CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of A Partner Important Questions Set 02

Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Accountancy: Part 1 Chapter 02 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner

Review targeted academic resources with the CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Admission Of A Partner Important Questions Set 02. Built according to official CBSE standards for the 2026-27 term, these downloadable Class 12 Accountancy study materials support effective daily practice and deeper conceptual understanding for Part 1 Chapter 02 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner.

Practice Class 12 Accountancy Resources: Part 1 Chapter 02 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner

Navigate directly to the advanced Accountancy study materials using the digital viewer below. Each resource pack includes detailed conceptual summaries and solved practice questions, allowing students to instantly reinforce their learning.

Very Short Answer Questions (1 Mark)

Question 1. Give the accounting entry for an unrecorded liability in case of reconstitution of a partnership firm. [CBSE 2019 (67/5/2)]
Answer:
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
Revaluation A/c   Dr.
    To Sundry Liabilities A/c
(Being liability now recorded)




Teacher's Note:
1. An unrecorded liability is a loss, so the Revaluation Account is debited.

 

Question 2. How does the market situation affect the value of goodwill of a firm? [CBSE Delhi 2011]
Answer:
The monopoly condition or limited competition enable the concern to earn high profits which leads to higher value of goodwill.

Teacher's Note:
1. More competition means lower profits and therefore lower goodwill.

 

Question 3. How does the factor ‘quality of product’ affect the goodwill of a firm? [CBSE Delhi 2010]
Answer:
Quality of product results in increase in turnover and profit which affects goodwill of the firm.

Teacher's Note:
1. Link every factor of goodwill to its effect on future profits.

 

Question 4. Anant, Gulab and Khushbu were partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 5 : 3 : 2. From 1st April, 2014, they decided to share the profits equally. For this purpose, the goodwill of the firm was valued at ₹2,40,000.
Pass necessary journal entry for the treatment of goodwill on change in the profit-sharing ratio of Anant, Gulab and Khushbu. [CBSE (AI) 2015]

Answer:
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2014
Apr. 1
Gulab’s Capital A/c   Dr.
Khushbu’s Capital A/c   Dr.
    To Anant’s Capital A/c
(Being treatment of goodwill at the time of change in profit-sharing ratio recorded, i.e., 1 : 4)
8,000
32,000



40,000

Working Note: Sacrifice/(Gain) = Old Ratio − New Ratio
Anant = \( \frac{15}{30} \) − \( \frac{10}{30} \) = \( \frac{5}{30} \) (Sacrifice); Gulab = \( \frac{9}{30} \) − \( \frac{10}{30} \) = \( \frac{1}{30} \) (Gain); Khushbu = \( \frac{6}{30} \) − \( \frac{10}{30} \) = \( \frac{4}{30} \) (Gain)
Gulab = 2,40,000 × \( \frac{1}{30} \) = ₹8,000; Khushbu = 2,40,000 × \( \frac{4}{30} \) = ₹32,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Here Gulab, whose share was 3/10, actually gains because 1/3 is more than 3/10 – always compute each partner’s change instead of guessing.

 

Question 5. Why are ‘Reserves and Surplus’ distributed at the time of reconstitution of the firm? [CBSE Delhi and (AI) 2010]
Answer:
‘Reserves and Surplus’ belong to old partners as they are created out of past profits. Hence, they are distributed among old partners in old profit-sharing ratio at the time of reconstitution of firm.

Teacher's Note:
1. If not distributed, a gaining partner would get a larger share of past profits he has not earned.

 

Question 6. What do you mean by change in profit-sharing ratio?
Answer:
A change in profit-sharing ratio basically implies the purchase of share of profit by one partner from another partner and he pays for it in the form of proportionate goodwill.

Teacher's Note:
1. One partner’s gain is always another partner’s sacrifice.

 

Question 7. Name methods of valuation of Goodwill.
Answer:
(i) Average Profit Method, (ii) Super Profit Method, (iii) Capitalisation Method.

Teacher's Note:
1. Average profit may be simple or weighted; capitalisation may be of average profit or of super profit.

 

Question 8. Who is sacrificing and gaining partner?
Answer:
Sacrificing partner, whose share in profit is decreased and Gaining partner, whose share in profit is increased due to change in profit-sharing ratio.

Teacher's Note:
1. A partner whose share does not change is neither sacrificing nor gaining.

 

Question 9. In what ways or means, the gaining partner pays compensation to the sacrificing partner in case of change in profit-sharing ratio? [HOTS]
Answer:
The gaining partner compensates the sacrificing partner by means of goodwill.

Teacher's Note:
1. The entry is: Gaining Partner’s Capital A/c Dr. To Sacrificing Partner’s Capital A/c.

 

Question 10. A, B and C are partners sharing profits in the ratio 5 : 3 : 2. With effect from 1st April, 2019, they decided to share future profits in the ratio of 5 : 2 : 3. Calculate each partner’s gain or sacrifice due to this change.
Answer:
A: \( \frac{5}{10} \) − \( \frac{5}{10} \) = Nil; B: \( \frac{3}{10} \) − \( \frac{2}{10} \) = \( \frac{1}{10} \) (Sacrifice); C: \( \frac{2}{10} \) − \( \frac{3}{10} \) = \( \frac{1}{10} \) (Gain)
C gains and B sacrifices by 1/10th share. A neither gains nor sacrifices.

Teacher's Note:
1. A positive result of Old − New is a sacrifice; a negative result is a gain.

 

Question 11. Distinguish between Average profit and Super profit.
Answer:
Average profit is the average of the profits of past few years whereas super profit is the excess of average profits over normal profits.

Teacher's Note:
1. Super Profit = Average Profit − Normal Profit, where Normal Profit = Capital Employed × Normal Rate ÷ 100.

 

Question 12. Enumerate two main steps involved in valuing the goodwill according to Super profit method.
Answer:
(i) Ascertain Super profit by subtracting normal profits from average profit.
(ii) Calculate goodwill by multiplying super profit with number of years’ purchase.

Teacher's Note:
1. Normal profit is computed first from capital employed and the normal rate of return.

 

Question 13. A, B and C were partners in a firm sharing profits in 3 : 2 : 1 ratio. They decided to share future profits in 5 : 3 : 2 ratio. For this purpose, the goodwill of the firm was valued at ₹60,000. Pass an adjustment entry for the treatment of goodwill.
Answer:
Debit C’s Capital A/c Cr. B’s Capital A/c by ₹2,000, i.e., 60,000 × \( \frac{2}{60} \).
Working Note: A = \( \frac{30}{60} \) − \( \frac{30}{60} \) = Nil; B = \( \frac{20}{60} \) − \( \frac{18}{60} \) = \( \frac{2}{60} \) (Sacrifice); C = \( \frac{10}{60} \) − \( \frac{12}{60} \) = \( \frac{2}{60} \) (Gain)

Teacher's Note:
1. Take the LCM of both denominators (6 and 10 give 60) so the changes are easy to compare.

 

Question 14. Balance Sheet of a firm shows workmen compensation reserve of ₹50,000. There is a workmen compensation liability of ₹10,000. State the ratio and amount of workmen compensation reserve that will be distributed to the partners?
Answer:
After making provision for workmen compensation claim of ₹10,000, the surplus reserve of ₹40,000 will be distributed to all the partners in the old profit-sharing ratio.

Teacher's Note:
1. Only the surplus over the actual claim is distributed; the claim itself is transferred to Workmen Compensation Claim A/c (a liability).

 

Question 15. On which basis, the amount of goodwill is decided to be paid to the sacrificing partner? [HOTS]
Answer:
The amount of goodwill to be paid to the sacrificing partner is determined by the change in profit-sharing ratio. The gaining partner compensates the sacrificing partner by paying him amount for goodwill which is equal to the share gained by him.

Teacher's Note:
1. Amount = Goodwill of the firm × share gained.

 

Question 16. State whether the following statement is True or False:
Payment of premium for Goodwill is the method of compensating sacrificing partners for the sacrifice they make in favour of new partner.

Answer:
True

Teacher's Note:
1. The premium is shared by old partners in their sacrificing ratio.

 

Question 17. State whether the following statement is True or False:
Contingent liability becoming a certain liability is credited to Revaluation Account at the time of admission of a partner.

Answer:
False

Teacher's Note:
1. A contingent liability that becomes payable is a loss, so it is debited to Revaluation A/c.

 

Question 18. State whether the following statement is True or False:
On revaluation of assets and reassessment of liabilities, capital Accounts of old partners remain unchanged.

Answer:
False

Teacher's Note:
1. Revaluation profit or loss is transferred to old partners' capital accounts, so their capitals change.

 

Short Answer Questions (2 Marks)

Question 19. The average net profits expected to a firm in future are ₹68,000 per year and capital invested in the business by the firm is ₹3,50,000. The rate of interest expected from capital invested in this class of business is 12%. The remuneration of the partners is estimated to be ₹8,000 for the year.
You are required to find out the value of goodwill on the basis of two years’ purchase of super profits.

Answer:
(i) Average profit = ₹68,000 − ₹8,000 = ₹60,000
(ii) Normal profit = Capital employed × Normal rate of return/100 = ₹3,50,000 × \( \frac{12}{100} \) = ₹42,000
(iii) Super profit = Average profit − Normal profit = ₹60,000 − 42,000 = ₹18,000
(iv) Value of goodwill = Super profit × No. of years’ purchase = ₹18,000 × 2 = ₹36,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Always deduct partners’ remuneration from expected profit before comparing it with normal profit.

 

Question 20. On 1st April, 2019 an existing firm had assets of ₹75,000 including cash of ₹5,000. The partners’ capital accounts showed a balance of ₹60,000 and reserves constituted the rest. If the normal rate of return is 20% and the goodwill of the firm is valued at ₹24,000 at 4 years purchase of super profits, find the average profits of the firm.
Answer:
(i) Calculation of Normal Profit:
Normal Profit = Capital employed × \( \frac{\text{Normal Rate}}{100} \) = 75,000 × \( \frac{20}{100} \) = ₹15,000
(ii) Calculation of Super Profit:
Goodwill = Super profit × No. of Years’ Purchase
₹24,000 = Super Profit × 4; Super Profit = \( \frac{24,000}{4} \) = ₹6,000
(iii) Calculation of Average Profit:
Super Profit = Average Profit − Normal Profit
₹6,000 = Average Profit − ₹15,000
Average Profit = ₹6,000 + ₹15,000 = ₹21,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Capital employed here is capital plus reserves (₹75,000), since the firm has no outside liabilities.

 

Question 21. Param and Naman are partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 4 : 3. With effect from 1st April, 2019, they agreed to share profits in the ratio of 5 : 3. For this purpose, the goodwill of the firm is valued at ₹1,12,000. You are asked to fill up the following missing entries and figures:
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2019
April 1
..........   Dr.
    To ......
(Being adjustment made for goodwill on change in the profit-sharing ratio)
......


......

Answer:
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2019
April 1
Param’s Capital A/c (₹1,12,000 × 3/56)   Dr.
    To Naman’s Capital A/c
(Being adjustment made for goodwill on change in the profit-sharing ratio)
6,000


6,000

Working Notes: Calculation of Gain/Sacrifice of Partners:
ParamNaman
(i) Partners’ New Share5/83/8
(ii) Partners’ Old Share4/73/7
(iii) Gain/Sacrifice5/8 − 4/7 = 3/56 (Gain)3/8 − 3/7 = −3/56 (Sacrifice)

Teacher's Note:
1. Even a small change like 4 : 3 to 5 : 3 needs a common denominator (56) to find the exact gain.

 

Question 22. Asha, Nisha and Roma are partners in a firm sharing profits in 2 : 2 : 1 ratio. They decide to share profits equally with effect from April 1, 2016. On that date, the General Reserve shows the balance of ₹30,000. They want to keep General Reserve as it is (intact). You are required to fill up the following missing entries and figures.
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2016
April 1
..........   Dr.
    To Asha’s Capital A/c
    To ......
(Being adjustment made for General Reserve due to change in profit-sharing ratio)
......



......
......

Answer:
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2016
April 1
Roma’s Capital A/c (₹30,000 × 2/15)   Dr.
    To Asha’s Capital A/c (₹30,000 × 1/15)
    To Nisha’s Capital A/c (₹30,000 × 1/15)
(Being adjustment made for General Reserve due to change in profit-sharing ratio)
4,000



2,000
2,000

Working Notes: Calculation of Gain/Sacrifice of Share:
AshaNishaRoma
(i) Partners’ New Share1/31/31/3
(ii) Partners’ Old Share2/52/51/5
(iii) Gain/Sacrifice1/3 − 2/5 = (1/15) (Sacrifice)1/3 − 2/5 = (1/15) (Sacrifice)1/3 − 1/5 = 2/15 (Gain)

Teacher's Note:
1. When a reserve is kept intact, only the gaining partner’s share is adjusted – the reserve itself stays in the Balance Sheet.

 

Question 23. The goodwill of a firm is valued at 3 years’ purchase of the average profits of last 3 years. The profits of the last three years were:
YearProfit (₹)
2015 – 164,00,000 (including an abnormal gain of ₹50,000)
2016 – 175,00,000 (after charging an abnormal loss of ₹1,00,000)
2017 – 182,50,000
Calculate the amount of the Goodwill. [CBSE 2019 (67/5/2)]

Answer:
Normal profits: 4,00,000 − 50,000 = ₹3,50,000; 5,00,000 + 1,00,000 = ₹6,00,000; ₹2,50,000
Average Profit = \( \frac{3,50,000 + 6,00,000 + 2,50,000}{3} \) = ₹4,00,000
Goodwill = 4,00,000 × 3 = ₹12,00,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Abnormal gain is deducted; abnormal loss already charged is added back.

 

Short Answer Questions (3 Marks)

Question 24. Sahil, Babita and Vishal are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 5 : 4 : 2. On 1st April, 2019, they decided to share profits in future in the ratio of 4 : 3 : 2. On this date, General Reserve was ₹34,900 and loss on revaluation of assets and liabilities was ₹5,200. It was decided that adjustment should be made without altering the figures of assets and liabilities in the Balance Sheet. Make adjustment by passing a single journal entry.
Answer:
Calculation of sacrificing/gaining share of partners:
Sacrificing share = Old share − New share
Sahil = \( \frac{5}{11} \) − \( \frac{4}{9} \) = \( \frac{45-44}{99} \) = \( \frac{1}{99} \) (Sacrifice)
Babita = \( \frac{4}{11} \) − \( \frac{3}{9} \) = \( \frac{36-33}{99} \) = \( \frac{3}{99} \) (Sacrifice)
Vishal = \( \frac{2}{11} \) − \( \frac{2}{9} \) = \( \frac{18-22}{99} \) = (\( \frac{4}{99} \)) (Gain)
Gaining Partner’s Share of Profit to be adjusted = ₹29,700 (₹34,900 − ₹5,200) × \( \frac{4}{99} \) = ₹1,200
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2019
April 1
Vishal’s Capital A/c   Dr.
    To Sahil’s Capital A/c (1,200 × 1/4)
    To Babita’s Capital A/c (1,200 × 3/4)
(Being net share of profit adjusted)
1,200



300
900

Teacher's Note:
1. Net the reserve and the revaluation loss first; one entry then adjusts only the gainer and the sacrificers.

 

Question 25. Manoj, Praveen and Mohit are sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 5 : 3 : 2. They decide to share future profits and losses in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5 with effect from 1st April, 2019. They also decide to record the effect of the following accumulated profits, losses and reserves without affecting their book figures by passing a single entry:
(₹)
General Reserve12,000
Profit and Loss Account (Cr.)48,000
Advertisement Suspense Account24,000
Pass the necessary single adjusting entry.

Answer:
(₹)
General Reserve12,000
Add: Profit and Loss Account48,000
60,000
Less: Advertisement Suspense Account24,000
Total amount to be adjusted36,000

Old Ratio of Manoj, Praveen and Mohit = 5 : 3 : 2; New Ratio = 2 : 3 : 5
Gaining Share = New Share − Old Share
Manoj = \( \frac{2}{10} \) − \( \frac{5}{10} \) = \( \frac{-3}{10} \) (sacrifice); Praveen = \( \frac{3}{10} \) − \( \frac{3}{10} \) = Nil; Mohit = \( \frac{5}{10} \) − \( \frac{2}{10} \) = \( \frac{3}{10} \) (gain)
Mohit’s share of profit to be adjusted = 36,000 × \( \frac{3}{10} \) = ₹10,800
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2019
Apr. 1
Mohit’s Capital A/c   Dr.
    To Manoj’s Capital A/c
(Being profit adjusted between partners)
10,800


10,800

Teacher's Note:
1. If the net figure were a loss instead of a profit, the entry would reverse: the sacrificing partner would be debited.

 

Question 26. Ayushi, Mansi and Deeksha share profits as 5 : 3 : 2. They decide to share their future profits as 4 : 3 : 3 with effect from 1st April, 2019. On this date, the following revaluations have taken place:
ParticularsBook Value (₹)Revised Value (₹)
Investments44,00050,000
Plant and Machinery50,00040,000
Land & Building80,0001,00,000
Outstanding Expenses11,20012,000
Sundry Debtors1,20,0001,00,000
Trade Creditors1,40,0001,20,000
Pass the necessary adjustment entry to be made because of the above change in the values of assets and liabilities. However, old values will continue in the accounting records.

Answer:
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2019
Apr. 1
Deeksha’s Capital A/c   Dr.
    To Ayushi’s Capital A/c
(Being adjustment entry made)
1,520


1,520

Working Note:
ParticularsBook Value (₹)Revised Value (₹)Profit/Loss (₹)
Investments44,00050,0006,000
Plant and Machinery50,00040,000(10,000)
Land & Building80,0001,00,00020,000
Outstanding Expenses11,20012,000(800)
Sundry Debtors1,20,0001,00,000(20,000)
Trade Creditors1,40,0001,20,00020,000
Total Profit on Revaluation15,200

Old Ratio = 5 : 3 : 2, New Ratio = 4 : 3 : 3
Gaining Share = New Share − Old Share
Ayushi = \( \frac{4}{10} \) − \( \frac{5}{10} \) = \( \frac{-1}{10} \) (Sacrifice); Mansi = \( \frac{3}{10} \) − \( \frac{3}{10} \) = Nil; Deeksha = \( \frac{3}{10} \) − \( \frac{2}{10} \) = \( \frac{1}{10} \) (gain)
Deeksha’s share of profit to be adjusted = 15,200 × \( \frac{1}{10} \) = ₹1,520

Teacher's Note:
1. For liabilities, an increase is a loss and a decrease is a gain – the opposite of assets.

 

Question 27. Vinay, Sambhu and Alok are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 5 : 4 : 3 respectively. From 1st April, 2017, they decided to share profits in the ratio of 4 : 5 : 3. For this purpose, the goodwill should be valued at three years’ purchase of the average profit of five years. The profits and losses of the preceding five years are:
Year2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Profit/Loss (₹)1,80,0004,50,0005,10,0005,70,0002,10,000 (Loss)
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2017
April 1
..........   Dr.
    To ......
(Being the adjustment made for goodwill on change in profit-sharing ratio)
......


......

Answer:
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2017
April 1
Sambhu’s Capital A/c   Dr.
    To Vinay’s Capital A/c
(Being the adjustment made for goodwill on change in profit-sharing ratio)
75,000


75,000

Working Notes: Calculation of Gain/Sacrifice of Partners:
VinaySambhuAlok
(i) Partners’ New Share4/125/123/12
(ii) Partners’ Old Share5/124/123/12
(iii) Gain/Sacrifice−1/12 (Sacrifice)1/12 (Gain)No change

Average Profit = \( \frac{1,80,000 + 4,50,000 + 5,10,000 + 5,70,000 - 2,10,000}{5} \) = 3,00,000
Goodwill = 3 × 3,00,000 = 9,00,000
Share of Goodwill adjusted through Capital Accounts = 9,00,000 × \( \frac{1}{12} \) = ₹75,000

Teacher's Note:
1. Remember to subtract the loss year when finding the average profit.

 

Question 28. A and B are partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 3:1. They admitted C as a new partner. The new profit-sharing ratio of A, B and C will be 2:1:1. C brought ₹2,50,000 for his capital but could not bring his share of goodwill (premium) ₹10,000 in cash. Pass necessary journal entries in the books of the firm for the amount of capital brought in by C and for the treatment of goodwill. [CBSE (AI) 2007]
Answer:
New ratio of A, B and C = \(\frac{2}{4} : \frac{1}{4} : \frac{1}{4}\); Old ratio of A and B = \(\frac{3}{4} : \frac{1}{4}\)
Sacrificing Ratio = Old Ratio − New Ratio
A = \(\frac{3}{4} - \frac{2}{4} = \frac{3-2}{4} = \frac{1}{4}\); B = \(\frac{1}{4} - \frac{1}{4}\) = NIL
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
Cash A/c   Dr.2,50,000
    To C's Capital A/c2,50,000
(Being capital brought in by C)
C's Current A/c   Dr.10,000
    To A's Capital A/c10,000
(Being goodwill transferred to sacrificing partner)

Teacher's Note:
1. Only A sacrifices, so the whole goodwill goes to A; B's share does not change.

 

Long Answer Questions (5 Marks)

Question 29. Murari and Vohra were partners in a firm with capitals of ₹1,20,000 and ₹1,60,000 respectively. On 1.4.2010, they admitted Yadav as a partner for one-fourth share in profits on his payment of ₹2,00,000 as his capital and ₹90,000 for his one-fourth share of goodwill.
On that date, the creditors of Murari and Vohra were ₹60,000 and Bank Overdraft was ₹15,000. Their assets apart from Cash included Stock ₹10,000; Debtors ₹40,000; Plant and Machinery ₹80,000; Land and Building ₹2,00,000. It was agreed that stock should be depreciated by ₹2,000; Plant and Machinery by 20%, ₹5,000 should be written off as bad debts and Land and Building should be appreciated by 25%.
Prepare Revaluation Account, Capital Accounts of Murari, Vohra and Yadav and the Balance Sheet of the new firm. [CBSE (AI) 2011]

Answer:
Revaluation Account
Dr.Cr.
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Stock A/c2,000By Land and Building A/c50,000
To Plant and Machinery A/c16,000
To Bad Debts Written off5,000
To Profit on Revaluation trfd. to:
    Murari's Capital A/c   13,500
    Vohra's Capital A/c   13,50027,000
50,00050,000

Partners' Capital Accounts
Dr.Cr.
ParticularsMurari ₹Vohra ₹Yadav ₹ParticularsMurari ₹Vohra ₹Yadav ₹
To Balance c/d1,78,5002,18,5002,00,000By Balance b/d1,20,0001,60,000—
By Cash A/c——2,00,000
By Premium for Goodwill A/c45,00045,000—
By Revaluation A/c13,50013,500—
1,78,5002,18,5002,00,0001,78,5002,18,5002,00,000

Balance Sheet of Murari, Vohra and Yadav as at 1st April, 2010
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Capital A/cs:Plant and Machinery64,000
    Murari   1,78,500Land and Building2,50,000
    Vohra   2,18,500Stock8,000
    Yadav   2,00,0005,97,000Debtors35,000
Bank Overdraft15,000Cash in Hand (25,000 + 2,90,000)3,15,000
Creditors60,000
6,72,0006,72,000

Working Note: Calculation of opening Cash Balance: For this, Memorandum Balance Sheet has been prepared.
Memorandum Balance Sheet
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Creditors60,000Land and Building2,00,000
Bank Overdraft15,000Stock10,000
Murari's Capital1,20,000Debtors40,000
Vohra's Capital1,60,000Plant and Machinery80,000
Cash (Balancing Figure)25,000
3,55,0003,55,000

Teacher's Note:
1. The opening cash is not given, so find it as the balancing figure of the old Balance Sheet. As no ratio is given, Murari and Vohra share equally.

 

Question 30. On 1-4-2012 Sahil and Charu entered into partnership for sharing profits in the ratio of 4 : 3. They admitted Tanu as a new partner on 1-4-2012 for 1/5th share which she acquired equally from Sahil and Charu. Sahil, Charu and Tanu earned profits at a higher rate than the normal rate of return for the year ended 31-3-2013. Therefore, they decided to expand their business. To meet the requirements of additional capital they admitted Puneet as a new partner on 1-4-2013 for 1/7th share in profits which he acquired from Sahil and Charu in 7 : 3 ratio.
Calculate:
(i) New profit-sharing ratio of Sahil, Charu and Tanu for the year 2012-13.
(ii) New profit-sharing ratio of Sahil, Charu, Tanu and Puneet on Puneet's admission. [CBSE Delhi 2015]

Answer:
(i) Calculation of New Profit-sharing Ratio of Sahil, Charu and Tanu:
Sahil's old share = \(\frac{4}{7}\), Sahil surrenders in favour of Tanu = \(\frac{1}{5} \times \frac{1}{2} = \frac{1}{10}\)
Sahil's new share = \(\frac{4}{7} - \frac{1}{10} = \frac{33}{70}\)
Charu's old share = \(\frac{3}{7}\), Charu surrenders in favour of Tanu = \(\frac{1}{5} \times \frac{1}{2} = \frac{1}{10}\)
Charu's new share = \(\frac{3}{7} - \frac{1}{10} = \frac{23}{70}\); Tanu's share = \(\frac{1}{10} + \frac{1}{10} = \frac{2}{10}\)
New Profit-sharing ratio among Sahil, Charu and Tanu = \(\frac{33}{70} : \frac{23}{70} : \frac{2}{10}\) or \(\frac{14}{70}\) = 33 : 23 : 14
(ii) Calculation of New Profit-sharing Ratio of Sahil, Charu, Tanu and Puneet:
Sahil's old share = \(\frac{33}{70}\), Sahil surrenders in favour of Puneet = \(\frac{1}{7} \times \frac{7}{10} = \frac{7}{70}\)
Sahil's new share = \(\frac{33}{70} - \frac{7}{70} = \frac{26}{70}\)
Charu's old share = \(\frac{23}{70}\), Charu surrenders in favour of Puneet = \(\frac{1}{7} \times \frac{3}{10} = \frac{3}{70}\)
Charu's new share = \(\frac{23}{70} - \frac{3}{70} = \frac{20}{70}\); Tanu's share = \(\frac{14}{70}\)
Puneet's new share = \(\frac{1}{7}\) or \(\frac{10}{70}\)
New Profit-sharing ratio among partners = \(\frac{26}{70} : \frac{20}{70} : \frac{14}{70} : \frac{10}{70}\) = 26 : 20 : 14 : 10 = 13 : 10 : 7 : 5.

Teacher's Note:
1. For the second admission, the 'old shares' are the new shares from part (i), not the original 4 : 3.

 

Question 31. Karan and Varun were partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 1 : 2. Their fixed capitals were ₹2,00,000 and ₹ 3,00,000 respectively. On 1st April 2016, Kishore was admitted as a new partner for 1/4th share in the profits. Kishore brought ₹2,00,000 for his capital which was to be kept fixed like the capitals of Karan and Varun. Kishore acquired his share of profit from Varun.
Calculate goodwill of the firm on Kishore's admission and the new profit sharing ratio of Karan, Varun and Kishore. Also, pass necessary Journal Entry for the treatment of Goodwill on Kishore's admission considering that Kishore did not bring his share of goodwill premium in cash. [CBSE Delhi 2017]

Answer:
(a) Calculation of Hidden Goodwill
Kishore's share = 1/4; Kishore's Capital = ₹2,00,000
Total capital of the new firm = 2,00,000 × 4/1 = 8,00,000
Existing total capital of Karan, Varun and Kishore = 2,00,000 + 3,00,000 + 2,00,000 = ₹7,00,000
Goodwill of the firm = 8,00,000 − 7,00,000 = ₹1,00,000
Thus, Kishore's share of goodwill = 1/4 × ₹1,00,000 = ₹25,000
(b) Calculation of New Profit Sharing ratio:
Karan's new share = 1/3 = 4/12, Varun's new share = 2/3 − 1/4 = 5/12
Kishore's share = 1/4 = 3/12, New Profit sharing Ratio = 4:5:3
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2016
Apr. 1
Kishore's Current A/c   Dr.25,000
    To Varun's Current A/c25,000
(Being credit given for goodwill to Varun on Kishore's admission)

Teacher's Note:
1. With fixed capitals, goodwill adjustments go through current accounts, never the fixed capital accounts.

 

Question 32. Anil and Beena were partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 4 : 3. On 1st April, 2015 they admitted Chahat as a new partner for 1/4th share in the profits of the firm. On the date of Chahat's admission, the Balance Sheet of Anil and Beena showed a General Reserve of ₹70,000, a debit balance of ₹7,000 in the Profit and Loss Account and an Investment Fluctuation Fund of ₹10,000.
The following was agreed upon, on Chahat's admission.
(a) Chahat will bring ₹80,000 as her capital and her share of goodwill premium of ₹21,000 in cash.
(b) The market value of investments was ₹17,000 less than the book value.
(c) New profit-sharing ratio was agreed at 2 : 1: 1.
Pass the necessary Journal entries for the above on Chahat's admission. [CBSE Delhi 2016 (C)]

Answer:
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2015
April 1
General Reserve A/c   Dr.70,000
    To Anil's Capital A/c40,000
    To Beena's Capital A/c30,000
(Being the General Reserve transferred to the old partners capital accounts in their old ratio of 4 : 3)
Anil's Capital A/c   Dr.4,000
Beena's Capital A/c   Dr.3,000
    To Profit and Loss A/c7,000
(Being the accumulated loss debited to the old partners in their old ratio of 4 : 3)
Investment Fluctuation Fund A/c   Dr.10,000
Revaluation A/c   Dr.7,000
    To Investment A/c17,000
(Being the value of investment adjusted to the market value)
Anil's Capital A/c   Dr.4,000
Beena's Capital A/c   Dr.3,000
    To Revaluation A/c7,000
(Being the loss on revaluation transferred to partner's capital accounts)
Bank A/c   Dr.1,01,000
    To Chahat's Capital A/c80,000
    To Premium for Goodwill A/c21,000
(Being the capital and amount of premium for goodwill brought in cash by Chahat)
Premium for Goodwill A/c   Dr.21,000
    To Anil's Capital A/c6,000
    To Beena's Capital A/c15,000
(Being the goodwill credited to sacrificing partners in their sacrificing ratio, i.e., 2: 5)

Working Note:
Calculation of sacrificing ratio:
Sacrificing Share = Old Share − New Share
Anil's sacrifice = \(\frac{4}{7} - \frac{2}{4} = \frac{16-14}{28} = \frac{2}{28}\), Beena's sacrifice = \(\frac{3}{7} - \frac{1}{4} = \frac{12-7}{28} = \frac{5}{28}\)
Sacrificing Ratio = \(\frac{2}{28} : \frac{5}{28}\) = 2:5.

Teacher's Note:
1. The fall in investments is first met from the Investment Fluctuation Fund; only the excess fall (7,000) is a revaluation loss.

 

Question 33. Verma and Sharma are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 5: 3. They admitted Ghosh as a new partner for one-fifth share of profits. Ghosh is to bring in ₹20,000 as capital and ₹4,000 as his share of goodwill premium. Give the necessary journal entries:
(i) when the amount of goodwill is retained in the business.
(ii) when the amount of goodwill is fully withdrawn.
(iii) when 50% of the amount of goodwill is withdrawn.
(iv) when goodwill is paid privately. [NCERT]

Answer:
Old ratio of Verma and Sharma = 5:3, Sacrificing Ratio = 5:3
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
(i)Cash A/c   Dr.24,000
    To Ghosh's Capital A/c20,000
    To Premium for Goodwill A/c4,000
(Being the amount of capital and goodwill brought in by Ghosh)
Premium for Goodwill A/c   Dr.4,000
    To Verma's Capital A/c2,500
    To Sharma's Capital A/c1,500
(Being the amount of goodwill distributed between Verma and Sharma in sacrificing ratio 5 : 3)
(ii)Cash A/c   Dr.24,000
    To Ghosh's Capital A/c20,000
    To Premium for Goodwill A/c4,000
(Being the amount of capital and goodwill brought in by Ghosh)
Premium for Goodwill A/c   Dr.4,000
    To Verma's Capital A/c2,500
    To Sharma's Capital A/c1,500
(Being the amount of goodwill distributed between Verma and Sharma in sacrificing ratio 5 : 3)
Verma's Capital A/c   Dr.2,500
Sharma's Capital A/c   Dr.1,500
    To Cash A/c4,000
(Being the amount of goodwill withdrawn by Verma and Sharma)
(iii)Cash A/c   Dr.24,000
    To Ghosh's Capital A/c20,000
    To Premium for Goodwill A/c4,000
(Being the amount of capital and goodwill brought in by Ghosh)
Premium for Goodwill A/c   Dr.4,000
    To Verma's Capital A/c2,500
    To Sharma's Capital A/c1,500
(Being the amount of goodwill distributed between Verma and Sharma in sacrificing ratio 5 : 3)
Verma's Capital A/c   Dr.1,250
Sharma's Capital A/c   Dr.750
    To Cash A/c2,000
(Being half (50%) the amount of goodwill withdrawn by Verma and Sharma)
(iv)Cash A/c   Dr.20,000
    To Ghosh's Capital A/c20,000
(Being cash brought in by Ghosh)

No entry is required for goodwill when goodwill is paid privately.

Teacher's Note:
1. Withdrawal of premium is a separate entry debiting the old partners' capitals in the same ratio in which the premium was credited.

 

Question 34. W and R are partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 3 : 2. Their Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2016 was as follows:Balance Sheet of W and R as at 31st March, 2016
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Sundry Creditors20,000Cash12,000
Provision for Bad Debts2,000Debtors18,000
Outstanding Salary3,000Stock20,000
General Reserve5,000Furniture40,000
Capitals:Plant and Machinery40,000
    W   60,000
    R   40,0001,00,000
1,30,0001,30,000
On the above date, C was admitted for 1/6th share in the profits on the following terms:
(i) C will bring ₹30,000 as his capital and ₹10,000 for his share of goodwill premium, half of which will be withdrawn by W and R.
(ii) Debtors ₹1,500 will be written off as bad debts and a provision of 5% will be created on debtors for bad and doubtful debts.
(iii) Outstanding salary will be paid off.
(iv) Stock will be depreciated by 10%, furniture by ₹500 and Plant and Machinery by 8%.
(v) Investments of ₹2,500 not mentioned in the Balance Sheet were to be taken into account.
(vi) A creditor of ₹2,100 not recorded in the books was to be taken into account.
Pass necessary journal entries for the above transactions in the books of the firm on C's admission. [CBSE Delhi 2017]

Answer:
Books of the firm
Journal
DateParticularsL.F.Dr. (₹)Cr. (₹)
2016
March 31
(i)
General Reserve A/c   Dr.5,000
    To W's Capital A/c3,000
    To R's Capital A/c2,000
(Being General Reserve distributed among partners)
(ii)Cash A/c   Dr.40,000
    To C's Capital A/c30,000
    To Premium for Goodwill A/c10,000
(Being cash received as C's capital and premium for goodwill)
(iii)Premium for Goodwill A/c   Dr.10,000
    To W's Capital A/c6,000
    To R's Capital A/c4,000
(Being premium for Goodwill credited to old partners' capital accounts in sacrificing ratio)
(iv)W's Capital A/c   Dr.3,000
R's Capital A/c   Dr.2,000
    To Cash A/c5,000
(Being half of premium for goodwill amount withdrawn by W and R)
(v)Bad Debts A/c   Dr.1,500
    To Debtors A/c1,500
(Being debtors of ₹ 1,500 written off)
(vi)Provision for Bad and Doubtful Debts A/c   Dr.1,500
    To Bad Debts A/c1,500
(Being provision utilised for writing off bad debts)
(vii)Revaluation A/c   Dr.325
    To Provision for Bad and Doubtful Debts A/c325
(Being provision for bad debts created)
(viii)Outstanding Salary A/c   Dr.3,000
    To Cash A/c3,000
(Being outstanding salary paid)
(ix)Revaluation A/c   Dr.5,700
    To Stock A/c2,000
    To Furniture A/c500
    To Plant and Machinery A/c3,200
(Being decrease in assets recorded)
(x)Investments A/c   Dr.2,500
    To Revaluation A/c2,500
(Being increase in investments recorded)
(xi)Revaluation A/c   Dr.2,100
    To Creditors A/c2,100
(Being increase in creditors recorded)
(xii)W's Capital A/c   Dr.3,375
R's Capital A/c   Dr.2,250
    To Revaluation A/c5,625
(Being loss on revaluation transferred to Partners' Capital A/cs)

Working Notes:
1. New provision = 5% of (18,000 − 1,500) = ₹825; balance of old provision after bad debts = 2,000 − 1,500 = ₹500; additional provision = 825 − 500 = ₹325.
2. Loss on revaluation = 325 + 5,700 + 2,100 − 2,500 = ₹5,625, shared by W and R in 3 : 2.

Teacher's Note:
1. Bad debts are first met from the existing provision; only the extra provision needed is a revaluation loss.

 

Question 35. Rajesh and Ravi are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 3:2. Their Balance Sheet stood as under on 31st March, 2017:
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Creditors77,000Cash4,000
Employees' Provident Fund8,000Stock30,000
Capitals:Prepaid Insurance3,000
    Rajesh52,000Debtors   18,800
    Ravi26,000Less: Provision   80018,000
Workmen Compensation Reserve5,000Machinery38,000
Contingency Reserve5,000Building70,000
Furniture10,000
1,73,0001,73,000
Raman is admitted as a new partner introducing a capital of ₹32,000. The new profit-sharing ratio is decided as 5 : 3 : 2. Raman is unable to bring in any cash for Goodwill. So, it is decided to calculate the amount of goodwill on the basis of Raman's share in the profits and the capital contributed by him. Following revaluations are made:
(i) Stock to be depreciated by 5%.
(ii) Provision for doubtful debts to be made at ₹1,000.
(iii) Furniture to depreciate by 10%.
(iv) Building is valued at ₹80,000.
Show the necessary Ledger Accounts and the Balance Sheet of the new firm.

Answer:
Revaluation Account
Dr.Cr.
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Stock A/c1,500By Building A/c10,000
To Provision for doubtful debts A/c200
To Furniture A/c1,000
To Profit on Revaluation trfd. to:
    Rajesh's Capital A/c4,380
    Ravi's Capital A/c2,920
10,00010,000

Partners' Capital Accounts
Dr.Cr.
ParticularsRajesh ₹Ravi ₹Raman ₹ParticularsRajesh ₹Ravi ₹Raman ₹
To Balance c/d65,65036,19032,000By Balance b/d52,00026,000—
By Revaluation A/c4,3802,920—
By Raman's Current A/c3,2703,270—
By Cash A/c——32,000
By Workmen Compensation Res.3,0002,000—
By Contingency Res.3,0002,000—
65,65036,19032,00065,65036,19032,000

Balance Sheet of Reconstituted Firm as at 31st March, 2017
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Creditors77,000Cash36,000
Employees' Provident Fund8,000Stock28,500
Rajesh's Capital65,650Prepaid Insurance3,000
Ravi's Capital36,190Debtors   18,800
Raman's Capital32,000Less: Provision   1,00017,800
Buildings80,000
Machinery38,000
Furniture9,000
Raman's Current Account6,540
2,18,8402,18,840

Working Notes:
(i) Calculation of Hidden Goodwill:
Particulars(₹)
A. Net worth (including goodwill) on the basis of contribution made by incoming partner (₹32,000 × 10/2)₹1,60,000
Less: Net worth (excluding goodwill) of the reconstituted firm, i.e.,₹1,27,300
Hidden goodwill₹32,700
B. Assets of the reconstituted firm: (36,000 + 28,500 + 3,000 + 17,800 + 38,000 + 80,000 + 9,000)₹2,12,300
Less: Liabilities (77,000 + 8,000)₹85,000
₹1,27,300

Raman's share of goodwill = 32,700 × 2/10 = ₹6,540, credited to Rajesh and Ravi in their sacrificing ratio 1 : 1 (₹3,270 each).
(ii) For Raman's share of goodwill, his current account has been debited instead of his capital account so that his capital may not reduce and remains intact at ₹32,000.
(iii) It is assumed that there is no liability against workmen compensation reserve and contingency reserve, so they are credited to partners' capital accounts.
(iv) Sacrificing ratio of Rajesh and Ravi is 1 : 1.

Teacher's Note:
1. Sacrificing ratio: Rajesh 6/10 − 5/10 = 1/10, Ravi 4/10 − 3/10 = 1/10, so 1 : 1, not the old ratio 3 : 2.

 

Question 36. Angad, Baloo and Chitra were partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 6 : 5 : 3. Their Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2015 was as follows:
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Creditors2,52,000Bank18,900
General Reserve1,05,000Stock5,58,600
Capitals: Angad   3,54,000Machinery52,500
    Baloo   2,98,500Land and Building5,25,000
    Chitra   1,45,5007,98,000
11,55,00011,55,000
They agreed to admit Dinesh into partnership and give him 1/8th share in the profits on the following terms:
(i) Dinesh will bring ₹1,47,000 as his capital and ₹1,40,700 as his share of goodwill premium.
(ii) That after making adjustments, the Capital Accounts of the old partners will be in proportion of Dinesh's capital to his share in the business, i.e., actual cash to be paid off or brought in by the old partners by cheque as the case may be.
Prepare Partners' Capital Accounts and Bank Account considering that gain on revaluation was ₹95,200. [CBSE Delhi 2016 (C)]

Answer:
Partners' Capital Accounts
Dr.Cr.
ParticularsAngad ₹Baloo ₹Chitra ₹Dinesh ₹ParticularsAngad ₹Baloo ₹Chitra ₹Dinesh ₹
To Bank A/c (Balancing Figure)59,10052,750——By Balance b/d3,54,0002,98,5001,45,500—
To Balance c/d4,41,0003,67,5002,20,5001,47,000By General Reserve A/c45,00037,50022,500—
By Revaluation A/c40,80034,00020,400—
By Bank A/c———1,47,000
By Premium for Goodwill A/c60,30050,25030,150—
By Bank A/c (Balancing Figure)——1,950—
5,00,1004,20,2502,20,5001,47,0005,00,1004,20,2502,20,5001,47,000

Bank Account
Dr.Cr.
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Balance b/d18,900By Angad's Capital A/c59,100
To Dinesh's Capital A/c1,47,000By Baloo's Capital A/c52,750
To Premium for Goodwill A/c1,40,700By Balance c/d1,96,700
To Chitra's Capital A/c1,950
3,08,5503,08,550

Working Notes:
1. Calculation of New Profit-sharing Ratio of Partners:
Let the total share = 1
Dinesh's share = 1/8, Remaining share = 1 − 1/8 = 7/8
Angad's new share = 7/8 × 6/14 = 6/16, Baloo's new share = 7/8 × 5/14 = 5/16
Chitra's new share = 7/8 × 3/14 = 3/16, Dinesh's share = 1/8 or 2/16
New Profit-sharing Ratio of Angad, Baloo, Chitra and Dinesh = 6/16 : 5/16 : 3/16 : 2/16 or 6 : 5 : 3 : 2.
2. Calculation of proportional capital of Angad, Baloo, and Chitra on the basis of Dinesh's capital:
Dinesh's Capital = ₹1,47,000; Dinesh's share = 2/16
Proportionate total capital of the firm = ₹1,47,000 × 16/2 = ₹11,76,000
Angad's Proportionate capital = 11,76,000 × 6/16 = ₹4,41,000
Baloo's Proportionate capital = 11,76,000 × 5/16 = ₹3,67,500
Chitra's Proportionate capital = 11,76,000 × 3/16 = ₹2,20,500

Teacher's Note:
1. Since old partners sacrifice in their old ratio, the premium is shared 6 : 5 : 3; balance the capital accounts against the required capitals to find cash paid off or brought in.

 

Question 37. ‘B’ and ‘C’ were partners sharing profits in the ratio of 3 : 2. Their Balance Sheet as on 31st March, 2012 was as follows:Balance Sheet of B and C
as at 31st March, 2012
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Capitals:Land and Building80,000
    B60,000Machinery20,000
    C40,0001,00,000Furniture10,000
Provision for Doubtful Debts1,000Debtors25,000
Creditors60,000Cash16,000
Profit and Loss Account10,000
1,61,0001,61,000
‘D’ was admitted to the partnership for 1/5th share in the profits on the following terms:
(i) The new profit-sharing ratio was decided as 2 : 2 : 1.
(ii) D will bring ₹30,000 as his capital and ₹15,000 for his share of goodwill.
(iii) Half of goodwill amount was withdrawn by the partner who sacrificed his share of profit in favour of ‘D’.
(iv) A provision of 5% for bad and doubtful debts was to be maintained.
(v) An item of ₹500 included in Sundry Creditors was not likely to be paid.
(vi) A provision of ₹800 was to be made for claims for damages against the firm.
After making the above adjustments, the Capital Accounts of ‘B’ and ‘C’ were to be adjusted on the basis of D’s Capital. Actual cash was to be brought in or to be paid off as the case may be.
Prepare Revaluation Account, Partners’ Capital Accounts and Balance Sheet of the new firm. [CBSE Delhi 2012]

Answer:
Dr.   Revaluation Account   Cr.
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Provision for Bad and Doubtful Debts A/c250By Sundry Creditors A/c500
To Provision for Claim for Damages A/c800By Loss transferred to Partners’ Capital A/cs:
    B 330
    C 220
550
1,0501,050

Dr.   Partners’ Capital Accounts   Cr.
ParticularsB (₹)C (₹)D (₹)ParticularsB (₹)C (₹)D (₹)
To Cash A/c7,500——By Balance b/d60,00040,000—
To Profit and Loss A/c6,0004,000—By Cash A/c——30,000
To Revaluation A/c330220—By Premium for Goodwill15,000——
To Balance c/d61,17035,78030,000
75,00040,00030,00075,00040,00030,000
To Cash A/c1,170——By Balance b/d61,17035,78030,000
To Balance c/d60,00060,00030,000By Cash A/c—24,220—
61,17060,00030,00061,17060,00030,000

Balance Sheet of B, C and D
as at 31st March, 2012
Liabilities₹Assets₹
Capital A/cs:Land and Building80,000
    B60,000Machinery20,000
    C60,000Furniture10,000
    D30,0001,50,000Debtors25,000
Sundry Creditors59,500Cash76,550
Provision for Bad and Doubtful Debts1,250
Provision for Claim for Damages800
2,11,5502,11,550

Working Notes:
1. Calculation of Sacrificing Ratio: B = \( \frac{3}{5} - \frac{2}{5} = \frac{1}{5} \), C = \( \frac{2}{5} - \frac{2}{5} \) = Nil. Hence only B sacrifices and gets the whole premium for goodwill.
2. Adjustment of Capital: D’s Capital = ₹30,000 for 1/5th share
Total Capital of the firm = ₹30,000 × \( \frac{5}{1} \) = ₹1,50,000
B’s Capital = ₹1,50,000 × \( \frac{2}{5} \) = ₹60,000, C’s Capital = ₹1,50,000 × \( \frac{2}{5} \) = ₹60,000
3. Dr.   Cash Account   Cr.
Particulars₹Particulars₹
To Balance b/d16,000By B’s Capital A/c1,170
To D’s Capital A/c30,000By B’s Capital A/c (Premium)7,500
To Premium for Goodwill A/c15,000By Balance c/d76,550
To C’s Capital A/c24,220
85,22085,220

Teacher's Note:
1. The debit balance of Profit and Loss Account is an accumulated loss: debit it to old partners in the old ratio (3 : 2) before adjusting capitals.
2. Only the partner who sacrifices (B here) gets the premium, so only B withdraws half of it.

Free CBSE Study Guides: Class 12 Accountancy Part 1 Chapter 02 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner

Quick Revision Material for Part 1 Chapter 02 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner

Access comprehensive study material for Part 1 Chapter 02 Reconstitution of a Partnership Firm Admission of a Partner, including revision notes, concept maps, and high-probability questions. These resources are designed in alignment with the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Accountancy to support effective exam preparation.

Expert Notes and Solved Exam Questions

Each resource draws directly from authorized textbooks to maintain academic accuracy. Evaluating solved examples allows Class 12 students to master the formal presentation and answer-writing standards expected in upcoming school exams.

Additional Study Resources for Class 12

Wrap up your chapter revision by testing your knowledge against standard objective question formats. Explore our full library of free, up-to-date sample papers and online assessments to secure top grades in your CBSE examinations.

FAQs

Where can I find the most advanced study material for CBSE Class 12 Accountancy for 2026-27?

The latest 2026-27 advanced study resources for Class 12 Accountancy are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.

What does the 2026-27 Accountancy study package for Class 12 include?

Our exhaustive Class 12 Accountancy package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.

Is this study material enough for both CBSE exams and competitive tests?

Yes. For Class 12, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.

How should Class 12 students use this Accountancy material for maximum marks?

in Class 12, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.

Can I download Class 12 Accountancy study notes in PDF for offline use?

All CBSE Accountancy study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.

Are the Class 12 Accountancy resources updated for the latest NEP guidelines?

Yes, our team has ensured that all Accountancy materials for Class 12 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026-27 CBSE syllabus.