CBSE Class 11 English Antonyms Worksheet

Read and download the CBSE Class 11 English Antonyms Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 11 English worksheets for Antonyms, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 11 English Antonyms

Students of Class 11 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Antonyms as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 11 English Antonyms Worksheet with Answers

In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question. EPHEMERAL
(a) Eternal
(b) Transitory
(c) Mortal
(d) Temporal

Answer : A

Question. LATENT
(a) Unspoken
(b) Later
(c) Implicit
(d) Obvious

Answer : D

Question. MONOTONOUS
(a) Disastrous
(b) Terrifying
(c) Terrible
(d) Interesting

Answer : D

Question. OBSCENE
(a) Disobedient
(b) Decent
(c) Dislocate
(d) Cautious

Answer : B

Question. FLOURISH
(a) Perish
(b) Degenerate
(c) Decay
(d) Dismiss

Answer : B

Question. CONFO
(a) Differ
(b) Reject
(c) Question
(d) Ignore

Answer : A

Question. SUMMIT
(a) End
(b) Last
(c) Base
(d) Bottom

Answer : D

Question. OBSCURE
(a) Clear
(b) Bright
(c) Open
(d) Frank

Answer : A

Question. ELEGANT
(a) Crude
(b) Efficient
(c) Coy
(d) Eloquent

Answer : A

Question. DELUSION
(a) Reality
(b) Acceptance
(c) Precision
(d) Fiction

Answer : A

In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question. GENTLEMAN
(a) Clown
(b) Boor
(c) Dud
(d) Buffoon

Answer : B

Question. PANICKY
(a) Confident
(b) Sober
(c) Quiet
(d) Calm

Answer : D

Question. MOURNFUL
(a) Playful
(b) Joyous
(c) Laughable
(d) Humorous

Answer : B

Question. OBSTINATE
(a) Confused
(b) Determined
(c) Trusted
(d) Flexible

Answer : D

Question. MYOPIC
(a) Short-sighted
(b) Feeble-minded
(c) Fore-sighted
(d) Far-sighted

Answer : D

Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question. DESPAIR
(a) Belief
(b) Trust
(c) Hope
(d) Faith

Answer : C

Question. IN Taro
(a) Bluntly
(b) Partially
(c) Entirely
(d) Strongly

Answer : B

Question. PROTEAN
(a) Amateur
(b) Catholic
(c) Unchanging
(d) Rapid

Answer : C

Question. PREDILECTION
(a) Acceptance
(b) Attraction
(c) Dislike
(d) Choice

Answer : C

Question. AD MESH
(a) Condemn
(b) Bless
(c) Praise
(d) Congratulate

Answer : C

In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question. PRUDENT
(a) Silly
(b) Unwise
(c) Idiotic
(d) Poor

Answer : B

Question. CONCISE
(a) Extended
(b) Lengthy
(c) Protracted
(d) Elongated

Answer : B

Question. AFFIRMATION
(a) Denial
(b) Refusal
(c) Opposition
(d) Obstruction

Answer : A

Question. CURTAIL
(a) Arrive
(b) Continue
(c) Resume
(d) Start

Answer : C

Question. AFFLUENCE
(a) Misery
(b) Stagnation
(c) Neglect
(d) Poverty

Answer : D

Question. AGREEMENT
(a) Dislocation
(b) Discord
(c) Turbulence
(d) Fragmentation

Answer : B

Question. AGONY
(a) Pleasure
(b) Laughter
(c) Bliss
(d) Ecstasy

Answer : A

Question. RETICENT
(a) Forward
(b) Developed
(c) Sophisticated
(d) Communicative

Answer : D

Question. PRECISE
(a) Indecent
(b) Vague
(c) Incorrect
(d) Indistinct

Answer : B

Question. CANDID
(a) Cunning
(b) Diplomatic
(c) Doubtful
(d) Impertinent

Answer : A

In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.\

Question. SURVIVAL
(a) Evolution
(b) Development
(c) Creation
(d) Extinction

Answer : D

Question. INSERT
(a) Depict
(b) Extract
(c) Defame
(d) Enhance

Answer : B

Question. INCOGRUOUS
(a) Conflicting
(b) Contradictory
(c) Ill-matched
(d) Harmonious

Answer : D

Question. DEMENTED
(a) Sensible
(b) Sensitive
(c) Sensual
(d) Sensuous

Answer : A

Question. IMPROMPTU
(a) Prompt
(b) Forced
(c) Premeditated
(d) Inordinate

Answer : C

Question. HOSTILE
(a) Friendly
(b) Sudden
(c) Costly
(d) Unfair

Answer : A

Question. BREADTH
(a) Shortness
(b) Narrowness
(c) Lightness
(d) Thickness

Answer : B

Question. TIMOROUS
(a) Trembling
(b) Cowardly
(c) Bright
(d) Bold

Answer : D

Question. SUBLIME
(a) Amusing
(b) Ludicrous
(c) Hilarious
(d) Mean

Answer : B

Question. ECCENTRICITY
(a) Normalcy
(b) Similarity
(c) Equality
(d) Clarity

Answer : A

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question. OMIT
(a) Exclude
(b) Include
(c) Undertake
(d) Add

Answer : B

Question. INTEGRATION
(a) Unity
(b) Synthesis
(c) Linking
(d) Fragmentation

Answer : D

Question. MINIATURE
(a) Large
(b) Small
(c) Heavy
(d) Least

Answer : A

Question. EXHAUSTS
(a) Tires
(b) Empties
(c) Invigorates
(d) Drains

Answer : C

Question. DISTANT
(a) Far
(b) Close
(c) Imminent
(d) Along

Answer : B

Question. TRANSPARENT
(a) Clear
(b) Ambiguity
(c) Opaque
(d) Crystal

Answer : C

Question. ENCOUNTERED
(a) Avoided
(b) Enriched
(c) Faced
(d) Overcome

Answer : A

Question. HANDY
(a) Cumbersome
(b) Handful
(c) Unwieldy
(d) Heavy

Answer : D

Question. ELEGANCE
(a) Pride
(b) Beauty
(c) Coarseness
(d) Vulgarity

Answer : D

Question. CAPRICIOUS
(a) Firm
(b) Fickle
(c) Indefinite
(d) Defiant

Answer : A

Hornbill Chapter 02 We are Not Afraid to Die If We Can All Be Together
CBSE Class 11 English We Are Not Afraid To Die Worksheet
Hornbill Chapter 03 Discovering Tut: The Saga Continues
CBSE Class 11 English Discovering Tut The Saga Continues Worksheet
Hornbill Chapter 04 The Ailing Planet the Green Movements Role
CBSE Class 11 English The Ailing Planet Questions Answers Worksheet
Snapshots Chapter 01 The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse
CBSE Class 11 English The Summer Of The Beautiful White Horse William Saroyan Worksheet

CBSE English Class 11 Antonyms Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Antonyms to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 11. We suggest that Class 11 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.

Antonyms Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 11 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 11 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 11 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Antonyms difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Antonyms?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Antonyms for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Antonyms English worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 11 English worksheets for Chapter Antonyms focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 11 English Chapter Antonyms worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 11 English Chapter Antonyms to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Antonyms English test sheets?

Yes, our Class 11 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for English Class 11 Chapter Antonyms?

For Chapter Antonyms, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.