Practice CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Computer Hardware Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware
Class 11 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Hardware
Computer Hardware MCQ Questions Class 11 Computer Science with Answers
Question. The Device which converts instructions into the binary form that is understood by the computer and supply to the computer is known as___.
a) Memory
b) Output
c) Automatic
d) Input
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Windows 98 is ____________
a) Graphics System
b) None of these
c) Drawing system
d) Processing system
e) Operating System
Answer : E
Question. A common topology to any network is _ __ topology
a) Star
b) Bus
c) Tree
d) Ring
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The Decimal Number system has base ___ .
a) 8
b) 10
c) 16
d) 2
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Flip flop is also called as _____
a) Stable
b) Tri stable
c) bistable
d) not stable
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. In negative logic, the logic state 1 corresponds to
a) lower voltage level
b) negative logic
c) zero voltage
d) more negative voltage
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. An X-OR gate produces an output only when it's two inputs are
a) high
b) low
c) None of these
d) same
e) different
Answer : E
Question. The Octal Number system has base ______
a) 2
b) 10
c) 10
d) 8
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?
a) Action method
b) Transfer method
c) Density method
d) None of these
e) Random access memory .
Answer : E
Question. Hexadecimal number system has ..... symbols.
a) 16
b) 12
c) 15
d) 10
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The First Generation of computer appeared during the period __ .
a) 1937 to 1949
b) 1964 to 1974
c) 1934 to 1944
d) 1945 to 1954
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The symbol is used to indicate a point at which decision has to be made __ .
a) decision
b) Connector
c) processing
d) Terminal
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Decimal n/mber system has ..... symljfls.
a) 15
b) 16
c) 10
d) 2
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. To locate a data item for storage is
a) Field
b) Feed
c) Fetch
d) Database
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
a) It will add to the content of the location
b) It will erase the previous content
c) It will change the address of the memory location
d) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
a) Delay times
b) Execution time
c) Real time
d) Down time
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Octal number system has ..... symbols.
a) 15
b) 16
c) 10
d) 8
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is
a) Large
b) Cheap
c) Slow
d) Fast
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The term gigabyte refers to
a) 1 024 megabytes
b) 1 024 kilobytes
c) 1024 bytes
d) 1 024 gigabyte
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
a) 486dx
b) 486SX
c) PowerPC
d) 6340
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The two major types of computer chips are
a) External memory chip
b) Primary memory chip
c) Microprocessor chip
d) None of these
e) Both 2 and 3
Answer : E
Question. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a ... resident package
a) CPU
b) ALU
c) Buffer
d) Memory
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The binary equivalent of (64)10 , is :
a) 11000000
b) 1100000
c) 1100010 I
d) 1000000
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Binary number system has ..... symbols.
a) 15
b) 2
c) 16
d) 10
e) None qtthese
Answer : B
Question. The Hexadecimal Number system has base_.
a) 2
b) 10
c) None of these
d) 8
e) 16
Answer : E
Question. The two kinds of main memory are:
a) ROM and RAM
b) Random and sequential
c) Primary and secondary
d) All of above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
a) ROM
b) EPROM
c) RAM
d) None of above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
a) Buffer
b) Memory
c) Accumulator
d) Address
e) None of these
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Advanced Scripting MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Basic Ubuntu Linux Commands MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Boolean Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Components MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Conditional Statement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Creating Animation Using Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Current Trends and Technologies MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Forms and Reports MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Computers MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Database Management System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Layers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Python Fundamentals MCQs |
| Python Variables and Data Types MCQs with Answers |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Retrieve Data Using Queries MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Software and Operating System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science String and Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Using Pictures In Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Working With Table MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Computer Science
MCQs for Computer Hardware Computer Science Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Hardware to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Hardware to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Hardware NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Hardware, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Hardware Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.