CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage 1

Read CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage 1 below, students should read unseen passage for class 10 English available on Studiestoday.com with solved questions and answers. These topic wise unseen comprehension for class 10 English with answers have been prepared by English teacher of Grade 10. These short passages have been designed as per the latest syllabus for class 10 English and if practiced thoroughly can help you to score good marks in standard 10 English class tests and examinations

CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage 1. Students should do unseen passages for class 10 English which will help them to get better marks in English class tests and exams. Unseen passages are really scoring and practicing them on regular basis will be very useful. Refer to the unseen passage below with answers.

Unseen Passage for Class 10

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:

1.Scientists understand some of the reasons for sleep. But they do not understand everything about it. There are two kinds of sleep in mammals and birds. One is Rapid Eye Movement sleep, which we call REM sleep. The other is Non–Rapid Eye Movement sleep, which we call NREM or non–REM sleep. The American Academy of Sleep Medicine divides NREM sleep into three stages: N1, N2, and N3 sleep.

2.When people first go to sleep, they are in NREM sleep. The first stage of NREM sleep is N1 sleep. During N1 sleep, people get very drowsy. Some people have muscle twitches during this part of sleep. People are not very conscious of, or aware of, their surroundings during this stage of sleep. Brain monitors identify small, slow, and irregular brain waves during N1 sleep.

3.The second stage of sleep is N2 sleep. People are not at all conscious of their surroundings during N2 sleep. About 45%-55% of total adult sleep is N2 sleep. Brain monitors identify large brain waves with quick bursts of activity during N2 sleep.

4.The third stage of sleep is N3 sleep. It is very deep sleep. Brain monitors identify very slow brain waves during N3 sleep. Therefore, N3 sleep is called slow–wave sleep (SWS.) After N3 sleep, people cycle back to lighter N2 sleep before going into REM sleep. People cycle through the stages of NREM sleep 4 or 5 times each night and enter REM sleep several times during one night.

5.Scientists are not sure of all the reasons for sleep. They know that sleep helps the body heal and grow. Sleep helps the immune system – which helps people fight disease. Sleep helps the infant brain grow. It seems that REM sleep is especially important for babies’ brain growth. It also seems that sleep is a time for processing memories. The National Sleep Foundation in the United States says that 7-9 hours of sleep daily is best for an adult. Seven to nine hours of sleep is good for memory, alertness, problem-solving, and health. Less than six hours of sleep affects the ability to think. Getting too much sleep may not be good for people either. Too much sleep is linked to sickness and depression.

Question. The purpose of the research by National Sleep Foundation in the United States was to study the_____.
Choose the correct option.
(a) mechanism of how and why we dream while sleeping.
(b) optimum amount of sleep an adult need.
(c) immune action in body during sleep.
(d) impact of sleep in an infant’s brain growth.

Answer. B

Question. Select the option that is true for the two statements given below.
(1)During N1 sleep, people get very drowsy.
(2)Brain monitors identify small, slow, and irregular brain waves during N1 sleep.
(a)(2) is the opposite of (1).
(b)(2) contradicts (1).
(c)(1) is independent of (2).
(d)(1) is the reason for (2).

Answer. D

Question. Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the following statement. About 45%-55% of total adult sleep is N2 sleep.”
(a) In a 9-hour sleep cycle, an adult goes through 5 hours of N3 sleep.
(b) Almost all of the sleep cycle of an adult comprises of N2 sleep.
(c) In an 8-hour sleep cycle, an adult approximately goes through 4 hours of N2 sleep.
(d) The total adult sleep fluctuates a lot between N2 and N3 cycles.

Answer. C

Question. According to the American Academy of Sleep Medicine research, the Non–Rapid Eye Movement sleep is ____.
(a) divided into three stages based on the difference in brain wave patterns.
(b) sub-categorised into three types where people can see dreams.
(c) where mammals and birds make rapid eye movements while sleeping.
(d) followed by a cycle of REM sleep of N1, N2 and N3 type.

Answer. A

Question. Select the option listing what the given sentence refers to.
People cycle through the stages of NREM sleep 4 or 5 times each night.’
(1) People go through N1 sleep several times a night.
(2) People experience N3 sleep only once in a night.
(3) The cycles of N1, N2 and N3 sleep happens 4-5 times.
(4) People do not stay in one stage of NREM sleep all night.
(5) The cycles of NREM happens randomly without any sequence.
(a) (1), (2) and (4)
(b) 10 (1), (3) and (5)
(c) (1), (3) and (4)
(d) (1), (2) and (3)

Answer. C 

Question. On what from the following did the scientists study the effects of sleep in helping people fight disease?
(a) brain growth
(b) infants
(c) dream patterns
(d) immune system

Answer. D

Question. The passage lists an example proving that sleep _______. Select the correct option.
(a) follows only one pattern of brain wave cycles all night.
(b) is necessary for the growth and health of every individual.
(c) is beneficial only for over 10 long hours a day.
(d) is the unconscious state of human body where nothing happens in the brain.

Answer. B 

Question. Choose the correct option to answer the following:
According to paragraph 5, ‘They know that sleep helps the body heal and grow.’
This is so because:
(a) they have been told so for generations.
(b) scientists are not sure of all the reasons for sleep.
(c) sleep is good for memory, alertness, problem-solving, and health.
(d) too much sleep is linked to sickness and depression.

Answer. C

Class 10 English Unseen Passage

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:

1.Elephant babies like coconut oil. This discovery has saved the life of hundreds of orphaned, unweaned elephants, left behind when their mothers were killed, victims of the ivory wars that have catastrophically reduced elephant populations across Africa.

2.The discovery came after two decades of efforts by the renowned conservationist Daphne Sheldrick, who has died aged 83. She devoted most of her life rescuing young elephants and releasing them back into the wild.

3.When she first made attempts to keep the orphaned babies alive, often at one or two years old, with other milk sources, they remained malnourished and faded into death. It was only after trying every combination she could find that she hit on one baby milk formula from Europe, which contained coconut oil that seemed to work. She and the elephants never looked back, and now more than 230 elephants in Kenya, and many others in Asia and other parts of Africa, are alive, and mostly in the wild, thanks to her hand-rearing.

4.Her work grew from her care of orphaned elephants found by her husband, David Sheldrick, chief warden at the Tsavo National Park in Kenya in the 1960s. By the time her sanctuary was well-established, in the late 70s and 80s, each elephant had its own stall, as otherwise they would disturb one another, was bottle-fed every three hours, and was given blankets, raincoats and sunscreen as needed. A keeper slept with each animal under a year old, alternating lest the babies grow too dependent.

5.Often, the elephants arrived traumatised, having experienced the lethal violence and cruelty of poaching. It was crucial, in her view, to recognise their grief and help them to overcome it. “They are emotionally human animals,” she told journalists. “You have to think in human terms. How does a child feel when it has lost its whole family and is suddenly in the hands of the enemy?”

6.Throughout her life, Sheldrick championed the ability of elephants to communicate and their capacity for feeling. Once, she recounted, a female wrenched the tusks from a newly killed bull elephant and threw them into the jungle, before the eyes of the poachers.

Question. Who was Daphne Sheldrick?
(a) Doctor
(b) Teacher
(c) Conservationist
(d) Writer

Answer. C 

Question. How was Daphne Sheldrick able to save the lives of the orphaned elephants?
(a)By giving them a shelter
(b)By giving them food
(c)By giving them formula milk
(d)By giving them medicines

Answer. C

Question. Choose the option that lists the correct answers for the following:
1.Queenie was a popular attraction for 40 years, giving children up to 500 rides a day, feeding gently out of their hands, and performing acts and tricks for their amusement. She was an Indian (or Asian) elephant, and adults and children alike delighted in her antics, queuing for hours to meet and interact with her.
2.After 40 years of carrying people along the same route, performing the same tricks, and being fed from taunting human hands, Queenie finally reacted in the way her instincts dictated.
Although a good-natured animal, her frustrations should have been anticipated, and her actions avoided. In 1944, she trampled her keeper, Wilfred Lawson, to death.
(a) (1) She was the gentle giant
(2) she trampled her keeper to death
(b) (1) She was gentle and sweet
(2) she succumbed to the frustration of humans taunting her
(c) (1) She was an Asian elephant and
(2) she reacted to instincts
(d) (1) She had long years of service
(2) she gave an anticipated end to the keeper

Answer. B

Question. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the inherent need to treat elephants with a greater understanding.
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 5

Answer. C

Question. What did Sheldrick say about elephants while referring to their emotional side?
(a) That they are babies
(b) That they are weak
(c) That they are like human beings
(d) That they are like women

Answer. C

Question. Choose the correct option that lists the options that are TRUE from the ones given below:
1. The estimated number of elephants was more than 120000 in the year 2010.
2. The highest number of elephants were in the year 2018.
3. The difference between the survey conducted was of 4 years.
4. There is no difference found in the elephant population for any year.
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Answer. A

Question. The antonym of ‘harmless’ as given in paragraph 5 is:
(a) dangerous
(b) lethal
(c) fatal
(d) innocent

Answer. B

Question. The synonym of ‘pulled out forcefully’ as given in paragraph 6 is:
(a) recounted
(b) wrenched
(c) championed
(d) none of these

Answer. B

 Unseen Passage for Class 10 with Answers

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:

1.For many during the lockdown, newspapers and TV anchors were the go-to source for coronavirus-related updates. News consumption indeed rose at that time, even more so in India, a global survey has found. This, even though Indians expressed less trust in the media than in public officials during the lockdown months.

2.As many as 76% respondents in India said they had watched or read more news of late than they did earlier, the survey by data research firm YouGov found. This was the highest, followed by Japan, with 61%.

3.You Gov ran its Covid-19 Consumer Monitor in 26 countries during the peak pandemic months. Around 220,000 respondents were asked about their news habits in the two weeks prior to the survey. In India, 8,218 participants from 200 cities and towns were interviewed in May and June.

4.Crisis situations such as terrorist attacks or epidemics, in general, induce the public to watch more news, past research has shown. The uncertainty makes people anxious and they turn to the news to get rid of negativity. The YouGov data also reveals that those who held a negative view of the coronavirus situation, in India as well as the world, were more likely to increase their news intake than those who believed the situation was getting better.

5.Even on aspects of personal life, those who were more worried about the future were more likely to increase their news consumption, the survey found. For instance, in India, 59% of the respondents said they were concerned about their personal health due to the pandemic, and 73% were worried about their friends and family. Among the set of people who were worried about sickness or death coming to themselves or their loved ones, four-fifths watched or read more news during the pandemic. 6.Among those who were not worried, this figure was 74%.

7.The pandemic brought economic woes along with a public health crisis. India recorded a historic contraction of 23.9% in its GDP in the June-ended quarter. This was bound to have an adverse impact on the economic outlook of people. Around 60% respondents from India felt the Indian economy would still be in a depression or recession by mid-year 2021.

8.The bleaker outlook of the economy seems to be coming from personal experience, and not just poor GDP numbers. Most Indian respondents said their household financial situation had worsened in the month prior to the day they were interviewed. Further, 82% were worried that going forward, their finances would be severely impacted, while 68% feared losing their job. Such people were more likely to have increased their news intake than those who were not worried about personal finances or job loss.

Question. From where did the people get their coronavirus updates?
(a) newspapers
(b) TV anchors
(c) only (a)
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer. D 

Question. India saw more news consumption despite:
(a) frequent power cuts
(b) lack of trust in media
(c) dependence on multimedia news
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer. B

Question. Consider the following statements about the survey:
1.conducted by YouGov
2.across 26 countries
3.220,000 respondents
4.collected data on news habits in the four weeks before the
survey
Which of the following options is CORRECT?
(a) 1, 2, 4
(b) only 4
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3

Answer. D

Question. In India, ___________ were interviewed in May and June.
(a) 8,218 participants from 200 cities and towns
(b) 8,218 participants from 209 cities and towns
(c) 8,918 participants from 200 cities and towns
(d) 8,218 participants from 210 cities and towns

Answer. A

Question. News consumption in India increased by almost 80% in comparison to USA’s _____.
(a) 50%
(b) 40%
(c) 30%
(d) oil companies and e-commerce giants

Answer. B

Question. What makes people watch more news?
(a) Terrorist attacks
(b) Natural and man-made disasters
(c) Only (a)
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer. D

Question.The people who felt more negatively toward the coronavirus situation saw ________ news than those who thought positively about it.
(a) less
(b) more
(c) same negligible
(d) negligible

Answer. B

Question. Which word in the passage means “hopeless”?
1. Woes
2. Bleaker
3. Adverse
4. Epidemics
5. Economic
(a)1 and 2
(b) only 2
(c) 3 and 5
(d) 4 and 5

Answer. B

 Comprehensions for Class 10 English with Solutions

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:

1.The Arctic is warming more than twice as fast as the rest of the world, and some scientists believe that thawing permafrost — ground frozen since the last Ice Age — is about to release enormous amounts of climate-warming emissions. In the coldest regions of planet Earth, ice binds together soil, rock, sand and organic matter. This layer of permafrost can begin just centimetres below the Earth’s surface. Anywhere cold enough to keep the ground frozen year-round for at least two years counts as permafrost. About a quarter of the Northern Hemisphere contains permafrost.

2.Warmer temperatures in the Arctic are causing snow and ice to disappear. As ice covering the sea shrinks back, it exposes darker waters that absorb solar radiation rather than reflecting it back out of the atmosphere. This is called the albedo effect, and helps explain why the Arctic region is warming so much faster than the rest of the world. This chart shows how much average surface air temperatures have changed at different latitudes since 1960.

3.The Siberian Arctic town of Verkhoyansk in June registered a record high temperature of 38 degrees Celsius (100. 4 Fahrenheit) during a prolonged heat wave. Record fires have also engulfed vast swathes of Siberian Russia, emitting more carbon dioxide than Switzerland or Norway do in a year.

4.The boreal forests of the Arctic have evolved to survive and thrive from occasional fires that would naturally occur every few decades or centuries in the region. But the more recent fires are different, scientists say. They are starting months earlier than they ever have before, and are smouldering through the winter as underground ‘zombie fires.’

5.The more intense fires are also burning up peat bogs. A forest might grow back in a few decades and reabsorb the carbon it released when it burned; a peat bog is the accumulation of thousands of years of partial decomposition.

6.The best way to prevent permafrost from thawing is to limit climate change by reducing fossil fuel emissions and protecting forests, scientists say. But once permafrost thaws, there’s nothing that can be done to stop the carbon from being released.

Question. Consider the following statements about permafrost:
1. It is ground frozen since the Second Ice Age.
2. It is ice, soil, rock, sand and organic matter bound together.
3. It can begin just centimetres below the Earth’s surface.
4. It is year-round frozen ground for at least one year.
Which of the given statements is/are CORRECT?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

Answer. B

Question. Why is the exposure of darker waters spell disaster for the atmosphere?
(a) It absorbs radiation instead of reflecting it back
(b) It can lead to infectious diseases
(c) It releases carbon dioxide
(d) It releases oxygen

Answer. A

Question. Consider the following statements:
(A): The Arctic region is warming faster than the rest of the world.
(R): The exposed layer of darker waters is absorbing radiation.
Which of the following options is correct with regards to Arctic warming?
(a) (A) is correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) (A) is incorrect and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is correct and (R) is incorrect
(d) (A) is incorrect and (R) is correct

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following are the consequences of heat waves?
1.The Siberian Arctic town of Verkhoyansk in June registered a record high temperature of 39 degrees Celsius.
2.Record fires engulf vast swathes of Siberian Russia.
(a) (b) Neither (1) nor (2)
(b) Neither (1) nor (2)
(c) (1)
(d) Only (2)

Answer. D

Question. How are the fires in boreal forests of the Arctic acting differently?
(a) Starting months before they normally do
(b) Starting months later than they normally do
(c) Fires stay for the entire year
(d) Fires are stronger in intensity

Answer. A

Question. What are ‘zombie fires’?
(a) Fires in boreal forests which smoulder through the winter
(b) Fires in boreal forests which smoulder through the summer
(c) Underground fires
(d) Fires that lasts long

Answer. A

Question.The best way to prevent permafrost from thawing is to:
(a) reduce fossil fuel emissions
(b) protect forests
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) only (a)

Answer. C

Question. Which word in the passage means “becoming liquid or soft due to warming up”?
(a) Emissions
(b) Thawing
(c) Engulf
(d) Thrive

Answer. B

 Solved Unseen Passage for Class 10 English

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: (img 76)

1.High-altitude climbing is still a very dangerous task in spite of the availability of oxygen masks and other protective equipment, which modern climbers take with them. These, of course, are indispensable accessories of climbing, but more important than these is the stamina of the climber, which ultimately determines the success of his attempt. Throughout his journey, death is his constant companion, which he can keep at a distance only with his superb presence of mind.

2.He has to tread every inch of the ground with utmost care, for a false step may not only strike him a fatal blow, but also bring disaster to the whole expedition. That is why all expeditions invariably take with them local guides who are experienced climbers and who have a thorough knowledge of the nature of the terrain. Moreover, a huge amount of capital is needed for financing these expeditions, and this is generally provided by governments or rich private organisations.

3.The primary object of a mountaineering expedition is to get to the top of a high mountain, which, in the past has withstood all attempts to conquer it. But it should not be presumed that the expedition is a complete failure if it does not reach its destination. Sometimes operations are temporarily suspended because of bad weather, loss of some valuable equipment or the sudden death of a very important member of the party.

4.Every big expedition takes with it men who are interested in botany, biology, geology and various other branches of science, and these men carry with them equipment for recording their observations concerning the weather, the terrain, and different forms of life in higher altitudes. Other scientists, explorers and expeditionists utilise the fruits of their observations. Thus, every unsuccessful expedition contributes to the success of later expeditions.

5.The British Expedition led by Colonel Hunt would have found their way to Everest much more difficult had not earlier expeditions armed them with useful knowledge about the deathdealing weather which they had to encounter in the vicinity of the summit.

6.To ordinary people, mountaineering need not be a fearful journey in the land of snowstorms, where the brave adventurer is always face to face with death. They can scale less ambitious heights, rest their weary limbs under a quiet shelter and feast their eyes in the distant landscape. In the company of friends they can enjoy an outing near a waterfall or cross into the next valley with haversacks full of provisions dangling from their shoulders. All those who can afford to go to hill station should seek this innocent pleasure, for it can be had without any risk to life or limb. (Source: The Atlantic)

Question. Which of the following is one of the protective equipments used by modern climbers?
(a) Oxygen masks
(b) Oxygen cylinders
(c) Protective wear
(d) Protective medicines

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following ultimately is the secret to successful climbing of the mountains?
(a) Experience of the climber
(b) Height of the mountain
(c) Stamina of the climber 
(d) Health condition of the climber

Answer. C

Question. Choose the option that lists the CORRECT answers for the following:
1.These people had found their way to the Everest but not much before learning in the earlier expeditions with the death-dealing weather. Who were they?
2.Some people utilize their observations for their future expeditions and they are a group of people. Who are they?
(a) (1) is a lot of travelers and (2) is a group of women achievers
(b) (1) is a group of scientists and (2) is a group of students
(c) (1) is the British expedition and (2) is a group of explorers
(d) (1) is a group of workers and (2) is a few local guides

Answer. C

Question. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the CORRECT aspects of mountaineering.
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 5 and 6
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 5

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following is one of the reasons for the temporary suspension of mountaineering expeditions?
(a) Bad weather
(b) Bad company
(c) Bad coach
(d) Loss of money

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following should be present in a person for going for a mountaineering expedition?
(a) Love for mountains
(b) Love for nature
(c) Love for the environment
(d) All of the above

Answer. D

Question. Which of the following is always there with regard to mountaineering?
(a) Risk to life
(b) Risk of money
(c) Risk of losing the group
(d) Risk of going missing

Answer. A

Question. Which of the following words means the opposite of ‘energetic’?
(a) Feast
(b) Quiet
(c) Weary
(d) Dangling

Answer. C

Unseen Passages for Class 10 English

Read the passage below and give answer to the questions:

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel started his movements in Bardoli in 1928. This movement earned Patel the title of Sardar or Leader.

Gandhiji had planned to make Bardoli the centre of his non-cooperation movements in its first phase, but after Chauri-Chaura incident he dropped this idea. Bardoli soon became the target of the British Government's displeasure. So, revenue was raised by 22%. Cultivators were compelled to protest but the Government remained unmoved.

The delegations, therefore, met Vallabhbhai who studied the situation carefully and then spoke to Gandhiji. He told him that it was necessary to fight against the autorities for the cause of the farmers. Gandhiji gave his nod and Vallabhbhai in his own way, Persuading the people to sacrifice everything, organized a farmer's movement. It was a non-cooperation movement, fully non-violent and disciplined.

The Government cracked down on the agitators but they fearlessly continued their struggle under the leadership of Vallabhbhai. All sorts of cruelties were inflicted upon them but the farmers remained united. Their morale remained on a high too. At last, the government had to draw up a compromise and meet all the demands of the farmers of the Bardoli Taluke. The agitation under the leadership of Vallabhbhai Patel was a grand success and had great Impact on all future non-cooperation movements, throughout the country. It brought great name and fame to Vallabhbhai. His dynamic leadership earned him the title of Sardar or true leader from Gandhiji.

Answer the following Questions:-

i.What had Gandhiji Planned for Bardoli?

ii.When did Gandhiji drop the idea of the first phase of his movement?

iii.How did the government show displeasure?

iv.Why did the delegations meet Vallabhbhai?

v.What did Patel say to Gandhiji?

vi.What did Patel persuade the people to do?

vii.Of what kind was the movement started by Patel?

viii.How did Vallabhbhai earn his title of 'Sardar'?

ix.find the words in the passage, that mean the following -:

1.Agreement

2.Forced

Answer:

i.Gandhiji had planned to make Bardoli the centre of his non-cooperation movement of his first phase.

ii.After Chauri-Chaura incident, Gandhiji dropped the idea of the first phase of his movement.

iii.The Government showed displeasure by raising revenue by 22% at Bardoli Taluka.

iv.The delegations met Vallabhbhai to help them in the movement against the Government.

v.He told Gandhiji that it was necessary to fight against the authorities for the cause of the farmers.

vi.Patel persuaded the people of sacrifice everything in their struggle of the cause.

vii.It was a non-cooperation movement, full non-violent and disciplined.

viii.Vallabhbhai’s dynamic leadership earned him the title of Sardar from Gandhiji.

ix.Answers below 

1.compromised

2.Compelled

 

Read CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage 1 below, students should read unseen passage for class 10 English available on Studiestoday.com with solved questions and answers. These topic wise unseen comprehension for class 10 English with answers have been prepared by English teacher of Grade 10. These short passages have been designed as per the latest syllabus for class 10 English and if practiced thoroughly can help you to score good marks in standard 10 English class tests and examinations

CBSE Class 10 English Unseen Passage 2. Students should do unseen passages for class 10 English which will help them to get better marks in English class tests and exams. Unseen passages are really scoring and practicing them on regular basis will be very useful. Refer to the unseen passage below with answers.

Read the passage and give answers to the questions given below

But first - just what is an earthquake? And what causes it? In the early history of the earth, when it was cooling down, the rocks deep in the earth's crust created huge 'islands' which floated on the

Softer and hotter rocks below rather like wood floats on water. Slowly, there islands drifted apart to make the land-masses we know today as continents. But even now these 'islands' are not stable, and are still drifting very, very slowly. It is these imperceptible movements which create stresses in the rock, many miles below the surface. Every so often, one of these stresses will break and on the Surface the deep underground movements is felt as an earthquake.

There are three large regions in the world where earthquakes are most likely to happen. Scientists call them earthquake zones. The first runs along the east coast of the Asian continent up through Japan, across Alaska, then down the west coast of North America, crossing Mexico and ending somewhere in the Caribbean Sea. The second runs down the west coast of South America. The third runs across the south of Europe and North Africa, through Greece and Turkey and into the middle of Asia.

Answer the following Questions:-

(1) What created huge 'islands'?

(2) By which name do we konw these lane masses?

(3) What do we know about these 'islands' even now?

(4) What do these imperceptible movements create?

(5) How is earthquake caused?

(6) Where have major earthquakes occurred?

(7) Which is the first earthquake zone?

(8) Which is the second earthquake zone?

(9) Which is the third earthquake zone?

(10) Find the words from the passage which means -:

(a) A violent movement of part of the earth's crust.

(b) An area with particular characteristics.

Answer:-

1.The rocks deep in the earth’s crust created huge islands.

2.We know these huge land masses by the name of continents.

3.Even now, we know about these ‘islands’ that they are still drifting very, very slowly.

4.These imperceptible movements create stresses in the rocks.

5.Earthquake is caused when one of the stresses breaks and deep underground movements is felt.

6.Major earthquakes have occurred in three large regions in the world.

7.The first earthquake zone runs along the east coast of the Asian continent up through Japan, across Alaska, then down the west coast of North America, crossing Mexico and ending somewhere in the Caribbean Sea.

8The second zone runs down the west coast of South America.

9The third earthquake zone runs across the south of Europe and North Africa, through Greece and Turkey and into the middle of Asia.

(a) Earthquake (b) zone.

Tags: 

 


Click for more English Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...