Refer to CBSE Class 11 Mathematics HOTs Straight Lines. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 09 Straight Lines. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.
Chapter 09 Straight Lines Class 11 Mathematics HOTS with Solutions
Practicing Class 11 Mathematics HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in Mathematics. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 11 exam readiness.
HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 09 Straight Lines
Question. Through the point P(α,β),where αβ > 0 , the straight line x/a + y/b = 1 is drawn so as to form with coordinate axes a triangle of area S. If ab > 0, then least value of S is
(a) 2αβ
(b) (1/2)αβ
(c) ab
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. If the straight lines 2x + 3y – 1 = 0, x + 2y – 1 = 0 and ax + by – 1 = 0 form a triangle with origin as orthocentre, then (a, b) is given by
(a) (6, 4)
(b) (– 3, 3)
(c) (– 8, 8)
(d) (0, 7)
Answer : C
Question. The vertices of a triangle are (ab, 1/ab), (bc, 1/bc) and (ca,1/ca) where a, b, c are the roots of the equation x3 – 3x2 + 6x + 1 = 0. The coordinates of its centroid are.
(a) (1, 2)
(b) (2, – 1)
(c) (1, – 1)
(d) (2, 3)
Answer : B
Question. Consider points A (3, 4) and B (7, 13). If P be a point on the line y = x such that PA + PB is minimum, then coordinates of P are
(a) (12/7, 12/7)
(b) (13/7, 13/7)
(c) (31/7, 31/7)
(d) (0, 0)
Answer : C
Question. Let A (–3, 2) and B (–2, 1) be the vertices of a triangle ABC. If the centroid of this triangle lies on the line 3x + 4y + 2 = 0, then the vertex C lies on the line :
(a) 4x + 3y + 5 = 0
(b) 3x + 4y + 3 = 0
(c) 4x + 3y + 3 = 0
(d) 3x + 4y + 5 = 0
Answer : B
Question. The straight line y = x – 2 rotates about a point where it cuts the x-axis and becomes perpendicular to the straight line ax + by + c = 0. Then its equation is
(a) ax + by + 2a = 0
(b) ax – by – 2a = 0
(c) bx + ay – 2b = 0
(d) ay – bx + 2b = 0
Answer : D
Question. The range of values of β such that (0, β) lie on or inside the triangle formed by the lines y + 3x + 2 = 0, 3y – 2x – 5 = 0, 4y + x – 14 = 0 is
(a) 5 < b ≤ 7
(b) 1/1 ≤ β ≤ 1
(c) 5/3 ≤ β ≤ 7/2
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The line x/a + y/b = 1 meets the axis of x and y at A and B respectively and the line y = x at C so that area of the trinagle AOC is twice the area of the triangle BOC, O being the origin, then one of the positions of C is
(a) (a, a)
(b) (2a/3, 2a/3)
(c) (b/3, b/3)
(d) (2b/3, 2b/3)
Answer : D
Question. If three distinct points A, B, C are given in the 2-dimensional coordinate plane such that the ratio of the distance of each one of them from the point (1, 0) to the distance from (– 1, 0) is equal to 1/2, then the circumcentre of the triangle ABC is at the point
(a) (5/3 ,0)
(b) (0, 0)
(c) (1/3 ,0)
(d) (3, 0)
Answer : A
Question. The line parallel to the x- axis and passing through the intersection of the lines ax + 2by + 3b = 0 and bx – 2ay – 3a = 0, where (a, b) ¹ (0, 0) is
(a) below the x - axis at a distance of 3/2 from it
(b) below the x - axis at a distance of 2/3 from it
(c) above the x - axis at a distance of 3/2 from it
(d) above the x - axis at a distance of 2/3 from it
Answer : A
Question. The equation of bisector of that angle between the lines x + y + 1 = 0 and 2x – 3y – 5 = 0 which contains the point (10, – 20) is
(a) x (√13 + 2√2) + y (√13 – 3√2) + (√13 – 5√2) = 0
(b) x (√13 – 2√2) + y (√13 + 3√2) + (√13 + 5√2) = 0
(c) x (√13 + 2√2) + y (√13 + 3√2) + (√13 + 5√2) = 0
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The intercepts on the straight line y = mx by the lines y = 2 and y = 6 is less than 5, then m belongs to
(a) (- 4/3, 4/3)
(b) (4/3, 4/3)
(c) (- ∞, 4/3) ∪ (4/3, ∞)
(d) (- 4/3, ∞)
Answer : C
Question. The base of an equilateral triangle is along the line given by 3x + 4y = 9. If a vertex of the triangle is (1, 2), then the length of a side of the triangle is:
(a) 2√3/15
(b) 4√3/15
(c) 4√3/5
(d) 2√3/5
Answer : B
Question. The circumcentre of a triangle lies at the origin and its centroid is the mid point of the line segment joining the points (a2 + 1, a2 + 1) and (2a, – 2a), a ¹ 0. Then for any a, the orthocentre of this triangle lies on the line:
(a) y – 2ax = 0
(b) y – (a2 + 1)x = 0
(c) y + x = 0
(d) (a – 1)2x – (a + 1)2y = 0
Answer : D
Question. If the point (a, 2) lies between the lines x – y – 1 = 0 and 2 (x – y) + 5 = 0, then the set of values of ‘a’ is
(a) (– ∞ , 3) ∪ ( 9/2, ∞)
(b) (3, 9/2)
(c) (– ∞ , 3)
(d) (- 1/2 , 3)
Answer : D
Question. If two vertices of a triangle are (5, –1) and (–2, 3) and its orthocentre is at (0, 0), then the third vertex is
(a) (4, – 7)
(b) (– 4, – 7)
(c) (– 4, 7)
(d) (4, 7)
Answer : B
Question. The bisector of the acute angle formed between the lines 4x - 3y + 7 = 0 and 3x - 4y +14 = 0 has the equation :
(a) x + y + 3 = 0
(b) x - y -3 = 0
(c) x - y + 3 = 0
(d) 3x + y - 7 = 0
Answer : C
Numeric Value Answer
Question. The straight line L ≡ x + y + 1 = 0 and L1 ≡ x + 2y + 3 = 0 are intersecting. m is the slope of the straight line L2 such that L is the bisector of the anlge between L1 and L2. The unit digit of 812m2 + 3 is equal to
Answer : 1
Question. In ΔABC, the vertex A = (1, 2), y = x is the perpendicular bisector of the side AB and x – 2y + 1 = 0 is the equation of the internal angle bisector of L . If the equation of the side BC is ax + by – 5 = 0, then the value of a – b is ..... .
Answer : 4
Question. A straight line through the origin O meets the parallel lines 4x + 2y = 9 and 2x + y + 6 = 0 at points P and Q respectively. If the point O divides the segment PQ in the ratio m/n , then m + n is ________.
Answer : 7
Question. The vertex of an equilateral triangle is (2, –1), and the equation of its base is x + 2y = 1. If the length of its sides is 2 /√K , then value of K is ____.
Answer : 15
Question. If (sin θ, cos θ), θ ∈ [0, 2π] and (1, 4) lie on the same side or on the line √3x – y + 1 = 0, then the maximum value of sin θ will be ______.
Answer : 0
Question. The straight lines (3secq + 5cosec q)x + (7sec θ - 3cosecθ)y +11(secθ - cosecθ) = 0 always pass through a fixed point P for all possible values of q. If the maximum value of the difference of distances of P and B (3, 4) from a point on the line x - y + 3 = 0 is k then k2/10 is equal to .
Answer : 4
Question. If tana, tanb, tanl are the roots of the equation t3 – 12t2 + 15t – 1 = 0; then the centroid of triangle having vertices (tana, cota); (tanβ, cotbb); (tanλ, cotl) is given by G(h, k); then evaluate (h + k)/(k – h).
Answer : 9
Question. Consider a ΔABC whose sides AB, BC, and CA are represented by the straight lines 2x + y = 0, x + py = q, and x – y = 3, respectively. The point P(2, 3) is the orthocenter. The value of (p + q)/10 is ..... .
Answer : 5
| CBSE Class 11 Mathematics HOTs Straight Lines |
HOTS for Chapter 09 Straight Lines Mathematics Class 11
Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Chapter 09 Straight Lines to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your Mathematics test.
NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Chapter 09 Straight Lines
Our expert teachers have created these Mathematics HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 11. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics available on our website.
Master Mathematics for Better Marks
Regular practice of Class 11 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online Mathematics MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.
You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics HOTs Straight Lines from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 11 Mathematics to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.
In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 11 Mathematics HOTs Straight Lines are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 11 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in Mathematics.
Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 11 Mathematics HOTs Straight Lines require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 11 Mathematics HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.
After reading all conceots in Mathematics, practice CBSE Class 11 Mathematics HOTs Straight Lines by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.
Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics HOTs Straight Lines. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.