CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Animal Kingdom

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Animal Kingdom. Designed for the 2025-26 academic year, these Value Based Questions (VBQs) are important for Class 11 Biology students to understand moral reasoning and life skills. Our expert teachers have created these chapter-wise resources to align with the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS examination patterns.

VBQ for Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom

For Class 11 students, Value Based Questions for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom help to apply textbook concepts to real-world application. These competency-based questions with detailed answers help in scoring high marks in Class 11 while building a strong ethical foundation.

Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Class 11 Biology VBQ Questions with Answers

Question. Consider following features.
(A) Organ system level of organisation
(B) Bilateral symmetry
(C) True coelomates with segmentation of body Select the correct option of animal groups which possess all the above characteristics.
(a) Annelida, Mollusca and Chordata
(b) Annelida, Arthropoda and Chordata
(c) Annelida, Arthropoda and Mollusca
(d) Arthropoda, Mollusca and Chordata
Answer. B


Question. Which of the following animals are true coelomates with bilateral symmetry?
(a) Adult Echinoderms
(b) Aschelminthes
(c) Platyhelminthes
(d) Annelids 
Answer. D


Question. Which one of the following kinds of animals are triploblastic?
(a) Flatworms
(b) Sponges
(c) Ctenophores
(d) Corals 
Answer. A


Question. Which one of the following statements about certain given animals is correct?
(a) Roundworms (Aschelminthes) are pseudocoelomates.
(b) Molluscs are acoelomates.
(c) Insects are pseudocoelomates.
(d) Flatworms (Platyhelminthes) are coelomates.
Answer. A


Question. Which one of the following groups of animals is bilaterally symmetrical and triploblastic?
(a) Aschelminthes (roundworms)
(b) Ctenophores
(c) Sponges
(d) Coelenterates (cnidarians)
Answer. A


Question. Metameric segmentation is the characteristic of
(a) mollusca and chordata
(b) platyhelminthes and arthropoda
(c) echinodermata and annelida
(d) annelida and arthropoda. 
Answer. D


Question. The animals with bilateral symmetry in young stage and radial pentamerous symmetry in the adult stage, belong to the Phylum
(a) Annelida
(b) Mollusca
(c) Cnidaria
(d) Echinodermata.
Answer. D


Question. Which of the following animals have scattered cells with cell - tissue grade organisation?
(a) Sponge
(b) Hydra
(c) Liver fluke
(d) Ascaris 
Answer. B


Question. Coelom is found between
(a) body wall and ectoderm
(b) ectoderm and endoderm
(c) mesoderm and body wall (endoderm)
(d) mesoderm and ectoderm. 
Answer. C


Question. Besides annelida and arthropoda, the metamerism is exhibited by
(a) mollusca
(b) acanthocephala
(c) cestoda
(d) chordata. 
Answer. D


Question. Bilaterally symmetrical and acoelomate animals are exemplified by
(a) ctenophora
(b) platyhelminthes
(c) aschelminthes
(d) annelida. 
Answer. B


Question. Match the following columns and select the correct option.
Column-I                               Column-II
(A) 6-15 pairs of gill slits        (i) Trygon
(B) Heterocercal caudal fin     (ii) Cyclostomes
(C) Air bladder                      (iii) Chondrichthyes
(D) Poison sting                     (iv) Osteichthyes
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(b) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(c) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(d) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii) 
Answer. A


Question. Which of the following statements are true for the Phylum Chordata?
(A) In Urochordata, notochord extends from head to tail and it is present throughout their life.
(B) In Vertebrata, notochord is present during the embryonic period only.
(C) Central nervous system is dorsal and hollow.
(D) Chordata is divided into 3 subphyla :
Hemichordata, Tunicata and Cephalochordata.
(a) (D) and (C)
(b) (C) and (A)
(c) (A) and (B)
 (d) (B) and (C)
Answer. D


Question. Match the following columns and select the correct option.
Column-I                                          Column-II
(A) Gregarious,polyphagous pest       (i) Asterias
(B) Adult with radial symmetry and   (ii) Scorpion
larva with bilateral symmetry
(C) Book lungs                                (iii) Ctenoplana
(D) Bioluminescence                        (iv) Locusta
   (A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(b) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(c) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(d) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv) 
Answer. B


Question. Match the following organisms with respective characteristics.
(A) Pila                     (i) Flame cells
(B) Bombyx              (ii) Comb plates
(C) Pleurobrachia      (iii) Radula
(D) Taenia                (iv) Malpighian tubules
Select the correct option from the following.
     (A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(b) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(c) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(d) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i) 
Answer. C


Question. Match the following genera with their respective phylum.
(1) Ophiura     (i) Mollusca
(2) Physalia    (ii) Platyhelminthes
(3) Pinctada   (iii) Echinodermata
(4) Planaria    (iv) Coelenterata
Select the correct option.
(a) (1)-(iv), (2)-(i), (3)-(iii), (4)-(ii)
(b) (1)-(iii), (2)-(iv), (3)-(i), (4)-(ii)
(c) (1)-(i), (2)-(iii), (3)-(iv), (4)-(ii)
(d) (1)-(iii), (2)-(iv), (3)-(ii), (4)-(i)
Answer. B


Question. Which of the following animals does not undergo metamorphosis?
(a) Earthworm
(b) Tunicate
(c) Moth
(d) Starfish 
Answer. A


Question. Identify the vertebrate group of animals characterised by crop and gizzard in its digestive system.
(a) Amphibia
(b) Reptilia
(c) Aves
(d) Osteichthyes
Answer. C


Question. Which one of these animals is not a homeotherm?
(a) Macropus
(b) Chelone
(c) Camelus
(d) Psittacula
Answer. B


Question. Important characteristic that hemichordates share with chordates is
(a) ventral tubular nerve cord
(b) pharynx with gill slits
(c) pharynx without gill slits
(d) absence of notochord. 
Answer. B


Question. Which among these is the correct combination of aquatic mammals?
(a) Dolphins, Seals, Trygon
(b) Whales, Dolphins, Seals
(c) Trygon, Whales, Seals
(d) Seals, Dolphins, Sharks
Answer. B


Question. Which of the following represents order of ‘Horse’?
(a) Perissodactyla
(b) Caballus
(c) Ferus
(d) Equidae 
Answer. A


Question. In case of poriferans, the spongocoel is lined with flagellated cells called
(a) oscula
(b) choanocytes
(c) mesenchymal cells
(d) ostia. 
Answer. B


Question. Choose the correct statement.
(a) All mammals are viviparous.
(b) All cyclostomes do not possess jaws and paired fins.
(c) All reptiles have a three-chambered heart.
(d) All pisces have gills covered by an operculum.
Answer. B


Question. Which one of the following characteristics is not shared by birds and mammals?
(a) Viviparity
(b) Warm blooded nature
(c) Ossified endoskeleton
(d) Breathing using lungs 
Answer. A


Question. Which of the following characteristic features always holds true for the corresponding group of animals?
(a) Possess a mouth with an Chordata upper and a lower jaw
(b) 3–chambered heart with Reptilia one incompletely divided ventricle
(c) Cartilaginous endoskeleton Chondrichthyes
(d) Viviparous Mammalia
Answer. C


Question. Which of the following features is not present in the Phylum Arthropoda?
(a) Parapodia
(b) Jointed appendages
(c) Chitinous exoskeleton
(d) Metameric segmentation 
Answer. A


Question. Body having meshwork of cells, internal cavities lined with food filtering flagellated cells and indirect development are the characteristics of Phylum
(a) Mollusca
(b) Protozoa
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Porifera.
Answer. D

Question. Match the following columns.
Column I                   Column II
(Phylum)                  (Characteristic features)
A. Aschelminthes       1. Water vascular system
B. Annelida               2. Muscular pharynx
C. Arthropoda           3. Jointed appendages
D. Echinodermata     4. Metameres
Codes
    A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 2 4 3 1
(d) 4 2 1 3
Answer. C


Question. Scientific name of starfish is
(a) Echinus
(b) Limulus
(c) Echidna
(d) Asterias
Answer. D


Question. The notochord-like structure of hemichordates is called
(a) proboscis
(b) pyloric
(c) protochord
(d) stomochord
Answer. D


Question. Select the feature(s) which is/are present in hemichordates.
(a) Stomochord
(b) Worm-like body
(c) Gills
(d) All of the above
Answer. D


Question. The body of Balanoglossus is divided into
(a) head and trunk
(b) head, neck and abdomen
(c) proboscis, collar and trunk
(d) prosoma, mesasoma and metasoma
Answer. C


Question. The correct classification of given animal is
Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom

(a) Chordata – Vertebrata – Craniata
(b) Chordata – Craniata
(c) Chordata – Acraniata
(d) Non-chordata – Hemichordata
Answer. D


Question. All chordates have the following characteristics.
(a) Bilaterally symmetrical, presence of coelom, triploblastic, open circulatory system
(b) Bilaterally symmetrical, presence of coelom, diploblastic or triploblastic
(c) Open circulatory system, diploblastic or triploblastic, coelom and bilaterally symmetrical
(d) Bilaterally symmetrical, coelom present, triploblastic with closed circulatory system
Answer. D


Question. Animals belonging to phylum–Chordata are fundamentally characterised by the presence of structure noted as A, B, C and D.
Identify A, B, C and D.
Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom

(a) A–Notochord, B–Nerve cord, C–Gill slits,D–Post-anal part
(b) A–Nerve cord, B–Notochord, C–Gill slits,D–Post-anal part
(c) A–Nerve cord, B–Notochord, C–Post-anal part, D–Gill slits
(d) A–Nerve cord, B–Gill slits, C–Notochord,D–Post-anal part
Answer. B


Question. Phylum–Chordata is divided into subphyla namely
(a) Vertebrata, Protochordata and Urochordata
(b) Urochordata, Gnathochordata, Vertebrata and Cephalochordata
(c) Urochordata, Tunicata and Vertebrata
(d) Tunicata, Cephalochordata and Vertebrata
Answer. D


Question. The members of which of the following are often referred as protochordates?
(a) Urochordata
(b) Cephalochordata
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer. C


Question. A set of features observed in chordates
(a) dorsal heart, pharynx perforated by gill slits and dorsal ventral system
(b) ventral heart, presence of post-anal tail and presence of gill slits
(c) ventral heart, absence of notochord, but presence of post-anal part of the tail
(d) dorsal heart, presence of post-anal tail and central nervous system in dorsal
Answer. B


Question. The following is the flow chart depicting the divisions of the subphylum– Vertebrata. Fill in the parts A, B and C and choose the correct option.
Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom

          A                   B                        C
(a) Ostracodermi   Pisces                Tetrapoda
(b) Cyclostomata   Pisces                Tetrapoda
(c) Ostracodermi   Cyclostomata      Pisces
(d) Pisces             Tetrapoda           Cyclostomata
Answer. B


Question. Which of the following options about the class–Cyclostomata is incorrect?
(a) Cranium and vertebral column are cartilaginous
(b) Elongated body bearing scales and paired fins
(c) Gill slits for respiration
(d) Sucking and circular mouth
Answer. B


Question. Chondrichthyes is characterised by tooth shaped
(a) placoid scale with dorsal mouth
(b) ctenoid scale with dorsal mouth
(c) ctenoid scale with ventral mouth
(d) placoid scale with ventral mouth
Answer. D


Question. Which statement is incorrect about class–Chondrichthyes?
(a) Presence of placoid scales
(b) Absence of air bladder
(c) Presence of cartilaginous endoskeleton
(d) Notochord is persistent only at larval stage, after that it disappears
Answer. D


Question. Bony fishes
(a) have external fertilisation
(b) are mostly oviparous
(c) show direct development
(d) All of the above
Answer. D


Question. The number of gills present in Osteichthyes is
(a) 2 pairs
(b) 6 pairs
(c) 5 pairs
(d) 4 pairs
Answer. D


Question. Buoyancy in a bony fish is maintained with the help of
(a) stream-lined body
(b) paired fins
(c) swim bladder
(d) All of these
Answer. C


Question. Choose the incorrect option for the given figure.
Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom

(a) Operculum present
(b) Bony fish
(c) Poisonous sting at tail
(d) Sexes separate
Answer. C


Question. A characteristic observed in amphibians
(a) cold-blooded animals
(b) absence of scales
(c) three-chambered heart
(d) All of the above
Answer. D


Question. Choose the incorrect option for the following animal.
Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom

(a) Cloaca present
(b) Dioecious, external fertilisation, oviparous, indirect development
(c) Body divisible into head and trunk
(d) Eyes are without eyelids
Answer. D


Question. The class name–Reptilia refers to
(a) presence of scales or scutes on their body
(b) presence of dry and cornified skin
(c) their creeping or crawlingmode of locomotion
(d) None of the above
Answer. C


Question. Dry skin with scales or scutes without gland is a characteristic of
(a) Fishes
(b) Reptilia
(c) Amphibia
(d) Aves
Answer. B


Question. Crocodile is a reptile with fourchambered heart.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Cannot say
(d) Partially true or false
Answer. A


Question. Features common to the animals belonging to class–Amphibia and class–Reptilia are
(a) presence of scales with internal fertilisation and usually four-chambered heart
(b) presence of tympanum, poikilotherms and usually possess three-chambered heart
(c) presence of cloaca, oviparous and external fertilisation
(d) skin is moist
Answer. B


Question. Which one of the following is incorrect for Aves?
(a) Heart is four-chambered and animals are oviparous
(b) The presence of air cavities in bones and the presence of feathers on the body
(c) Digestive tract has additional chambers and animals are homeothermous
(d) The forelimbs are not modified into wings
Answer. D


Question. Fill in the blanks with respect to A, B, C,D, E and F with the appropriate option (i) or (ii) for animals belonging to class–Aves.
I. Crop and gizzard are ..... A ..... .
II. Forelimbs are modified into wings ..... B .... .
III. Scales are ..... C...... .
IV. A three-chambered heart is .....D..... .
V. Air cavities in bones are ..... E.
VI. Lungs are .... F..... .
(i)-Absent (ii)-Present
      A    B   C   D  E  F
(a) (i) (ii) (i) (ii) (i) (ii)
(b) (ii) (i) (ii) (ii) (ii) (ii)
(c) (i) (i) (i) (ii) (ii) (i)
(d) (ii) (ii) (ii) (i) (ii) (ii)
Answer. D


Question. The unique character of animals belonging to class–Mammalia is
(a) bipedal locomotion
(b) completely four-chambered heart
(c) the presence of mammary glands
(d) fertilisation is internal
Answer. C


Question. Which one of the following is not a mammalian character without exception?
(a) The presence of milk producing gland
(b) They have two pairs of limbs
(c) Skin is unique in possessing hairs
(d) Heterodont type of dentition
Answer. C


Question. Which one of the following characteristics is not shared by birds and mammals?
(a) Breathing using lungs
(b) Viviparity
(c) Warm-blooded nature
(d) Ossified endoskeleton
Answer. B

Question. In order to eradicate mosquitoes Housing colony members were asked to keep the surroundings dry, not to let water standing any where and cover the drainage. It was found that the strategy worked and there was decline in the number of mosquitoes. What according to you is the reason for the decline in the number of mosquitoes.?
Answer.
 Mosquito belongs to class Insect, phylum Arthropoda . Its development is indirect with distinct stages like egg, larva, pupa and adult. It breeds in water and so if water is not provided it cannot complete its life cycle . This leads to the decline in the number of mosquitoes.


Question. Ravi’s younger brother of class III stated that bats are like birds as they are able to fly. How will you contradict him and make him understand that bats are mammals and not birds. 
Answer.
 Bats have external ears, body covered with hairs and mammary glands. They have skin instead of feathers and mouth with teeth instead of beak. They do not lay eggs but give birth to young ones.

Chapter 02 Biological Classification
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Biological Classification
Chapter 05 Morphology of Flowering Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Morphology Of Flowering Plants
Chapter 07 Structural Organisation in Animals
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Structural Organisation In Animals
Chapter 08 Cell The Unit of Life
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Cell And Its Structure
Chapter 10 Cell Cycle and Cell Division
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Cell Cycle
Chapter 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Photosynthesis In Higher Plants
Chapter 12 Respiration in Plants
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Respiration in Plants
Chapter 13 Plant Growth and Development
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Plant Growth And Development
Chapter 15 Body Fluids and Circulation
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Body Fluids and Circulation
Chapter 16 Excretory Products and Their Elimination
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Excretory Products And Their Elimination
Chapter 17 Locomotion And Movement
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Locomotion And Movement
Chapter 18 Neural Control and Coordination
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Neural Control and Coordination
Chapter 19 Chemical Coordination and Integration
CBSE Class 11 Biology VBQs Chemical Coordination and Integration

VBQs for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Class 11 Biology

Students can now access the Value-Based Questions (VBQs) for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom as per the latest CBSE syllabus. These questions have been designed to help Class 11 students understand the moral and practical lessons of the chapter. You should practicing these solved answers to improve improve your analytical skills and get more marks in your Biology school exams.

Expert-Approved Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Value-Based Questions & Answers

Our teachers have followed the NCERT book for Class 11 Biology to create these important solved questions. After solving the exercises given above, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology and read the answers prepared by our teachers.

Improve your Biology Scores

Daily practice of these Class 11 Biology value-based problems will make your concepts better and to help you further we have provided more study materials for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom on studiestoday.com. By learning these ethical and value driven topics you will easily get better marks and also also understand the real-life application of Biology.

Where can I find 2025-26 CBSE Value Based Questions (VBQs) for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom?

The latest collection of Value Based Questions for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom is available for free on StudiesToday.com. These questions are as per 2026 academic session to help students develop analytical and ethical reasoning skills.

Are answers provided for Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom VBQs?

Yes, all our Biology VBQs for Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom come with detailed model answers which help students to integrate factual knowledge with value-based insights to get high marks.

What is the importance of solving VBQs for Class 11 Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Biology?

VBQs are important as they test student's ability to relate Biology concepts to real-life situations. For Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom these questions are as per the latest competency-based education goals.

How many marks are usually allocated to VBQs in the CBSE Biology paper?

In the current CBSE pattern for Class 11 Biology, Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Value Based or Case-Based questions typically carry 3 to 5 marks.

Can I download Biology Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom VBQs in PDF for free?

Yes, you can download Class 11 Biology Chapter Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom VBQs in a mobile-friendly PDF format for free.