Read and download the CBSE Class 11 English Notice Writing Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 English worksheets for Notice Writing, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 English Notice Writing
Students of Class 11 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Notice Writing as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 11 English Notice Writing Worksheet with Answers
NOTICE WRITING
A notice is the most common method of communication which gives information regarding an important event that is about to take place. It’s a formal means of communication. It is widely used by individuals, and organizations to announce events and celebrations, births and deaths, meetings, inaugurations or sales, tours and camps, to issue public instructions, to make appeals etc. Most notices are meant to be pinned up on the notice boards; whereas notices issued by the Government departments also appear in newspapers. With the help of the notice information is displayed publicly for others to know and follow.
Points to remember:
• A well-written notice must inform the readers about the 5 Ws:
— What is going to happen, (that is, the event)
— Where it will take place
— When it will take place (that is, the date and time)
— Who can apply or is eligible for it
— Whom to contact or apply to (that is, the issuing authority)
• A.O.D. – that is, any other detail given in the question should be mentioned.
• One is free to add any relevant information not included in the question.
• The sentences should be short and grammatically accurate.
They should be in the passive voice as far as possible.
• The notice should be presented within a box.
• The word limit for a notice is 40–50 words (only the words in the body of the notice are counted).
A good notice is always to the point and leaves no scope for further enquiries without compromising on the word limit.
• Information given in a notice must be clear and should not cause any misunderstanding or confusion.
• A notice must be catchy and appealing – it should attract the reader’s attention at once
FORMAT
Name of the Institution, Place
The word “NOTICE”
Date of issue
Proper heading /title
Relevant content
Sd/
Name and designation of the issuing authority
SAMPLE
Q. The Golden Jubilee Celebrations of your school are underway. Construct a notice for the students for participation in various activities to be organized on the occasion. You are the Darshan, the Cultural Secretary of your school.
Blooming Flower School, Ranikhet
NOTICE
20th April 2016
Golden Jubilee Celebrations
In order to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the school, a cultural bonanza is being organized on the evening of 29th May 2016 on the school grounds. The main highlight of the programme will be the dance- drama ‘Towards the Golden Dawn’. There will be a host of other activities besides this. Interested students may give their names to the Cultural Secretary latest by the 25th April 2016. Auditions will be conducted on 29th April 2016.
Darshan
(Cultural Secretary)
Practice Questions:
1. You have planned a six week course to help the children of your Housing Society complex in developing their communication skills. Prepare a notice for the Society’s Notice Board stating the objectives of the course and give all necessary details asking the people to join the course. Mention the eligibility, timing, venue and the fees. You are Yashwant Rai, an effective communicator and a member of the society.
2. The Students’ Council of your school has organized an Excursion to Mumbai and Goa for the students of classes XI and XII during Winter Break. As President of the council, write a notice in not more than 50 words telling the students about this excursion and inviting their names for joining it.
Question. A notice is:
(a) A letter
(b) An information for large audience
(c) A private information for a person
(d) All of these
Answer. B
Question. The first thing written in a notice is:
(a) Name of the writer
(b) Name of the organisation
(c) Heading/ Title
(d) Date
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following pronoun should be avoided in a notice:
(a) Me
(b) I
(c) My
(d) All of these
Answer. D
Question. Notices are written for:
(a) An event
(b) A programme
(c) A lost property
(d) All of these
Answer. D
Question. One of the following is not a part of the notice:
(a) Body
(b) Date
(c) Greetings
(d) Heading
Answer. C
Question. The word “Notice” is written in:
(a) Cursive
(b) Block letter
(c) Calligraphy
(d) All of these
Answer. B
Question. The last thing written in a notice is:
(a) Name of the writer
(b) Signature of the writer
(c) Designation of the writer
(d) Address of the writer
Answer. C
Question. Which among these is not a good place to display a notice?
(a) A school bulletin board
(b) Outside auditoriums
(c) Lobbies of residential complexes
(d) Home
Answer. D
Question. In a notice the name is written as:
(a) Initials
(b) Full name
(c) Only the first name
(d) Only the last name
Answer. B
Question. The notice should be written in:
(a) 1 paragraph
(b) 2 paragraph
(c) 3 paragraph
(d) As many paragraphs as required
Answer. A
Question. A Notice must answer which questions:
(a) What
(b) Where
(c) When
(d) All of these
Answer. D
Question. Whose name should be written in the end of the notice?
(a) Authorised person
(b) Invitees
(c) Receiver
(d) Nobody’s
Answer. A
Question. Notice should be written inside a box.
(a) Maybe
(b) May not be
(c) Yes
(d) No
Answer. C
Question. Which among the following is not an element of a notice?
(a) Time
(b) Address of the sender
(c) Catchy heading
(d) Venue
Answer. B
Question. School Fitness Centre
NOTICE
12th February, 20XX
Time Change
From the end of August, the fitness centre will be closed during the weekends and evenings.
Raj
The Secretary
The school fitness centre will:
(a) Change its opening hours at the end of August.
(b) Open again to students at the end of August.
(c) Have shorter opening hours until the end of August.
(d) Have shorter opening hours at the end of August.
Answer. A
| CBSE Class 11 English The Portrait Of A Lady Khushwant Singh Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English We Are Not Afraid To Die Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English Discovering Tut The Saga Continues Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet Questions Answers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English The Summer Of The Beautiful White Horse William Saroyan Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English The Address Marga Minco Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English Mothers Day Questions Answers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English Birth Questions Answers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 11 English Tale Of Melon City Questions Answers Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 English
CBSE English Class 11 Notice Writing Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Notice Writing to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Notice Writing Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 11 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Notice Writing difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Notice Writing for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 11 English worksheets for Chapter Notice Writing focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Notice Writing to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 11 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Notice Writing, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.