Practice CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 List Manipulation Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation
Class 11 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in List Manipulation
List Manipulation MCQ Questions Class 11 Computer Science with Answers
Question: Which of the following allows us to sort the list elements in descending order?
(a) reverse = True
(b) reverse = False
(c) sort (descending)
(d) sort. descending
Answer: a
Question: Which value is used to represent the first index of list?
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) −1
(d) a
Answer: b
Question: Consider the declaration a = [2, 3, ‘Hello’, 23.0]. Which of the following represents the data type of ‘a’?
(a) String
(b) Tuple
(c) Dictionary
(d) List
Answer: d
Question: Identify the output of the following Python statement.
x = [[1, 2, 3, 4], [5, 6, 7, 8]]
y = x[0][2]
print(y)
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 7
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is true regarding lists in Python?
(a) Lists are immutable.
(b) Size of the lists must be specified before its initialisation.
(c) Elements of lists are stored in contiguous memory location.
(d) size(list1) command is used to find the size of lists.
Answer: c
Question: Choose the output from following code.
list1 = [‘A’, ‘R’, ‘I’, ‘H’, ‘A’, ‘N’, ‘T’]
print(list1[7])
(a) T
(b) N
(c) A
(d) Error
Answer: d
Question: What will be the output of the following Python code?
books = [‘Hindi’, ‘English’, ‘Computer’]
if ‘put’ in books:
print(True)
else:
print(False)
(a) True
(b) False
(c) None
(d) Error
Answer: b
Question: Identify the correct output.
l1 = [34, 65, 23, 98]
l1.insert(2, 55)
print(l1)
(a) [34, 65, 23, 55]
(b) [34, 55, 65, 23, 98]
(c) [34, 65, 55, 98]
(d) [34, 65, 55, 23, 98]
Answer: d
Question: Slice operation is performed on lists with the use of
(a) semicolon
(b) comma
(c) colon
(d) hash
Answer: c
Question: Which function is used to insert an element at specified position in the list?
(a) extend()
(b) append()
(c) insert()
(d) add()
Answer: c
Question: Which method will empty the entire list?
(a) pop()
(b) clear()
(c) sort()
(d) remove()
Answer: b
Question: Suppose list1 is [2445, 133, 12454, 123], what is the output of max(list1)?
(a) 2445
(b) 133
(c) 12454
(d) 123
Answer: c
Question: Identify the output of the following Python statement.
a = [[0, 1, 2], [3, 4, 5, 6]]
b = a[1][2]
print(b)
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: d
Question: To add a new element to a list, which command will we use?
(a) list1.add(8)
(b) list1.append(8)
(c) list1.addLast(8)
(d) list1.addEnd(8)
Answer: b
Question: Find the output from the following code.
list1 = [2, 5, 4, 7, 7, 7, 8, 90]
del list1[2:4]
print(list1)
(a) [2, 5, 7, 7, 8, 90]
(b) [5, 7, 7, 7, 8, 90]
(c) [2, 5, 4, 8, 90]
(d) Error
Answer: a
Question: What will be the output of following code?
list1 = [2, 5, 4, [9, 6], 3]
list1[3][2] = 10
print(list1)
(a) [2, 5, 4, [9, 10], 3]
(b) [2, 5, 4, 10, [9, 6], 3]
(c) Index out of range
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: What is the output of following code?
list1 = [4, 3, 7, 6, 4, 9, 5, 0, 3, 2]
l1 = list1[1:10:3]
print(l1)
(a) [3, 7, 6]
(b) [3, 4, 0]
(c) [3, 6, 9]
(d) [7, 9, 2]
Answer: b
Question: Identify the output of following code.
list1 = [2, 3, 9, 12, 4]
list1.insert(4, 17)
list1.insert(2, 23)
print(list1[−4])
(a) 4
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 23
Answer: b
Question: What will be the output of the following Python code?
list1 = [9, 5, 3, 5, 4]
list1[1:2] = [7, 8]
print(list1)
(a) [9, 5, 3, 7, 8]
(b) [9, 7, 8, 3, 5, 4]
(c) [9, [7, 8], 3, 5, 4]
(d) Error
Answer: b
Question: Suppose list1 is [56, 89, 75, 65, 99], what is the output of list1[−2]?
(a) Error
(b) 75
(c) 99
(d) 65
Answer: d
Question: Identify the output of the following Python statement.
list1 = [4, 3, 7, 9, 15, 0, 3, 2]
s = list1[2:5]
print(s)
(a) [7, 9, 15, 0]
(b) [3, 7, 9, 15]
(c) [7, 9, 15]
(d) [7, 9, 15, 0, 3]
Answer: c
Question: What is the output of following code?
l1 = [3, 2, 6]
l = l1 * 2
print(l)
(a) [3, 2, 6, 3, 2, 6]
(b) [6, 4, 12]
(c) [3, 4, 12]
(d) TypeError
Answer: a
Question: Suppose list1 = [10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70], what will be printed by list1[−3]?
(a) 30
(b) 50
(c) 40
(d) Error
Answer: b
Question: Choose the correct option for the following.
l1 = [2, 5, 7]
l = l1 + 5
print(l)
(a) [7, 10, 12]
(b) [2, 5, 7, 5]
(c) [5, 2, 5, 7]
(d) TypeError
Answer: d
Question: Identify the output of following code.
List1 = [1, 2, 3, 7, 9]
L = List1.pop(9)
print(L)
(a) Syntax error
(b) 9
(c) [1, 2, 3, 7]
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question: Choose the output of following Python code.
l = list()
print(l)
(a) []
(b) ()
(c) [,]
(d) Empty
Answer: a
Case Based MCQs
Question: Suppose that list L1
[“Hello”, [“am”, “an”], [“that”, “the”, “this”], “you”,
“we”, “those”, “these”]
Based on the above information, answer the following questions.
Question: Choose the correct output of print (L1[6:])
a) “those”
b) “these”
c) “those”, “these”
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question: Find the output of L1[3 : 5].
a) [“that”, “the”, “this”]
b) [“we”, “those”]
c) [“you”, “we”]
d) [you, we]
Answer: c
Question: Give the correct statement for [‘Hello’, [‘am’, ‘an’], [‘that’, ‘the’, ‘this’], ‘you’, ‘we’, ‘those’, ‘these’]
a) L1[]
b) L1[:]
c) all.L1()
d) L1(all)
Answer: b
Question: What will be the output of L1[5:] + L1[2]?
a) [‘those’, ‘these’, ‘that’, ‘the’, ‘this’]
b) [‘those’, ‘these’]
c) [‘that’, ‘the’, ‘this’]
d) Error
Answer: a
Question: Find the output of len(L1).
a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) Error
Answer: b
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Advanced Scripting MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Basic Ubuntu Linux Commands MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Boolean Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Components MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Conditional Statement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Creating Animation Using Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Current Trends and Technologies MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Forms and Reports MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Computers MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Database Management System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Layers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Python Fundamentals MCQs |
| Python Variables and Data Types MCQs with Answers |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Retrieve Data Using Queries MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Software and Operating System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science String and Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Using Pictures In Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Working With Table MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Computer Science
MCQs for List Manipulation Computer Science Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for List Manipulation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of List Manipulation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
List Manipulation NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of List Manipulation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for List Manipulation Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.