CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage A

Read CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage A below, students should read unseen passage for class 10 English available on Studiestoday.com with solved questions and answers. These topic wise unseen comprehension for class 10 English with answers have been prepared by English teacher of Grade 10. These short passages have been designed as per the latest syllabus for class 10 English and if practiced thoroughly can help you to score good marks in standard 10 English class tests and examinations

CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage A. Students should do unseen passages for class 10 English which will help them to get better marks in English class tests and exams. Unseen passages are really scoring and practicing them on regular basis will be very useful. Refer to the unseen passage below with answers. 

Unseen Passage for Class 10 with Answers

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow : 

The newspaper is one of the significant signs of modern civilization. It is the most popular form of reading in the present times because it interests all sorts of people. It is full of political, news, sports and commercial news, as well as articles by well-known writers. A newspaper keeps us both entertained and informed.

In these days of democracy, public opinion rules everywhere. No government can long withstand the pressure of a strong public opinion. It is, therefore, quite clear that the press controls public opinion, and public opinion in turn controls the government, ultimately the press controls the government. It acts as an interpreter between the government and the people and brings the rulers and the ruled together.

The press also acts as a public court. All evils, corruptions, vices, scandals, etc. are given publicity and brought forth to the public through the medium of newspapers. The pressure of public opinion can be brought to bear upon the doers of evil and injustice. The oppressed and the downtrodden may easily demand justice at the bar of public opinion.

Again, to build a nation, it becomes necessary to spread ideas of liberty and independence among the masses. The real freedom of a country is never possible without the upliftment of the people. Politicians as well as economists, can circulate their ideas through newspapers, as they reach the most distant corners in the shortest possible time. Newspapers also tell people what their rights are and teach them how they can protect and exercise their rights. By placing before the readers new view-points every day, they stimulate thought and increase the power of independent thinking. Thus, newspapers contribute to the development of knowledge and their educative influence is indeed immense.

The advantages of having a strong, independent and honest press far outweighs the evils practised by a few cheap, irresponsible newspapers. The newspaper is one of the greatest blessings of civilization and journalism and therefore, it should be allowed to have the maximum amount of freedom possible.

Restrictions on newspaper should be as few as possible in order to ensure the healthy growth of a nation. In the present stage of developing civilization, newspapers are an absolute necessity and given freedom of expression, they are capable of doing immense good to society, the country and the world. Thus, the freedom of Press, is the requisite for freedom of the people.

(A) Answer any four of the following questions in about 30-40 words : 

Question. Give three reasons to show the importance of the newspaper.
Answer : (a) In the present time, newspaper interests all sorts of people as it contains political news, sports news, commercial news as well as articles of well-known writers.
(b) Newspaper keeps us both entertained and informed.
(c) Through the medium of newspaper, all evils, corruptions, vices, scandals etc. are given publicity and brought forth to the public.

Question. How does public opinion rule everywhere in case of democracy ?
Answer : In a democracy, public opinion is controlled by press, which in turn controls the government.

Question. Why is the freedom of the press essential ?
Answer : The freedom of the press is essential because it is a must for the freedom of people.

Question. When can real freedom come to existence ?
Answer : For real freedom, press, especially the newspaper which is one of the greatest blessings of civilization and journalism, should be allowed to have the maximum amount of freedom.

Question. List some of the essential things necessary to build a strong nation?
Answer : (i) Spreading the ideas of liberty and independence among the masses.
(ii) Uplifting the common people.

(B) Do as directed : 

Question. Which word in the passage means ‘crushed’ ?
(a) spoiled
(b) trodden
(c) rotten
(d) untidy

Answer : (b) trodden

Question. Find out the antonym of ‘discourage’ from the passage :
(a) encourage
(b) secure
(c) stimulate
(d) inspire

Answer : (a) encourage

Question. Find the synonym of ‘colossal’ from the passage :
(a) immense
(b) small
(c) beautiful
(d) big

Answer : (a) immense

Question. Find out the antonym of ‘restriction’ from the passage :
(a) slavery
(b) courage
(c) influence
(d) freedom

Answer : (d) freedom

Question. Which word in the passage means ‘spectrum’?
(a) line
(b) sequence
(c) block
(d) range

Answer : (d) range

Solved Unseen Passage for Class 10

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow :

I know poverty and misery and I quite appreciate by personal experience what it is to be poor, what it is to have no clothes, what it is to have no books, what it is to struggle through life, what it is to walk through the streets without an umbrella, without conveyance along miles on dusty roads. I have been through it all and I can understand the difficulties that most of you graduates have to face today. I am speaking from a long experience of 60 years. Please do not imagine that all the 60 years were milk and roses. To be able to accomplish something, I want to tell you that you have to go through such experiences.

I admit, success in life is not always to the intelligent or the strong, and it is to some extent a bit of a gamble, but nonetheless, those who got their minds right and those who know their job sooner or later, will sooner perhaps than later make their way in life. But they should not be disappointed if they do not, they have to face up life and take it as they find it.

What I say is this that the great things in life are not really great things in life. What I love is to enjoy the common things of life. I am happy that I am still able to sleep at night provided I have three miles walk in the evening. I am still able to enjoy a good lunch or a good dinner. I am still able to look at the blue sky and like it. I still like to walk in the open fields and like the smell of the Ragi or the Jowar.

We think that happiness consists in going to pictures and seeing thrilling films and techni-color dramas. Not at all, the great things in life are the God-given things which cost nothing. What you need is the desire to appreciate them. If you have your minds and hearts open, you have around you things which give you joy. There is the butterfly jumping about in flourishing colours on all sides. Look at the wonderful things that God has given for our enjoyment.

We have to love nature and appreciate nature and appreciate her wonderful gifts, of nature’s marvellous ingenuity, its resourcefulness, and infinite variety. It is the same thing that has inspired me all my life.

(A) Answer any four of the following questions briefly : 

Question. How had C.V. Raman’s childhood been difficult ?
Answer : During his childhood, C.V. Raman had no clothes, no books, no conveyance. He had to walk along miles even without an umbrella.

Question. Why has life been termed as a gamble ?
Answer : Life has been termed as a gamble as it is not sure that the intelligent or the strong would certainly succeed in life.

Question. How does C.V. Raman’s speech inspire us ?
Answer : In his speech, C.V. Raman told us the easiest way to enjoy life, we should enjoy the common things of life, love and appreciate nature, appreciate its wonderful gifts,
marvellous ingenuity, resourcefulness, and infinite variety.

Question. What instances, quoted by C.V. Raman in his speech, show that he was a nature lover ? 
Answer : There is the butterfly jumping about in flourishing colors on all sides, look at this wonderful thing that God has given for our enjoyment.

Question. According to C.V. Raman, where can we seek real happiness and where can it not be found?
Answer : We can seek happiness in all the God-given things which cost nothing. Happiness can never be found in artificial things like going to pictures and seeing thrilling films.

(B) Choose the best option from the words given below which mean the same as : 

Question. despair
(a) disappointment
(b) hopelessness
(c) misery
(d) distress

Answer : (a) disappointment

Question. endless
(a) unlimited
(b) continuous
(c) infinite
(d) unreachable

Answer : (c) infinite

Question. prosperous
(a) rich
(b) flourishing
(c) wealthy
(d) fortunate

Answer : (b) flourishing

Question. exciting
(a) joyful
(b) funny
(c) exhilarating
(d) thrilling

Answer : (d) thrilling

Question. nonetheless
(a) but
(b) and
(c) still
(d) although

Answer : (c) still

Unseen Passage for Class 10

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow :

Gandhiji As a Fund Raiser Gandhiji was an incurable and irresistible fund raiser. He found special relish in getting jewellery from women. Ranibala of Burdwan was ten years old. One day, she was playing with Gandhiji. He explained to her that her bangles were too heavy for her delicate little wrists. She removed the bangles and gave them away to Gandhiji.

He used to talk jokingly to small girls and created distaste for ornaments and created a desire in them to part with the jewellery for the sake of the poor. He motivated them to donate their jewellery for social usage.

Kasturba didn’t appreciate this habit of Gandhiji. Once she stated calmly, “You don’t wear jewels, it is easy for you to get around the boys. But what about our daughters-in-law ? They would surely want them.”

“Well!” Gandhiji put in mildly, “Our children are young and when they grow up they will not surely choose wives who are fond of wearing jewellery.” Kasturba was very upset with the answer.

Gandhiji was determined to keep the jewels to raise the community fund. He was of the opinion that a public worker should accept no costly gifts. He believed that he should not own anything costly, whether given or earned. Kasturba was a female with a desire to adorn. But Gandhiji moved towards renunciation and donated every penny earned in South Africa to the trustees for the service of the South African Indians.

(A) Answer the questions given below : 

Question. How did Gandhiji create a distaste for jewellery in Ranibala?
Answer : telling her that her bangles were too heavy for her delicate little wrists.

Question. What was Kasturba’s apprehension about their daughters-in-law?
Answer : (a) daughters-in-law would like to have ornaments.
(b) they would not appreciate Gandhiji’s attitude.

Question. What solution did Gandhiji suggest for the problem posed by Kasturba?
Answer : when their sons grow up they would prefer wives who were not fond of jewellery.

Question. How did Gandhiji serve the community?
Answer : (a) motivated the rich to donate their jewellery for social usage or for the poor.
(b) worked hard by inspiring people to raise the community fund. (Any two)
(c) donated his earnings for the service of the South African Indians.

Question. How did Ranibala react to Gandhiji’s explanation?
Answer : Ranibala removed her bangles and gave them away to Gandhiji.

(B) Find meaning for any of four of the words given below from the options that follow : 

Question. incurable 
(a) unreliable
(b) untreatable
(c) disagreeable
(d) unbeatable

Answer : (b) untreatable

Question. motivated 
(a) encouraged
(b) emboldened
(c) incited
(d) softened

Answer : (a) encouraged

Question. upset 
(a) puzzled
(b) furious
(c) confused
(d) distressed

Answer : (d) distressed

Question. renunciation 
(a) giving up
(b) disagreement
(c) opposition
(d) termination

Answer : (a) giving up

Question. relish 
(a) sweet
(b) tasty
(c) liking
(d) interest

Answer : (c) liking

 Class 10 English Unseen Passage

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow : 

Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free. These are the words inscribed on the Statue of Liberty in New York. But ironically, those who go there are not the poor and the wretched but the skilled and the highly qualified doctors, engineers, scientists, nurses and technicians, from other countries including India.

The urge to go to the West has become compelling in India in post-independence years. Both the world wars and political upheavals like civil wars and revolutions, spawned large migrations during the first half of this century. The migrations in the latter half stemmed from economic motivation. People in power like scientists and skilled persons have, from the very beginning, played a key role in international migration. The conscious policy to encourage migration of high quality manpower from other regions and countries is related to the positive contribution made by the immigrants to their country of adoption, resulting in a net advantage to it. 

The earnings and remittances from the Indians settled abroad or their eventual return, are poor compensation for the lasting and serious loss inflicted by their outflow. The specific objectives of the anti-brain drain policies, within the framework of independent development, are to bring back to a limited extent, the lost talents and skills from abroad and reduce the outflow in the short run and finally end it, except that necessitated by genuine, multi-lateral international dependence.

Brain Drain means professionals going abroad to work. This is not good because nowadays all the good brains are going out to work for other countries. If they had efficiently utilised their brains in this country, India could have been a better country. America has become a developed country, because there maximum number of employees consists of Indians only. So if those employees had worked for India, India would surely have become America. So Brain Drain is not good from economic point of view.

(A) Answer any four of the following questions : 

Question. What kind of people go to America ?
Answer : doctors, engineers, scientists, nurses and technicians.

Question. When did the urge to go abroad become compelling in India ?
Answer : in post-independence years.

Question. Who have played a key role in international migration ?
Answer : People in power like scientists, and skilled persons.

Question. What is meant by ‘Brain Drain’ ?
Answer : Professional going abroad to work.

Question. What were the objectives of the anti-brain drain policies?
Answer : The specific aims of the anti-brain drain policies were to bring back the lost talents and skills from abroad and to reduce the outflow in the short run.

(B) Answer any four of the following questions by choosing the correct options : 

Question. What is meant by the word ‘inscribed’? 
(a) designed
(b) written
(c) read
(d) painted

Answer : (b) written

Question. Find the word from the passage which means ‘great changes or disturbances’. 
(a) wars
(b) immigrants
(c) migrations
(d) upheavals

Answer : (d) upheavals

Question. Find the word opposite in meaning to ‘earnings’.
(a) expenses
(b) compensation
(c) policies
(d) skills

Answer : (a) expenses

Question. Find the word from the passage opposite in meaning to, ‘minimum’? 
(a) developer
(b) economic
(c) maximum
(d) drain

Answer : (c) maximum.

Question. What is meant by ‘urge’ in para 1?
(a) wish
(b) advise
(c) pray
(d) strong desire

Answer : (d) strong desire

Unseen Passage for Class 10 with Answers

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow :

THE FACE OF VILLAGE INDIA. Thirteen years ago, when the then American President Bill Clinton drove down to Rampur Mani Haran village in western UP, he had come there to open a women’s polytechnic, funded by a prominent NRI. Today, the Bill Clinton school stands bright and shiny on the same campus, among low slung building that, house libraries and class rooms. According to the School President Raj Kamal Saxena, there are 565 students studying under CBSE of whom 234 are girls. Besides the local folk, the affluent families across the social spectrum sent their children to this institution.

The success story of the school in the area has given rise to a spate of educational institutions along the road from Shamli to Saharanpur. All of them promise to unlock exciting career options especially for the landed class of the area. These schools carry trendy names and have sprung up in the years after the 42nd President of the US came calling. Sitting amidst sugar cane fields and mango orchards they present a picture of society trying to change.

Despite such a positive social factor visible in the area, there is little evidence of all round changes in the area. The roads are battered and dusty. The dream of an all weather road remains a dream. Steady power supply is unthinkable and traditional industries are now on a decline. Added to these are the problems of governance such as law and order situation.

According to locals, people in the region are looking for a change. The driving force behind this urge for change are the youth. Most of the young men who have returned to the area have been educated in Delhi and have returned to work in their home town and for them the development of the region overrides all other concerns. Among the semi agrarian middle classes, the call for a change is not through the region’s facilities, but through the ballot box. They are eager for a change in the very government of the state.

(A) On the basis of your reading of the above passage answer any four of the questions given below :

Question. What is the origin of the Bill Clinton School? What is its condition today ?
Answer : It was started by Bill Clinton. It has children from affluent families as well as local folk.

Question. How has the presence of this school affected the area ?
Answer : It has given rise to a spate of educational institutions.

Question. What are the infrastructure drawbacks in the area?
Answer : Unsteady power, battered roads, decline of industries are the infrastructure drawbacks in the area.

Question. What changes are the local youth and middle classes looking for ?
Answer : They want the region to be developed.

Question. Which line in the passage shows that local folks in the area are trying to change?
Answer : ‘Sitting amidst sugar cane fields and mango orchards they present a picture of society trying to change’.

(B) Answer any four of the following questions by selecting the correct option : 

Question. Find the word from the passage that means the same as ‘well off’.
(a) affable
(b) affluent
(c) afford
(d) affiliate

Answer : (a) affluent

Question. Give the antonym of ‘new’.
(a) turbulent
(b) traditional
(c) tardy
(d) tame

Answer : (b) traditional

Question. Find the word from the passage that means the same as ‘damaged’.
(a) bargained
(b) battered
(c) benefited
(d) borrowed

Answer : (b) battered

Question. What does the word ‘spate’ mean ?
(a) occur
(b) outpouring
(c) orient
(d) oblivious

Answer : (b) outpouring

Question. ‘Agrarian’ means ___________
(a) one who is born in Agra.
(b) one who belongs to Agra.
(c) one who works in Agra.
(d) one who respects Agra.

Answer : (b) Agricultural

Comprehensions for Class 10 English with Solutions

Read the Passage carefully:

Nanotechnology is the science of the miniature, the science that can create a mobile for an ant! Nano-materials are of thousand times smaller than the diameter of a human hair and can be applied to almost every field, from medicine to cosmetics. ‘Nano’ in Greek means ‘dwarf’ and when any material is reduced to a nano dimension, there are drastic changes in its physical, chemical, magnetic, optical, mechanical and electrical properties. It is for this reason that this cutting edge technology can be used in aerospace, engineering, bioscience, medical science, environment, electronics, security and a variety of other fields.

In the area of health, nanotechnology can create sensors in the form of biochips, to be inserted in the human body, targeting a drug to a single malignant cell. It can also make tiny medical devices and sensors with fantastic precision to reach areas where the surgeons’ hands cannot, and repair damaged and diseased tissues.

Nanotechnology can help scientists work on atoms at a finer level, helping us get more advanced products. Nanobats may be made from carbon nanotubes to carry out functions like human beings. Nanotechnology has the power to convert sunlight into power, providing unlimited energy sources. Moreover, as nanomaterials are light, strong and transparent, they can be used for a variety of products. Nano-coatings can be applied to different fabrics to make them scratch-resistant and dirt repellent. It also has the potential to produce garments which can block chemical and biological weapons from touching the skin of a person.

In computing, nanoscience may lead to smaller or more powerful microchips with increased capacity and dramatic reductions in the size of hard discs. In environmental science nanotechnology is providing ways to detect and filter bacteria and toxins out of water supplies and clear up heavy metal and organic chemical pollution. In military technology, governments are splashing cash on developing new, light weight equipment and weapons, bullet-proof battle-suits that can morph to provide camouflage.

Despite the fact that it still has relatively few commercial applications, nanotechnology has generated criticism from environmental groups and others who fear as-yet-unknown risks to human health and the environment. Critics have called for a moratorium on research, arguing that we know little about the toxicological effects of nanoparticles, and that there are no regulations to control them.

1.1On the basis of your reading of the passage, answer any four of the following questions: 

Question. What makes it possible for nanotechnology to be used in a variety of sciences, technologies and fields?
Answer : 
Nanotechnology is the science of the miniature, nano-materials are of thousand times smaller than the diameter of a human hair and can be applied in any field, from medicine to cosmetics. If any material is reduced to a nano dimension, there are drastic changes in its physical, chemical, magnetic, optical, mechanical and electrical properties. 

Question. How can nanotechnology revolutionise health and medicine?
Answer : 
In the area of health, nanotechnology can create sensors in the form of biochips, to be inserted in the human body, targeting a drug to a single malignant cell. It can also make medical devices that can reach the areas where surgeons’ hands cannot go.

Question. In what ways can nanotechnology improve fabric and garment industries?
Answer : 
Nanotechnology can improve fabrics and garments industries by providing nano-coatings to different fabrics to make them scratch-resistant and dirt repellent. It can also produce garments which can block chemical and biological weapons from touching the skin of a person.

Question. How will the computing be improved with the help of nanoscience?
Answer : 
In computing, nanoscience may lead to smaller or more powerful microchips with increased capacity and dramatic reductions in the size of hard discs. 

Question. On what grounds is nanotechnology being criticised? Why have some scientists opposed research in nanotechnology?
Answer : 
Nanotechnology is being criticised on the ground of environmental groups and others who fears as-yet-known risks to human health and environment. Critics have called for a moratorium on research, arguing that they know little about the toxicological effects of nanoparticles, and that there are no regulations to control them. 

1.2 Complete any two of the following statements briefly: 

Question. The author has used the expression mobile for an ant (line 1) to suggest that ………. 
Answer : 
Nanotechnology is science of miniatures. 

Question. Nanotechnology can help provide unlimited energy by ……….. 
Answer : 
Converting sunlight into power.   

Question. Nanoscience can help make the environment safer by providing ways ………. 
Answer : 
To detect and filter bacteria and toxins out of water supplies and clear up heavy metal and organic chemical pollution.

1.3 Find words/phrases in the passage that mean the same as the following. Attempt any two: 

Question. Highly advanced (Paragraph 1) 
Answer : 
Highly advanced means cutting edge. 

Question. Transform or change smoothly (Paragraph 4) 
Answer : 
Transform or change smoothly means morph. 

Question. Suspension or ban (Paragraph 5) 
Answer : 
Suspension or ban means moratorium

 More Unseen Passage for Class 10 English

More CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage......

Spices bring to mind images of tempting culinary art, fascinating travels and the bitter struggle for supremacy.Expressions like ‘Variety is the spice of life’ and ‘Sugar and spice and all that’s nice’ show how spellboundwere men of letters about spices.

To Orientals, spices are indeed the soul of food. In the Western world, it evokes dreams of exotic tropicalislands, exciting expeditions to find routes to the source and the rise and fall of empires. Columbus wentwestwards in 1492 from Europe to find a sea route to the land of spices but found the New world. Eight yearslater, Vasco da Gama went round Africa and touched Kozhikode on the South-West coast of India. Longbefore that, Arabs started trading with the Orient through land routes. During the 13th century, Marco Poloexperienced the attraction of spices in his travels. Even the European conquests and trade arrangements inIndia and the East Indies had a lot to do with spices.

Thousands of years ago, great masters of Ayurveda (the Indian system of medicine), notably Susruta andCharaka, discussed in detail the use of spices for culinary and medicinal purposes. Enterprising soldiers offortune took the knowledge of spices to Egypt. There they used spices and aromatic herbs in food, medicine,cosmetics and for embalming. The conquest of Eqypt and Asia by Alexander the Great, made spices anarticle of commerce in Mediterranean countries and later in central and northern Europe. There are reports ofpepper being used in meat, both to aid preservation, and to mask the unwelcome odour of deterioration ofquality, during the long winter storage,
 
Hippocrates, the father of modern medicine, and Theophrastus, a Greek scholar and botanist, wrote treatiseson medicinal plants, including spices. India has been home to most of the major spices of the world withvarieties from Kerala dominating international trade.
 
Read the passage and answer the following questions :

Question. Why do spices fascinate people ?
Answer. Spices fascinate people as they bring to mind images of tempting culinary art, fascinating travels and thebitter struggle for supremacy.
 
Question. Where do Orientals live?
Answer. Orientals live in the Orient which includes India and the East Indies.
 
Question. Where did Columbus want to reach ?
Answer. Columbus wanted to find a sea route to the land of spices.
 
Question. What is meant by ‘culinary skills’?
Answer.‘ Culinary skills’ means skills that a person has for cooking.
 
Question. What did Susruta and Charaka discuss in detial?
Answer. Susruta and Charaka discussed in detail the use of spices for culinary and medicinal purposes.
 
Question. What made spices an article of commerce in Mediterranean countries?
Answer. The conquest of Egypt and Asia by Alexander the Great made spices an article of commerce in Mediterraneancountries.
 
Question. Who have written treatises on medicinal plants, including spices?
Answer. Hippocrates (father of modern medicine) and theophrastus (a Greek scholar and botanist) have written treatiseson medicinal plants including spices.
 
Question. Give an expression from the pessage that uses the word ‘spice’ in it.
Answer. Variety is the spice of life.
 
Solved Unseen Passage for Class 10 English

Read the following passage carefully.

1.The three main over-the-counter painkillers are aspirin, paracetamol and ibuprofen. Aspirin and ibuprofen are NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs). They reduce pain, fever and inflammation, while paracetamol, which is not a NSAID, reduces only pain fever and not inflammation. These drugs-along with weak opioids such as codeine-are excellent at relieving all kinds of pain, headaches and migraines.

2.NSAIDs are clever drugs, and have benefits beyond pain management. Many older people take a low-dose aspirin every day because studies show that it can thin the blood, reducing the risk of clots that can lead to a heart attack or a stroke.

3.“There is scientific evidence to suggest that aspirin and other anti-inflammatory drugs can help to prevent some types of cancers from developing, “says Anthea Martin, science information officer at Cancer Research U.K. However, “people should not start taking aspirin in order to reduce their chances of getting cancer unless advised to by their doctor.”The side effects outweigh the possible benefits.

4.All painkillers, in fact, have side effects. Paracetamol is the first rung on the GP’s so-called “Analgesic Ladder” because it has the fewest. But an overdose of just 15g-about 30 tablets-can cause fatal liver damage.

5.NSAIDs can, if used over several months, not only raise your risk of a coronary disease but can also attack your stomach lining, causing stomach ulcers or bleeding. This risk increases the longer you take the drugs-doing so for das is usually safer than for weeks or months. There are other downsides: NSAIDs can trigger an asthma attack in about 10 percent of asthma sufferers, can cause renal failure, may interact badly with other medications, and can damage an unborn child (paracetamol, on the other hand, is safe to take when pregnant or breastfeeding). These drugs may be effective, but they are hardly risk-free.

6.Codeine is very effective but it, too, has downsides: it can make you sick, drowsy or constipated, itchy, sweaty or dry mouthed, and very occasionally, may make you hallucinate. On the plus side, codeine can make you delightfully relaxed and serene. This is why painkillers containing codeine have become infamous in recent years as the addiction of choice for stressed-out celebrities, who can always blame back pain when they enter rehabilitation.

7“It is perfectly reasonable to take NSAIDs for long-term pain, as long as you do so with your doctor’s advice,” says Dr. Quinlan. ”it is about striking a risk-benefit balance.”

Answer the following questions briefly:

Question. How is paracetamol different from NSAIDs in its effects?
Answer : 
NSAID reduces pain, lever and inflammation while poracetand reduces only pain and fever and not inflammation.

Question. Why does the author call NSAIDs “clever drugs”?
Answer : 
NSAID’s are clever drugs they have benefits beyond pain management older people take low – close aspirin everyday to reduce risk of clots that can lead to heart attack or a stroke.

Question. Why does Anthea Martin of Cancer Research UK caution against the use of aspirin to reduce chances of getting cancer?
Answer : 
Anthea Martin suggested not to take aspirin in order to reduce the chances of getting cancer unless advices by doctors. They can have side-effects outweigh the possible benefits.

Question. How can paracetamol, which is otherwise safe, be fatal?
Answer : 
Paracetamol is safe, but an overdose of just 15g about 30 tablets can cause fatal liver damage.

Question. What are some the side-effects of NSAIDs? List any four.
Answer : 
(i) NSAID’s raises the rest of coronary diseases.

(ii) It can attack stomach lining, causing stomach ulcers and bleeding.

(iii) It can trigger an ashima attack.

(iv) It can because rend failure, may interact badly with other medication and damage on unborn body.

Question. What is the downside of codeine?
Answer : 
Downside of codeine it can make the person sick drowsy or constipated it Chy, sweaty, dry mouthed and hallucinated.

Question. What has made codeine based painkillers infamous as addiction of choice?
Answer : 
Painkillers containing codeine became infamous as addiction of choice for stressed out celebrities, who can blame back pain when they enter rehabilitation.

Question. What is Dr. Quinlan’s advice on the use of NSAIDs for long-term pain?
Answer : 
NSAID’s are perfectly reasonable for long term pain as long as with doctor’s advice.

 Unseen Passages for Class 10 English

Read the following passage carefully.

1.A cataract is a cloudy area in the lens or lens capsule of the eye which blocks or distorts light entering the eye. Cataract mostly occurs in both eyes, but sometimes, it is restricted to a single eye too. During the time cataracts are forming, frequent changes in eyeglass prescriptions can be advised to better one’s vision.

2.The most common form of cataract is the senile cataract. This is a malady of old age, probably due to changes in the chemical state of lens proteins. Traumatic cataracts develop when a foreign body enters the lens capsule with enough force to cause specific damage. Complicated cataracts occur if one has suffered ailments like diabetes mellitus and hypothyroidism or other eye disorders like detached retinas, glaucoma and retinitis pigments. Infra-red rays can also cause this type of cataract. And toxic cataracts can result from medicine or chemical toxicity. Smokers have an increased risk for developing cataracts. Sometimes, a baby can be born with a cataract on one or both eyes if its mother had German measles (rubella) during her pregnancy.

3.One can prevent the onset of cataract by limiting exposure to X-rays, microwaves and infra-red radiation, using sunglasses to block ultraviolet (UV) light, avoiding overexposure to sunlight, by avoiding smoking and heavy drinking. Eat a lot of foods high in beta-carotene and Vitamin C, which are believed to help prevent or delay cataracts.

4.If the vision loss caused by a cataract is only slight, surgery may not be needed. A change in your glasses, stronger bifocals or the use of magnifying lenses and taking precautionary measures to reduce glare may help improve your vision.

5.Modern cataract surgery is safe and effective. Surgery, more often than not, can be done on an outpatient basis or may involve no more than an overnight hospital stay. A person who undergoes cataract surgery usually gets an artificial lens at the same time. This is a plastic disc called an intraocular lens placed in the lens capsule inside the eye. Other choices are contact lenses and cataract glasses. It takes a couple of months for an eye to heal after cataract surgery. Experts say it is best to wait until your first eye heals before you have surgery on the second eye if it, too, has a cataract. 

Answer the following questions briefly. 

Question. How does cataract affect a person’s vision?
Answer : 
Cataract is a cloudy area in lens or lens capsule of the eye which blocks or distorts light entering the eye.

Question. How can vision be improved when cataracts are in the process of being formed?
Answer : 
When cataract is in process of being formed frequent changes in eyeglass prescription can be advised to better ones vision.

Question. What is the chief cause of cataract in the aged?
Answer : 
Chief cause of cataract in the aged is due to changes in the chemical staled of lens proteins.

Question. What type of cataract can infra-red cause?
Answer : 
Complicated cataract can occur due to infra- red rays.

Question. How can the onset of cataract be prevented?
Answer : 
The onset of cataract can be prevented by limiting exposure to x-rays, microwaves and infra- red realisations, using sunglasses to block UV rays, by avoiding heavy smoking and heavy drinking.

Question. What king if diet cat prevent or delay cataracts?
Answer : 
Foods high in beta- carotene and vitamin C can prevent or delay cataract.

Question. In what cases do doctors not advise cataract surgery?
Answer : 
If the vision loss due to cataract is slight, then surgery is not needed a change in glasses and by taking precautionary measures to reduce glare helps to implore the vision.

Question. Why it not advisable to get the cataract surgery done for both the eyes simultaneously?
Answer : 
It is advised to get the cataract surgery done for both the eyes simultaneously because it takes a couple of months for an eye to hear after cataract surgery.

Question. Which word in paragraph 2 of the passage means the same as “a disease of the body”?
Answer : 
Malady

 Solved Unseen Passages for English Class 10

Read the following passage carefully.

1.Cell phones have changed the way we communicate in the last decade, and despite standards being developed to make charges universal, there is always that same old issue, where to plug it in, and with what charger. The situation has gotten worse with the use of smart phones that drain their charge within a day. 

2.The Israeli company Powermat has developed a brilliant solution that allows you to charge your smart phone, iPod or handheld device simply by setting it down on a small high-tech charge pad. 

3.You need no card, no plug just a small case or receiver that is permanently affixed to your device.You come home or enter the office, set up to three devices on the mat and voila-after the required charge is achieved, Powermat shuts down and you’re good to go. 

4.“It’s an increasingly wireless world and we are more tied down with wired devices and finding the right charger,” says Beth Meyer. Vice President of global marketing. “Powermat gets rid of the tangle.” 

5.Meyer points out that Powermat can actually extend the battery of handheld devices and phones, which are more often than not overcharged. Powermat determines what charge to deliver and for how long. That will help prolong the battery’s lifespan, consume less energy and cut down on environmental greenhouse gases. 

6.The mat, which can be bought on the internet for around Rs 2700, is plugged into a power source, and using a digital “handshake,” charges the smart device or phone via a receiver or case attached to it. 

7.After launching Powermat to retail success in 2009,”we are going into the vision to build a truly wireless world,” Meyer says, noting that travellers should soon expect to see Powermat stations in airports. 

8.According to Meyer, the Powermat cat theoretically be developed to charge anything from a cell phone to an electric car- the latter on an bigger mat, obviously. Maybe even one you park on. 

Answer the following questions briefly.

Question.There is always that same old issue’. What old issue is the author talking about here?
Answer : 
The old issue is where to plug in charger and with what charger.

Question. How has the situation become worse?
Answer : 
Situation becomes worse with the use of Smartphone which drains their charge within a day.

Question. In what way is the Powermat solution to the problem ‘brilliant’?
Answer : 
The Israeli company powermat developed a solution that allows charging Smartphone iPod or handheld device by salting it down on small high-tech charge pad.

Question. How does the ‘smart solution’ developed by Powermat work?
Answer : 
The ‘smart solution’ developed by Powermat worked with no cord, no plug bt a small case or receiver which is permanently affixed to device.

Question. How does the Powermat solution save energy and make digital devices last long?
Answer : 
Powermat solution extend the battery of hand held device and phone and determines what charge to deliver and for how long.

Question. What is the vision of the Powermat Company?
Answer : 
The vision of Powermat Company was to help the battery’s lifespan, consume less energy and out down environmental greenhouse gases.

Question. What can air-travellers expect soon?
Answer : 
Air travellers can soon expect to see Powermat stations in airports.

Question. How are car owners going to benefit from the Powermat technology in future?
Answer : 
Powermat can theoretically be developed to charge anything from a cell phone to an electric car.

Question. Which expression in paragraph 1-4 literally means “here it is” and is used to convey the meaning “to call attention or to express satisfaction or to make something appear as if by magic”.
Answer : 
Voila

 Unseen Passage Class 10 English Pdf

Read the following passage carefully.

1.Smiling is a universal human gesture. In his travels, Charles Darwin discovered that smiling was the only facial expression which recognised instantly all over the world.

2.A smile is easy to see. It is possible to recognise a smile on someone’s face at a distance of 45 metres. You’d have to be much closer to decide whether the person was showing surprise, anger or fear.

3.It takes only one facial muscle to smile. This is the zygomatic major muscle, which reaches down from the cheekbone to the corners of the lips. To look sad or angry, you need to use at least two muscles.

4.Smiles are good for your health. Studies in the USA have shown that when you smile your heart rate slows down, your blood pressure goes down and the body begins to relax. This happens whether you are feeling happy or not. In fact, if you’re feeling unhappy, the simple act of smiling is the first step to feeling better.

5.A smile makes you attractive. According to American dentists Melvin and Elaine Denholtz, an attractive smile should show most of the upper teeth, at least two thirds of the length, and just the tips of the lower teeth.

6.When you smile a real smile, two things happen to your face: your lips move up towards your cheeks, and your cheeks themselves go up and gather in the skin around the eyes. And a real smile will usually only last for up to four seconds. False smiles are seen on the faces of politicians who have just lost an election, people who feign they’re pleased to see you, and door-to-door salesmen. False smiles usually appear slightly too early or too late, and they tend to go on for too long.

7.But if you really want to know if a smile is real or false, look at the eyes. In a false smile these don’t change however much the person has practised smiling.

8.Eyes are important in other ways, too. When you feel good, your pupils get larger, when you feel bad, they become small. Ancient Chinese traders always looked at their customers straight in the eye. If the pupils became big, the person was interested, and they could ask for more money.

Answer the following questions briefly.

Question. As face expressions how are smiles and anger significantly different from each other?
Answer : 
Smile tool only one facial muscle i.e. zygomatic major muscle. At the time of showing anger people need to use at least two muscles.

Question. Smiling is good for health. How?
Answer : 
While smiling heart rate slows down, blood pressure goes down and body begins to relax.

Question. What constitutes an attractive smile according to Melvin and Elaine Denholtz?
Answer : 
According to Melwin and Elaine Denholtz, an attractive smile should show most of upper teeth at least 2/3rd of the length and just the tips of lower teeth.

Question. How does a real smile differ from a false smile?
Answer : 
In a real smile lips moves up towards cheeks and cheeks themselves go up and gather in the skin around the eyes. In a false smile usually appear slightly too early or too late and tend to go on for too long.

Question. What kinds of people usually have ‘false’ smiles? why?
Answer : 
Politicians who lost an election, who feign they are pleased to see you, door to door salesman are some kind of people usually have false smile.

Question. What is the surest way of detecting a false smile?
Answer : 
Looks into the person’s eyes to detect a false smile.

Question. What is the ‘relationship’ between smiles and eyes?
Answer : 
Colour of eye god change in a red smile but not at the time of false smile.

Question. How did the ancient Chinese traders benefit from paying attention to their customers’ eyes?
Answer : 
Ancient Chinese traders looked at the eyes of customers, if the pupils become big the person was interested and they could ask for more money.

Question. Which word in paragraph 6 of the passage means the same as “pretend”?
Answer : 
Feign

Unseen Passage for Class 10

Read the following passage carefully.

1.It all began more than 5,000 years ago in Egypt. At that time ancient Egyptians wrote on materials made from the papyrus reed, a plant grown in the delta of the Nile. This “plant paper” was made by laying strips of the stem tissue side by side. These were then stuck together with a crude kind of paste made from bread crumbs soaked in boiling water.

2.Though papyrus travelled all over, it did not travel to Eastern Europe. Europeans had started using animal skins as their writing paper. This material was called parchment and although it was expensive, it had several advantages over the humble papyrus. First, the parchment could be folded over without it cracking unlike papyrus, which had to be rolled up into a scroll, making it cumbersome for a reader to handle. Second, as both sides of the parchment could be used for writing, no space was wasted.

3.The material we use for writing today was invented over 1000 years earlier in China. A Chinese official named Tsai Loon maid his paper in 105 A.D from a motley assortment of strange ingredients including mulberry and bamboo fibres, fishnets and rags. The Emperor Ho Ti was pleased with the invention. Tsai Loon was made an important man in his court.

4.With success going to his head Loon got involved in dangerous business. Unable to face public exposure he committed suicide. The Chinese jealously guarded the secret of papermaking for more than 1,000 years. Unfortunately for the Chinese, the Moors learned it and it was brought to Spain and Sicily. From there it spread throughout Europe and by the 1200s paper mills mushroomed in Italy and elsewhere.

5.Paper got a big boost when Johannes Gutenberg, a German craftsman, invented the first practical mechanical printing press in 1455. The next 50 years saw thousands of books being printed all over Europe and the demand for paper grew. At present the US is the world’s leading paper producer.

Answer the following questions briefly.

Question. What different ingredients were used in making papyrus the “plant paper”?
Answer : 
Ingredients used in making papyrus or ‘plant paper’ were laying strips of stem tissue, crude kind of paste which was made from bread crumbs soaked in boiling water.

Question. What advantages did the parchment have over the papyrus?
Answer : 
The parchment could be folded over without cracking it unlike papyrus. Both sides of the parchment could be used for writing, and space could be wasted.

Question. Why was papyrus difficult to handle?
Answer : 
Papyrus was difficult to handle because as it cannot be folded over, it had to be rolled up into as scroll, which makes it cumbersome for a reader to handle.

Question. When and where was the material we use for writing today invented?
Answer : 
The material we used writing was today invented over 1000 years earlier in china.

Question. How was Tsai Loon rewarded for his “invention”? Why did he commit suicide later on?
Answer : 
Tsai loan was made an important man in the emperor’s court. He committed suicide because he got involved in dangerous business and he was unable to face public exposure.

Question. How did the Chinese secret of paper reach Europe?
Answer : 
The most learnt Chinese secret of a paper and brought it to Spain and Sicily and from there it spread throughout to Europe.

Question. How did Johannes Gutenberg’s invention give ‘a big boost’ to paper?
Answer : 
Johannes Gutenberg’s invention gave a big boast to paper by inventing the first practical mechanical printing press in 1455. 

Question. Which word in paragraph 4 of the passage means the same as “spread or grown quickly”?
Answer : 
Mushroomed is the world save as ‘Spread or grown quickly’. 

 

MCQ Quetions Class 10 English Cloze Passage

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
Richard Clayton Harwick’s happy family life ends when his father passes away and his mother marries Mr Coldstone. His stepfather is (i) ___________ and imposes strict
rules on him. Richard feels (ii) ____________, like a (iii) ____________ in his own home.Thinking his mother and sister will be happier without his unhappy face around, he runs away from home.
(i) (a) suave    (b) strict        (c) classic      (d) lenient
(ii) (a) good    (b) fights        (c) abused     (d) love
(iii) (a) jailor   (b) freshman   (c) freeman   (d) prisoner

Answer. (i) (b) strict, (ii) (c) abused, (iii) (d) prisoner

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
One day, an old and fussy millionaire entered a plush restaurant to (i) ____________a meal. The staff of the restaurant sighed when they (ii) ____________ him. They
(iii) ____________ he was a man who wanted the best but was only willing to pay the least.
(i) (a) have     (b) had            (c) eating   (d) eaten
(ii) (a) be        (b) saw            (c) being   (d) seeing
(iii) (a) know    (b) knowing    (c) knew    (d) knowingly

Answer. (i) (a) have, (ii) (b) saw, (iii) (c) knew

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
Long ago people knew very little about the world. The (i) ___________ was thought to be flat. Hence, if a person (ii) ___________ long enough in one direction, he would finally (iii) ___________ the edge of the world and fall off.
(i) (a) moon     (b) earth     (c) sun          (d) building
(ii) (a) spoke    (b) cried     (c) walked     (d) prayed
(iii) (a) cross    (b) skip      (c) hop          (d) reach

Answer. (i) (b) earth, (ii) (c) walked, (iii) (d) reach

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
Rays look like huge birds in slow flight when they swim. They have huge triangular side fins which flap like (i) ___________ when the rays swim. Their bodies (ii) ___________
flat and their mouth and gill openings are usually (iii) ___________ on the underside of the body. They have a thin, whip-like tail which is usually armed with a poisonous spine.
(i) (a) fins         (b) gills     (c) pins     (d) wings
(ii) (a) was       (b) were    (c) is        (d) are
(iii) (a) found    (b) lost     (c) most    (d) post

Answer. (i) (d) wings, (ii) (d) are, (iii) (a) found

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
Grandma likes to keep busy. She (i) ___________ idling around and watching television all day long. She insists on washing and ironing her (ii) ___________ and does not believe
in the use of the washing machine. “The clothes are not properly washed. They simply go through the different cycles of ‘wash and spin’ (iii) ___________ come out with stains
still intact,” she says.
(i) (a) wants     (b) liking   (c) dislikes     (d) likes
(ii) (a) table      (b) seat    (c) flowers     (d) clothes
(iii) (a) but       (b) or       (c) and          (d) nor

Answer. (i) (c) dislikes, (ii) (d) clothes, (iii) (a) and

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
Many of us may squirm at the (i) ___________ thought of eating snakes. However, in Hong Kong, snake-eating is fast (ii) ___________ very popular. It used to be an exotic dish reserved mainly (iii) ___________ the rich but with Hong Kong citizens becoming more affluent, this dish has become more affordable.
(i) (a) only          (b) sole             (c) soul             (d) very
(ii) (a) happen    (b) becomes       (c) becoming     (d) happening
(iii) (a) am         (b) for                (c) was             (d) is

Answer. (i) (d) very, (ii) (c) becoming, (iii) (b) for

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
Nadia Comaneci was (i) ____________ in Romania on 12 November, 1961. When she was six years old, she took up (ii) ____________. She was very determined and learnt
quickly and was later sent to participate in several (iii) ____________. She showed great promise. Under the instruction of very capable coaches, Bella and Martha Karoly, Nadia
soon became a tough competitor to contend with.
(i) (a) live               (b) lived              (c) migrated    (d) born
(ii) (a) gymnastics   (b) swimming      (c) diving         (d) rowing
(iii) (a) shows         (b) competitions   (c) debated      (d) rallies

Answer. (i) (d) born, (ii) (a) gymnastics, (iii) (b) competitions

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
Marsupials are (i) ___________ that have a pouch. A kangaroo has a pouch between her hind legs. This is about as snug and comfortable a home as a new-born baby can have.
It is fur-lined, keeps the baby (ii) ___________ and protects it, enables the baby to feed, and (iii) ___________ transportation for the helpless infant.Nature provides kangaroos and other marsupials with a pouch because their young are born very weak and helpless.
(i) (a) plants        (b) birds          (c) fish     (d) animals
(ii) (a) warm        (b) cold           (c) wet     (d) dirty
(iii) (a) has          (b) provides     (c) had    (d) was

Answer. (i) (d) animals, (ii) (a) warm, (iii) (b) provides

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
“Can I come along with you on your fishing trip, please?” asked Millie. Her two elder brothers (i) __________ at her scornfully. “Fishing is a man’s (ii) __________,” said he older brother, Derek. “Girls are not (iii) __________ at fishing.” After a while, however,Millie managed to persuade her brothers to take her fishing.
(i) (a) looked   (b) see            (c) saw       (d) sawed
(ii) (a) sports   (b) sport         (c) games   (d) sporting
(iii) (a) well     (b) goodness   (c) good      (d) wellness

Answer. (i) (a) looked,(ii) (b) sport ,(iii) (c) good

 

Question. Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate option from the ones given below.
The television series “Rin Tin Tin” featured a German shepherd that did all the (i) ___________ for the shows itself. The stunts included such feats as leaping through closed windows, (ii) ___________ locked doors and pulling the correct levers to close the locks of a dam. History has it that on 15th September, 1918, during the last days of World War I, a group of American (iii) ___________ stumbled upon the German shepherd and her litter of puppies.
(i) (a) comic      (b) comedy    (c) stents     (d) stunts
(ii) (a) closing    (b) shutting   (c) opening   (d) breaking
(iii) (a) child      (b) soldiers    (c) soldier     (d) drone

Answer. (i) (d) stunts, (ii) (c) opening, (iii) (b) soldiers 

Tags: 

 


Click for more English Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...