CBSE Class 11 English Invisible Man Questions Answers Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 English Invisible Man Questions Answers Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 English worksheets for Invisible Man, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 English Invisible Man

Students of Class 11 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Invisible Man as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 English Invisible Man Worksheet with Answers

CBSE Class 11 English Invisible Man questions answers. Students can download these worksheets and practice them. This will help them to get better marks in examinations. Also refer to other worksheets for the same chapter and other subjects too. Use them for better understanding of the subjects.

CHAPTER 1
MCQ

Question. Bramblehurst is the name of
(a) Airport
(b) Railway station
(c) bus stand
(d) mall
Answer: B

Question. What is the other name for “port manteau”?
(a) Bag
(b) Luggage
(c) suitcase
(d) sac
Answer: C

Question. What was prominent of the stranger?
(a) Whiskers
(b) Tummy
(c) nose
(d) cheek
Answer: C

Question. “Coach and Horse” is a/an
(a) Shop
(b) Carriage
(c) cab
(d) inn
Answer: D

Question. The name of the maid- servant was
(a) Liza
(b) Millie
(c) Daisi
(d) Rosy
Answer: B

QUIZ

Question. Who managed the inn efficiently?
Answer: Mrs. Hall

Question. Where was the luggage of the guest?
Answer: railway station

Question. Who did not want to reveal his identity?
Answer: the stranger

Question. After finding a customer who feels lucky?
Answer: Mrs. Hall

Question. What does ‘scythe’ mean?
Answer: a tool

CHAPTER 2
MCQ’s

Question. Teddy was asked to repair
(a) The pocker
(b) Wrist watch
(c) clock
(d) tap
Answer: C

Question. When Mrs. Hall went to the room to get the clock repaired, she found the stranger
(a) Sleeping on the sofa
(b) Eating his food 
(c) dozing in the armchair
(d) washing his bandages
Answer: C

Question. The visitor was a
(a) Teacher
(b) Scholar
(c) investigator
(d) experimenter
Answer: C

Question. What stirred the fancy of the stranger in Iping?
(a) Solitude
(b) Hustle and bustle
(c) a laboratory
(d) a clinic
Answer: D

Question. When the clock is repaired, what did the stranger demand?
(a) An omelette
(b) A tea
(c) lunch
(d) complete rest
Answer: B

QUIZ

Question. Who is a credulous fellow?
Answer: Mr. Hall

Question. Whom does Mrs. Hall use as a tool to know about the stranger?
Answer: Teddy

Question. Who formed a negative view about the stranger?
Answer: Teddy

Question. Who is Mr. Teddy?
Answer: clock repairer

Question. What does “humbugging” mean?
Answer: deceiving

CHAPTER 3
MCQ

Question. When did the stranger come to Iping village?
(a) 28 Feb
(b) 29 Feb
(c) 30 Feb
(d) None of the above
Answer: B

Question. How did Fearenside’s dog react on seeing the stranger?
(a) It ran away
(b) It licked his hand
(c) It barked loudly
(d)It bit the stranger
Answer: D

Question. ”Carriers’s darg,” he said “bit en.” Who said that to whom?
(a) Fearenside to Mr. Hall
(b) Mr. Hall to Mrs. Hall
(c) Mrs. Hall to the Stranger
(d) Fearenside to the Stranger
Answer: B

Question. What came out of the crates?
(a) Bottles, Books, Utensils
(b) Bottles, Books, Test tubes
(c) Bandages, Books, Boots
(d)Bandages, Bottles, Test tubes
Answer: B

Question. How much did the stranger pay Mrs. Hall for making the room dirty by carelessly littering straw?
(a) Two Shillings
(b) One Shilling
(c) No Shilling
(d) Three Shilling
Answer: B

Quiz

Question. What was strange about the stranger’s luggage?
Answer: Contained many glass bottles

Question. Whose dog bit the stranger?
Answer: Fearenside’s dog

Question. How was Mr. Hall received when he entered the stranger’s room without knocking?
Answer: Kicked out

Question. What did the stranger give Mrs. Hall when she protested the straw?
Answer: A shilling

Question. What reason did Mr. Hall give for the stranger being all covered up?
Answer: He is piebald

CHAPTER 4
MCQ

Question. How did the stranger spend his Sunday?
(a) He went to Church
(b) He changed his dress or costume
(c) He did not go to Church
(d) None of the above.
Answer: A

Question. When did the stranger go out for a stroll?
(a) Twilight
(b) Dawn
(c) Afternoon
(d) Night
Answer: A

Question. Who put forward the idea of the stranger being a criminal?
(a) Mrs. Hall
(b) Mr. Silas Durgan
(c) Mr. Gould
(d) Mr. Teddy Henfrey 
Answer: D

Question. How did the people in Iping feel about the stranger?
(a) They loved him
(b) They feared him
(c) They disliked him
(d)They worshipped him
Answer: C

Question. “Do I look like an insane person?” Who said that to whom?
(a) Cuss to Bunting
(b) Bunting to Cuss
(c) Cuss to Hall
(d) Hall to Teddy
Answer: A

Quiz

Question. Who is Bunting?
Answer: Vicar

Question. Who is Cuss?
Answer: General Practitioner

Question. What did Cuss see when he went to meet Invisible Man?
Answer: An empty sleeve

Question. What did the stranger do to Cuss’s nose?
Answer: Nipped it

Question. What did Cuss demand from the invisible man?
Answer: Subscription for the Nurse Fund

CHAPTER 5
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTUIONS:-

Question. To what thing was the Whit-Monday devoted in Iping?
(a) Church prayers
(b) Club festivities
(c) Drinking and merry making
(d) Playing outside
Answer: B

Question. What did Mr and Mrs Bunting see in the study early morning?
(a) The drawer was opened.
(b) There was rustle of paper
(c) A match was struck and a candle lit on the desk
(d) all of these.
Answer: D

Question. At what time did Bunting wake up suddenly hearing the door of their bed room open and close?
(a) 4: oo pm
(b) 4: oo am
(c) 10: oo pm
(d) 1:00 am
Answer: A

Question. What was Mr Bunting holding in his hand for their safety?
(a) Pistol
(b) Hammer
(c) Poker
(d) Axe
Answer: C

Question. What was surprising for Mr and Mrs Bunting in the whole episode of robbery?
(a) No money was gone
(b) Money was taken out from the drawer but no one was found in the house
(c) Doors were not at all opened and closed.
(d) None of these.
Answer: B

QUIZ

Question. What was the medium of burglary?
Answer: Vicar and his wife

Question. When was it occurred?
Answer: In the small hour of the whit Monday

Question. What did Mr Bunting hear?
Answer: Fumbling in the study desk.

Question. What was the fear for Mrs Bunting Mr Bunting?
Answer: Burning of the candle

Question. When Mr Bunting opened the kitchen what did he find out?
Answer: The back door was opening

CHAPTER 6
MCQ

Question. What made Mr. Hall surprised on the landing?
(a) The stranger’s room was closed.
(b) The stranger’s room was opened wide.
(c) The stranger’s room was lit in white light.
(d) All of these.
Answer: B

Question. On entering the stranger’s guest room Mr. Hall observed that the
(a) Bed and room were empty
(b) Garments and bandage lay strewn all around
(c) Guest’s big slouch hat was cocked over the bedpost
(d) All of the above
Answer: D

Question. What pushed the Hall couple out of the guest’s room?
(a) Chair
(b) The visitor himself
(c) Sneeze of the ghost
(d) None of these
Answer: A

Question. Mr and Mrs Hall sent Millie across the street to call Mr Sandywadgers, who was a _________
(a) Priest
(b) Blacksmith
(c) Doctor
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Question. Whevn Mr Hall knocked the door of the stranger and got as far as , “Excuse me-“ the reply he got was ____
(a) Go to the church!
(b) Go back to your room!
(c) Go to the devil
(d) Go to the doctor
Answer: C

Quiz

Question. Where did Mr Hall and Mrs Hall go in the early hours of Whit-Monday?
Answer: Cellar

Question. By what name did Mr Hall address Mrs Hall?
Answer: Janny

Question. Who said to whom "I'd go in and ask'n 'bout it"?
Answer: Wadgers, to Mr. Hall

Question. What did Mrs. Hall hear close behind her as she went out of the cellar?
Answer: Sniff

Question. Why was Mrs. Hall in fainting position?
Answer: She thought she saw a ghost

CHAPTER 7
MCQ Questions

Question. Who were arguing about money?
(a) Mrs Hall and Stranger
(b) Mrs Hall and Mr Hall
(c) Mr Hall and Stranger
(d) None of the above
Answer: A

Question. What was the stranger waiting for since last three days at the inn of Mrs Hall?
(a) His bills
(b) His remittance
(c) His luggage
(d) All of these
Answer: B 

Question. The Invisible Man starts to beat ________ and they all panic
(a) People
(b) Boys and girls
(c) Crowd
(d) All animals
Answer: D

Question. Finally what did the invisible man take off?
(a) His boot
(b) His hat
(c) His clothes
(d) All the above
Answer: C

Quiz

Question. Who was Mr. Bobby Jaffers?
Answer: The Head Constable

Question. Who was Mr. Shuckleforth?
Answer: The Magistrate

Question. What was the colour of the jersey’s worn by the gentlemen?
Answer: Blue

Question. What did the invisible man give to Mrs. Hall?
Answer: His plastic nose

Question. Who said, ‘Why that’s not a man at all! It’s just empty clothes. Look!’
Answer: Huxter

Long Answers

Question. Describe the escape of the stranger from Coach and Horses Inn.
Answer: Value Points
Mr Bobby Jaffers tries to arrest the invisible man.
The stranger sat down and slipped out of his clothes.
The invisible man thrashed the crowd.
Mr. Jaffers was hit, he fell and became unconscious.
The invisible escaped unseen in the ensuing commotion.

Hornbill Chapter 02 We are Not Afraid to Die If We Can All Be Together
CBSE Class 11 English We Are Not Afraid To Die Worksheet
Hornbill Chapter 03 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues
CBSE Class 11 English Discovering Tut The Saga Continues Worksheet
Hornbill Chapter 04 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role
CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet Questions Answers Worksheet
Snapshots Chapter 01 The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse
CBSE Class 11 English The Summer Of The Beautiful White Horse William Saroyan Worksheet

CBSE English Class 11 Invisible Man Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Invisible Man to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Invisible Man Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Invisible Man difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Invisible Man?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Invisible Man for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Invisible Man English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 English worksheets for Chapter Invisible Man focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 English Chapter Invisible Man worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Invisible Man to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Invisible Man English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 11 Chapter Invisible Man?

For Chapter Invisible Man, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.