CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08

Practice CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Biology Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation

Class 12 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation

Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQ Questions Class 12 Biology with Answers

Question: Following pedigree chart shows
a) character carried by Y-chromosome
b) character is sex-linked recessive
c) character is sex-linked dominant
d) character is recessive autosomal
Answer: a

Question: In honeybees, male and female gametes are produced through
a) mitosis
b) mitosis and meiosis, respectively
c) meiosis
d) meiosis and mitosis, respectively
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following pairs is wrongly matched?
a) XO type – Grasshopper
b) ABO blood grouping – Codominance
c) Starch synthesis in pea – Multiple allele
d) TH Morgan – Linkage
Answer: c

Question: The number of chromosomes in female and male honeybees are
a) 32
b) 16
c) 32 and 16, respectively
d) 16 and 32, respectively
Answer: c

Question: The chromosomal denotation for heterogametic females and homogametic males are
a) ZW and ZZ
b) ZO and ZZ
c) XX and XO
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d

Question: Sex determination is controlled by A and others are B
a) Allosomes, Autosomes
b) Allosomes, Sex-chromosomes
c) Sex-chromosomes, Allosomes
d) Autosomes, Sex-chromosomes
Answer: a

Question: Male heterogamety is seen in
a) Humans
b) Grasshopper
c) Drosophila
d) All of these
Answer: d

Question: Identify the type of inheritance in the diagram
a) Dominant X-linked
b) Recessive X-linked
c) Dominant Y-linked
d) Cytoplasmic/Mitochondrial
Answer: d

Question: Choose the incorrect pair amongst the following
a) Male bird – Homogametic
b) Female bird – Heterogametic
c) Male Drosophila – Heterogametic
d) None of the above
Answer: d

Question: A human male contains karyotype A, and a human female has B
a) 44+XX, 44+XY
b) 44+XY, 44+XX
c) 44+XO, 44+XX
d) 44+XX, 44+XO
Answer: b

Question: Identify the symbols given below and the correct option with respect to A, B, C and D.
a) A–Male, B–Female, C–Sex unspecified, D–Affected male
b) A–Male, B–Female, C–Sterile, D–Carrier male
c) A–Male, B–Female, C–Fertile, D–Affected female
d) A–Female, B–Male, C–Sex unspecified, D–Carrier female
Answer: a

Question: A pleiotropic gene
a) is not found in humans
b) is a single gene which exhibits multiple phenotypic expressions
c) shows effect on metabolic pathways to produce various phenotypes
d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer: d

Question: In human skin colour, the genotype with three dominant and three recessive alleles will produce
a) darkest skin colour
b) lightest skin colour
c) intermediate skin colour
d) patches of black and white
Answer: c

Question: The polygenic traits
a) are influenced by environment
b) phenotype reflects the contribution of each allele
c) effect of each allele is additive
d) All of the above
Answer: d

Question: Linked genes observed by Morgan were present on
a) X-chromosome
b) different chromosome
c) heterologous chromosome
d) paired chromosome
Answer: a

Question: Sickle-cell anaemia is a classical example of
a) frame-shift mutation
b) point mutation
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
Answer: b

Question: Choose the incorrect pairing among the following.
a) Sutton and Boveri – Chromosome theory
b) Walter and Boveri – Behaviour of chromosome during cell division
c) T.H. Morgan – Mutation
d) Henking – Barr bodies
Answer: c

Question: In human skin colour which is a polygenic trait, all dominant and all recessive alleles show
a) Darkest and lightest skin colour, respectively
b) Lightest and darkest skin colour, respectively
c) Only darkest skin colour
d) Only lightest skin colour
Answer: a

Question: The diagram shows inheritance of haemophilia in a family. What is the genotype of individual M?
a) M – XY
b) M – XX
c) M – XhXh
d) M – XhX
Answer: d

Question: A normal woman whose father was colourblind marries a normal man. Expected children?
a) All daughters normal, 50% sons colourblind
b) All daughters normal, all sons colourblind
c) 50% daughters colourblind, all sons normal
d) All daughters colourblind, all sons normal
Answer: a

Question: If there are four nitrogenous bases (A, T, G, C), how many transitions and transversions are possible?
a) Transition = 8, Transversion = 4
b) Transition = 4, Transversion = 4
c) Transition = 8, Transversion = 4
d) Transition = 4, Transversion = 8
Answer: d

Question: In the pedigree below, filled symbols represent affected individuals. Identify the type.
a) X-linked dominant
b) Autosomal recessive
c) Autosomal dominant
d) X-linked recessive
Answer: b

Question: Observe the pedigree chart. The cause of trait is due to
a) Incompletely dominant allele
b) Dominant allele
c) Either dominant or recessive allele
d) Recessive allele
Answer: c

Question: A woman has an X-linked condition on one of her X-chromosomes. This chromosome can be inherited by
a) Only grandchildren
b) Only sons
c) Only daughters
d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer: d

Question: Colour blindness in humans
a) results from defects in red or green cones
b) is caused by mutation in a gene on X-chromosome
c) affects males more frequently
d) All of the above
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following most appropriately describes haemophilia?
a) X-linked recessive gene disorder
b) Chromosomal disorder
c) Dominant gene disorder
d) Recessive gene disorder
Answer: a

Question: In haemophilia, the affected protein is involved in
a) formation of RBCs
b) formation of WBCs and platelets
c) coagulation of blood
d) anticoagulation
Answer: c

Question: The pedigree shows inheritance of attached ear lobes. Which condition is correct?
a) Parents are heterozygous
b) Parents are homozygous recessive
c) Parents are homozygous dominant
d) All are incorrect
Answer: a

Question: Sickle-cell anaemia is caused by mutation in the gene controlled by HbA and HbS. Identify X, Y, Z.
a) GTG – CAC – Val (GUG)
b) CAC – CTC – Val (GUG)
c) GTA – GAG – Val (GUG)
d) GTC – GAC – Val (GUG)
Answer: a

Question: Failure of segregation of chromatids during cell division results in gain or loss of chromosomes. This condition is called
a) aneuploidy
b) hypopolyploidy
c) hyperpolyploidy
d) polyploidy
Answer: a

Question: In sickle-cell anaemia
a) both parents are heterozygous carriers but unaffected
b) a single pair of alleles controls the disease
c) only HbS HbS individuals show the diseased phenotype
d) all of the above
Answer: d

Question: A cell in telophase shows no cell plate formation and contains more chromosomes than other dividing cells. This results in
a) polyploidy
b) somaclonal variation
c) polyteny
d) aneuploidy
Answer: a

Question: β-thalassemia in humans is controlled by
a) HBA2 gene on chromosome 16
b) HBB gene on chromosome 11
c) HBA1 gene on chromosome 15
d) HBA1 and HBA2 genes on chromosome 8
Answer: b

Question: In phenylketonuria
a) enzyme phenylalanine hydroxylase is absent
b) phenylalanine does not convert to tyrosine
c) phenylpyruvic acid is formed
d) all of the above
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following was not the contrasting recessive trait in the Mendel’s experiment?
a) Dwarf plant
b) Green seed colour
c) Yellow pod colour
d) Axial flower
Answer: d

Question: Passing of characters from one generation to other is known as
a) Variation
b) Selection
c) Recombination
d) Inheritance
Answer: d

Question: Sahiwal Cows are found in
a) Punjab
b) U.P
c) Assam
d) Rajasthan
Answer: a

Question: In monohybrid cross performed by Mendel emasculation was performed on
a) Female plants
b) Male plants
c) Both plants
d) None of the plant of parent generation
Answer: a

Question: True breeding line is one that have undergone continuous
a) Cross pollination and shows stable trait over successive generations
b) Self–pollination and shows stable trait over successive generations
c) Artificial pollination and shows stable trait in alternating generations
d) None of these
Answer: b

Question: F1 generation stands for
a) Fili 1 progeny
b) Filial 1 progeny
c) Functional 1 progeny
d) None of these
Answer: b

Question: Genetic is the branch of Biology that deals with
a) Inheritance of characters from one generation to offspring
b) Variations of characters from one generation to offspring
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these
Answer: c

Question: For how many years G. Mendel performed hybridization experiments
a) 5 years
b) 3 years
c) 7 years
d) 10 years
Answer: c

Question: In the monohybrid cross (TT × tt) the blending of contrasting trait was seen at
a) F1 generation
b) F2 generation
c) In both F1 and F2 generation
d) Neither F1 nor F2 generation
Answer: d

Question: How many Pod characters were taken in Mendel’s experiment?
a) One
b) Two
c) Zero
d) Three
Answer: b

Question: Genes A, B and C are linked; A and B are closer than A and C. Which statements are correct?
I. A might be before B and C
II. B might be between A and C
III. C might be between A and B
IV. More crosses cannot occur between A and C than between A and B
a) I and II
b) II and III
c) III and IV
d) I, II and IV
Answer: a

MCQs for Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation Biology Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Principles of Inheritance and Variation Biology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Biology Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Biology MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08?

Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Biology Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Biology Principles of Inheritance and Variation MCQs Set 08 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.