Practice CBSE Class 11 Computer Science MS Word MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 MS Word Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Computer Science MS Word
Class 11 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in MS Word
MS Word MCQ Questions Class 11 Computer Science with Answers
Question. Which feature Is used for monitoring all document changes?
a) Edit Document
b) Monitor Change
c) Track Change
d) Track all
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor?
a) End
b) Backspace
c) Home
d) Delete None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
a) frames
b) hyperi inks
c) web toolbar
d) all of the above
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which would you choose to move selected text from one place to another?
a) Move and Paste
b) Copy and Paste
c) Cut and Paste
d) Delete and Paste
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code's braces?
a) Ctrl + F6
b) Ctrl + F9
c) Alt + Fll
d) Shift+F12
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which enables you to move directly to specific location In a document?
a) Subdocuments
b) Bookmarks
c) Cross-references
d) Outlines
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following can be used to divide a web page Into areas?
a) frames
b) theme
c) tableof contents
d) none of theabove
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
a) F6
b) F9
c) F11
d) F12
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. A master document contains.......... each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
a) Placeholders
b) subdocuments
c) bookmarks
d) references
Answer : B
Question. Before moving a subdocument to another loftetion within a master document, you must switch to,
a) Normal View
b) Outline View
c) Web Layout View
d) Print Layout View
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
a) macros
b) template
c) mail merge
d) indent
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
a) Placeholders
b) Bookmarks
c) Objects
d) Word fields
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Footnotes, endnotes, and Indexes are all Inserted as
a) bookgiarks
b) cross-references
c) hyperlinks
d) word fields
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Before creating a master document, «you must switch to........
a) Normal View
b) Outline ViJto
c) Web Layout View
d) Print Layout View
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
a) Tools, Spellings Grammar
b) Tools, Language
c) Tools, Options
d) Insert, Cross-reference
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?
a) Visual C++
b) Visual Basic
c) FoxPro
d) Access
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. A word field may consist of an optional field Instruction called a(n)A,
a) subdocument
b). symbol'
c) signal
d) switch
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. How do you magnify your document?
a) View, Zoom
b) Format, Font
c) Tools, Options
d) Tools, Customize
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. By default, Word automatically formats each heading in a table of contents as...
a) bookmarks
b) cross-references
c) hyperlinks
d) word-fields
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor?
a) End
b) Backspace
c) Home
d) Delete
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called
a) document formatting
b) data base management
c) mail merge
d) form letters
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which command Is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
a) Tools, Link, Documents
b) Tools, Link
c) Edit, Link
d) Edit, Paste Special
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Which simplifies the process of formatting text If the same formatting Is required In more than one location?
a) Auto Text
b) Format Painter
c) Font dialog box,,
d) None of the above
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?.
a) double click the worksheet range object
b) right click worksheet range objects choose format object
c) edit the data in the destination document
d) edit the data in the
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following operations moves text from clipboard?
a) Copy
b) Paste
c) Drag and Drop
d) Cut
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
a) Normal
b) Print Layout
c) Outline
d) Web Layout
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document In Microsoft Word?
a) Ctrl + F4
b) Shift + F
c) Ctrl+Shift + F4
d) Ctrl + D
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. What is the shortcut key for "Font" dialog box?
a) Ctrl + F
b) Ctrl + D
c) Ctrl + G
d) Ctrl + F3
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following Is best for quick copy operation?
a) Copy and Paste
b) Windows Clipboard
c) Drag and Drop
d) Auto Text
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
a) windows clipboard
b) office clipboard
c) both A and B
d) Scroll
e) None of these
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Advanced Scripting MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Animation Tool MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Basic Ubuntu Linux Commands MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Boolean Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Components MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Computer Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Conditional Statement MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Creating Animation Using Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Current Trends and Technologies MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Dictionary in Python MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Forms and Reports MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Computers MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Database Management System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Layers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Introduction To Multimedia MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science List Manipulation MCQs Set C |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Python Fundamentals MCQs |
| Python Variables and Data Types MCQs with Answers |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Random Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Retrieve Data Using Queries MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Society Law and Ethics MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Software and Operating System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science String and Function MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Using Pictures In Synfig MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Vim Editor and Basic Scripting MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 11 Computer Science Working With Table MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Computer Science
MCQs for MS Word Computer Science Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for MS Word to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of MS Word to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
MS Word NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of MS Word, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for MS Word Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Computer Science MS Word MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science MS Word MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Computer Science MS Word MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Computer Science MS Word MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.