CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones

Refer to CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones. We have provided exhaustive High Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions and answers for Class 12 History Theme I Chapter 1 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation. Designed for the 2025-26 exam session, these expert-curated analytical questions help students master important concepts and stay aligned with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS curriculum.

Theme I Chapter 1 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation Class 12 History HOTS with Solutions

Practicing Class 12 History HOTS Questions is important for scoring high in History. Use the detailed answers provided below to improve your problem-solving speed and Class 12 exam readiness.

HOTS Questions and Answers for Class 12 History Theme I Chapter 1 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation

Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation

Question. From where did Harappans get gold?
(a) South India
(b) Central India
(c) Himalayan Region
(d) Chotta Nagpur region

Answer : A

Question. Consider the following statement:
1. After independence, most of the Harappan civilization centres went over to Pakistan.
2. The Harappan script has been deciphered.
3. Rulers had an important role in Harappan civilization.
4. Dead were buried in Harappa. Which of the above is correct statement?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Answer : B

Question. Consider the following statements about the seals of Proto-Shiva.
1. There is a mention of a diety ‘Rudra’ in ancient religious texts.
2. Later on Rudra word was used for Shiva.
3. Rudra is not mentioned as Pashupati in Rigveda.
4. Depiction of Pashupati does not match the mention of Rudra in Rigveda. Which of the given statements is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 1, 3, 4

Answer : A

Question. Match the following :
(i) Harappan         (a) Gujarat
(ii) Dholavira        (b) Jammu & Kashmir
(iii) Manda            (c) Rajasthan
(iv) Kalibanga      (d) Pakistan
a. (i) d,   (ii) a,    (iii) b,   (iv) c
b. (i) b,   (ii) c,    (iii) d,   (iv) a
c. (i) c,   (ii) b,    (iii) a,   (iv) d
d. (i) a,  (ii) b,    (iii) c,   (iv) d

Answer : A

Question. Which of these was the cause of decline of Harappan civilization?
(a) Climatic Change
(b) Floods
(c) Deforestation
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Identify the sculpture and choose the correct answer

History_Final_XII_1

(a) Priest King
(b) Mother Goddess
(c) God Shiva
(d) Others

Answer : A

Question. Which of these was the source of copper for Harappans?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following things were found at craft production centres in Harappan civilization?
1. Carnelian
2. Jasper
3. Crystal
4. Quartz
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1,2,3, 4
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 2, 4

Answer : B

Question. Which of these was not worshipped by the Harappan?
(a) Nature
(b) Goddess
(c) Indra
(d) Pashupatinath

Answer : C

Question. Which of these is the feature of Harappan Civilization?
a) Urban planning
(b) Drainage system
(c) Citadel and Lower town
(d) All of these

Answer : D

Question. Which of these is the other name of Harappan Civilization?
(i) Aryan civilization
(ii) Indus Valley Civilization
(iii) Vedic Civilization
(iv) Early Civilization
(a) Only (i) and (ii) are true
(b) Only (i) and (iii) are true
(c) Only (ii) and (iv) are true
(d) Only (iii) and (ii) are true

Answer : C

Question. Which town in Indus Vally Civilasation had no Citadel
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Lothal

Answer : C

Question. Find out which one is not correctly matched
(A) 1921 - (i) Mohenjodaro
(B) 1921 - (ii) Harappa
(C) 1955 - (iii) Lothal
(D) 1990 - (iv) Dholavira

Answer : A

Question. The most important industry of harappan at chanhudro was
(a) Bead making
(b) Brick making
(c) Handloom
(d) Ship building

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following metal was not known to the Harappans?
(a) Bronze
(b) Silver
(c) Copper
(d) Iron

Answer : D

Question. Harappa is located on the banks of which river
(a) Indus
(b) Chenab
(c) Ravi
(d) Jhelum

Answer : C

Question. Which two strategies are adopted by the archaeologists to identify social differences among the Harappans?
(i) Study of burials
(ii) Study of script
(iii) Study of trade and commerce
(iv) Study of artifacts
Choose the correct option
(a) Both ‘i’ and ‘ii’
(b) Both ‘i’ and ‘iv’
(c) Both ‘ii’ and ‘iii’
(d) Both ‘i’ and ‘iii’

Answer : B

Question. From where did Harappans get Tin?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Central India (
c) Himalayan Region
(d) Rajasthan

Answer : A

Question. Archeologist have also found evidence of ploughed field at-
(a) Banawali
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Lothal
(d) Manda

answer : B

Question. Coastal area of harappan civilasation
(a) Kalibanga
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Banwali 

Answer : C

Question. Who was the first Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India
(a) Alexander Cunningham
(b) John Marshall
(c) George Everest
(d) James Princep

Answer : A

Question. Identify the sculpture and choose the correct answer
(a) Mother Goddess
(b) Dancing Girl
(c) Priest king
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Name two harappan settelments which were specialized centers for making shell objects
(a) Lothal and Kalibanga
(b) Kalibanga and Mohenjodaro
(c) Nageshwar and Balakot
(d) Manda and Lothal

Answer : C

Question. The roads and streets were laid out along an approximate----- pattern
(a) Grid
(b) Triangular
(c) Square
(d) Circle

Answer : A

Question. The false statement about Alexander Cunningham is
(a) He excavated many sites including Sanchi and Sarnath
(b) He played role in establishing Indian Archaeological Survey of India
(c) He become the first director General of Archaeological department
(d) He was a British doctor.

Answer : D

Question. What was the main feature of the Harappan Civilization?
(a) Town planning
(b) Art and architecture
(c) Administration
(d) Agriculture

Answer : A

Question. Where Harappan civilization evidence were not found
(a) Gujrat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Chhattisgarh

Answer : D

Question. Where were large granaries found?
(a) Lothal and Dholavira
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Banawali
(d) Harappan and Mohenjodaro

Answer : D

Question. The false statements about Harappan Civilization
(a) Harappan people traded with Mesopotamia
(b) Harappan people used bricks
(c) Harappan people followed Hindunism
(d) Harappa was an Urban Revolution

Answer : C

Question. The harappan script was written from
(a) Bottom to top
(b) Top to bottom
(c) Left to right
(d) Right to left

Answer : D

Question. Mohenjodaro is located on the banks of which river
(a) Indus
(b) Ganga
(c) Ravi
(d) Jhelum

Answer : A

Question. Scholars have estimated that the total number of wells in Mohenjodaro was about ----
(a) 400
(b) 500
(c) 100
(d) 700

Answer : D

Question. Identify the picture

History_Final_XII_2

(a) Terracota bull
(b) Horse
(c) Copper bull
(d) Iron bull

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following items has not been found in the harappan civilasation
(a) Pottery and ornaments
(b) Iron hand axe
(c) Copper mirrors
(d) Jewelry

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not one of the features of the Harappan writing?
(a) The harappan Script was pictographic and not alphabetical
(b) It has been deciphered by James Prinsep
(c) It had too many signs , somewhere between 375 and 400
(d) The script was written from right to left

Answer : B

Question. Harappan trade with which country?
(a) Mesopotamia
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Russia

Answer : A

One word answer

(i) Name any two sculptors of Harappa.
Answer. Terracotta bull, 2.Mother goddess

(ii) Who discovered Harappan Civilasation.
Answer. M.S. Vats

(iii) Name any two places of Harappan Civilization
Answer. Mohenjodaro, Lothal

(iv) Reat Bath found in which place
Answer. Mohenjodaro

True/False

(i) Harappan was the urban civilasation
Answer. True

(ii) Harappan people were not do business
Answer. False

(iii) Mohenjodaro is situated in Gujrat
answer. false

(iv) Harappan people knows writing
Answer. True

(v) Harappan people worships mother goddess
Answer. True

CASE-BASED MCQs

Study this extract and answer the following questions by choosing the correct option. 

The plight of Harappa

Although Harappa was the first site to be discovered, it was badly destroyed by brick robbers. As early as 1875, Alexander Cunningham, the first Director-General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), often called the father of Indian archaeology, noted that the amount of brick taken from the ancient site was enough to lay bricks for “about 100 miles” of the railway line between Lahore and Multan. Thus, many of the ancient structures at the site were damaged. In contrast, Mohenjodaro was far better preserved.

Question :  Who use to take away the bricks from Harappa earlier?
(A) British officers
(B) British soldiers
(C) Brick robbers
(D) Brick sellers
Answer : C

Question :  ............... is the most popular site of Indus Valley civilisation while ............... was the first site of the civilisation to be discovered.
(A) Mohenjodaro, Harappa
(B) Harappa, Lothal
(C) Harappa, Mohenjodaro
(D) Mohenjodaro, Lothal
Answer : A

Question :  Cunningham unsuccessfully placed the bricks found from Harappa with the time frame of the first cities in the Ganga valley. Why?
(A) Because he wanted to save time.
(B) Because Harappa was not a part of Chinese pilgrim itineraries and remained unknown for long.
(C) Because Harappa was not under British control.
(D) Because the surrounding villagers rumoured about it.
Answer : B

Question :  Father of Indian archaeology:
(A) Alexander Zverev
(B) Alexander Hamilton
(C) Alexander Stewart
(D) Alexander Cunningham
Answer : D

 

Passage based question: -

FROM JOHN MARSHALL, Mohenjo-Daro and the Indus Civilization, 1931.
Sixteen skeletons of people with the ornaments that they were wearing when they died were found from the same part of Mohenjo-Daro in 1925.
Much later, in 1947, R.E.M. Wheeler, then Director-General of the ASI, tried to correlate this archaeological evidence with that of the Rigveda, the earliest known text in the subcontinent. He wrote: The Rigveda mentions pur, meaning rampart, fort or stronghold. Indra, the Aryan wargod is
called Puram Dara, the fort-destroyer. Where are - or were - these citadels? It has in the past been supposed that they were mythical … The recent excavation of Harappa may be thought to have changed the picture. Here we have a highly evolved civilization of essentially non-Aryan type, now known to have employed massive fortifications … What destroyed this firmly settled civilization? Climatic, economic or political deterioration may have weakened it, but its ultimate extinction is more likely to have been completed by deliberate and large-scale destruction. It may be no mere chance that at a late period of Mohenjodaro men, women, and children, appear to have been massacred there. On circumstantial evidence, Indra stands accused.

FROM R.E.M. WHEELER, “Harappa 1946”, Ancient India, 1947.

In the 1960s, the evidence of a massacre in Mohenjodaro was questioned by an archaeologist named George Dales. He demonstrated that the skeletons found at the site did not belong to the same period: Whereas a couple of them definitely seem to indicate a slaughter,….the bulk of the bones were found in contexts suggesting burials of the sloppiest and most irreverent nature. There is no destruction level covering the latest period of the city, no sign of extensive burning, no bodies of warriors clad in armour and surrounded by the weapons of war. The citadel, the only fortified part of the city, yielded no evidence of a final defence.
FROM G.F. DALES, “The Mythical Massacre at Mohenjo-Daro”, Expedition, 1964.
As you can see, a careful re-examination of the data can sometimes lead to a reversal of earlier interpretations.

Question. Name the archeologist who presented this source.
Answer : John Marshal

Question. Which argument of the destruction of Harappa civilization, this excerpt indicates?
Answer : This exert indicates that the Harappa civilization was destroyed by foreign invasion.

Question. Who co-relate this evidence with Rigveda? Why ?
Answer : R.E.M. Wheeler. Because, the Rigveda mentions pur, meaning rampart, fort or stronghold. Indra, the Aryan war-God is called Puram Dara, the fort-destroyer.

Question. Who and how propounded the theory opposite to this ?
Answer : George Dales. He hesitates to accept that this invasion was carried on by the AryAnswer : . He demonstrated that the skeletons found at the site did not belong to the same period: Whereas a couple of them definitely seem to indicate a slaughter, the bulk of the bones were found in contexts suggesting burials of the sloppiest and most irreverent nature. There is no sign of extensive burning, no bodies of warriors clad in armor and surrounded by the weapons of war.

 

Short Answer type Questions

Question. On the map of India mark and name:
(i) The port settlement of the Harappan civilization
(ii) The settlement where evidence of ploughed field was found.
(iii)The first site to be discovered
(iv) The site where the great Bath was found.
(v) A tiny settlement devoted to craft production
Answer.

History_Final_XII_3

(i) Lothal
(ii) kalibanga
(iii) Harappa
(iv) Mohenjodaro
(v) Chanhudaro

Question. In the 1960s, the evidence of massacre in Mohenjo-Daro was Questioned by an archeologist named George Dales. He Demonstrated that the skeletons found at the site did not belong to the same period: Whereas a couple of them definitely seem to indicate a slaughter, the bulk of the bones were found in contexts suggesting burials of the sloppiest and most irreverent nature. There is no destruction level covering the least period of the city,no sign of extensive burning, no bodies ofa warriors clad in armour and surrounded by the weapons of war. The citadel, the only fortified part of the city, yielded no evidence of a final defense.
From GF DALES, “The Mythical Mohenjo-Daro”, Expedition, 1964.
As you can see,a careful re-examination of the data can sometimes leads to reversal of earlier interpretation.

Question. Name the archeologist who presented this source?
Answer. Jhon Marshall

Question. Which argument of the destruction of Harappan civilization, does this excerpt indicates?
Answer. This except indicates that the Harappa civilization was destroyed by foreign invasion.

Question. Who corrected this evidence with Rig Veda? Why?
Answer. R.E.M. Wheeler. Rig veda mentions pur, meaning rampart, fort or strong-hold. Indra, the Aryans’ war god is called purandara, the fort destroyed.

Theme I Chapter 01 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones
Theme I Chapter 02 Kings, Farmers and Towns: Early States and Economies
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kings Farmers And Towns
Theme I Chapter 03 Kinship, Caste and Class Early Societies
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Kinship Caste and Class
Theme I Chapter 04 Thinkers, Beliefs and Buildings Cultural Developments
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Thinkers Beliefs and Buildings
Theme I Chapter 06 Bhakti-Sufi Traditions Changes in Religious Beliefs and Devotional Texts
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bhakti Sufi Traditions
Theme I Chapter 07 An Imperial Capital: Vijayanagara
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs An Imperial Capital: Vijayanagara
Theme II Chapter 05 Through the Eyes of Travellers Perceptions of Society
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Through the Eyes of Travellers Perceptions of Society
Theme II Chapter 08 Peasants, Zamindars and the State Agrarian Society and the Mughal Empire
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Peasants, Zamindars and the State Agrarian Society and the Mughal Empire
Theme III Chapter 09 Colonialism and the Countryside
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Colonialism and the Countryside
Theme III Chapter 10 Rebels And The Raj
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Rebels And The Raj
Theme III Chapter 11 Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Mahatma Gandhi And The Nationalist Movement
Theme III Chapter 12 Framing The Constitution
CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Framing The Constitution

HOTS for Theme I Chapter 1 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation History Class 12

Students can now practice Higher Order Thinking Skills (HOTS) questions for Theme I Chapter 1 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation to prepare for their upcoming school exams. This study material follows the latest syllabus for Class 12 History released by CBSE. These solved questions will help you to understand about each topic and also answer difficult questions in your History test.

NCERT Based Analytical Questions for Theme I Chapter 1 Bricks, Beads and Bones The Harappan Civilisation

Our expert teachers have created these History HOTS by referring to the official NCERT book for Class 12. These solved exercises are great for students who want to become experts in all important topics of the chapter. After attempting these challenging questions should also check their work with our teacher prepared solutions. For a complete understanding, you can also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 History available on our website.

Master History for Better Marks

Regular practice of Class 12 HOTS will give you a stronger understanding of all concepts and also help you get more marks in your exams. We have also provided a variety of MCQ questions within these sets to help you easily cover all parts of the chapter. After solving these you should try our online History MCQ Test to check your speed. All the study resources on studiestoday.com are free and updated for the current academic year.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones from StudiesToday.com. These questions have been prepared for Class 12 History to help students learn high-level application and analytical skills required for the 2025-26 exams.

Why are HOTS questions important for the 2026 CBSE exam pattern?

In the 2026 pattern, 50% of the marks are for competency-based questions. Our CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones are to apply basic theory to real-world to help Class 12 students to solve case studies and assertion-reasoning questions in History.

How do CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones differ from regular textbook questions?

Unlike direct questions that test memory, CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones require out-of-the-box thinking as Class 12 History HOTS questions focus on understanding data and identifying logical errors.

What is the best way to solve History HOTS for Class 12?

After reading all conceots in History, practice CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones by breaking down the problem into smaller logical steps.

Are solutions provided for Class 12 History HOTS questions?

Yes, we provide detailed, step-by-step solutions for CBSE Class 12 History HOTs Bricks Beads and Bones. These solutions highlight the analytical reasoning and logical steps to help students prepare as per CBSE marking scheme.