CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts

Refer to CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 12 History Theme II Chapter 09 Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.

Theme II Chapter 09 Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts Class 12 History HOTS with Solutions

Practicing Class 12 History HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in History. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 12 exam readiness.

HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 12 History Theme II Chapter 09 Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts

ASSERTION AND REASON BASED MCQs

Directions : In the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is followed by a statement of
Reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false.
(D) A is false and R is true.

Question. Assertion (A): Many consider Jalaluddin Akbar (1556-1605) the greatest of all the Mughal emperors.
Reason (R): He expanded and consolidated the empire during his reign.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A): After Nur Jahan, Mughal queens and princesses began to control significant financial resources.
Reason (R): Control over resources enabled important women of the Mughal household to commission buildings and gardens. Gul Badan Begum participated in many architectural projects of Shah Jahan’s new capital, Shahjahanabad
Answer : C

Question. Assertion (A): Mughals had a strong grasp on India during the period of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. The capital cities of the Mughal shifted frequently from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.
Reason (R): In the 1570s, Akbar decided to build a new capital, Fatehpur Sikri. One of the reasons prompting this may have been that Sikri was located on the direct road to Ajmer, where the dargah of Shaikh Muinuddin Chishti had become an important pilgrimage center. 

Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A): In the history of Indian painting, Mughal emperor Humayun occupies a secure place. It was during his exile from India in Persia that he established contact with great painters.
Reason (R): The Iranian painters were brought by Humayun were Mir Sayyid Ali and Abdus Samad. Both the painters were the founders of an independent branch of Persian art popularly known as the Mughal school of miniature painting.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A): Both for the Rajput clans as well as the Mughals marriage was a way of cementing political relationships and forging alliances.
Reason (R): This ensured a continuing hierarchical relationship between ruling groups.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A): The nobility was recruited from diverse ethnic and religious groups in Mughal Court. Iranians gained high offices under Jahangir.
Reason (R): Most of the Persians migrated to South Asia to prosper and obtain high positions in Mughal Empire. Also, Jahangir’s politically influential queen, Nur Jahan (d. 1645), was an Iranian.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion(A): The granting of titles to men of merit was an important aspect of Mughal polity.
Reason (R): A man’s ascent in the court hierarchy could be traced through the titles he held.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A): Chronicles commissioned by the Mughal emperors are an important source for studying the empire and its court.
Reason (R): Mughal court chronicles were written in Persian. 
Answer : B

Question. Assertion (A): The Christian missions to India during the sixteenth century were part of this process of trade and empire building.
Reason (R): The Portuguese king was also interested in the propagation of Christianity with the help of the missionaries of the Society of Jesus (the Jesuits).

Answer : A

Question. Assertion (A): Abu’l Fazl did not give importance to Mughal kingship in his work.
Reason (R): According to Shihabuddin Suhrawardi there was a hierarchy in which the Divine Light was transmitted to the king. 

Answer : D

Question. Assertion (A): News reports and important official documents traveled across the length and breadth of the regions under Mughal rule by imperial post.
Reason (R): Although it takes lots of time to the emperor received reports from distant provincial capitals.
Answer : C

 

CASE-BASED MCQs

I. Study this Mughal painting entitled ‘Jahangir Shooting the Figure of Poverty’ carefully and answer the following questions by choosing the correct option:

""CBSE-Class-12-History-HOTs-Kings-and-Chronicles-The-Mughal-Courts-2

Question. The artist has enveloped the target in a dark cloud to suggest:
(A) The person is of bad character.
(B) The person is a slave.
(C) The person is not real rather it is symbolic of an abstract quality.
(D) The person is a woman.
Answer : C

Question. The chain descending from the heaven is a symbol of:
(A) Divinity
(B) Justice
(C) Power
(D) All of the above.
Answer : B

Question. The animals seen in the painting underneath the feet of the emperor stand for:
(A) a realm in which both the strong (lion) and the weak (lamb) exist in harmony
(B) an ideal world where animals and humans live together
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer : A

Question. The ‘halo’ shown around the face of Jahangir indicates:
(A) The Mughal concept of Kingship.
(B) The Mughal concept of Sulh-i-kul.
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer : A

II. Study this Mughal painting entitled Jahangir’s dream carefully and answer the following questions by choosing the correct option:

""CBSE-Class-12-History-HOTs-Kings-and-Chronicles-The-Mughal-Courts-3

Question. This Mughal painting is given the name of Jahangir’s dream because:
(A) It shows the two rulers Jahangir and Safavid Shah Abbas in a friendly embrace which was Jahangir’s desire.
(B) It gave a sense of authenticity to a scene which was fictional as the two rulers had never met.
(C) An inscription on this miniature records that Jahangir commissioned Abu’l Hasan to render in painting a dream the Emperor had recently seen.
(D) All of the above.
Answer : D

Question. The globe beneath the feet of both the Emperors suggests:
(A) The dream of Jahangir (the world seizure) to conquer the whole world by embracing his rival Shah Abbas.
(B) The globe is used by the painter to provide depth to the painting.
(C) The globe is representing the ideal world of humans and animals existing together.
(D) Both (B) and (C)
Answer : A

Question. The major attributes of the given painting were largely inspired by the:
(A) Incoming European art motifs and imaginaries in the Mughal court.
(B) Persian art motifs and imaginaries in the Mughal court.
(C) Turkish art motifs and imaginaries in the Mughal court.
(D) None of the above.
Answer : A

Question. A comparison of the physique and posture of both the Emperors in the painting portrays:
(A) The superiority of Jahangir over Shah Abbas as shown by the difference in the physical size of their respective portraits.
(B) The dream of Jahangir of embracing his rival Shah Abbas in a friendly manner to retain Qandhar.
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above.
Answer : C

III. Observe the picture and answer any three of the following questions by choosing the correct option. 

""CBSE-Class-12-History-HOTs-Kings-and-Chronicles-The-Mughal-Courts-1

Question. Which building is this?
(A) Agra Fort
(B) Humayun’s Tomb
(C) Mausoleum of Timur
(D) Fatehpur Sikri
Answer : C

Question. Which famous dynasty was started by the descendants of the person connected with this building?
(A) Delhi Sultanate
(B) Mughal Empire
(C) Nizams of Hyderabad
(D) Nawabs of Awadh
Answer : B

Question. Where is it situated?
(A) Samarqand
(B) Agra
(C) New Delhi
(D) Chandigarh
Answer : A

Question. Which author has used a name derived from the descendant dynasty as the name of the superhero of his/her novel?
(A) Rudyard Kipling
(B) Annie Besant
(C) Sarojini Naidu
(D) William Wordsworth
Answer : A

IV. Observe the picture and answer the following questions by choosing the correct option. 

""CBSE-Class-12-History-HOTs-Kings-and-Chronicles-The-Mughal-Courts

Question. Which auspicious occasion has been depicted in this painting?
(A) Prince Khurram’s crowning
(B) Victory in Battle of Panipat
(C) Dara Shukoh’s wedding
(D) None of these
Answer : C

Question. What is the source of this painting?
(A) Akbar Nama
(B) Humayun Nama
(C) Badshah Nama
(D) Ain-i-Akbari
Answer : C

Question. When did the event take place?
(A) 1633
(B) 1685
(C) 1745
(D) 1799
Answer : A

Question. Which of these festival(s) was celebrated by the Mughal rulers?
(A) Solar birthday of monarch
(B) Lunar birthday of monarch
(C) Nauroz
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Theme I Chapter 01 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones
Theme I Chapter 02 Kings, Farmers and Towns: Early States and Economies
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings Farmers And Towns
Theme I Chapter 03 Kinship, Caste and Class Early Societies
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kinship Caste and Class
Theme I Chapter 04 Thinkers, Beliefs and Buildings Cultural Developments
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Thinkers Beliefs and Buildings
Theme I Chapter 06 Bhakti-Sufi Traditions Changes in Religious Beliefs and Devotional Texts
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bhakti Sufi Traditions
Theme I Chapter 07 An Imperial Capital: Vijayanagara
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs An Imperial Capital: Vijayanagara
Theme II Chapter 05 Through the Eyes of Travellers Perceptions of Society
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Through the Eyes of Travellers Perceptions of Society
Theme II Chapter 08 Peasants, Zamindars and the State Agrarian Society and the Mughal Empire
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Peasants, Zamindars and the State Agrarian Society and the Mughal Empire
Theme III Chapter 09 Colonialism and the Countryside
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Colonialism and the Countryside
Theme III Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Rebels And The Raj
Theme III Chapter 11 Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement
Theme III Chapter 12 Framing The Constitution
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Framing The Constitution

HOTS for Theme II Chapter 09 Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts History Class 12

Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Theme II Chapter 09 Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 12 History released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your History test.

NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Theme II Chapter 09 Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts

Our expert teachers have created these History HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 12. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 History available on our website.

Master History for Better Marks

Regular practice of Class 12 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online History MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 12 History to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.

Why are HOTS questions important for the 2026 CBSE exam pattern?

In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 12 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in History.

How do CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts differ from regular textbook questions?

Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 12 History HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.

What is the best way to solve History HOTS for Class 12?

After reading all conceots in History, practice CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.

Are solutions provided for Class 12 History HOTS questions?

Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings and Chronicles The Mughal Courts. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.