Practice CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 List Manipulation Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation
Class 11 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in List Manipulation
List Manipulation MCQ Questions Class 11 Computer Science with Answers
Question. What will be the output :
nameList = [‘Harsh’, ‘Pratik’, ‘Bob’, ‘Dhruv’]
print nameList[1][-1]
a) Pratik
b) Bob
c) D
d) k
Answer : D
Question. Find the output:
list1 = [1998, 2002]
list2 = [2014, 2016]
print ((list1 + list2)*2)
a) [1998, 2002, 2014, 2016, 1998, 2002, 2014, 2016]
b) [1998, 2002, 2014, 2016]
c) [1998, 2002, 1998, 2002]
d) [2014, 2016, 2014, 2016]
Answer : A
Question. Find the output:
L = [1, 3, 5, 7, 9]
print(L.pop(-3), end = ‘ ‘)
a) 5
b) 9
c) 7
d) 3
Answer : A
Question. What is the output:
myList= [5, 10, 15, 25]
print(myList[::-2])
a) [5,10]
b) [25,10]
c) [15,5]
d) [15,10,5]
Answer : B
Question. What is the output:
sampleList = [10, 20, 30, 40, 50]
sampleList.pop()
print(sampleList)
sampleList.pop(2)
print(sampleList)
a) [10, 20, 30, 40, 50]
[10, 20, 30, 40]
b) [20, 30, 40, 50]
[10, 20, 40]
c) [10, 20, 30, 40]
[10, 20, 30, 50]
d) [10, 20, 30, 40]
[10, 20, 40]
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output of the following code segment?
list1 =[‘Red’, ‘Green’, ‘Blue’, ‘Cyan’, ‘Magenta’,
‘Yellow’, ‘Black’]
print(list1[-4:0:-1])
a) [‘Cyan’, ‘Blue’, ‘Green’, ‘Red’]
b) []
c) [‘Cyan’, ‘Blue’, ‘Green’]
d) [‘Cyan’, ‘Magenta’, ‘Yellow’, ‘Black’]
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following commands will sort list1 in descending order?
a) list1.sort(reverse=0)
b) list1.sort()
c) list1.sort(reverse=‘True’)
d) list1.sort(reverse=1)
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output of the following code segment?
l=[‘A’,’a’,’Aa’,’aA’]
print(max(l))
a) ‘aA’
b) ‘A’,
c) ‘a’
d) ‘Aa’
Answer : A
Question. Given list1 = [34,66,12,89,28,99]
Statement 1: list1.reverse()
Statement 2: list1[::-1]
Which statement modifies the contents of original list1.
a) Statement 1
b) Statement 2
c) Both Statement 1 and 2.
d) none of the mentioned
Answer : A
Question. Which type of copy is shown in the following python code?
1s1=[[10, 20], [30, 40], [50, 60]]
1s2=list(1s1)
a) Shallow copy
b) Deep copy
c) memberwise
d) All of the mentioned
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [10, 20, 30]
y = x[1] + x[2]
print(y)
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 50
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = 3
y = 4
print(x*y)
a) 3
b) 4
c) 3 4
d) 12
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2]
x.remove(2)
print(x)
a) [5, 3, 2]
b) [5, 4, 3]
c) [5, 4, 2]
d) [3, 2]
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
y = [0, 5, 10]
x.extend(y)
print(x)
a) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 0, 5, 10]
b) []
c) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
d) [0, 5, 10, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [25, 14, 53, 62, 11]
x.sort()
print(x)
a) [11, 14, 25, 53, 62]
b) [25, 14, 53, 62, 11]
c) [62, 53, 25, 14, 11]
d) [25, 53, 62, 14, 11]
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [25, 35, 53, 25, 52, 35, 25]
del x[3]
print(x)
a) [25, 35, 53, 52, 35, 25]
b) [25, 5, 5, 25, 52, 5, 25]
c) [35, 53, 52, 35]
d) [25, 35, 53, 25, 52, 35, 25]
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [4, 0, 7]
y = str(x[0]) + str(x[1])
print(y)
a) 11
b) 4
c) 40
d) 7
Answer : C
Question. Find the output:
Code = [1, 2, 3, 4]
Code.append([5,6,7,8])
print(Code)
a) [1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8]
b) [1,2,3,4]
c) [1,2,3,4,[5,6,7,8]]
d) [1,2,3,4][5,6,7,8]
Answer : C
Question. Find the output:
list = [‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’, ‘e’]
print(list[10:] )
a) [‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, ‘d’, ‘e’]
b) [ ‘c’, ‘d’, ‘e’]
c) [ ]
d) [‘a’, ‘b’]
Answer : C
Question. What is the output :
myList= [4, 8, 12, 16]
myList[1:4] = [20, 24, 28]
print(myList)
a) [4, 20, 24, 28, 8, 12, 16]
b) [4, 20, 24, 28]
c) [20,24,28]
d) [4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28]
Answer : B
Question. Find the output:
list1 = [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
list2 = list1
list2[0] = 0;
print( list1)
a) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 0]
b) [0,1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
c) [0, 2, 3, 4, 5]
d) [1, 2, 3, 4, 0]
Answer : C
Question. Find the output :
L1 = [1, 2, 3, 4]
L2 = L1
L3 = L1.copy()
L4 = L1
L1[0] = [5]
print(L1, L2, L3, L4)
a) [5, 2, 3, 4] [5, 2, 3, 4] [1, 2, 3, 4] [1, 2, 3, 4]
b) [[5], 2, 3, 4] [[5], 2, 3, 4] [[5], 2, 3, 4] [1, 2, 3, 4]
c) [5, 2, 3, 4] [5, 2, 3, 4] [5, 2, 3, 4] [1, 2, 3, 4]
d) [[5], 2, 3, 4] [[5], 2, 3, 4] [1, 2, 3, 4] [[5], 2, 3, 4]
Answer : D
VWhat is the output:
sampleList = [10, 20, 30, 40, 50]
sampleList.append(60)
print(sampleList)
sampleList.append(60)
print(sampleList)
a) [10, 20, 30, 40, 50]
b) [10, 20, 30, 40, 50,60,60]
c) [10, 20, 30, 40, 50,60]
d) [10, 20, 30, 40, 60]
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not an immutable data type:
a) string
b) complex
c) list
d) tuple
Answer : C
Question. Which command we use cane use To remove string “hello” from list1, Given, list1=[“hello”]
a) list1.remove(“hello”)
b) list1.pop(list1.index(‘hello’))
c) both a & b
d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output of the following code segment?
myList = [1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10]
newList=[]
for i in range(0,len(myList)):
if i%2 == 0:
newList.append(myList[i])
print(newList)
a) [1,3,5,7,9]
b) [1,3,5,7]
c) []
d) [1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10]
Answer : A
Question. S1: Operator + concatenates one list to the end of another list.
S2: Operator * is to multiply the elements inside the list.
Which option is correct?
a) S1 is correct, S2 is incorrect
b) S1 is incorrect, S2 is incorrect
c) S1 is incorrect, S2 is incorrect
d) S1 is incorrect, S2 is correct
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [25, 35, 45]
y = x[0]
print(y)
a) x0
b) 25
c) 35
d) 45
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [15, 45, 85, 95]
print(x[3]-x[1])
a) 30
b) 40
c) 50
d) 10
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
print(x.index(1))
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 1
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
x.reverse()
print(x)
a) [0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
b) [0, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
c) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 0]
d) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [25, 35, 53, 25, 52, 35, 25]
print(x.count(25))
a) 25
b) 3
c) 53
d) 35
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0, 1]
del x[2:3]
print(x)
a) [5, 3, 6, 4, 0, 1]
b) [5, 3, 2, 4, 0, 1]
c) [5, 6, 2, 4, 0, 1]
d) [5, 4, 0, 1]
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [4, 0, 7]
y = float(x[0] + x[2])
print(y)
a) 11
b) 11.0
c) 47.0
d) 47
Answer : B
Question. Find the output:
list = [1, 2, 3, None, (1, 2, 3, 4, 5), [‘Hi’, ‘Hello’, ‘Bye’]]
print(len(list))
a) 12
b) 11
c) 22
d) 6
Answer : D
Question. What is the output:
myList = [“PYthon”, [4, 8, 12, 16]]
print(myList[0][1])
print(myList[1][3])
a) P 8
Y 16
b) P
12
c) Y
16
d) Python
8
Answer : B
Question. What is the printed?
grades=[ ]
grades.append(45)
grades.append(35)
grades.append(21)
print(grades)
a) [45,35,21]
b) [21]
c) [45,35]
d) [ ]
Answer : A
Question. Which statement does not show any error after execution? Given L=[1,2,3,4] (U)
a) print(L+L)
b) print(L*L)
c) print(L-L)
d) All of the mentioned
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output of the following code segment?
L=’good’
L=[1,2,3]
n=2
print(L*n)
a) goodgood
b) [1, 2, 3, 1, 2, 3]
c) error
d) none
Answer : B
Question. Given a string: s=”String”. Which statement converts string ‘s’ into List ‘L’.
a) L=s
b) L=list(s)
c) L=s[::]
d) all of the mentioned
Answer : B
Question. What is the data type of x after the following statement?
x = [7, 8, 9, 10]
a) List
b) Dictionary
c) Tuple
d) String
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [‘Sunday’, ‘Monday’, ‘Tuesday’]
y = x[1] + x[2]
print(y)
a) MondayTuesday
b) SundayMonday
c) SunMonday
d) Monday Tuesday
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2]
print(x)
a) [5, 4, 3, 2]
b) 5, 4, 3, 2
c) 5432
d) (5, 4, 3, 2)
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
print(x.pop(3))
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 1
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
y = [10, 5, 0]
y.extend(x)
print(y)
a) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 10, 5, 0]
b) [10, 5, 0, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
c) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
d) [10, 5, 0]
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [25, ‘Today’, 53, ‘Sunday’, 15]
x.reverse()
print(x)
a) [‘Today’, ‘Sunday’, 15, 25, 53]
b) [15, ‘Sunday’, 53, ‘Today’, 25]
c) [15, 25, 53, ‘Sunday’, ‘Today’]
d) [15, 25, 53, ‘Today’, ‘Sunday’]
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [25, 35, 53, 25, 52, 35, 25]
len(x)
print(x)
a) 25
b) 5
c) 7
d) [25, 35, 53, 25, 52, 35, 25]
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0, 7]
del x[:]
print(x)
a) [ ]
b) [5, 3, 6, 2, 7]
c) [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0]
d) [4, 0, 7]
Answer : A
Question. Find the output:
d1 = [10, 20, 30, 40, 50]
d2 = [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
print( d1 – d1 )
a) [10, 20, 30, 40, 50]
b) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
c) [10, 20, 30, 40, 50,-1, -2, -3, -4, -5]
d) No Output
Answer : D
Question. What is the output:
myList= [10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80]
print(myList[2:5])
print(myList[:4])
print(myList[3:])
a) [20, 30, 40, 50]
[10, 20, 30, 40]
[30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80]
b) [30, 40, 50]
[10, 20, 30, 40]
[40, 50, 60, 70, 80]
c) [20, 30, 40, 50]
[10, 20, 30, 40]
d) [10, 20, 30, 40]
[40, 50, 60, 70, 80]
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a mutable sequence data type?
a) string
b) list
c) tuple
d) All of the mentioned
Answer : B
Question. Which command can we use to insert 5 to the third position in list1?
a) list1.insert(3, 5)
b) list1.insert(2, 5)
c) list1.add(3, 5)
d) list1.append(3, 5)
Answer : B
Question. pop() returns the element whose index is passed as argument to this function and also removes it from the list. If no argument is given, then it returns and removes the _____element of the list. Fill in the Blank Space.
a) None
b) first
c) last
d) all
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output of the following code segment?
list1 = [10,20,30,10,40,10]
print(list1.index(10))
a) [0]
b) [0,3,5]
c) 0
d) 1 3 5
Answer : A
Question. What is the data type of x after the following statement?
x = [‘Today’, ‘Tomorrow’, ‘Yesterday’]
a) List
b) Dictionary
c) Tuple
d) String
Answer : A
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [[0.0, 1.0, 2.0],[4.0, 5.0, 6.0]]
y = x[1][2]
print(y)
a) 0.0
b) 1.0
c) 5.0
d) 6.0
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2]
x.insert(1, 0)
print(x)
a) [5, 1, 3, 2, 0]
b) [5, 0, 4, 3, 2]
c) [0, 5, 4, 3, 2]
d) [1, 5, 4, 3, 2]
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [’25’, ‘Today’, ’53’, ‘Sunday’, ’15’]
x.sort()
print(x)
a) [‘Today’, ‘Sunday’, ’15’, ’25’, ’53’]
b) [‘Sunday’, ‘Today’, ’15’, ’25’, ’53’]
c) [’15’, ’25’, ’53’, ‘Sunday’, ‘Today’]
d) [’15’, ’25’, ’53’, ‘Today’, ‘Sunday’]
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0, 7]
del x[0:4]
print(x)
a) []
b) [5, 3, 6, 2, 7]
c) [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0]
d) [4, 0, 7]
Answer : D
Question. What is the output:
myList = [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
pow2 = [2 * x for x in myList]
print(pow2)
a) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]
b) [2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14]
c) [2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12]
d) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ]
Answer : B
Question. Statement 1: append (): Appends a single element passed as an argument at the end of the list.
Statement 2: extend() Appends each element of the list passed as argument at the end of the given list
Which statement is correct?
a) Statement 1
b) Statement 2
c) Both Statement 1 and 2 are correct
d) Both Statement 1 and 2 are incorrect.
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output of the following code segment?
l=list(range(100,20,-20))
print(l)
a) [100 80 60 40]
b) [100, 80, 60, 40]
c) [100,20,-20]
d) error
Answer : B
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [‘Today’, ‘Tomorrow’, ‘Yesterday’]
y = x[1]
print(y)
a) x1
b) Today
c) Tomorrow
d) Yesterday
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
x.extend(x)
print(x)
a) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
b) []
c) [1, 2, 3, 4, 5]
d) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0, 7]
del x[0:7]
print(x)
a) [ ]
b) [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0, 7]
c) [5, 3, 6, 2, 4, 0]
d) [3, 6, 2, 4, 0]
Answer : A
Question. Find the output :
list = [‘python’, ‘learning’, ‘@’, ‘cbse’, ‘python’, ‘.in’]
print(list[0:6:2])
a) [‘python’, ‘@’, ‘python’]
b) [‘python’, ‘learning’, ‘@’]
c) [‘python’, ‘learning’, ‘@’, ‘python’, ‘in’]
d) [‘python’, ‘in’]
Answer : A
Question. What is the output :
val=[1,2,3,4,3,5,6,7,7,8]
x=7
print val.count(x)
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following command(s) will create a list?
a) list1 = list()
b) list1 = []
c) list1 = list([1, 2, 3])
d) all of these
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output of the following code segment?
list1 = [10,20,30,10,40,10]
print(list1.remove(10))
a) 10
b) [20,30,40]
c) None
d) []
Answer : C
Question. The record of a student (Name, Roll No, Marks in five subjects and percentage of marks) is stored in the following list:
stRecord = [‘Raman’,’A-36′,[56,98,99,72,69], 78.8]
Write Python statements to retrieve the following information from the list stRecord.
a) print(stRecord [2][4])
b) print(stRecord [2][-1])
c) print(stRecord [-2][-1])
d) all of the mentioned
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [[0.0, 1.0, 2.0],[4.0, 5.0, 6.0]]
y = x[0][1] + x[1][0]
print(y)
a) 1.0
b) 4.0
c) 5.0
d) 6.0
Answer : C
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2]
x.append(1)
print(x)
a) [5, 4, 3, 2]
b) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
c) 5432
d) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
y = [10, 5, 0]
x.extend(y)
print(y)
a) [5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 10, 5, 0]
b) []
c) [10, 5, 0, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1]
d) [10, 5, 0]
Answer : D
Question. What will be the output after the following statements?
x = [25, 35, 53, 25, 52, 35, 25]
print(len(x))
a) 25
b) 5
c) 7
d) 35
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Advanced Scripting MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Basic Ubuntu Linux Commands MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Boolean Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Components MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Conditional Statement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Creating Animation Using Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Current Trends and Technologies MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Forms and Reports MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Computers MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Database Management System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Layers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Python Fundamentals MCQs |
| Python Variables and Data Types MCQs with Answers |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Retrieve Data Using Queries MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Software and Operating System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science String and Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Using Pictures In Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Working With Table MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Computer Science
MCQs for List Manipulation Computer Science Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for List Manipulation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of List Manipulation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
List Manipulation NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of List Manipulation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for List Manipulation Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.