Read and download the CBSE Class 6 English Future tense for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 6 English school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Future Tense. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 6 English Future Tense
Practicing these Class 6 English problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Future Tense, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Future Tense Class 6 Solved Questions and Answers
Time clauses: future tense examples for Class 6 English
Question. I'll cook supper ....... I come home.
(a) until
(b) while
(c) before
(d) as soon as
Answer. D
Question. I want to finish my work ....... we go out.
(a) until
(b) while
(c) before
(d) as soon as
Answer. C
Question. She's going to look after the cat ....... I'm away on holiday.
(a) until
(b) while
(c) before
(d) before
Answer. B
Question. I'll email you ....... I arrive.
(a) as soon as
(b) until
(c) as long as
(d) while
Answer. A
Question. We'll find a hotel ....... we arrive in Jakarta.
(a) until
(b) while
(c) when
(d) as long as
Answer. C
Question. She won't speak to her boyfriend ....... he apologizes.
(a) while
(b) as long as
(c) when
(d) until
Answer. D
Question. Drink your coffee ....... it gets cold.
(a) when
(b) as soon as
(c) while
(d) before
Answer. D
Question. Don't cross the road ....... you see the green man.
(a) as long as
(b) as soon as
(c) while
(d) until
Answer. D
Question. I'll give you a ring ....... we get back from our vacation.
(a) while
(b) until
(c) when
(d) as long as
Answer. C
Question. Our doctor advised us to have malaria vaccinations ....... we travel to Lombok.
(a) until
(b) before
(c) as soon as
(d) as long as
Answer. B
Question. What ....... be doing this time tomorrow?
(a) were you
(b) did you
(c) have you
(d) will you
Answer. D
Question. ....... go if you like because I have to do some shopping.
(a) I'm
(b) I'd
(c) I'll
(d) I've
Answer. C
Question. I ....... simply wait until she comes back.
(a) was
(b) am
(c) shall
(d) do
Answer. C
Question. He was quite definite about it and assured me he ....... come.
(a) will
(b) shall
(c) should
(d) would
Answer. D
Question. If they ....... arrive late, they will have to get their own meal.
(a) do
(b) had
(c) would
(d) will
Answer. A
Question. I really hope I ....... see you again.
(a) did
(b) shall
(c) should
(d) would
Answer. B
Question. What ....... happen to the family if he loses all his money?
(a) does
(b) did
(c) will
(d) is
Answer. C
Question. ....... be buying the house or haven't you decided yet?
(a) Did you
(b) Have you
(c) Were you
(d) Will you
Answer. D
Question. I'm sure they ....... get married and live happily ever afterwards.
(a) did
(b) have
(c) will
(d) would
Answer. C
Question. What do you ....... to do when you leave school?
(a) wanted
(b) wanting
(c) wants
(d) want
Answer. D
Future tense
Q1. } Fill in the blanks by changing the verbs in the bracket into future indefinite tense.
1. i ______________________ a car next year.{buy}
2. we _______________________ for you at the railway station.{wait}
3. they _____________________ to the cinema.{go}
4. we _______________________ hard for good results.{study}
Q2} change the following sentences into simple future tense.
1. Raman comes here in the weekend.
2. They went to the cinema.
3. I remembered his name.
4. We study hard for good results.
5. You drive the car carefully.
6. They are struggling for justice.
7. i do my work sincerely.
8. the train left the station.
9. the baby is crying loudly.
10. the teacher punished the students.
Future Continous
A) Make sentences with WILL BE –ING:
1. I’m going to watch television from 9 until 10 o’clock this evening.
So at 9.30 I ……………………………………………………………………..
2. Tomorrow afternoon I’m going to play tennis from 3 o’clock until 4.30.
So at 4 o’clock tomorrow I ……………………………………………………..
3. Jim is going to study from 7 o’clock until 10 o’clock this evening.
So at 8.30 this evening he ………………………………………………………
4. We are going to clean the flat tomorrow. It will take from 9 until 11 o’clock.
So at 10 o’clock tomorrow morning ……………………………………………
5. Tom is a football fan and there is a football match on television this evening. The match begins at 7.30 and ends at 9.15.
So at 8.30 this evening …………………………………………………………
6. Don’t phone me between 7 and 8. ………………………………………….. (we / finish) dinner then.
7. A: Can we meet tomorrow afternoon?
B: Not in the afternoon. ………………………………………………… (I / work).
8. Do you think ………………………………………………….. (you / still / do) the same
job in ten years’ time?
9. If you need to contact me, ………………………………………………….. (I / stay) at the Hilton Hotel until Friday.
10. A: ………………………………………………………. (you / see) Laura tomorrow?
B: Yes, probably. Why?
A: I borrowed this book from her. Can you give it back to her?
B) Ask questions with WILL YOU BE –ING?
1. You want to borrow your friend’s bicycle this evening.
(you / use / your bicycle this evening?)
2. You want your friend to give Tom a message this afternoon.
(you / see / Tom this afternoon?)
3. You want to use your friend’s typewriter tomorrow evening.
(you / use / your typewriter tomorrow evening?)
4. Your friend is going shopping. You want him/her to buy some stamps for you at the post office.
(you / pass / the post office when you’re in town?)
C) A gang of criminals have a plan to steal millions of pounds from a London bank and leave the country. They’re talking about what they will be doing a week from now, after the robbery.
1. We / live / in luxury ……… We’ll be living in luxury. …………………
2. We / relax / at our villa ………………………………………………………
3. I / sit / by the pool ………………………………………………………
4. The sun / shine ……………………………………………………...
5. We / enjoy / ourselves ………………………………………………………
6. The police / look for us ………………………………………………………
7. But / we / laugh / at them ………………………………………………………
D) Make sentences with WILL BE –ING:
1. I’m playing tennis now. (this afternoon)
……… I’ll be playing tennis this afternoon. ………………………………
2. He is sleeping now. (at eleven o’clock)
……………………………………………………………………………….
3. We’re working very hard. (at this time next month)
……………………………………………………………………………….
4. They are traveling. (all night)
……………………………………………………………………………….
5. She’s doing the washing up. (in an hour’s time)
……………………………………………………………………………….
6. He’s still mending his car. (at dinner time)
……………………………………………………………………………….
7. I am driving a BMW. (in two years’ time)
……………………………………………………………………………….
8. I’m studying English. (from 8 to 10)
………………………………………………………………………………..
9. I’m having an interview now. (at 2 o’clock this afternoon)
………………………………………………………………………………..
10. We’re listening to pop music. (at this time tomorrow)
………………………………………………………………………………..
Future Perfect / Future Perfect Continuous
A) What will life be like in the year 2100? Complete the sentences using WILL HAVE +
PAST PARTICIPLE form:
Example: By 2100, the world’s population…. will have increased …… (increase) to around 30.000 million.
1. Life ………………………………….. (become) more automated by then.
2. Computers …………………………………… (take over) many of the jobs that people do today.
3. The earth’s supplies of oil, coal and gas ……………………………………… (run out).
4. …………………………………. (scientists / find) other sources of energy?
5. How …………………… education ………………………………….. (change)?
6. …………………………………… (we / find) a way to feed all the people in the world?
B) Use WILL HAVE + PAST PARTICIPLE form:
1. Tom and Ann are going to the cinema. The film begins at 7.30 and it is already 7.20. And it will take them 20 minutes to get there.When they get there, …………………………………………… (the film / already / start)
2. Jim always goes to bed at 11 o’clock. Tom is going to visit him at 11.30 this evening.When Tom arrives, …………………………………………………….. (Jim / go / to bed)
3. Tom is on holiday. He has very little money and he is spending too much too quickly.
Before the end of his holiday, ……………………………….. (he / spend / all his money)
5. Chuck came to Britain from the US nearly three years ago. Next Monday it will be exactly three years since he arrived.Next Monday ………………………………………… (he / be / here / exactly three years)
6. Next year is Ted and Amy’s 25th wedding anniversary. They ……………………………..(be married) for 25 years.
7. Jane is from New Zealand. She is traveling around Europe at the moment. So far she has traveled about 1.000 miles. By the end of the trip, ……………………………………….. (she / travel) more than 3.000 miles.
C) Use FUTURE PERFECT TENSE:
1. By next February I ……………………………………………… (write) my third book.
2. I hope you ……………………………………………. (not / forget) my name by tomorrow.
3. By next week we …………………………………………….. (redecorate) the house.
4. Next July she …………………………………………… (be) dead for ten years.
5. I hope I ……………………………………………… (not / make) a lot of mistakes in this exam when I finish it.
6. By the end of this year I ………………………………………… (drive) more than one hundred thousand kilometers with this car.
7. I hope it ……………………………………………. (stop) raining before the match starts.
8. I ……………………………………………. (have) an operation when you turn back.
9. By this time next week I …………………………………………………. (marry).
10. If nothing is done one million species that are alive today …………………………………(become) extinct in twenty years.
11. The tropical rain forests ……………………………………………. (disappear) in thirty years.
D) Fill in the blanks using FUTURE PERFECT CONTINUOUS TENSE:
1. By the end of June I ……………………………………………….. (live) in this flat for thirteen years.
2. I ……………………………………………… (fly) to London for an hour at this time tomorrow.
3. At this time next week I …………………………………………………. (work) for this company for 20 years.
4. When the bell rings I ……………………………………………… (teach) for eight hours today.
5. I …………………………………………………… (wear) these glasses for five years next week.
6. I ………………………………………………… (drive) this car for six years tomorrow.
7. At this time tomorrow I ……………………………………………….. (take) a test for an hour.
8. At this time next year I …………………………………………….. (have) a holiday in Antalya for a week.
9. At this time next year I …………………………………………….(live) in Istanbul for ten years.
10. By the time we get home they ……………………………………………….. (play) football for half an hour.
11. She …………………………………………. (dance) for an hour at nine o’clock.
12. I ………………………………………….. (learn) English for ten years by the end of this year.
Important Practice Resources for Class 6 English
CBSE Class 6 English Future Tense Assignment
Access the latest Future Tense assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 6. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Future Tense. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Future Tense
Practicing these Class 6 English assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Future Tense properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Future Tense sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Future Tense test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve English Future Tense Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 6 English before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Future Tense questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 6 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 6 English Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Future Tense on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 6 English Chapter Future Tense from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 6 English Chapter Future Tense assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Future Tense.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 6 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Future Tense. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 6 English Chapter Future Tense are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.