CBSE Class 11 English Canterville Ghost Questions Answers Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 English Canterville Ghost Questions Answers Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 English worksheets for Canterville Ghost, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 English Canterville Ghost

Students of Class 11 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Canterville Ghost as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 English Canterville Ghost Worksheet with Answers

Click here for -> NCERT Solutions Class 11 English Canterville Ghost Novel

THE CANTERVILLE GHOST

Oscar Wilde

Question. What is the relationship between Mr. Otis and Washington?
Answer: Father-son

Question. Who wanted to purchase Canterville Chase ?
Answer: Mr. Hirm B. Otis

Question. Which lady was frightened into a fit?
Answer: Dowager Duchess

Question. Who were called “the stars and stripes”?
Answer: The twins of Otis family

QUIZ
Chapter 1

Question. Who wrote a long letter to Messrs. Myers and Podmore?
Answer: Washington Otis

Question. Which sound awakened Mr. Otis at one o’clock at night?
Answer: Clank of metal

Question. Who was found choking in his dressing-room, with the knave of diamonds half-way down his throat?
Answer: The wicked Lord Canterville

Question. Who is referred to as ‘the United States Minister’ in the novel?
Answer: Mr. Hiram Otis

Question. What was thrown at the ghost by the twins on their third night at the Canterville Chase?
Answer: A pillow

Question. At whose hands was the ghost insulted and humiliated?
Answer: The twins

Question. Mention the years the ghost had the upper hand against his victims one by one?
Answer: Three Hundred.

Question. What is the meaning of ‘lubricator’?
Answer: A substance applied on the parts of something for its smooth moving.

Question. What was the profession of Mr. Otis?
Answer: American Minister

Question. Who was dogmatic and judgmental?
Answer: Mr. Otis.

Chapter-1

Question. The terrible blood stain on the floor of the library removed by Washington ………
a) disappeared
b) was changed
c) reappeared
d) changed it’s colour
Answer: C

Question. On the second day, at dinner, the Otis family …………………….. the Canterville ghost.
a) discussed
b) made fun of
c) made plan against
d) didn’t mention
Answer: D

Question. A bottle of the Tammany Rising Sun Lubricator was presented to the ghost by ……
a) Washington
b) Mr. Otis
c) the twins
d) Mrs. Otis
Answer: B

Question. The Canterville Ghost in his brilliant career of three hundred years was …………
a) never insulted
b) always good to all
c) respected
d) prayed
Answer: A

Question. The ghost …………. the bottle of the Tammany Rising Sun Lubricator.
a) accepted
b) applied
c) dashed on the floor
d) returned
Answer: C

Question. Who uttered the following words?
“for I have tried it with everything. It must be the ghost”
a) Mr. Otis
b) Mrs. Otis
c) Washington
Answer: C

Question. The Otis family went out to drive:
a) to see a movie
b) to avoid the thoughts of ghost
c) to meet their friends
Answer: B

Question. What did Mr. Otis see when he open the door?
a) an old man
b) an old woman
c) a young man
Answer: A

Question. What is a common trait between a human being and a ghost when humiliated or insulted?
a) love
b) revenge
c) happiness
Answer: B

Question. Who is the writer of The Canterville Ghost?
a) W. B. Yeats
b) T. S. Eliot
c) Oscar Wilde
Answer: C

Chapter -7

Question. Who played the vital role to initiate the funeral procession of Sir Simon?
(a) Mr. Hiram B. Otis
(b) Mrs. Otis
(c) Ms. Virginia
(d) Mr. Washington Otis.
Answer: C

Question. Where did the funeral procession begin from?
(a) Canterville garden
(b) Canterville chase
(c) Canterville courtyard
(d) Graveyard
Answer: B

Question. The coffin carrying carriage was drawn by
(a) 8 black horses
(b) 8 white horses
(c) 6 black horses
(d) 4 men
Answer: A

Question. Where were Sir Simon’s remains buried?
(a) Graveyard
(b) Churchyard
(c) Canterville Chase
(d) Church garden.
Answer: D

Question. What did the atmosphere give to Virginia?
(a) a replica of the garden of death.
(b) a replica of the garden of life.
(c) a replica of the garden of paradise
(d) a replica of the garden of heaven
Answer: A

CHAPTER 7 to 9

MCQ

Question. Mrs. Hall refers to accept the excuse that the stranger is waiting for a remittance because:
(a) He rings his bells for Mrs. Hall several times without getting any answer.
(b) He demands to know why his meals In the parlour
(c) In the attic
Answer: B

Question. Who was Bobby Jaffers?
(a) A peasant
(b) An artisan
(c) A shop owner have not been brought to him
(d) She didn’t believe him.
(e) None of the above.
Answer: C

Question. Where did the stranger remain locked all the morning in Sussex?
(a) In a shop
(b) In the inn
(c) The village constable
Answer: D

Question. “I will surrender”- Who said this to whom?
(a) The stranger said this to Mr. Jaffers
(b) Mr Jaffers said top Mr. Hall
(c) The stranger said to Mr. Hall
(d) The stranger said to Mr. Huxter
Answer: A

Question. Who was Mr. Gibbons?
(a) A doctor
(b) A teacher
(c) An amateur naturalist
(d) A cultivator
Answer: C

Question. Why did he hurry down to the steepness of the hill towards the village?
(a) In search of unusual insects
(b) To meet the villagers
(c) To inform the villagers about experiencing the sound of a man coughing and sneezing from an invisible figure.
(d) None of the above.
Answer: C

Question. Mr. Thomas Marvel has been described as a person having -------------
(a) Cylindrical protruding nose
(b) Fluctuating mouth
(c) A beard of bristling eccentricities
(d) All the above
Answer: D

Question. What did Mr. Thomas Marvel find in a ditch?
(a) A pair of shoes
(b) A sharp knife
(c) A pair boots
(d) None of the above
Answer: C

Question. What was the help demanded by the Invisible man from Mr. Marvel?
(a) To get clothes
(b) To get shelter
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of the above
Answer: C

Question. Why did Marvel agree to help the Invisible Man?
(a) To get a great things from the invisible man in return
(b) He got afraid of the invisible man
(c) He liked the invisible man
(d) The Invisible man praised him 
Answer: B

CHAPTER 11

Question. Name the inn in which the incident happened?
Answer: Coach and Horses

Question. Who went through the belongings of the invisible man?
Answer: Mr.Cus and Mr.Bunting

Question. Who entered when they examined the invisible man’s belongings?
Answer: Mr.Marvel

Question. What did the invisible man demand?
Answer: His belongings books and some clothes

Question. Why had Jeffers gone home?
Answer: because he was partially recovered from his fall

Question. What did Mr. Cuss find on the table near the window?
Answer: Three big manuscripts labelled as diary

Question. Who is the Vicar mentioned in the story?
Answer: Mr.Bunting

Question. According to Mr.Cuss, in which language was the manuscripts written?
Answer: Russian and Greek.

Question. Why was Mr.Bunting nervous when Mr. Cuss told him to check the Greek language?
Answer: He had forgotten Greek.

Question. What was Mr. Bunting credited with by everyone outside the church?
Answer: Knowing Greek and Hebrew

Question. What did Mr. Bunting feel when he was about to confess that he didn’t know Greek?
Answer: He felt the grip of a heavy firm hand on his neck

Question. “The Vicar and the doctor looked at one another.”- Who is the doctor and the Vicar?
Answer: Mr.Cuss is the doctor and Mr. Bunting is the Vicar.

LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTION

Question. How did Mr. Marvel upset Mr. Mariner?
Answer: Talked about the Invisible man between the two------ news related to the Invisible man and his daring appeared in newspaper------- Marvel got convinced with details------- Mariner speaks uninterrupted--- felt a grip and physical suffering --------- Marvel opined Invisible Man as a hoax --------Mariner felt be fooled by Marvel.

 CHAPTER 15 to 21

Question. Who rushed in and gripped the invisible hands that collared marvel?
(a) A policeman
(b) The barman
(c) The black bearded man
Answer: B

Question. For how many days had the Invisible man not slept?
(a) nearly one week
(b) nearly 5days
(c) nearly 3 days
Answer: C

Question. To whom did Dr. Kemp write the notes in the morning ?
(a) To Col. Adye
(b) To Dr. Cuss
(c) To constable Jaffers
Answer: A

Question. The Invisible man was awarded a medal in
(a) Chemistry
(b) Medicine
(c) Physics
Answer: A

Question. After giving shelter to the Invisible man Dr. Kemp decidedto –
(a) Kill him
(b) Join in the plan of the Invisible man
(c) Inform Col. Adye
Answer: C

MCQ (Chapter 15—21)

Answer these questions by choosing the correct options from those given.

Question. By his scientific works DR. Kemp wanted to earn
(a) Money
(b) Fame
(c) Fellowship of the Royal Society
Answer: C

Question. Who helped Marvel to escape from the Invisible man at the Jolly Cricketers?
(a) The Barman
(b) Dr. Kemp
(c) The policeman
Answer: A

Question. Griffin gave up the study of medicine and opted to Physics because of his fascination for
(a) Light
(b) Magic
(c) Chemistry
Answer: A

Question. When Griffin robbed his dad, what did his dad do?
(a) Committed suicide
(b) Handed Griffin to police
(c) Expelled Griffin from his house
Answer: A

Question. Who was Oliver?
(a) A police officer
(b) A doctor
(c) A professor
Answer: C

Short Answer Type Questions : 

Question. Who was Dr. Kemp?
Answer: A philosopher,scientist,pursuing research to earn Fellowship of Royal Society.man of scientific temperament.

Question. What did Dr. Kemp think when he saw someone running down Into the town with a shabby hat?
Answer: That it might be another fool running out of the fear of the Invisible man.

Question. What strange thing did Dr.Kemp see on his way to bed?
Answer: Blood stream on door handle and floor, blood bandages, hears a movement in room but sees none there.

Question. What did the invisible man tell Dr.Kemp about himself?
Answer: That he was Griffin of University College, Kemp’s junior, gave up study of medicine, now fascinated in Physics and laws of light.

Question. Why was Dr.Kemp not able to sleep after invisible man shelter in his room ?
Answer: Because he was worried about his sanity and also because Griffin had taken his room

LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTION

Question. Write in about 125 words how Griffin, initially a man of medicine, was fascinated by the phenomenon of visibility and invisibility?
Answer: Gave up medicine, switched over to Physics, his fascination for the laws of light with wonderful characteristics, miracles of Physics attracted him curious to change the colour of substances without changing their basic properties, curious to carry out research on new ideas –i.e. Reflection and refraction, enchanted by phenomenon of visibility and invisibility wanted to prove his loose theory of invisibility.

Question. Who is Mr. Otis? Why did he want to buy Canterville Chase? 
Answer: Otis an American-not superstitious –bought a haunted house.

Question. What was the history behind the blood-stain as it was given by Mrs.Umney ? 
Answer: Sir Simon Canterville murdered his wife-his wife’s brothers starved sir Simon to death-since then his soul wandered-blood of his wife remained since then.

Question. How did blood stain prove to be persistent?
Answer: Blood of Eleanor de Canterville-after scrubbing it appeared again & again-it was supernatural act.

Question. What warning was given by Mrs Umney to Otis Family?
Answer: She warned of some trouble-it’s disturbing to the mansion-she had seen some mysterious things on many occasions.

Long Answer Question

Question. Give the character sketch of Mr. Otis.
Answer: Otis is an American minister-not believe in superstition-man of principlesnot fiddle minded –not influenced by others-faces lots of challenges fighting with ghost-not loses patience-ultimately got victory-ghost accepted defeat-moral lesson-not lose confidence & patience under any circumstances.

Question. Discuss the circumstances that led to the fainting fits of Mrs Umney.
Answer: Mrs. Umney told the story of blood of Mrs Eleanor de Canterville- it could not be removed-Washington scrubbed with stain remover & detergent-it was before Mrs Umney could stop him-thunder & lightning strangely-she fainted in fear.

Question. What made the members of the Otis family to start believing on existence of ghost in the Canterville Chase?
Answer: The reappearance of the blood stains on the floor of the library which was removed by Washington completely made the members of the Otis family to start believing on existence of ghost in the Canterville Chase.

Question. Why did the ghost stand angry outside the closed door of Mr. Otis’ bedroom?
Answer: The ghost stood angry outside the closed door of Mr. Otis’ bedroom because instead of being frightened, Mr. Otis had advised him on applying lubricator to his clinking chains and had also presented a bottle of the Tamany Rising Sun Lubricator.

Question. What did the twins do to the ghost?
Answer: The twins flung open the door of their bedroom and quickly flung a large pillow towards the ghost which narrowly missed the ghost’s head.

Question. What was the immediate effect on the ghost of the treatment given to him by Mr. Otis and the twins, on the night of his firstappearance?
Answer: The ghost was surprised and unnerved at the treatment given to him by Mr. Otis and the twins and recounted of all his past encounters in which he had been successful in frightening many people with his ghastly appearances.

Question. What did the Otis family do to keep themselves from the thoughts of the ghost?
Answer: The Otis family went out to drive in the cool of the evening and returned late. They also didn’t mention of the ghost at all at the dinner table.

Question. “For I have tried it with everything. It must be the ghost”. Who uttered these words and why? What conclusion can you draw from this statement?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Washington Otis
- sees the ghost
- becomes supernatural
- Mr. Otis believes in ghost

Question. Why did the whole family of the Otis go out to drive?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Just for some distraction
- To divert their minds
- It is psychological

Question. What did Mr. Otis see when he opened the door?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Mr. Otis gets up due to disturbance by the clank of the metal
- Hears the sound and footsteps
- Mr. Otis sees an old man of terrible aspect
- Eyes red burning coals, hair in matted coils
- Antique garments- soiled and ragged
- Hung heavy chains from wrists
- Mr. Otis not frightened

Question. How did Mr. Otis face the ghost?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Mr. Otis brings a bottle of lubricator
- Handed it over to the ghost
- To make chimes less noisy
- Goes back to take rest
- The ghost dashes the bottle to the polished floor

Question. What is a common trait between a human being and a ghost?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Both plan to take revenge to get peace of mind
- The vile feeling of taking revenge is found in both.

Question. What made the members of the Otis family to start believing on existence of ghost in the Canterville Chase?
Answer: The reappearance of the blood stains on the floor of the library which was removed by Washington completely made the members of the Otis family to start believing on existence of ghost in the Canterville Chase.

Question. Why did the ghost stand angry outside the closed door of Mr. Otis’ bedroom?
Answer: The ghost stood angry outside the closed door of Mr. Otis’ bedroom because instead of being frightened, Mr. Otis had advised him on applying lubricator to his clinking chains and had also presented a bottle of the Tamany Rising Sun Lubricator.

Question. What did the twins do to the ghost?
Answer: The twins flung open the door of their bedroom and quickly flung a large pillow towards the ghost which narrowly missed the ghost’s head.

Question. What was the immediate effect on the ghost of the treatment given to him by Mr. Otis and the twins, on the night of his first appearance?
Answer: The ghost was surprised and unnerved at the treatment given to him by Mr. Otis and the twins and recounted of all his past encounters in which he had been successful in frightening many people with his ghastly appearances.

Question. What did the Otis family do to keep themselves from the thoughts of the ghost?
Answer: The Otis family went out to drive in the cool of the evening and returned late. They also didn’t mention of the ghost at all at the dinner table.

Question. “For I have tried it with everything. It must be the ghost”.
Who uttered these words and why? What conclusion can you draw from this statement?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Washington Otis
- sees the ghost
- becomes supernatural
- Mr. Otis believes in ghost

Question. What did Mr. Otis see when he opened the door?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Mr. Otis gets up due to disturbance by the clank of the metal
- Hears the sound and footsteps
- Mr. Otis sees an old man of terrible aspect
- Eyes red burning coals, hair in matted coils
- Antique garments- soiled and ragged
- Hung heavy chains from wrists
- Mr. Otis not frightened

Question. How did Mr. Otis face the ghost?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Mr. Otis brings a bottle of lubricator
- Handed it over to the ghost
- To make chimes less noisy
- Goes back to take rest
- The ghost dashes the bottle to the polished floor

Question. What is a common trait between a human being and a ghost?
Answer: Suggested points:
- Both plan to take revenge to get peace of mind
- The vile feeling of taking revenge is found in both.

LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS

Question. Which incident made the members of the Otis family to believe the existence of the ghost in the Canterville Chase? How did each family member react to the fact?
Answer: The reappearance of the blood stain on the library floor removed by Washington on the next morning made the members of the Otis family to believe the existence of the ghost in the Canterville Chase.
Washington Otis again and again tried his level best to rub the stain with the Paragon Detergent and ultimately prepared a long letter of complaint to be sent to the manufacturer of the detergent. Mr. Otis thought that he perhaps was more rigid in his denial of the existence of ghosts. Mrs. Otis decided to join Psychical Society.

Question. Give a pen-portrait of Mr. Otis.
Answer: Suggested points:
- Modern, materialistic, scientific approach
- No belief in ghosts
- Bold and fearless
- Buys the mansion and ignores the plain talk of Lord Canterville
- Looks dogmatic
- But made of flesh and blood
- Persistent appearance of the blood stain makes him change
- Loving and affectionate father
- Clever man
- Threatens the ghost with his revolver, but does not harm
- Memorable character

Hornbill Chapter 02 We are Not Afraid to Die If We Can All Be Together
CBSE Class 11 English We Are Not Afraid To Die Worksheet
Hornbill Chapter 03 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues
CBSE Class 11 English Discovering Tut The Saga Continues Worksheet
Hornbill Chapter 04 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role
CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet Questions Answers Worksheet
Snapshots Chapter 01 The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse
CBSE Class 11 English The Summer Of The Beautiful White Horse William Saroyan Worksheet

CBSE English Class 11 Canterville Ghost Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Canterville Ghost to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Canterville Ghost Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Canterville Ghost difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Canterville Ghost?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Canterville Ghost for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Canterville Ghost English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 English worksheets for Chapter Canterville Ghost focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 English Chapter Canterville Ghost worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Canterville Ghost to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Canterville Ghost English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 11 Chapter Canterville Ghost?

For Chapter Canterville Ghost, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.