CBSE Class 6 English Letter Writing formal

Read and download the CBSE Class 6 English Letter Writing formal for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 6 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Letter Writing Formal. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.

Solved Assignment for Class 6 English Letter Writing Formal

Practicing these Class 6 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Letter Writing Formal, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.

Letter Writing Formal Class 6 Solved Questions and Answers

SPECIMEN FOR LETTER WRITING

Question. Imagine that you are in a boarding school and have performed poorly in your terminal examination. Write a letter to your mother, explaining the reasons for your poor performance, and tell her how you plan to do better in the forthcoming examinations.
Answer: 

Jingle Bells Residential School
Igatpuri – 422 402
10th October, 2018
My dear Mummy / Mother,

I know that you are very disappointed with my half yearly report that you must have received last week. I am truly sorry for a poor performance and I am feeling very depressed at having let you down so badly. I do not want to make excuses, but this last term I have been in and out of the infirmary several times. I had a bad attack of malaria and was unable to attend classes for about a week. Barely had I got over this when I broke out in a rash because of the medication and I had to go back into the infirmary. As result of this I missed many classes and I scored very poorly in three subjects.

I have now picked up health and have requested my teachers to give me some extra assignments. I also plan to do group study with some of the other boarders of my class.

I am sure that this will help me to catch up with my studies and I promise you I will score much better marks in the next unit tests.

Please do not be worried about my health, I am much better. I look forward to meeting you during the mid-term break.

Yours lovingly, / Yours affectionately, / Your loving son,

Sanjiv

Question
Answer:

Jingle Bells Residential School,
Igatpuri – 422 402.
10th October, 2018

My dear Mummy / Mother,

I know that you are very disappointed with my half yearly report that you must have received last week. I am truly sorry for a poor performance and I am feeling very depressed at having let you down so badly. I do not want to make excuses, but this last term I have been in and out of the infirmary several times. I had a bad attack of malaria and was unable to attend classes for about a week. Barely had I got over this when I broke out in a rash because of the medication and I had to go back into the infirmary. As result of this I missed many classes and I scored very poorly in three subjects.

I have now picked up health and have requested my teachers to give me some extra assignments. I also plan to do group study with some of the other boarders of my class.

I am sure that this will help me to catch up with my studies and I promise you I will score much better marks in the next unit tests.

Please do not be worried about my health, I am much better. I look forward to meeting you during the mid-term break.

Yours lovingly, / Yours affectionately, / Your loving son,

Sanjiv

Question. Write a letter to the Police Commissioner of your city drawing his / her attention to the menace of hawkers outside your school. Tell him / her what dangers they pose and offer solutions for their rehabilitation.
Answer: 

Flat 236, Block C,
Hill Crest View Apartments,
Salem Street,
Coonoor-26.

23rd February, 2018.

The Police Commissioner,
Police Commissioner’s Office,
6, Cavalry Road,
Coonoor-3

Dear Sir,

I write to draw your attention to the menace of hawkers outside St. Paul’s School in Nehru Nagar of our town.

I am the Secretary, Swach Bharat Club, St. Paul’s School.
The hawkers sell open food and cheap toys. A number of our school students cluster around them and the lane in front of our school is blocked, dirty and congested.

I would request you to look into this problem and have the hawkers move into the field behind our school. This would ensure that they are not deprived of their livelihood and the area in front of our school is kept clean and congestion fee.

The hawkers must also be warned about the importance of necessary hygiene and the sale of clean food. This will ensure that students do not fall sick after eating food sold by the hawkers.
I trust that you will consider my suggestion and take the necessary steps as outlined in my letter to you to deal with the menace of hawkers outside the school.

Thanking you,
Yours faithfully, / Yours truly,
Santosh Haldar

Question. 
Answer:

Flat 236, Block C
Hill Crest View Apartments,
Salem Street,
Coonoor-26.
23rd February, 2018.

The Police Commissioner,
Police Commissioner’s Office,
6, Cavalry Road,
Coonoor-3

Dear Sir,

I write to draw your attention to the menace of hawkers outside St. Paul’s School in Nehru Nagar of our town.

I am the Secretary, Swach Bharat Club, St. Paul’s School.
The hawkers sell open food and cheap toys. A number of our school students cluster around them and the lane in front of our school is blocked, dirty and congested.

I would request you to look into this problem and have the hawkers move into the field behind our school. This would ensure that they are not deprived of their livelihood and the area in front of our school is kept clean and congestion fee.

The hawkers must also be warned about the importance of necessary hygiene and the sale of clean food. This will ensure that students do not fall sick after eating food sold by the hawkers.

I trust that you will consider my suggestion and take the necessary steps as outlined in my letter to you to deal with the menace of hawkers outside the school.

Yours truly, / Yours faithfully
Santosh Haldar

Question. Dear Sir, I am writing this letter to describe the ....... I've been having with one of your products.
(a) incidents
(b) instances
(c) problems
(d) examples
Answer. C

Question. I am referring to your lawnmower ....... in the catalogue as 'Supercut'.
(a) described
(b) deferred
(c) considered
(d) mentioned
Answer. A

Question. To begin with I would like to take ....... over the name itself.
(a) outcome
(b) issue
(c) trouble
(d) pains
Answer. B

Question. 'Super' to my mind suggests ......., which it does not possess.
(a) outstanding
(b) wonderful
(c) excellent
(d) excellence
Answer. D

Question. 'Cut' I should have thought was an essential ....... of any lawnmower.
(a) require
(b) requirement
(c) requires
(d) requiring
Answer. B

Question. Unfortunately this does not ....... to 'Supercut'.
(a) concern
(b) attribute
(c) apply
(d) confer
Answer. C

Question. The first time I tried to use it, your lawnmower simply ....... over the grass but did not cut it.
(a) walked
(b) rolled
(c) strode
(d) tripped
Answer. B

Question. ....... the grass was flat but it was still as long as when I had started.
(a) Confessing
(b) Confessed
(c) Admitted
(d) Admittedly
Answer. D

Question. What I would like you to do is to pay me ....... my money and take 'Supercut' away.
(a) back
(b) return
(c) again
(d) reply
Answer. A

Question. Finally I want someone to come and cut my grass at your ........ Yours faithfully, Herb Grass.
(a) expenditure
(b) expense
(c) expending
(d) expends
Answer. B

Question. Dear Charles I thought it was ....... time I wrote to you and told you what I've been up to.
(a) in
(b) about
(c) at
(d) by
Answer. B

Question. My main news is that Mary has at long last ....... to marry me.
(a) concerned
(b) convened
(c) concerted
(d) consented
Answer. D

Question. She puts it another way and says she will be able to make an ....... man of me.
(a) honest
(b) honour
(c) honestly
(d) honourable
Answer. A

Question. And now I come to a very important ....... I want to ask of you.
(a) favourite
(b) favour
(c) favourable
(d) favouring
Answer. B

Question. Putting it ....... I should be delighted if you would agree to be my best man at our wedding.
(a) easily
(b) quietly
(c) fairly
(d) simply
Answer. D

Question. I can ....... you that the duties are not in any way complicated.
(a) confirm
(b) assure
(c) assert
(d) affirm
Answer. B

Question. In fact you could not possibly say that the job of best man is at all ........
(a) arduous
(b) articulate
(c) ardent
(d) arduously
Answer. A

Question. This brings me to another point: why aren't you and Sara tying the .......?
(a) noose
(b) rope
(c) knot
(d) string
Answer. C

Question. After all why should you two continue to be free and I have to give up my .......?
(a) latitude
(b) liberty
(c) scope
(d) immunity
Answer. B

Question. Let me have your ....... as soon as possible.
Your old friend, Mick.
(a) return
(b) response
(c) respect
(d) recur
Answer. B

Question. Dear Sir, having read your advertisement, I should like to ....... this letter as my application for the post of marketing manager.
(a) deliver
(b) submit
(c) return
(d) send
Answer. B

Question. As you will see from my ....... C.V., I am currently working as a waiter.
(a) endorsed
(b) included
(c) attached
(d) appeared
Answer. C

Question. You may think that this is a ....... job for someone who is applying for a marketing post.
(a) peculiar
(b) stranger
(c) usual
(d) typical
Answer. A

Question. Perhaps I should explain the ....... reason for working in a restaurant as a waiter in preparation for a marketing job.
(a) underground
(b) undercover
(c) understanding
(d) underlying
Answer. D

Question. As I see it, a restaurant is a market and it is the job of a waiter to ....... the clients into choosing products from the menu.
(a) push
(b) pervade
(c) tempt
(d) instruct
Answer. C

Question. I am sure I could very easily ....... all the requirements of the job.
(a) complete
(b) fulfil
(c) commit
(d) finish
Answer. B

Question.  For example some of my clients cannot decide whether to have ....... fruit or tiramisu.
(a) picked
(b) wet
(c) fresh
(d) plucked
Answer. C

Question. On such an occasion like that I market well and always make them ....... the one we have most of.
(a) decide
(b) believe
(c) select
(d) effect
Answer. C

Question. I am sure I could ....... my skills as a waiter to the tasks that are needed for your advertised post.
(a) transfer
(b) translate
(c) transpose
(d) transverse
Answer. A

Question. Finally I look forward to ....... from you and as you will understand I don't want to 'wait' very long.
Yours faithfully,
I.A.M. Hopeful.
(a) hear
(b) hearing
(c) heard
(d) hears
Answer. B

Question. Dear all, just to let you know that we reached our ....... after a dramatic start.
(a) goal
(b) aim
(c) end
(d) destination
Answer. D

Question. I could say that we are having a wonderful time but that would be ....... from the truth.
(a) distant
(b) far
(c) long
(d) further
Answer. B

Question. Everything started to go wrong the moment we arrived at the airport because of the industrial ....... taken by the baggage handlers.
(a) activity
(b) acts
(c) acting
(d) action
Answer. D

Question. These baggage handlers had decided they didn't want to ....... our cases on to the plane.
(a) lead
(b) load
(c) lode
(d) led
Answer. B

Question. The result of this was that we were held ....... for six hours in the departure lounge waiting for the end of the dispute.
(a) up
(b) on
(c) by
(d) about
Answer. A

Question. By the time the plane took off as you can ......., we were all tired, hungry and miserable.
(a) believe
(b) anticipate
(c) imagine
(d) think
Answer. C

Question. When we eventually arrived at the hotel, we had to ....... our luggage at reception.
(a) sort out
(b) sort of
(c) sort in
(d) sort by
Answer. A

Question. The big problem was that our luggage wasn't there — it had simply ........
(a) disintegrated
(b) distorted
(c) dislodged
(d) disappeared
Answer. D

Question. Our first day was spent in the local shops ....... all the things that we believed we had brought with us.
(a) finding
(b) looking
(c) purchasing
(d) searching
Answer. C

Question. On the last day of our holiday the manager of the hotel greeted us ....... from ear to ear to inform us that our luggage had arrived at reception!
See you soon
Meggy and Tom.
(a) screaming
(b) beaming
(c) streaming
(d) strechting
Answer. B

More Assignments for Class 6 English
CBSE Class 6 English Application Writing
CBSE Class 6 English Assignment Set A
CBSE Class 6 English Assignment Set B
CBSE Class 6 English Assignment Set C
CBSE Class 6 English Charles Dickens
CBSE Class 6 English Cloze Test
CBSE Class 6 English Collection of Assignments
CBSE Class 6 English Common Errors
CBSE Class 6 English Comprehension
CBSE Class 6 English Errors and omissions
CBSE Class 6 English Fill In the Blanks Assignments
CBSE Class 6 English Future tense
CBSE Class 6 English Idioms Assignment
CBSE Class 6 English Improvement of Sentences
CBSE Class 6 English Jim Corbett
CBSE Class 6 English Jimmy Jet And His TV Set
CBSE Class 6 English Jumbled sentences
CBSE Class 6 English Leave Application
CBSE Class 6 English Letter Writing formal
CBSE Class 6 English My early home
CBSE Class 6 English Nouns
CBSE Class 6 English One Word Substitution Assignments
CBSE Class 6 English Past tense
CBSE Class 6 English Pronouns
CBSE Class 6 English Short Composition
CBSE Class 6 English Special Assignment
CBSE Class 6 English Sports
CBSE Class 6 English Synonyms Assignment
CBSE Class 6 English taught grandmother to read
CBSE Class 6 English Tenses
CBSE Class 6 English The Dancing Bears
CBSE Class 6 English The Haunted House
CBSE Class 6 English The Monks Blessing
CBSE Class 6 English The mountain that ate people
CBSE Class 6 English The Old Man and the King
CBSE Class 6 English The story of dr dolittle
CBSE Class 6 English The Story of Fidgety Philip
CBSE Class 6 English The tree doctor
CBSE Class 6 English Topsy turvy world
CBSE Class 6 English Verbs Assignment
CBSE Class 6 English When I was twelve
CBSE Class 6 English Young Uncle

CBSE Class 6 English Letter Writing Formal Assignment

Access the latest Letter Writing Formal assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 6. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Letter Writing Formal. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.

Benefits of solving Assignments for Letter Writing Formal

Practicing these Class 6 English assignments has many advantages for you:

  • Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Letter Writing Formal properly and  you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
  • Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
  • Huge Variety of Questions: These Letter Writing Formal sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
  • Time Management: Solving these Letter Writing Formal test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.

How to solve English Letter Writing Formal Assignments effectively?

  1. Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 6 English before attempting the assignment.
  2. Self-Assessment: Try solving the Letter Writing Formal questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
  3. Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 6 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
  4. Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.

Best Practices for Class 6 English Preparation

For the best results, solve one assignment for Letter Writing Formal on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 6 English Chapter Letter Writing Formal assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 6 English Chapter Letter Writing Formal from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these English Chapter Letter Writing Formal assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 6 English Chapter Letter Writing Formal assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 6 English Chapter Letter Writing Formal based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Letter Writing Formal.

How can practicing Chapter Letter Writing Formal assignments help in English preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 6 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Letter Writing Formal. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download English Chapter Letter Writing Formal assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 6 English Chapter Letter Writing Formal are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.