Practice CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Society Law and Ethics Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics
Class 11 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Society Law and Ethics
Society Law and Ethics MCQ Questions Class 11 Computer Science with Answers
Question. What is Digital Footprint?
a) A scanned image of your foot.
b) A photograph of your shoe
c) All the information online about a person that is stored online.
d) Having a blog, facebook or twitter page
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a type of cybercrime?
a) Data theft
b) Forgery
c) Damage to data and systems
d) Installing antivirus for protection.
Answer : D
Question. Which is the name of the IT law that India is having in the Indian legislature?
a) India’s Technology (IT) Act, 2000
b) India’s Digital Information (DIT) Act, 200
c) India’s Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000
d) The Technology Act, 2008
Answer : C
Question. A _________ community is one where the interaction takes place over a computer network, mainly the Internet.
a) Online
b) Virtual
c) Internet
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is an important aspect of creating blogs and posting content?
a) Using a witty user name
b) Posting at least once a month to the blog
c) Social Media Optimization
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following features corresponds to the role of the lead nurturing platform?
a) A/B Testing
b) Campaigning
c) Landing Page Creation
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Intellectual property can termed as following type of property———-
a) Disposable
b) Tangible
c) measurable
d) Intangible
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not an open source software?
a) LibreOffice
b) Microsoft Office
c) GNU image manipulation
d) MySQL
Answer : B
Question. What does digital etiquette mean?
a) Making the most of your time online
b) Increasing your technological skills
c) Minding your manners in cyberspace
d) Trolling
Answer : C
Question. Blogging is a great way to tell people off when they make you mad or bother you.
a) True
b) False
Answer : B
Question. How many types of digital footprints.
a) 2
b) 3
c) 1
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. What is the most important activity in system hacking?
a) Information gathering
b) Cracking passwords
c) Escalating privileges
d) Covering tracks
Answer : B
Question. The transformation of key business processes through the use of digital or Internet technologies is known as ____________
a) E-business
b) E-Commerce
c) Digital Business
d) Both A and C
Answer : C
Question. Which social network is considered the most popular for social media marketing?
a) Twitter
b) Facebook
c) Linkdin
d) Whats App
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not threat?
a) Virus
b) Hacker
c) Hard disk failure
d) Operating system
Answer : C
Question. The users must agree to the _______ terms and agreements when they use an open source software.
a) System
b) License
c) Community
d) Programmer
Answer : B
Question. When writing email, using ALL CAPS means:
a) Your email is very important.
b) You are typing very quickly.
c) You are shouting.
d) You are an experienced email writer.
Answer : C
Question. What is the information not share online?
a) Your fast name and last name.
b) Your photograph.
c) The name of your school or city.
d) All of the above.
Answer : D
Question. Which is the following is not done by cyber criminals?
a) Unauthorized account access
b) Mass attack using Trojans as botnets.
c) Email spooling and spamming
d) Report vulnerability in any system
Answer : D
Question. The full form of Malware is
a) Malfunctioned software
b) Multipurpose software
c) Malicious software
d) Malfunctioning of security
Answer : C
Question. Social networks are organized primarily around __________.
a) Brands
b) People
c) Discussions
d) interests
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not specifically required by the search engines?
a) Poor user experience
b) Keyword stuffing
c) Buying links
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Legal rights related to invention are called as———
a) Patent
b) Utility
c) a Trade secrets
d) Trade Marks
Answer : A
Question. OSI stands for?
a) Open Source Index
b) Open Source Image
c) Open Source Initiative
d) Open Source Instant
Answer : C
Question. When do you need to use etiquette?
a) When you are on your cell phone
b) When you send emails
c) When you send emails
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is not a typical characteristic of ethical hackers?
a) Excellent knowledge of windows
b) Understands the process of exploiting network vulnerabilities
c) Patience, persistence and perseverance
d) Has highest level of security for organization.
Answer : D
Question. _________ has specific objectives to increase profits when increasing its benefits to society.
a) Digital Business
b) Social Network
c) Social Enterprise
d) Virtual Community
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is the most common delivery channel in terms of mobile marketing?
a) Graphic
b) Text
c) Voice call
d) Search engine marketing
Answer : B
Question. Open Source Software can be used for commercial purpose.
a) True
b) False
Answer : A
Question. _____________ is a person who deliberately sows discord on the internet by starting quarrels or upsetting people, by posting inflammatory or off topic messages in an online community.
a) Netizen
b) Digital Citizen
c) Internet troll
d) None of the above
Answer : A
Question. Passwords are used to improve the ______ of a network.
a) Performance
b) Reliability
c) Security
d) Longevity
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is the correct depiction of Digital Marketing?
a) E-mail Marketing
b) Social Media Marketing
c) Web Marketing
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. A software that can be freely accessed and modified.
a) Synchronous Software
b) Package Software
c) OSS
d) Middleware
Answer : C
Question. An example of a web design OSS.
a) Nvu
b) KOffice
c) AbiWorld
d) Open Office
Answer : A
Question. When posting pictures online, you should consider:
a) Whether or not others in the picture would want that picture posted
b) How the picture makes you look to others
c) Whether or not the picture could get anyone into trouble
d) All of the above
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Advanced Scripting MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Basic Ubuntu Linux Commands MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Boolean Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Components MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Conditional Statement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Creating Animation Using Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Current Trends and Technologies MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Forms and Reports MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Computers MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Database Management System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Layers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Python Fundamentals MCQs |
| Python Variables and Data Types MCQs with Answers |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Retrieve Data Using Queries MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Software and Operating System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science String and Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Using Pictures In Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Working With Table MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Computer Science
MCQs for Society Law and Ethics Computer Science Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Society Law and Ethics to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Society Law and Ethics to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Society Law and Ethics NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Society Law and Ethics, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Society Law and Ethics Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.