database Schema
d. Database Instance

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not the data constraint in DBMS?
a. Not Null
b. Unique
c. Distinct
d. Primary Key

Answer : C

Question. Query is used to fetch data from __________
a. One table only
b. Two tables only
c. Three tables only
d. One or more tables

Answer : D

Question. The most commonly used data model is _______.
a. Relational Data Model
b. Object-Oriented Data Model
c. Entity-Relationship Data Model
d. Document Model

Answer : A

Question. A row in a table is also known as _________
a. Record
b. Tuple
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. ______ is a set of values from which an attribute can take a value in each row.
a. Degree
b. Cardinality
c. Domain
d. Attribute

Answer : C

Question. A special value ________ is used to represent values that are unknown to certain attributes.
a. None
b. Null
c. Unknown
d. No

Answer : B

Question. The class teacher marks daily attendance of the students in the attendance register. The teacher records ‘P’ for present or ‘A’ for absent. If class strength is 50 and total working days in a month are 26, the teacher needs to write _________ records manually in the register every month.
a. 50 + 26
b. 50 – 26
c. 50 * 26
d. 50 / 26

Answer : C

Question. Files are stored on the ______ of a computer system.
a. Hard Disk
b. Software
c. Desktop
d. Freeware

Answer : A

Question. When same data is maintained in different places and do not match. This is called ________
a. Data Consistency
b. Data Inconsistency
c. Data Filter
d. Data Isolation

Answer : B

Question. DBMS stands for _____________
a. Database Management System
b. Database Manager System
c. Database Management Software
d. Data Management System

Answer : A

Question. _________ maintains a single repository of data at a centralised location that can be used by multiple users at the same time.
a. DBMS
b. Microsoft Word
c. Microsoft Excel
d. Open Office Calc

Answer : A

Question. _______ are used to ensure accuracy and reliability of data in the database.
a. Data Constraint
b. Data Dictionary
c. Database Schema
d. Database Instance

Answer : A

Question. A _____ is a request to a database for obtaining information in a desired way.
a. Form
b. Query
c. Report
d. Table

Answer : B

Question. Identify the limitations of DBMS.
a. Increased Complexity
b. Increased data vulnerability
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. In relational data model, tables are called _______________
a. Relations
b. Related Data
c. Relational
d. Relation Model

Answer : A

Question. Number of rows in a table is known as ______
a. Cardinality
b. Degree
c. Attributes
d. Tuples

Answer : A

Question. “Loss of data, in case if attendance register is lost or damaged” This is limitation of _______
a. Manual Data Entry
b. Electronic Data Entry
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : A

Question. _____ becomes difficult to handle when number of files increases and volume of data also grows.
a. File system
b. Folder System
c. Database
d. Data

Answer : A

Question. If the structure of a file is changed, all the existing application programs accessing that file also need to be change. Otherwise, the programs may not work correctly. This is called __________
a. Data Consistency
b. Data Inconsistency
c. Data Dependency
d. Data Isolation

Answer : C

Question. Real life application of DBMS is __________
a. Banking
b. Inventory Management
c. Online Shopping
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. A _____ is data about the data.
a. Data Constraint
b. Data Dictionary
c. Meta Data
d. Database Instance

Answer : C

Question. Suppose Atharv’s Guardian has changed his mobile number, his Guardian Phone number needs to be modified in GUARDIAN file. This is called _____ operation
a. Delete
b. Update
c. Insert
d. Display

Answer : B

Question. Number of columns in a table is known as ______
a. Cardinality
b. Degree
c. Attributes
d. Tuples

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is an advantage of storing data in computerized systems?
a. Easy to find any data.
b. Adding more records to existing data
c. Deleting any record from existing data.
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. _______ means same data are duplicated in different places (files).
a. Redundancy
b. Consistency
c. Inconsistency
d. Foreign Key

Answer : A

Question. Name a software that can be used to create and manage databases.
a. DSBM
b. DMBS
c. DBMS
d. DBSM

Answer : C

Question. _______ is also called the visual or logical architecture as it tells us how the data are organised in a database.
a. Data Constraint
b. Data Dictionary
c. Database Schema
d. Database Instance

Answer : C

Question. After loading data, the state or snapshot of the database at any given time is the ___________.
a. Database Instance
b. Meta Data
c. Data Constraint
d. Database Schema

Answer : A

Question. ________ is the set of programs used by a DBMS to create database and handle various queries for data retrieval and manipulation.
a. Database constraint
b. Meta data
c. Database engine
d. Data dictionary

Answer : C

Question. In DBMS, we can retrieve and manipulate data through _______
a. Form
b. Query
c. Report
d. Table

Answer : B

Question. A relation has 3 rows and 5 columns. What is the degree and cardinality of this relation?
a. Degree – 5 and Cardinality – 3
b. Degree – 5 and Cardinality – 5
c. Degree – 3 and Cardinality – 3
d. Degree – 3 and Cardinality – 5

Answer : A

Question. A ___________ can be understood as a container to store data in a computer.
a. Operating System
b. Database
c. File
d. Software

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is limitation of a File System?
a. Difficulty in Access
b. Data Redundancy
c. Data Inconsistency
d. All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Meta data is also known as ___________
a. Data Constraint
b. Data Dictionary
c. Database Schema
d. Database Instance

Answer : B

Question. Identify the odd one out.
a. Relational Data Model
b. Object-Oriented Data Model
c. Tree Data Model
d. Hierarchical Data Model

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statement is wrong?
a. Each attribute in a relation has a unique name.
b. Sequence of attributes in a relation is immaterial
c. All data values in an attribute is not of same data type.
d. Sequence of tuples in a relation is immaterial.

Answer : C

Question. Data in a file system are accessed through ___________.
a. Antivirus
b. System Programs
c. Application Programs
d. Microsoft Word

Answer : C

Question. ______ represents the design or structure of a database.
a. Data Constraint
b. Data Dictionary
c. Database Schema
d. Database Instance

Answer : C

Question. A column in a table is also known as ___________
a. Attributes
b. Field
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above

Answer : C

Question. Example of open source DBMS is __________
a. Oracle
b. MySQL
c. Microsoft Access
d. MongoDB

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following operation is not the part of Manipulation of Database?
a. Insert new record
b. Delete an existing record
c. Modify/Update an existing record
d. Display specific records

Answer : D

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Computer Science

MCQs for Chapter 7 Database Concepts Computer Science UG

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Database Concepts to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Computer Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Database Concepts to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Database Concepts NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Database Concepts, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Computer Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Database Concepts Computer Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computer Science UG material?

Yes, our CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computer Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts?

Yes, Computer Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Computer Science UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Computer Science MCQs Chapter 7 Database Concepts on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.