Read and download the CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B, designed by expert teachers according to the latest 2025-26 curriculum and examination pattern issued by CUET, NCERT, and KVS. These CUET Home Science sample papers include detailed step-by-step solutions, helping students to practice and evaluate their performance against the most recent marking schemes.
Solved Sample Paper for CUET Home Science PDF
Our CUET Home Science model papers are important for understanding the weightage of different chapters and the difficulty level of expected questions. By solving these guess papers CUET students can identify weak areas and improve time management. We also suggest referring to our CUET Home Science Question Papers of previous years to further strengthen your exam preparation.
CUET Home Science Sample Paper with Solutions
Question. The self-realisation of adolescents explain different aspects of them like………..
a) interests and skills
b) expectations and capabilities
c) only (a)
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question. …………. refers to those qualities of a person that connects him to a group or society.
a) Personal identity
b) Social identity
c) Emotional identity
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question. Development is a ………….. change the child undergoes.
a) progressive
b) qualitative
c) emotional
d) All of these
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following is not a characteristics of adolescence?
a) Intellectual transformation
b) Period of conflicts and complexities
c) Stage of change
d) Emotional development
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following are the symptoms of depression in adolescents?
a) Appearing sad or irritable
b) Change in appetite
c) Regular complaints of boredom
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. Which of the statement given below regarding cognitive changes is not true?
a) It means the growth of child’s ability to think
b) Adolescence cognitive improvement is not sudden
c) Improvement in cognition increase introspection, self-consciousness intellectualisation
d) He may think and reason wider perspective
Answer: b
Question. What are the specific issues and concerns during the adolescents?
a) Eating disorders and depression
b) Substance abuse and peer pressure
c) Issues related sex
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. Which factors influence the career choice in young adulthood?
a) Influence of parents
b) Economic stability
c) Internal satisfaction
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. The stage of life, in which individual lead a settled life in respect of marriage, life partner, career and social network?
a) Middle adulthood
b) Late adulthood
c) Young adulthood
d) Adolescents
Answer: a
Question. How anger effect the health of elderly person?
a) Going up of blood pressure
b) Heart attack
c) Eating disorders
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question. Which is not the scientific principle of meal planning?
a) Meeting nutritional needs of an individual
b) Flexibility and attractiveness
c) Seasonal availability
d) Preservation of nutrients
Answer: c
Question. Which nutrients we get from grains, cereal and their products?
a) Vitamin B1, B2
b) Folic acid
c) Protein, iron and fibres
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. How much protein required by the male for maintaining haemoglobin?
a) 28mg
b) 30mg
c) 25mg
d) 15 mg
Answer: a
Question. How much calories required by the lactating mothers?
a) 550 kcal
b) 400 kcal
c) 500 kcal
d) 450 kcal
Answer: a
Question. What is the correct full form of ICMR?
a) International Council of Medical Research
b) Indian Council of Medical Research
b) International Centre of Medical Reform
d) Indian Council of Maternity Research
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following is not the cultural factors influencing food selection?
a) Regional preferences
b) Media and peer groups
c) Traditions, customs and festivals
d) Religious beliefs
Answer: b
Question. Radha bought 1 kg of tur dal from local shopkeeper nearly. She found a number of yellow coloured stones in dal. The presence of stone is called………
a) Contamination
b) Physical hazard
c) Adulteration
d) Spoilage
Answer: c
Question. Food standard rules are framed in India by ……….
a) Local government
b) State government
c) Central government
d) Food safety agencies
Answer: c
Question. Agmark is a certification scheme for processed foods. Which type of foods contains Agmark?
a) Packed food
b) Agricultural food
c) Ready to eat food
d) None of these
Answer: b
Question. The presence of harmful or objectionable foreign substance in food is called
a) Adulteration
b) Toxicity
c) Contamination
d) Hazards
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following diet is recommended immediately after surgery?
a) Regular diet
b) Soft diet
c) Liquid diet
d) Mechanical soft diet
Answer: c
Question. What are the clinical symptoms of diarrhea?
a) Severe abdominal pain, cramps
b) Water-electrolyte imbalance
c) Mental confusion
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is an example of micronutrients?
a) Vitamins
b) Carbohydrates
c) Fats
d) Proteins
Answer: a
Question. Pale yellow skin, low fever and loss of appetite are the symptoms of
a) Diabetes
b) Jaundice
c) Diarrhea
d) Fever
Answer: b
Question. Examples of indirect income are
a) goods and services used
b) skills of family members
c) use of community facilities
d) judicious use of family assets
Answer: a
Question. The flow of goods and services available to a family over a period of time is known as
a) Direct income
b) Indirect income
c) Money income
d) Real income
Answer: d
Question. What are the advantages of opening saving bank account?
a) Easy money availability
b) Low interest rates
c) Money safety
d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer: d
Question. Fixed deposit can
a) not be withdrawn before maturity
b) paid only after maturity
c) be withdrawn before maturity
d) All of the above
Answer: c
Question. A fixed sum of money is deposited in the beginning of each month over an agreed time period is known as
a) Fixed deposit
b) Saving account
c) PPF
d) Recurring deposit
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is not the feature of EPF?
a) 12% of the salary by the employee and 12% by the employer is invested
b) The full contribution of employee and 3.67% of the salary contributed by the employer
c) This is compulsory for all salaried employees
d) The time period of investment is 5 years
Answer: d
Question. It is very important that consumers need to be aware and educated about their
a) Rights
b) Responsibilities
c) Protection mechanisms
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. ………….. is the standardized mark on jewellery.
a) ISI
b) FPO
c) Hallmark
d) COPRA
Answer: c
Question. The consumer has the right to get compensation against unfair trade practices. Identify the right described in the statement.
a) Right to choose
b) Right to seek redressal
c) Right to safety
d) Right to be heard
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following is not a consumer right?
a) Right to be informed
b) Right to choose
c) Right to be heard
d) Right to speech
Answer: d
Question. Factors which cause the exploitation of the consumer
a) Limited and wrong information
b) Illiteracy and ignorance of the customer
c) Few seller and limited competition
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is the aspect of colour?
a) Hue
b) Value
c) Intensity
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question. What is used correct figure problems of design?
a) Formal balance
b) Horizontal balance
c) Harmony by texture
d) Proportion of texture
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following is a principle of design?
a) Textile
b) Form
c) Colour
d) Harmony
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is a type of curved line?
a) Vertical line
b) Horizontal line
c) Oblique line
d) None of these
Answer: d
Question. On which factors cost of the fabrics depends?
a) Fabric width and length
b) Weave
c) Physical comfort
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question. The appearance of fabric is impacted by
a) Fiber yarn
b) Weave
c) Finish
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question. Clothing for infants should have which of the following qualities?
a) Should be resistant to friction
b) Should be made out of cotton or linen
c) Avoid tight elastics and tight clothes
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. What type of clothing should be worn in summers?
a) Light and cool made of cotton
b) Wrinkle free
c) Made of silk
d) Made of nylon
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following clothes have excellent draping quality?
a) Cotton
b) Silk
c) Polyester
d) Chiffon
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following pair is correct for clothing based on seasons?
a) Linen – Summers
b) Nylon- Winters
c) Silk-Rainy season
d) Wool –autumn
Answer: a
Question. Sodium hydrochloride, sodium perborate and hydrogen peroxide are the example of
a) Bleaching agents
b) Alkaline reagents
c) Acidic reagents
d) Solvents
Answer: a
Question. The method used for removing strains which are soluble is
a) Sponging method
b) Solvent method
c) Chemical method
d) Absorbing method
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following is the benefit of four pitcher method?
a) Its saves time and kill bacteria
b) Membranes can be easily cleaned
c) It destroy carbonic compounds
d) It destroys all the bacteria in water but it does not react chemically with water
Answer: d
Question. It consist of five stages of water purifying system where each stage removes a certain type of containment. It is known as
a) Reverse Osmosis Water Filter
b) Chemical Method
c) Electric filter
d) Zero B filter
Answer: a
Question. During which Five Year Plan DWCRA scheme was introduced?
a) Fifth Five Year Plan
b) Sixth Five Year Plan
c) Eighth Five Year Plan
d) Second Five Year Plan
Answer: b
| CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set A |
| CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Home Science
How to download CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B in PDF?
Students can easily download the CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B from our website to prepare for their upcoming examinations. To score high marks, it is important for CUET students to understand the exaact pattern as per which teachers design the question papers. We strongly suggest that you practice these latest sample papers for Home Science and solve different types of questions that are expected to come this year. You can downloadin PDF format so that you can practice offline. We also recommend that CUET students solve these papers actual exam conditions at home.
Why should you solve CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B?
Practicing these model papers has several benefits for CUET students:
- New Question Bank: This set has fresh questions for Home Science which are different from previous years.
- Exam Pattern Knowledge: Solving more sets will help you to understand the weightage of each chapter in CUET and also the type of questions asked.
- Identify Weak Areas: Comparing your score in each set to find out topics in CUET Home Science for which you need hard work.
- Speed and Accuracy: Attempting MCQ questions and long-form problems for CUET Home Science makes you faster and better and you will be able to finish your exam on time.
What should you do after solving CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B?
- Check Your Work: Match your answers with the solutions given by our teachers in the Home Science Sample Paper PDF.
- Learn from Mistakes: CUET students should focus on the questions which you solved incorrectly and understand the error.
- Revision: If you find a question difficult you shoul refer to NCERT book for CUET Home Science to understand concepts and then try the question again.
- Continuous Practice: Solve multiple sets of Home Science sample papers from studiestoday.com to build confidence before the CUET exams.
You can download the complete PDF for CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B for free from StudiesToday.com. Our resources for CUET Home Science are updated for the latest academic session and follow the official exam pattern.
Yes, CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B comes with detailed, teacher-verified solutions. We have provided step-by-step answers for Home Science to help students of CUET understand correct methodology and marking scheme.
Practicing this Home Science paper helps in time management and identifying important topics. For CUET, solving mock papers is the best way to gain confidence and reduce exam-day anxiety.
Yes, all our study materials for CUET Home Science are provided in a mobile-friendly PDF format. You can easily download CUET Home Science Sample Paper Set B on your mobile device.