CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B

Download the latest CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B in PDF format. These Class 11 Economics revision notes are carefully designed by expert teachers to align with the 2025-26 syllabus. These notes are great daily learning and last minute exam preparation and they simplify complex topics and highlight important definitions for Class 11 students.

Chapter-wise Revision Notes for Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal

To secure a higher rank, students should use these Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal notes for quick learning of important concepts. These exam-oriented summaries focus on difficult topics and high-weightage sections helpful in school tests and final examinations.

Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal Revision Notes for Class 11 Economics

Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation :

Question: What are the major factors responsible for the high growth of the service sector?
Answer:
 The major factors responsible for the high growth of the service sector are as follows:
- Rise in income – Rise in income of the people increase the demand of the services which can make their lives more comfortable.
- Outsourcing- India is looked upon as a great destination to outsource various business processes such as call centers, accounting services etc.
- Globalization- It has increased the demand for courier, shipping ,travel and information services.
- Cheap labor and reasonable degree of skill in India- Due to the availability of cheap labor and reasonable degree of skilled manpower in India, developed countries found outsourcing to India feasible and profitable.

Question: “Agriculture sector appears to be adversely affected by the economic reform process” Explain the given statement.
Answer:
 The agriculture sector was adversely affected by the reform process in the following manner-
- Public investment in agriculture sector especially in infrastructure like irrigation ,power etc. , has been reduced in the reform period.
- Removal of fertilizer subsidy has incre4ased the cost of production affecting thereby the small and marginal farmers.
- Increased international competitiveness due to liberalization and reduction of import duties.
- Shift from food crops to cash crops due to export-oriented policy in agriculture.

Question: India is often called the OUTSOURCING DESTINATION of the World. Discuss the prime reasons for this name given to India.
Answer: 
Reasons for India as outsourcing destination-
- Availability of skilled manpower- India has vast skilled manpower which enhances the faith of MNCs.
- Favorable Government Policies – MNCs get various types of lucrative offers from the Indian government such as tax holidays , tax concessions etc.
- Low wages- The wage rate in India is low comparative to European and other countries.

Question: Why has the industrial sector performed poorly in the reform period?
Answer: 
The causes of the poor performance of the industrial sector are as follows:
- More dependence of foreign loan.
- Competition with foreign developed countries.
- Comparison of the products of Indian industries with foreign industries.
- Exploitation of consumers due to privatization.
- Challenge of prices from industrial sector of China.

Question: Do you think the navaratna policy of the government helps in improving the performance of public sector undertakings in India? How?
Answer:
 The government identifies PSUs and declare them as maharatnas, navratnas and miniratnas. They are given greater managerial and operational autonomy, in taking various decisions to run the company efficiently and thus increase their profits’
- Maharatnas – a) Indian OIL corporation Ltd(IOC),b) Coal India Ltd(CIL) , c) National Thermal Power Corporation(NTPC) , d) Steel Authority of India Ltd(SAIL).
- Navratna – a) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd., b) Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd(MTNL)
- Miniratnas- a) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) ,b) Air Authority of India and ,c) Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd.
The granting of status resulted in better performance of these companies

Question: Is it necessary to become a member of WTO ? Why?
Answer:
 Yes it is important for any country to become a member of WTO for the following reasons:
- WTO provides equal opportunities to all its member countries to trade in the international market.
- The countries of similar economic conditions being members of WTO can raise their voice to safeguard their common interests.
- It provides its member countries with larger scope to produces at large scale to cater for the needs of people across the international boundaries.
- It advocates for the removal of tariff and non tariff barriers ,thereby promoting healthier and fairer competition among different countries.

Question: Why has the industrial sector performed poorly in the reform period?
Answer:
 Just like the agriculture sector ,industrial sector’s performance was also poor. The poor performance of industrial sector may be attributable to the following reasons:
- Cheaper Imports – The demand for industrial output reduced due to the cheaper imports. the imports from developed countries were cheaper due to the removal of import tariffs. These cheaper and quality foreign imports led to the fall in the demand of domestic goods.
- Lack of investment- Due to the lack of investment in infrastructure facilities, the domestic firms could not compete with their developed foreign counterparts in terms of cost of production and quality of goods.
- High non tariffs barriers by the developed countries: It was very difficult to gain access to the developed countries market due to high non-tariff barriers maintained by the developed countries..
- Competition from MNCs – During the pre-liberalized period, the domestic industries were provided a protective environment to grow and expand. But at the time of liberalization, the domestic industries were still not developed up to the extent it was thought and consequently they could not compete with the multinational companies.

Question: Which of the organization replaced General Agreement on Trade and Tariff
a) International Monetary Fund
b) United Nations Organization
c) World Trade Organization
d) World Health Organization
Answer: c

Question: When was the New Economic Policy announced?
a) June 1991
b) July 1991
c) May 1991
d) None of the options
Answer: b

Question: —– refers to disposal of equity of public sector units in the market
a) Globalization
b) Privatization
c) Liberalization
d) Disinvestment
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following is not a policy initiated under New Economic Policy?
a) Liberalization
b) Privatization
c) Globalization
d) Licensing
Answer: d

Question: Quantitative restrictions on imports of manufactured consumer goods and agricultural products were also fully removed from
a) 1980
b) 1991
c) 2001
d) 1995
Answer: c

Question: On which date did PM Narendra Modi address the Indian people announcing the demonetization of RS 5OO AND RS 1000
a) 8 Oct 2017
b) 8 Nov 2016
c) 8 Nov 2017
d) 8 Oct 2016
Answer: b

Question: The highest GST rate applicable now is
a) 28%
b) 12%
c) 18%
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: GST was introduced in India with effect from
a) 1/7/2017
b) 1/7/2016
c) 1/7/2018
d) 1/7/2019
Answer: a

Question: What is the other name of World Bank?
a) World Health Organization
b) World Trade Organization
c) International Monetary Fund
d) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Answer: d

Question: At present how many industries are exclusively reserved for the public sector in India?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Answer: b

Question: When was WTO founded?
a) 1948
b) 1951
c) 1991
d) 1995
Answer: d

Question: Which Act has been enacted in place of MRTP Act ?
a) Competition Act
b) Monopoly Act
c) Licensing Act
d) Foreign Exchange Act
Answer: a

Question: At present how many member countries WTO has?
a) 150
b) 164
c) 159
d) 190
Answer: b

Question: —refers to the transfer of assets or services function from public to private ownership?
a) Globalization
b) Privatization
c) Disinvestment
d) Liberalization
Answer: b

Question: Outsourcing is good for India because
a) It provides employment to large number of unemployed
b) It provides excellence in a particular field
c) Both a and b
d) Neither a nor b
Answer: c

Question: It refers to contracting out some of its activities to a third party which were earlier performed by the organization
a) Globalization
b) Outsourcing
c) Privatization
d) Liberalization
Answer: b

Question: Trade between two countries is known as
a) Bilateral Trade
b) Multi lateral Trade
c) Both a and b
d) Neither a nor b
Answer: a

Question: GATT was established in the year:
a) 1958
b) 1948
c) 1968
d) 1995
Answer: b

Question: Financial sector reforms mainly relate to :
a) Banking sector
b) Foreign Exchange Market
c) Both a and b
d) Insurance sector
Answer: c

Question: Reforms have not been able to benefit agriculture because of
a) Public investment in agriculture sector especially in infrastructure has fallen
b) Rise in subsidy
c) Rise in import duties on agriculture products
d) Shift from production of cash crops to food crops
Answer: a

Indian Economic Development Chapter 06 Employment Growth Informalisation and Other Issues
CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Notes

CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal Notes

Students can use these Revision Notes for Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal to quickly understand all the main concepts. This study material has been prepared as per the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 11. Our teachers always suggest that Class 11 students read these notes regularly as they are focused on the most important topics that usually appear in school tests and final exams.

NCERT Based Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal Summary

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 11 Economics to design these notes. These are the notes that definitely you for your current academic year. After reading the chapter summary, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11. Always compare your understanding with our teacher prepared answers as they will help you build a very strong base in Economics.

Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal Complete Revision and Practice

To prepare very well for y our exams, students should also solve the MCQ questions and practice worksheets provided on this page. These extra solved questions will help you to check if you have understood all the concepts of Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal. All study material on studiestoday.com is free and updated according to the latest Economics exam patterns. Using these revision notes daily will help you feel more confident and get better marks in your exams.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B?

You can download the teacher prepared revision notes for CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B from StudiesToday.com. These notes are designed as per 2025-26 academic session to help Class 11 students get the best study material for Economics.

Are these Economics notes for Class 11 based on the 2026 board exam pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B include 50% competency-based questions with focus on core logic, keyword definitions, and the practical application of Economics principles which is important for getting more marks in 2026 CBSE exams.

Do these Class 11 notes cover all topic-wise concepts for Economics?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B provide a detailed, topic wise breakdown of the chapter. Fundamental definitions, complex numerical formulas and all topics of CBSE syllabus in Class 11 is covered.

How can I use CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B for quick last-minute revision?

These notes for Economics are organized into bullet points and easy-to-read charts. By using CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B, Class 11 students fast revise formulas, key definitions before the exams.

Is there any registration required to download Class 11 Economics notes?

No, all study resources on StudiesToday, including CBSE Class 11 Economics Economic Reforms Since 1991 Notes Set B, are available for immediate free download. Class 11 Economics study material is available in PDF and can be downloaded on mobile.