Read and download the CBSE Class 6 English Tenses for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 6 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Tenses. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 6 English Tenses
Practicing these Class 6 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Tenses, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Tenses Class 6 Solved Questions and Answers
TENSES
Tenses denote the time of action. They show when the work is done. They are:
(1) Present Tense
(2) Past Tense
(3) Future Tense
They are further divided into:
(1) Simple Present- It is used to denote scientific facts, universal truths and work done on daily basis.
ASSERTIVE RULE --- sub + V1 + s/es + object
Example – She writes a letter
NEGATIVE RULE --- sub + does not + v1 + s/es + object
Example – She does not write a letter
INTERROGATIVE RULE --- Does + sub + v1 + s/es + object
Example – Does she write a letter?
INTERROGATIVE NEGATIVE ASSERTIVE --- Does + sub + not + v1 + s/es + object
Example – Does she not write a letter?
(2) Present Continuous– It is used to express an action taking place at the time of speaking.
ASSERTIVE RULE --- sub + is/am/are + v1 + ing + object
Example – she is writing a letter.
NEGATIVE RULE --- sub + is/am/are + not + v1 + ing + object
Example – She is not writing a letter.
INTERROGATIVE RULE --- is/am/are + sub + v1 + ing + object
Example – Is she writing a letter?
INTERROGATIVE NEGATIVE RULE --- is/am/are + sub + not + v1 + ing + object
Example – Is she not writing a letter?
(3) Present Perfect– It is used to show an action that started in the past and has just finished.
ASSERTIVE RULE --- sub + has/have + v3 + object
Example- She has written a letter.
NEGATIVE RULE --- sub + has/have + not + v3 + object
Example – She has not written a letter.
INTERROGATIVE RULE --- has/have + sub + v3 + object
Example- Has she written a letter?
INTERROGATIVE NEGATIVE RULE ---has/have + sub + not + v3 + object
Example– Has she not written a letter?
(4) Present Perfect Continuous– This tense shows the action which started in the past and is still continuing.
ASSERTIVE RULE --- sub + has/have + been + v1 + ing + object
Example – She has been writing a letter
NEGATIVE RULE --- sub + has/have + not been + v1 + ing + object
Example– She has not been writing a letter.
INTERROGATIVE RULE ---has/have + sub + been + v1 + ing + object
Example – Has she been writing a letter?
INTERROGATIVE NEGATIVE RULE --- has/have + she + not + been + v1 + ing + object
Example – Has she not been writing a letter?
Past Tense
Tense symbolizes the ever moving, non-stop wheel of time which is forever busy gathering moments of future and throwing them into the dustbin of past
Simple Past
Used to indicate an action completed in the past. It often occurs with adverb of time. Sometimes it is used without an adverb of time.
Used for past habits.
Eg. I played football when I was a child.
Rule: Subject + V2
Eg She wrote a letter
1. Assertive Sentences –
Subject + V2 + Object + (.)
She wrote a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + didn’t + V1 + Object + (.)
She didn’t.write a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Did + Subject + V1 + Object + (?)
Did she write a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Did + Subject + not + V1 + Object + (?)
Did she not write a letter?
Past Continuous Tense
Used to denote an action going on at some time in the past.
e.g. I was driving a car.
Rule: was/were + ing
1. Assertive Sentences –
Subject + was/were +V1+ ing + Object + (.)
She was writing a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + was/were + not + ing + Object + (.)
She was not writing a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Was/were + Subject + ing+ Object + (?)
Was she writing a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Was/were + Subject + not + ing+ Object + (?)
Was she not writing a letter?
Past Perfect Tense
Used to describe an action completed before a certain moment in the past, usually a long time ago. If two actions happened in the past, past perfect is used to show the action that took place earlier.
e.g. The patient had died before the doctor came.
1. Assertive Sentences –
Subject + had + V3 + Object + (.)
She had written a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + had + not + Object + (.)
She had not written a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Had + Subject + V3 + Object + (?)
Had she written a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Had + Subject + not + V3 + Object + (?)
Had she not written a letter?
Past Perfect Continuous Tense
Used to denote an action that began before a certain point in the past and continued up to some time in past.
e.g. I had been learning English in this school for 20 days.
1. Assertive Sentences –
Subject + had been +V1 + ing + Object + (.)
She had been writing a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + had + not been + V1+ ing + Object + (.)
She had not been writing a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Had + Subject+ been+ V1 + ing + Object + (?)
Had she been writing a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Had + Subject +not + been + V1 + ing + Object + (?)
Had she not been writing a letter?
FUTURE TENSE
Time and tide wait for no man. So, a period of time following the moment of
speaking or writing is called as future tense.
For e.g- She will write a letter.
Simple Future
This tense tells us about an action which has not occurred yet and will occur after saying or in future
Rule – Will/Shall + Verb (Ist form)
In Future Tense helping verb ‘Shall’ is used with ‘I’ and ‘We’. Helping verb ‘Will’ is used with all others. When you are to make a commitment or warn someone or emphasize something, use of 'will/shall' is reversed. ‘Will’ is used with ‘I’ & ‘We’ and 'shall' is used with others.
In general speaking there is hardly any difference between 'shall & will' and normally ‘Will’ is used with all.
Now, let us use this rule in various forms of sentences;
1. Positive / Affirmative Sentences –
Subject + Will/Shall + Verb (Ist form) + Object + (.)
She will write a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + Will/Shall + Not + Verb (Ist form) + Object + (.)
She will not write a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Verb (Ist form) + Object + (?)
Will she write a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Not + Verb (Ist form) + Object + (?)
Will she not write a letter?
Future Continuous Tense
It is used to express an ongoing or continued action in future.
e.g. He will be distributing sweets in temple tomorrow at 12 o'clock.
In the example, the action will start in future (tomorrow) and action is thought to be continued till sometime in future.
We use the future continuous to talk about something that will be in progress at or around a time in the future.
Rule: Will/Shall + Be + Verb (Ist form) + Ing
Now, let us use this rule in various forms of sentences;
1. Positive / Affirmative Sentences –
Subject + Will/Shall + Be + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object + (.)
She will be writing a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + Will/Shall + Not + Be + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object + (.)
She will not be writing a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Be + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object + (?)
Will she be writing a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Not + Be + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object + (?)
Will she not be writing a letter?
Future Perfect Tense
It is used to express an action which will happen/occur in future and will be completed by a certain time in future.
We use the future perfect to say that something will be finished by a particular time in the future.
e.g. They will have shifted the house by Sunday morning.
Rule: Will/Shall + Have + Verb (3rd form)
Now, let us use this rule in various forms of sentences;
1. Positive / Affirmative Sentences –
Subject + Will/Shall + Have + Verb (3rd form) + Object + (.)
She will have written a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + Will/Shall + Not + Have + Verb (3rd form) + Object + (.)
She will not have written a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Have + Verb (3rd form) + Object + (?)
Will she have written a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Not + Have + Verb (3rd form) + Object + (?)
Will she not have written a letter?
Future Perfect Continuous Tense
It is used to talk about actions that will commence at a fix time in future and will continue for some time in future.
If there is no time reference, then it is not a Future perfect continuous tense.
Without continued time reference, such sentences are Future Continuous Tense.
Continued time reference only differentiates between Future Continuous Tense and Future Perfect Continuous Tense.
The future perfect progressive emphasize the duration of an activity that will be in progress before another time or event in the future.
e.g. This time tomorrow, I will be enjoying the cricket match in the stadium.
It is also used to talk about planned actions or actions expected to happen.
e.g. They will be staying for a week’s
The future perfect progressive emphasize the duration of an activity that will be in progress before another time or event in the future.
Rule: Will/Shall + Have been + Verb (Ist form) + Ing
Now, let us use this rule in various forms of sentences;
1. Positive / Affirmative Sentences –
Subject + Will/Shall + Have been + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object + (.)
She will have been writing a letter.
2. Negative Sentences-
Subject + Will/Shall + Not + Have been + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object+ (.)
She will not have been writing a letter.
3. Interrogative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Have been + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object +(?)
Will she have been writing a letter?
4. Interrogative Negative Sentences-
Will/Shall + Subject + Not + Have been + Verb (Ist form) + Ing + Object +(?)
Will she not have been writing a letter?
Tenses
There are three main tenses (forms of verbs)
1. Present tense - the time that is passing
2. Past tense – the time that has passed
3. Future tense – the time to come
For example – the farmer works in the field.{ present}
The farmer worked in the field.{ past}
The farmer will work in the field.{future}
Each of these 3 main tenses has four kinds:
1. Simple or indefinite – He always speaks truth.
2. Continuous - Children are playing badminton.
3. Perfect - Ram has completed his work.
4. Perfect continuous - She has been writing a letter since 8 o’ clock.
Tenses for Class 6 English
Question. Mike: Please go away. I'm ....... a letter. I need some quiet.
(a) written
(b) wrote
(c) writing
(d) will write
Answer. C
Question. Sarah: I ....... I won't make a sound.
(a) promise
(b) am promising
(c) did promise
(d) promised
Answer. A
Question. Mike: That's what you always ........
(a) said
(b) are saying
(c) had said
(d) say
Answer. D
Question. Sarah: I know but this time I ....... it.
(a) have meant
(b) mean
(c) had meant
(d) will mean
Answer. B
Question. Mike: I don't honestly think you ....... telling the truth.
(a) were
(b) had been
(c) are
(d) will be
Answer. C
Question. Sarah: At least ....... me a chance.
(a) give
(b) gave
(c) giving
(d) are giving
Answer. A
Question. Mike: If I ......., I know I shall regret it.
(a) have
(b) do
(c) had
(d) were
Answer. B
Question. Sarah: No, you ........
(a) didn't
(b) haven't
(c) couldn't
(d) won't
Answer. D
Question. Mike: All right. You ....... stay as long as you don't make any noise.
(a) will
(b) could
(c) can
(d) would
Answer. C
Question. Sarah: Thank you very much. I shall be as quiet as a mouse but ....... just put the TV on.
(a) I'd
(b) I'll
(c) I've
(d) I'm
Answer. B
Question. No sooner ....... I shut the door, when the telephone rang.
(a) have
(b) did
(c) will
(d) had
Answer. D
Question. By the time I had reached the bottom of the mountain, I ....... extremely tired.
(a) feel
(b) have felt
(c) felt
(d) am feeling
Answer. C
Question. When he was only thirty years old, he ....... already experienced what most people only experience when they are much older.
(a) has
(b) had
(c) is
(d) was
Answer. B
Question. The witness ....... everyone that he hadn't had anything to do with the crime.
(a) convinces
(b) is convincing
(c) convinced
(d) has convinced
Answer. C
Question. We asked him why he ....... telephoned earlier.
(a) hadn't
(b) hasn't
(c) didn't
(d) wouldn't
Answer. A
Question. Actually I had ....... it to her before we set out.
(a) mention
(b) mentions
(c) mentioning
(d) mentioned
Answer. D
Question. I must admit I ....... thought how the story would finish before I read the book.
(a) haven't
(b) hadn't
(c) aren't
(d) couldn't
Answer. B
Question. I'd had scarcely any time to think about it before they ....... me for my opinion.
(a) had asked
(b) did ask
(c) asked
(d) have asked
Answer. C
Question. He realized he ....... left it in the car before he reported it lost.
(a) has
(b) didn't
(c) wouldn't
(d) had
Answer. D
Question. It ....... a great shock to everyone because he hadn't said a word for 10 years.
(a) is
(b) will be
(c) was
(d) are
Answer. C
Question. Many people ....... tried but no-one has succeeded so far.
(a) did
(b) have been
(c) were
(d) have
Answer. D
Question. That programme is so boring that it's like watching paint ........
(a) dries
(b) dried
(c) dry
(d) has dried
Answer. C
Question. By the end of this year I realize I ....... writing tests for three years now.
(a) shall be
(b) shall have been
(c) will be
(d) shall have
Answer. B
Question. Do you mind ....... the door as I find it very hot in here?
(a) to open
(b) opened
(c) opens
(d) opening
Answer. D
Question. I honestly think that the time ....... come when we should celebrate our success.
(a) has
(b) had
(c) will
(d) having
Answer. A
Question. How anyone ....... to live in those conditions in the 18th century is difficult to imagine.
(a) manages
(b) will manage
(c) managed
(d) is managing
Answer. C
Question. ....... ever heard of this writer before?
(a) Did you
(b) Have you
(c) Do you
(d) Will you
Answer. B
Question. That stupid dog ....... all day long.
(a) does always bark
(b) always is barking
(c) had always barked
(d) is always barking
Answer. D
Question. They were eating dinner when the lights ....... out.
(a) go
(b) are going
(c) went
(d) goes
Answer. C
Question. No-one ....... believe your story when you tell them.
(a) will
(b) did
(c) has
(d) is
Answer. A
Question. ....... any one object if I turn the heating down?
(a) Do
(b) Does
(c) Did
(d) Doing
Answer. B
Question. I ....... come to the conclusion that nowadays nobody cares about anything.
(a) will
(b) had
(c) do
(d) have
Answer. D
Question. No matter what happens next I ....... help you.
(a) am
(b) have
(c) will
(d) would
Answer. C
Question. They ....... for 3 hours when the storm suddenly broke.
(a) had been running
(b) have been running
(c) are running
(d) will be running
Answer. A
Question. I assumed you ....... paying for the repairs until the end of last year.
(a) have been
(b) was been
(c) are being
(d) had been
Answer. D
Question. ....... get tired of answering the same questions every day?
(a) Have you ever
(b) Had you ever
(c) Do you ever
(d) Are you ever
Answer. C
Question. She ....... working on that manuscript for 2 years now.
(a) will be
(b) has been
(c) had been
(d) is
Answer. B
Question. I ....... there once a long time ago and haven't been back since.
(a) went
(b) go
(c) have gone
(d) was going
Answer. A
Question. She ....... trying to pass her driving test but fails every time.
(a) kept
(b) is keeping
(c) had kept
(d) keeps
Answer. D
Question. I ....... complete silence now while I try this experiment.
(a) am wanting
(b) want
(c) did want
(d) have wanted
Answer. B
Conditional Tenses for Class 6 English
Question. If I ....... you, I wouldn't risk it.
(a) had been
(b) am
(c) would be
(d) were
Answer. D
Question. If they had waited another month, they could probably ....... a better price for their house
(a) would get
(b) had got
(c) have got
(d) could get
Answer. C
Question. It's quite simple really. When it's cold, water ........
(a) froze
(b) has frozen
(c) freezes
(d) had frozen
Answer. C
Question. If he decides to accept that job, he ....... it for the rest of his life.
(a) has regretted
(b) had regretted
(c) is regretting
(d) will regret
Answer. D
Question. If you ....... of applying for that job, my advice is: forget it.
(a) are thinking
(b) will think
(c) will be thinking
(d) would think
Answer. A
Question. If he hadn't been driving so fast, he ....... have hit the motorcyclist.
(a) didn't
(b) hadn't
(c) wouldn't
(d) hasn't
Answer. C
Question. ....... he been more careful, he would have spotted the mistake.
(a) Were
(b) Had
(c) Has
(d) Is
Answer. B
Question. If she goes on passing her exams, ....... soon be qualified to practise as a lawyer.
(a) she's
(b) she had
(c) she has
(d) she'll
Answer. D
Question. If I pay you twice as much, will you ....... to finish by Tuesday?
(a) are able
(b) is able
(c) be able
(d) can be able
Answer. C
Question. If only I'd invested in that company, I'd ....... a millionaire by now.
(a) became
(b) have become
(c) had become
(d) would become
Answer. B
Passive Tense Forms for Class 6 English
Question. The castle ....... built in the 15th century.
(a) was
(b) is
(c) has been
(d) will be
Answer. A
Question. Is he ....... arrested as we speak?
(a) be
(b) been
(c) being
(d) will be
Answer. C
Question. All these houses ....... neglected for decades.
(a) will be
(b) are being
(c) has been
(d) have been
Answer. D
Question. There's no question that they ....... delighted when they see her tomorrow.
(a) have been
(b) will be
(c) had been
(d) will have been
Answer. B
Question. That building ....... left unoccupied since 1950.
(a) would be
(b) would being
(c) has been
(d) will be
Answer. C
Question. The children ....... taken to school by bus every day.
(a) are
(b) have
(c) was
(d) had
Answer. A
Question. I can assure you that this box ....... never been opened before I opened this morning.
(a) was
(b) will
(c) is
(d) had
Answer. D
Question. That ceremony ....... enacted on Tuesday next.
(a) has been
(b) is
(c) is being
(d) have
Answer. C
Question. How many times have you ....... your house broken into?
(a) been
(b) had
(c) be
(d) have
Answer. B
Question. I'm sorry you can't come in at the moment because we ....... the house decorated right now.
(a) have had
(b) will have
(c) had
(d) are having
Answer. D
Present tense
Q1} Fill in the blanks with correct form of the verbs given in bracket.{present indefinite.}
1. My grandfather _____________________ short stories at bedtime.{tell}
2. Two and two _______________ four.{make}
3. When evening _____________, it ____________________ dark.{come,become}
4. The sun ___________ in the east and _____________ in the west.{rise,set}
5. We _______________ our native place during summer holidays.{visit]
Q2} Fill in the blanks by changing the verbs in the bracket into present perfecttense.
1. We ________________ the marina beach.{ visit}
2. our team _____________________ the match.{ win}3.they _______________________ the story.{ read}
4. the weather _____________________ now.{improve}
5.the farmers ______________ not ___________________ the field.{plough}
Q3} fill in the blanks with continuous form of verbs.
1. my father _______________________ some research work nowadays.{do}
2.the fan ________________________{move}
3. I ______________________________ abroad next month.{go}
4. we _____________________ a house at our native place.{build}
5.rupa and shilpa ________________.{laugh}
Q4} identify the tense in the following sentences and change the tense of the sentence into the tense given in the bracket.
1. Sabita plants the trees.{continuous }
2. He is preparing for the exams.{perfect tense}
3. Tiger is roaring in the jungle.{indefinite}
4. Children have done the given assignment.{continuous}
5. The peon have already rung the bell.{indefinite}
Q.1. Choose the correct verb from those in brackets : 10
(1) The earth _____ round the sun. (move, moves, moved).
(2) My friends _____ the fillm yesterday. (see, saw, have seen).
(3) It started to rain while we _____ tennis. (are playing, had played, were playing).
(4) I _____ English for five years. (have been studying, study, am studying)
(5) The train _____ before we reach the station. (arrives, will have arrived, had arrived)
(6) Don’t disturb me. I _____ my work. (do, did, am doing)
(7) Fortune _____ the brave. (is favouring, will favour, favours)
(8) I _____ the letter before you arrived. (had written, wrote, will write)
(9) He _____ us next week. (will have met, will have been meeting, will be meeting)
(10) Perhaps we _____ Delhi next month. (visit, will visit, visited)
Q.2. Correct the following sentences : 10
(1) I lived in Calcutta since 1930.
(2) She died before her husband came.
(3) I have written a letter to her last Monday.
(4) I am reading Kalidasa for the last six days.
(5) The new hotel has been opened last Saturday.
(6) He had gone to Madras last week.
(7) The train leave the station before I reached there.
(8) I wish my men had been coming quickly and and us.
(9) At the moment the baby sleep in the cradle.
(10) He goes out for ten minutes.
Q.3. Fill in the blanks choosing one word for each blank from the box: 4
knocked, injured, had died was reading, died, was turning, sat, slipped, was mowing crossed, arrived.
You may use a word or phrase more than once.
(1) He ………….. the room and ………….. down in the chair.
(2) As he ………….. left on the road, a bus ………….. him down.
(3) He ………….. and ………….. his leg.
(4) The passenger ………….. a newspaper.
(5) He was seventy years old when he …………..
(6) The doctor came after the patient …………..
(7) I noticed that his hair ………….. grey.
(8) When we ….. he ………….. the lawn.
Q.4. Rearrange the following to make meaningful sentences : 6
(1) Sudhir / coming / Tuesday / on / is
(2) be given / he / a thrashing / should
(3) they / in / the doctor / called
(4) the President / the prizes / away / gave
(5) I / my friends / a sad farewell / bade
(6) elected / President / Gopal / we
Present Simple and Present Continuous
A) Read the paragraphs and answer the questions:
Hello! My name is Douglas Hunter. I’m a pilot for British Airlines. I fly planes. I am not working today. I am playing golf. It is my favorite sport.
1. What is his name?
2. What does he do?
3. What is he doing now?
4. What is his favorite sport?
He is Gordon Lester. He is a champion jockey. He rides racehorses, but he isn’t riding a racehorse now. He is dancing with his wife.
1. What is his name?
2. What does he do?
3. Is he a good jockey?
4. Where is he now?
5. What is he doing?
6. Who is he with?
They are Bob and Michael. They teach English in a school. They aren’t teaching now.
They are in the pub. They’re talking and laughing.
1. Who are they?
2. Do they teach?
3. What do they teach?
4. Where are they now?
5. What are they doing now?
She is Rosalind Graham. She is a ballet dancer. She dances for Royal Ballet. She isn’t dancing now. She is having a bath.
1. What is her name?
2. What does she do?
3. Is she dancing now?
4. What is she doing?
B) Write DON’T, DOESN’T, ISN’T, AREN’T or AM NOT in the blank space in each sentence:
a. He isn’t listening to the radio right now.
b. He doesn’t listen to the radio every evening.
c. We …………………. watching a television program now.
d. We …………………. watch television every day.
e. They …………………. study their lessons after class.
f. They …………………. studying their lessons right now.
g. It ………………….. raining very hard right at the moment.
h. It ……………………rain very much during the summer.
i. Mr. Johnson ………………… eating his lunch now.
j. Mr. Johnson ………………… always eat at that place.
k. I ……………………. see any students in that room.
l. I ……………………. hear anyone in the hall now.
C) Complete the sentences:
1. Every Monday my father ……………………………… because
………………… ………………………. .
2. Linda usually ……………………………….. but she …………………………….
…………………………….. today.
3. I want to buy a ………………………………………… because …………………
………………………………. .
4. My teacher often ………………………………………. but today ……………….
………………………………. .
5. At the moment the children …………………………………………. they often
……………………………………………………… .
D) Read the following text and answer the questions:
My name is Kate O’Hara. I live on a farm with my mother and father. I like it but I work very hard. Every morning I wake up at five o’clock and feed the horses. Then I can go back to the house. Mum makes breakfast at 5:30 and I’m not late for breakfast because I don’t like cold eggs. After breakfast I help dad for an hour. Then I have a shower and get ready for school. The school bus leaves at 8:15. I leave home at 8:00.
After school I can watch TV for an hour. Then we have our dinner. We have chicken for dinner but I hate it. I eat it because mum gets angry. After dinner I do my homework. Then I go out and feed the horses. I go to bed early because I’m always very tired at the end of the day.
1. Where does Kate live?
………………………………………………………………………………………
2. What time does she get up every morning?
………………………………………………………………………………………
3. Who makes breakfast every morning?
………………………………………………………………………………………
4. Why isn’t she late for breakfast?
………………………………………………………………………………………
5. When does she have a shower?
………………………………………………………………………………………
6. What time does she catch the school bus?
………………………………………………………………………………………
7. How long can she watch TV?
………………………………………………………………………………………
8. What do they have for dinner?
………………………………………………………………………………………
9. When does she do her homework?
………………………………………………………………………………………
10. Why does she go to bed early?
………………………………………………………………………………………
True or False:
1. She doesn’t like the farm. _____________
2. Kate doesn’t work very hard. ______________
3. Kate has a shower before 8:15. ______________
4. Kate’s mother doesn’t like chicken. ______________
5. After dinner Kate feeds the horses. ______________
E) Complete the sentences using DO / DOES / AM / IS / ARE / HAVE GOT /HAS GOT:
1. …………………….. the children want toy for their birthday?
2. Dazzle ………………….. a new dress for the party.
3. When …………………… your brother’s birthday?
4. How much …………………. these glasses? “ 80. “
5. Mr. and Mrs. Jackson ……………………… two children.
6. ……………………. your uncle like chocolate?
7. ……………………. I your friend?
8. How much …………………… your new tennis racket?
F) Circle the correct answer:
1. Look! Thomas is bringing / brings his little sister to class.
2. My older sister is often listening / often listens to pop music.
3. We are writing / write an exercise now.
4. Mmmm! Mum is making / makes a cake.
5. Our teacher is giving / gives us a test every month.
6. Listen! Dad is reading / reads a story to Ricky.
7. Mr. Michael usually is growing / grows roses in his garden.
8. They are building / build a new house on the hill now.
9. Maria is drinking / drinks milk every morning.
10. Look! Nick is running / runs down the hill.
G) Change the following sentences into POSITIVE, NEGATIVE and QUESTION form:
1. You know the answer.
(-) ……………………………………………………………………………………….
(?) ………………………………………………………………………………………
2. He has breakfast at 8 o’clock.
(-) ……………………………………………………………………………………….
(?) ……………………………………………………………………………………….
3. Some schoolgirls don’t wear uniforms.
(+) ………………………………………………………………………………………
(?) ………………………………………………………………………………………
4. Does she cut her husband’s hair?
(+) ………………………………………………………………………………………
(-) ………………………………………………………………………………………
5. She does her homework everyday.
(-) ……………………………………………………………………………………….
(?) ……………………………………………………………………………………….
H) Supply PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE in the blanks:
1. He ………………………… (teach) his son to ride a bike.
2. A: Why …………….. Ann ………………… (wear) her new dress?
B: Because she ……………………………… (have) a party tonight.
3. Cindy usually does the shopping, but I ……………………………… (do) it today because she is ill.
4. She ………………………….. (not / work), she ……………………………… (swim)
in the river.
5. A: ……………………. Tom ……………………… (clean) his shoes now?
B: No, he …………………… . He ………………………………….. (tidy) his room.
A: Where is his brother?
B: He is in the garden, he …………………………………… (water) the flowers.
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 English
CBSE Class 6 English Tenses Assignment
Access the latest Tenses assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 6. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Tenses. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Tenses
Practicing these Class 6 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Tenses properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Tenses sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Tenses test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Tenses Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 6 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Tenses questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 6 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 6 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Tenses on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 6 English Chapter Tenses from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 6 English Chapter Tenses assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Tenses.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 6 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Tenses. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 6 English Chapter Tenses are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.