CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09

Practice CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation

Class 12 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation

Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQ Questions Class 12 Biology with Answers

Question: Polymerisation of mutant haemoglobin molecule in sickle cell anaemia is due to
a) Sulpha drugs
b) Plasmodium falciparum
c) Low oxygen concentration
d) High oxygen
Answer: c

Question: Graphical representation to calculate the probability of all possible genotypes of offspring in a genetic cross is known as
a) Mendel square
b) Punnett square
c) Crossboard method
d) Emasculation method
Answer: b

Question: Chromosomal disorders arise due to
a) Absence of one or more chromosomes
b) Excess of one or more chromosomes
c) Abnormal arrangement of one or more chromosomes
d) All the above
Answer: d

Question: In monohybrid cross, proportion of 3 : 1 explains
a) Dominance
b) Segregation
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Unit factor
Answer: c

Question: Female heterogamety can be seen in
a) Human beings
b) Drosophila
c) Hen
d) Honey bees
Answer: c

Question: Genes responsible for ABO blood group determine which biomolecule of RBC plasma membrane
a) Phospholipid
b) Proteins
c) Sugars
d) Cholesterol
Answer: c

Question: Male heterogamety is found in
a) Human
b) Grasshopper
c) Many birds
d) 1 and 2 both
Answer: d

Question: Mendelian disorders are mainly determined by
a) Alteration or mutation in a single gene
b) Absence of one chromosome
c) Excess of one or more chromosomes
d) All the above
Answer: a

Question: Dominance of any character generally depends on
a) Gene or product related information of any gene
b) Character chosen by ourselves in study
c) Environmental factors
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d

Question: In a large number of insects, the mechanism of sex determination is
a) XO type
b) XY type
c) ZW type
d) All the above
Answer: a

Question: Who united the knowledge of chromosomal segregation with Mendelian principles and called it chromosomal theory of inheritance?
a) Bateson
b) Boveri
c) Sutton
d) Correns
Answer: c

Question: Segregation of alleles is a random process. What is the chance of a gamete containing either allele?
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 75%
d) 100%
Answer: b

Question: The modified allele is equivalent to the unmodified allele when it produces
a) Normal enzyme
b) A non-functional enzyme
c) No enzyme at all
d) Inactive enzyme
Answer: a

Question: In case of codominance
a) F₁ generation resembles both parents
b) F₁ generation is intermediate
c) F₁ generation resembles either parent
d) All the above
Answer: a

Question: Which symptom is NOT associated with Down’s syndrome?
a) Flat back of head
b) Many loops on fingertips
c) Big and wrinkled tongue
d) Congenital liver diseases
Answer: d

Question: Parallelism between chromosomes and behaviour of genes was established by
a) de Vries, Correns and Tschermark
b) Sutton and Boveri
c) Bateson and Punnett
d) Landsteiner and de Castello
Answer: b

Question: Gynaecomastia state can be seen in
a) Down’s syndrome
b) Klinefelter’s syndrome
c) Turner syndrome
d) Edward’s syndrome
Answer: b

Question: In the theoretical explanation of allelic interaction for dominant and recessive forms, the recessive trait is seen due to production of
a) Normal enzyme
b) A non-functional enzyme
c) No enzyme production
d) Either (b) or (c)
Answer: d

Question: Mendel published his work in 1865 but it remained unrecognised till 1900. Which reason was NOT responsible?
a) Communication was not easy
b) His concept of genes as stable units was not accepted
c) Use of mathematics in biology
d) Use of emasculation technique
Answer: d

Question: Experimental verification of chromosomal theory of inheritance was proposed by
a) Tschermark
b) de Vries
c) Sutton
d) Morgan
Answer: d

Statement Type Questions

Question: Which one of the following cannot be explained on the basis of Mendel’s law of dominance?
a) The discrete unit controlling a particular character is called a factor.
b) Out of one pair of factors one is dominant and the other is recessive.
c) Alleles do not show any blending and both the characters recover as such in F2 generation.
d) Factors occur in pairs.
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following conditions correctly describes the manner of determining the sex in the given example?
a) Homozygous sex chromosomes (ZZ) determine female sex in birds.
b) XO type of sex chromosomes determine male sex in grasshopper.
c) XO condition in human as found in Turner’s syndrome, determines female sex.
d) Homozygous sex chromosomes (XX) produce male in Drosophila.
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following statement is not correct of two genes that show 50% recombination frequency?
a) The genes are tightly linked.
b) The genes show independent assortment.
c) If the genes are present on the same chromosome, they undergo more than one crossover in every meiosis.
d) The genes may be on different chromosomes.
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is incorrect regarding ZW-ZZ type of sex determination?
a) It occurs in birds and some reptiles
b) Females are homogametic and males are heterogametic
c) 1 : 1 sex ratio is produced in the offsprings
d) All of these
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following statements are correct?
(i) Haemophilia is a sex-linked recessive disease.
(ii) Down’s syndrome is due to aneuploidy.
(iii) Phenylketonuria is an autosomal dominant gene disorder.
(iv) Phenylketonuria is an autosomal recessive gene disorder.
(v) Sickle-cell anaemia is an X-linked recessive gene disorder.
a) (i), (iii) and (v)
b) (i) and (iii)
c) (ii) and (v)
d) (i), (ii) and (iv)
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following statements are the correct?
(i) Failure of segregation of chromatids during cell division results in aneuploidy.
(ii) Chromosomal disorders are mainly determined by alteration or mutation in a single gene.
(iii) Thalasemia and cystic fibrosis are Mendelian disorders.
(iv) Sickle cell anemia is an X-linked trait.
(v) Haemophilia is an autosome linked recessive disease.
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
c) (iii) and (iv)
d) (ii) and (iii)
Answer: a

Matching Type Questions

Question: Match column-I with column-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below.

Column-I                         Column-II
A. Turner syndrome        I. Trisomy
B. Linkage                      II. AA + XO
C. Y-chromosome          III. Morgan
D. Down’s syndrome      IV. Testis determining factor

(a) A – II; B – I; C – IV; D – III
(b) A – II; B – I; C – IV; D – III
(c) A – IV; B – II; C – I; D – III
(d) A – II; B – III; C – IV; D – I
Answer: d

Question: Match the column-I with column-II and choose the correct option.

Column -I                                  Column -II
A. Incomplete dominance         I. Drosophila
B. Mendelian disorder              II. Antirrhinum sp.
C. Transforming principle         III. Griffith
D. Dihybrid cross                     IV. Haemophilia

(a) A – I; B – IV; C – III; D – II
(b) A – IV; B – II; C – III; D – I
(c) A – II; B – III; C – IV; D – I
(d) A – II; B – IV; C – III; D – I
Answer: d

Question: Match column-I (Definition) with column-II (Terms) and select the correct option from the codes given below.

Column-I                                    Column-II
(Definition)                                 (Terms)
A. A single trait              I. Pleiotropy controlled by three or more than three alleles
B. A single trait             II. Multiple alleles controlled by three or more than three genes
C. A single gene           III. Polygenic inheritance exhibits multiple phenotypic expression

(a) A – II; B – III; C – I
(b) A – III; B – II; C – I
(c) A – I; B – II; C – III
(d) A – II; B – I; C – III
Answer: a

MCQs for Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation Biology Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation Biology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Biology Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Biology MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09?

Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Biology Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 09 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.