CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A. Get printable school Assignments for Class 10 English. Standard 10 students should practise questions and answers given here for English in Grade 10 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 10 English prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Passage Class 10 English Assignment Pdf

Class 10 English students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Passage in standard 10. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 10 English will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 10 English Assignment for Passage

CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A. Students are advised to refer to the attached assignments and practice them regularly. This will help them to identify their weak areas and will help them to score better in examination. Parents should download and give the assignments to their children for practice.

 

CASE-BASED PASSAGES

Read the passage given below.

The incidence of dengue has grown dramatically around the world in recent decades. A vast majority of cases are asymptomatic or mild and self-managed, and hence the actual numbers of dengue cases are underreported or often misdiagnosed.
One estimate indicates 390 million dengue virus infections per year (95% credible interval 284 –528 million), of which 96 million (67–136 million) manifest clinically (with any severity of disease). The number of dengue cases reported to WHO increased over 8 fold over the last two decades.This alarming increase in case numbers is partly explained by a change in national practices to record and report dengue to the Ministries of Health, and to the WHO. But it also represents government recognition of the burden, and therefore the pertinence to report dengue disease.
Before 1970, only 9 countries had experienced severe dengue epidemics. The disease is now endemic in more than 100 countries in the WHO regions of Africa, the Americas, the Eastern Mediterranean, South -East Asia and the Western Pacific, The America, South-East Asia and Western Pacific regions are the most seriously affected, with Asia representing ~70% of the global burden of disease.
In 2020, dengue continues to affect several countries, with reports of increases in the numbers of cases in Bangladesh, Brazil, Cook Islands, Ecuador, India, Indonesia, Maldives, Mauritania, Mayotte (Fr), Nepal, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Thailand, Timor-Leste and Yemen.
The largest number of dengue cases ever reported globally was in 2019. All regions were affected, and dengue transmission was recorded in Afghanistan for the first time.
The first dengue vaccine, Dengvaxia® (CYD-TDV) developed by Sanofi Pasteur was licensed in December 2015 and has now been approved by regulatory authorities in ~20 countries. In November 2017, the results of an additional analysis to retrospectively determine serostatus at the time of vaccination were released.
As described in the WHO position paper on the Dengvaxia vaccine (September 2018) the dengue vaccine CYD-TDV has been shown in clinical trials to be efficacious and safe in persons who have had a previous dengue virus infection. However, it carries an increased risk of severe dengue in those who experience their first natural dengue infection after vaccination. For countries considering vaccination as part of their dengue control programme, pre-vaccination screening is the recommended strategy.

Reading section 1

On the basis of your understanding of the passage attempt the questions that follow.

Question. In the line, ‗and therefore the pertinence to report dengue disease‘ , the word pertinence doe s not mean
a. Importance
b. Ignorance
c. Relevance
d. Appropriateness
Answer.B


Question. According to the WHO report, around 70% of the dengue cases from around the world,

a. Affect people in Asia
b. Misdiagnosed in Asia
c. Do not occur in Asia
d. Remain untreated in Asia
Answer.A


Question. The actual number of dengue cases are more than the figures in the reports because:

a. There has been a misprint
b. Cases reported late
c. Cases are under-reported
d. Cases constantly increase
Answer.C


Question. Choose the option that is correct about the rise in the number of dengue cases

a. Rise in dengue is due to rise in tourism
b. Dengue is being tested and reported in vast numbers
c. Dengue is a communicable disease
d. Dengue spread is uncontrollable
Answer.B


Question. According to this WHO report which year recorded the maximum number of Dengue cases?

a. 2017
b. 2015
c. 2020
d. 2019
Answer.D


Question. Which statement is not true about the dengue vaccine as stated in the report?

a. Dengue vaccine works effectively on people who have been infected before
b. Dengue vaccine works effectively on people who haven‘t been infected before
c. Dengue vaccine must be administered to people in the countries where it is an endemic
d. Dengue vaccine has been in clinical trials but the results are not as expected
Answer.B


Question. What does the word ‗endemic‘ refer to?

a. Disease regularly found in people of a certain area
b. Disease irregularly found in people of a certain area
c. Disease regularly found in people any where
d. Disease irregularly found in people any where
Answer.A


Question. The number of cases of Dengue reported to WHO

a. Decreased 8 times in the last ten years
b. Decreased 10 times in the last twenty years
c. Increased 10 times in the last eight years
d. Increased 8 times in the last twenty years
Answer.D


Question. What is the above report informing us about? Choose the most appropriate response

a. Spread of dengue and its effects around the world
b. Spread of dengue and its under-reportage
c. Spread of Dengue and how it affects Asia
d. Spread of Dengue and directions on the use of vaccine
Answer.D


Question. Where do we need to administer the dengue vaccine?

a. In country where dengue is wide-spread
b. In country where dengue may spread
c. In country where dengue spread is limited
d. In country where dengue spread originated
Answer.A

 

 

Read the passage given below.
1. A youngster quit Face book in December after spending over three years on the social networking site.With that one act, he bid a silent adieu to more than 300 contacts that he had added to his account during the period. Like almost everyone from his ―friends‘ circle,‖ the 20–year–old was a regular on the service; visiting it every day to post photos and status updates. But last week, a new feature on Face book called Timeline forced him to reconsider the pros and cons of being on the networking site.

2. ‗Everyone has some skeletons in their closet and I am just not comfortable with Face book digging up and displaying all the facets of my life on a bulletin board,‘ says this youngster who joined the network in July 2007 while he was in Class 11.

3. Face book, you see, had compressed the time he spent on the site and arranged it in chronological order. And while he initially liked the new, neatly organised scrapbook–like feature, he wasn‘t happy to reveal posts from the past, those that, until recently, were hidden under layers and layers of recent updates.Just clicking on a date on the timeline could transport his friends back in time and enable them to view every embarrassing comment, link or photo he had posted on his profile.

4. ―I think it‘s a recipe for disaster,‖ he says. ―In 2007, I had some wall posts, which seemed appropriate at the time, but now after a lapse of four years, I have moved on and don‘t want them to be openly displayed for all to see.‖

5. And he is not alone. Many users, worried about how Face book activity could possibly affect their offline lives, are choosing to commit ‗Face book suicide‘. While some have privacy concerns, others feel that the site that was meant to bring them closer to their friends actually does the opposite – it reduces their friendship to something superficial.

6. ―Poking and liking are not enough to keep a friendship going,‖ says a business analyst. Having quit Face book three years ago, she prefers meeting her ‗real‘ friends face–to–face, instead of reading their trite posts online.

7. ―On Face book, people hype everyday issues including what they ate and where they went on a daily basis,‖ says this analyst who continues to use Twitter.

8. Similarly, an engineering student, quit Face book last December four years after joining it. One fine day, he exported all the data from his account into a little zip file and hit the delete button.

9. ―I realised that when it came to my friends who really mattered, I could actually keep in touch with them over the phone or by meeting them in real life,‖ he wrote on his blog.

Reading section 2

On the basis of your understanding of the passage, answer the questions that follow.

Question. The feature of Face book where one can see the posts, the embarrassing comments and thoughts, photos and links that a person has put on his profile in the past is:
a. create story
b. face book live
c. timeline
d. messenger
Answer.C


Question. According to the passage, the social media:

a. can cause more harm than good.
b. Is just a waste of time.
c. connects one to real life.
d. provides opportunity to meet people face to face.
Answer.A


Question. The feature ‗Timeline‘ on Face book according to passage, forces the youngster to reconsider:

a. meeting friends face to face.
b. increasing use of social media.
c. saving time on social media.
d. the advantages and disadvantages of being on Face book
Answer.D


Question. Many people are getting out of Face book as they feel:

a. addicted to it.
b. that their face book activity could affect their real life
c. they should join Instagram, Whatsapp or Twitter.
d. poking and liking is not enough
Answer.B


Question. The meaning of the word ‗share‘ in Para 3 is:

a. liked
b. timeline
c. hidden
d. reveal
Answer.D


Question. Which of the following is OPPOSITE in meaning to the word ‗retained‘ as used in the passage?

a. exported
b. delete
c. account
d. quit
Answer.A


Question. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?

a. People love being poked and liked on Face book.
b. People visit social media everyday to post photos and for status updates.
c. No one prefers meeting ‗real‘ friends face–to–face, instead of reading their trite posts online.
d. Few think that social media reduces their friendship to something superficial.
Answer.C


Question. The phrase ―Face book suicide‖ refers to get someone:

a. Poking and liking
b. quitting face book as it could affect their real life.
c. clicking on a date on the timeline
d. using Twitter
Answer.B


Question. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the context of the passage?

a. Time spent on social media is better than meeting face‐to‐face.
b. Social media use could increase the time teens spend together in person.
c. Stalking, personal attacks, and misuse of information are some of the threats faced by the users of social media.
d. Face book activity does not affect real life.
Answer.C


Question. Select the option that makes the correct use of ―trite‖, as used in the passage, to fill in the blank space.

a. At that moment, his words sounded _______ to me.
b. It was either a __________ or an excellent copy.
c. Her ___________ powers give life and colour to her paintings.
d. A little __________ air might clear some of the cobwebs.
Answer.A

 

PASSAGE No. 1 (With solutions)

1. Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow:

SPEEDING UP INDIA’S JOURNEY BY BULLET TRAINS

By: Vijay Kumar Dutt, Indian Railways High speed in Indian Railways is at present limited to 150 KMPH. However, in many other countries the speed of Railways is of the order of 200 KM per hour (KMPH). In France, Japan, Germany, China, Spain and South Korea high speed traction above 280 KMPH has been introduced. India and Japan have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) on 12th December, 2015 on cooperation and assistance in the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (HSR) Project referred to by many as ‘Bullet Train Project’. Japan has offered an assistance of over Rs. 79,000 crore for the project. The loan is for a period of 50 years with a moratorium of 15 years, at an interest rate of 0.1 per cent.

The project is a 508-kilometre Railway line costing a total of Rs 97,636 crore, to be implemented in a period of seven years. It has been agreed that for the Mumbai – Ahemdabad HSR Project. Japan’s Shinkansen Technology, known for its speeds reliability and safety, will be adopted. Transfer of technology and “Make in India” will be essential part of this assistance package. Japan will also assist India in training of personnel for HSR.’ The two countries have also entered into two comprehensive technological cooperation agreements on 11th December 2015, for modernization and upgradation of Indian railways. These agreements have been signed during the official visit to India of His Excellency Mr. Shinzo Abe, the Prime Minister of Japan, during December 11-13, 2015.

On the basis of your reading of the passage, answer the questions: 

a) Name the countries where high speed traction above 280 KMPH has been introduced.
b) Which project is known as “Bullet Train Project”?
c) How much time and money is estimated for the Project?
d) Which technology will be adopted for the Project?
e) What agreements were signed during 11th December to 13th December 2015?

Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 10 English Passage Assignment Set A

Collection Assignments for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Assignments Collection
Data Interpretation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation Assignment
Determiners Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Determiners Assignment
Email Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Email Assignment
Father of India Constitution Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Father of India Constitution Assignment
Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Fiction A Shady Plot Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 A Letter to God
CBSE Class 10 English A Letter to God Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Dust of Snow
CBSE Class 10 English Dust of Snow Assignment
First Flight Chapter 1 Fire and Ice
CBSE Class 10 English Fire and Ice Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory
CBSE Class 10 English For Anne Gregory Assignment
First Flight Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares
CBSE Class 10 English The Sermon at Benares Assignment
First Flight Chapter 11 The Proposal
CBSE Class 10 English The Proposal Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo
CBSE Class 10 English A Tiger in the Zoo Assignment
First Flight Chapter 2 Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
CBSE Class 10 English Nelson Mandela Long Walk to Freedom Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals
CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 The Ball Poem
CBSE Class 10 English The Ball Poem Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying – I His First Flight Assignment
First Flight Chapter 3 Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane
CBSE Class 10 English Two Stories about Flying– II Black Aeroplane Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 Amanda!
CBSE Class 10 English Amanda! Assignment
First Flight Chapter 4 From the Diary of Anne Frank
CBSE Class 10 English From the Diary of Anne Frank Assignment
First Flight Chapter 5 The Hundred Dresses I
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses I Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 Animals
CBSE Class 10 English Animals Assignment
First Flight Chapter 6 The Hundred Dresses II
CBSE Class 10 English The Hundred Dresses II Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 Glimpses of India
CBSE Class 10 English Glimpses of India Assignment
First Flight Chapter 7 The Trees
CBSE Class 10 English The Trees Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Fog
CBSE Class 10 English Fog Assignment
First Flight Chapter 8 Mijbil the Otter
CBSE Class 10 English Mijbil the Otter Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 Madam Rides the Bus
CBSE Class 10 English Madam Rides the Bus Assignment
First Flight Chapter 9 The Tale of Custard the Dragon
CBSE Class 10 English The Tale of Custard the Dragon Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 1 A Triumph of Surgery
CBSE Class 10 English A Triumph of Surgery Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 2 The Thief’s Story
CBSE Class 10 English The Thief’s Story Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 3 The Midnight Visitor
CBSE Class 10 English The Midnight Visitor Assignment
Footprints without Feet Chapter 4 A Question of Trust
CBSE Class 10 English A Question of Trust Assignment
Grammar Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Grammar Questions
Nominalisation Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Nominalisation Assignment
Non Finites Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Non Finites Assignment
Snake Assignment for Class 10 English
CBSE Class 10 English Snake Assignment

More Study Material