CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Morphology Of Flowering Plants

CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Morphology Of Flowering Plants read and download in pdf. Value Based Questions come in exams for Biology in Standard 11 and are easy to learn and helpful in scoring good marks. You can refer to more chapter wise VBQs for Class 11 Biology and also get latest topic wise very useful study material as per latest 2021 NCERT book for Class 12 Biology and all other subjects for free on Studiestoday designed as per latest Grade 11 CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern

Questions:

1. Omprakash used to go to vegetable market with his grandfather, a retired biology teacher. Grandfather told Omprakash that chilies, brinjal and tomato belong to the same family of plants and asked him to find out similarity in these plants. Read the above passage and answer the following questions:-

I. Identify the family to which these plants belong.

II. What are the characteristic features of the family?

III. What value is reflected in grandfather’s behavior?

Ans1. i. Solanaceae

ii. Persistant Calyx, Obliquely Placed Ovary and Swollen Placenta

iii. Grandfather wanted to arouse interest of his grandson in biology

2. Pointing towards a sunflower plant, father asked Kailash, a biology student to show him flower of this plant. Kailash pluck flowering twig and pointed towards the big yellow structure at the tip of the twig. Father laughed and clarified that it is not a single flower but a group of several flowers arranged in a disc like structure. Read the above passage and answer the following questions:-

I. What is inflorescence?

II. Define racemose and cymose inflorescence?

III. What message is delivered by father of Kailash.

Ans2. I. it is an axis bearing a cluster of flowers in a particular manner.

II. in recemose type of inflorescence, the main axis possess terminal bud which grows indefinitely giving rise to lateral and axillary flowers. In cymose type, the main axis terminates into a flowers and further growth takes place by lateral branches which arises below the terminal flower.

III. Being a student of biology, one should observe things critically.

3. Ishwer was reading a chapter on function of different parts of a green plant. His mother asked him about the functions of roots. He replied that roots are meant for anchorage and absorbing water and minerals from soil. Then mother showed him radish, carrot and turnip and asked him about the additional functions that the roots perform. Read the above passage and answer the following questions:-

I. What is the special function of roots in above examples?

II. What other secondary functions roots are known to perform?

III. What value is displayed by his mother.

Ans3. i. storage of food

ii. support (Stilt root), respiration (pneumatophores), photosynthesis (Trapa).

iii. She enriched Ishwar’s knowledge about secondary functions of root.


Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Biology Morphology of Flowering Plants

 

Ques. The roots that originate from the base of the stem are
(a) fibrous roots       (b) primary roots
(c) prop roots           (d) lateral roots.

Answer: A

 

Ques. Sweet potato is a modified
(a) stem            (b) adventitious root
(c) tap root        (d) rhizome. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Roots play insignificant role in absorption of water in
(a) pea             (b) wheat
(c) sunflower     (d) Pistia. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Pneumatophores are found in
(a) the vegetation which is found in marshy and saline lake
(b) the vegetation which found in acidic soil
(c) xerophytes
(d) epiphytes. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. The plant, which bears clinging roots, is
(a) screw pine        (b) Podostemon
(c) Trapa               (d) orchid. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Velamen is found in
(a) roots of screwpine
(b) aerial and terrestrial roots of orchids
(c) leaves of Ficus elastica
(d) aerial roots of orchids. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. In Bougainvillea, thorns are the modifications of
(a) adventitious root          (b) stem
(c) leaf                             (d) stipules. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which of the following is not a stem modification?
(a) Tendrils of cucumber
(b) Flattened structures of Opuntia
(c) Pitcher of Nepenthes
(d) Thorns of citrus 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Stems modified into flat green organs performing the functions of leaves are known as
(a) phylloclades        (b) scales
(c) cladodes             (d) phyllodes.

Answer: A

 

Ques. An example of edible underground stem is
(a) carrot                (b) groundnut
(c) sweet potato      (d) potato.

Answer: D

 

Ques. Sweet potato is homologous to
(a) potato       (b) Colocasia
(c) ginger       (d) turnip. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one of the following is a xerophytic plant in which the stem is modified into the flat green and succulent structure?
(a) Opuntia    (b) Casuarina
(c) Hydrilla     (d) Acacia 

Answer: A

 

Ques. What is the eye of potato?
(a) Axillary bud           (b) Accessory bud
(c) Adventitious bud    (d) Apical bud 

Answer: A

 

Ques. New banana plants develop from
(a) rhizome     (b) sucker
(c) stolon        (d) seed. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Leaves become modified into spines in
(a) onion           (b) silk cotton
(c) Opuntia        (d) pea.

Answer: C

 

Ques. How many plants among China rose, Ocimum, sunflower, mustard, Alstonia, guava, Calotropis and Nerium (oleander) have opposite phyllotaxy?
(a) Three   (b) Four
(c) Five      (d) Two

Answer: A

 

Ques. Phyllode is present in
(a) Asparagus                 (b) Euphorbia
(c) Australian Acacia        (d) Opuntia. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Whorled, simple leaves with reticulate venation are present in
(a) Calotropis           (b) neem
(c) China rose          (d) Alstonia. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Inflorescence is racemose in
(a) brinjal         (b) tulip
(c) Aloe            (d) soybean.

Answer: D

 

Ques. In a cymose inflorescence the main axis
(a) has unlimited growth
(b) bears a solitary flower
(c) has unlimited growth but lateral branches end in flowers
(d) terminates in a flower. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Cymose inflorescence is present in
(a) Solanum      (b) Sesbania
(c) Trifolium      (d) Brassica. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Long filamentous threads protruding at the end of a young cob of maize are
(a) hairs          (b) anthers
(c) styles         (d) ovaries. 

Answer: C

 

Ques. Hair found in the inflorescence of Zea mays are the modification of
(a) style          (b) stigma
(c) spathe       (d) filaments. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Hypanthodium is a specialised type of
(a) fruit             (b) inflorescence
(c) thalamus      (d) ovary. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Ray florets have
(a) inferior ovary            (b) superior ovary
(c) hypogynous ovary     (d) half inferior ovary.

Answer: A

 

Ques. The ovary is half inferior in
(a) brinjal              (b) mustard
(c) sunflower         (d) plum. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Placentation in which ovules develop on the inner wall of the ovary or in peripheral part, is
(a) free central    (b) basal
(c) axile              (d) parietal. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Match the placental types (column-I) with their examples (column-II).
Column-I                Column-II
(A) Basal              (i) Mustard
(B) Axile               (ii) China rose
(C) Parietal           (iii) Dianthus
(D) Free central     (iv) Sunflower
Choose the correct answer from the following options.
(a) (A)-(ii), (B)-(iii), (C)-(iv), (D)-(i)
(b) (A)-(i), (B)-(ii), (C)-(iii), (D)-(iv)
(c) (A)-(iv), (B)-(ii), (C)-(i), (D)-(iii)
(d) (A)-(iii), (B)-(iv), (C)-(i), (D)-(ii)

Answer: C


Tags: 

 


Click for more Biology Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus

Last year CBSE had to reduce the syllabus because of the pandemic situation but it was not very effective because there were no examinations. This year to avoid any confusion and conflict, CBSE has decided to reduce the syllabus into term 1 and term 2. 50 percent of...

×
Studies Today