Practice CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Language and Literature General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature
Class 5 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Language and Literature
Language and Literature MCQ Questions Class 5 General Knowledge with Answers
Directions: Read the idioms and identify their meanings from the options given.
Question. It takes two to tango –
(a) To accomplish two different things at the same time
(b) Actions or communication need more than one person
(c) To have a good time
(d) To try difficult tasks
Answer : B
Question. Curiosity killed the cat –
(a) Being inquisitive can lead to an unpleasant situation
(b) Let out a secret
(c) Missing out on a chance
(d) The cat was killed
Answer : A
Question. Bite more than you can chew –
(a) To declare the end of the task
(b) To avail the advantage
(c) To take up a task which way too big
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Have a blast –
(a) To have a short nap
(b) To see an explosion
(c) To have a good time or enjoy
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Add insult to injury
(a) To act in a way that makes a bad or displeasing situation worse
(b) Accusing the wrong person
(c) An easy comfortable situation
(d) Feeling sorry for someone
Answer : A
Directions: Complete the word analogies by choosing the correct option.
Question. Poetry: rhyme :: philosophy:
(a) imagery
(b) music
(c) painting
(d) theory
Answer : D
Question. Mend: sewing::edit:
(a) darn
(b) repair
(c) manuscript
(d) makeshift
Answer : C
Question. Segregate: unify::repair:
(a) approach
(b) push
(c) damage
(d) outwit
Answer : C
Question. Rotation: earth:___________:: top
(a) planet
(b) spinning
(c) sun
(d) expanding
Answer : B
Question. Bog:_________::slumber: sleep
(a) dream
(b) marsh
(c) foray
(d) night
Answer : B
Directions: Here are some common Latin Phrases. Match the phrase to its meaning by choosing the correct option.
Question. Ad hoc
(a) by choice
(b) done for a particular purpose only
(c) totally yours
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Vice-versa
(a) and the rest
(b) the other way round
(c) excuse me
(d) fixed
Answer : B
Question. Sine die
(a) without a fixed day
(b) as below
(c) in reality
(d) thus
Answer : A
Question. Via
(a) by the way
(b) the other way
(c) clear way
(d) no way
Answer : A
Question. Veto
(a) against
(b) I forbid
(c) for each person
(d) approximately
Answer : B
Directions: Read the descriptions and answer by choosing the correct option.
Question. When we talk about bovine which animal are we talking about?
(a) Ox
(b) Cat
(c) Snake
(d) Hens
Answer : A
Question. This language literally means 'natural or common', it was used to write Jain Scriptures. Which language are we talking about?
(a) Pali
(b) Tamil
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Prakrit
Answer : D
Question. There are several words in English that have an Indian origin. Which of the following word is not an Indian origin word?
(a) One
(b) Scholar
(c) Bangle
(d) Ergo
Answer : D
Question. Cytology is the study of cells, and geology is the study of
(a) Gems
(b) Geography
(c) Rocks
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. To gobble is to eat too eagerly, and to embrace is to accept
(a) Forcefully
(b) Readily
(c) Angrily
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Directions: Read the description and identify the books by choosing the correct option.
Question. Meg knelt down at her mother’s feet. The warmth and light of the kitchen had relaxed her so that her attic fears were gone. The cocoa steamed fragrantly in the saucepan; geraniums bloomed on the window sills and there was a bouquet of tiny yellow chrysanthemums in the center of the table. The curtains, with a blue and green geometrical pattern, were drawn, and seemed to reflect their cheerfulness throughout the room. The furnace purred like a great, sleepy animal; the lights glowed with steady radiance; outside, alone in the dark, the wind still battered against the house, but the angry power that had frightened Meg while she was alone in the attic was subdued by the familiar comfort of the kitchen.” This is an extract from “A Wrinkel in Time”, authored by_______.
(a) Madaline L’Engle
(b) Rebecca Stead
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Shobha De
Answer : A
Question. The April sun, weak but determined, shone through a castle window and from there squeezed itself through a small hole in the wall and placed one golden finger on the little mouse. This is an extract from “The Tale of Despereaux” authored by ________.
(a) Aniket Basu
(b) Kate Dicamillo
(c) Enid Blyton
(d) J.K.Rowling
Answer : B
Question. One day the breeze became a strong gust and the gust became a gale. The letters clung to the leaves with all their might — but some were blown away, and the others were very frightened. When the storm had passed, they huddled together in fear, deep in the foliage of the lower branches. This extract from “The Alphabet Tree” is authored by _________.
(a) Leo Lionni
(b) Lewis Carroll
(c) Dr. Seuss
(d) Margaret Brown
Answer : A
Question. Roald Dahl's story of a boy who leaves home to travel on a giant fruit with several insects was banned because it contains magical elements and references to drugs and alcohol. Which book is being referred to here?
(a) Matilda
(b) The Witches
(c) Kiss Kiss
(d) James and the Giant Peach
Answer : D
Question. How wonderful would it be if we could simply draw the world as we understand it? Crockett Johnson explores this possibility in Harold and the Purple Crayon where an inquiring four year old boy owns a purple crayon with which he creates the world by drawing it. Through this power, he takes many adventures and when he feels sleepy he simply draws a bed and falls asleep on it. Who is the author of the book referred to here?
(a) Harold
(b) Crayon
(c) Crockett Johnson
(d) None
Answer : C
Question. The life of a ten-year-old boy in rural Virginia expands when he becomes friends with a newcomer who subsequently meets an untimely death trying to reach their hideaway, Terabithia, during a storm. The book referred to is.
(a) Charlotte’s Web
(b) The Cat in the Hat
(c) Where the Wild things Are
(d) The Bridge to Terabithia
Answer : D
Question. It is a two part series about a destitute but very selfless and caring boy named Charlie. Both his grandparents, parents and he live in a run-down house and have little for themselves. Charlie secretly loves the chocolate factory owned by chocolatier, Willy Wonka and hopes to be see it from inside one day
(a) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
(b) Little Women
(c) Denis the menace
(d) None
Answer : A
Question. It has been adapted into blockbuster films, won numerous British and American awards and reached New York Times’ best-seller list. The plot involves the boy who discovers he is a wizard and begins his life at the School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Which famous book series is being referred to here?
(a) The Chronicles of Narnia
(b) Jungle Book
(c) Harry Potter
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. It is an adventure story (in reality, a misadventure story) involving several voyages of a ship's surgeon who because of a series of mishaps en route to recognized ports ends up instead on several unknown islands living with people and animals of unusual sizes behaviors and philosophies but who after each adventure is somehow able to return to his home in England where he recovers from these unusual experiences and then sets out again on a new voyage. The book being referred to is _______.
(a) Cast Away
(b) Swiss Family Robinson
(c) Gulliver’s Travels
(d) Robinson Crusoe
Answer : C
Question. A beautiful story about survival, the Robinson family shows that one does not have to have the usual comforts of life in order to be comfortable and happy.It is also a story about family relations. The book showcases a family of six that has to start all over without the basic amenities that make life easier in the eyes of society. The family was shipwrecked and everyone else on the ship perished when they deserted the ship. When the storm finally abated, they figured out a way to shore and immediately tackled the most urgent needs like food and shelter for the night.
The author of the book being reffered to is
(a) Johann Davis Wyss
(b) Lewis Carroll
(c) Jonathan Swift
(d) None of the above
Answer : A
Directions: Read the descriptions and answer by choosing the correct option.
Question. The Trojan horse referrers to which mythology?
(a) Indian
(b) Greek
(d) Persian
(d) Ancient
Answer : B
Question. To which literary genre does Odyssey belong to?
(a) Fable
(b) History
(c) Epic
(d) Mythology
Answer : C
Question. Who wrote the epic Mahabharata while Vyasa was dictating?
(a) Narada
(b) Vishwakarma
(c) Ganesh
(d) Shiv
Answer : C
Question. Who brought the River Goddess Ganga to Earth from the heavens?
(a) Shree Rama
(b) Krishna
(c) Bhagiratha
(d) Munshi Premchand
Answer : C
Question. A pestle is a tool for grinding and an axe is a tool for _______.
(a) chopping
(b) shredding
(c) blending
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. “Mowgli” is a famous character from the Jungle Book. Who is the author of the book?
(a) E. B White
(b) Rudyard Kipling
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Lewis Carroll
Answer : B
Question. Matt Ewing would gladly hunt down a fortune in lucky pennies, if he thought it would help save his business. But for all his hoping, Matt became clueless when his longawaited lucky charm falls in his lap in the form of a beguiling genie. The book is authored by_______.
(a) Judi Fennell
(b) James Bond
(c) Genie
(d) Matt Ewing
Answer : A
Question. Identify the character (tall man) in the picture.
(a) Hagrid
(b) Voldemort
(c) Hermione Granger
(d) Ron Weasley
Answer : A
Question. Also known as The Great Lion, is the creator and one true king of the world of Narnia, and generally a representation of all that is good. Identify the name of the character from the Book The Chronicles of Narnia.
(a) Lucy
(b) Aslan
(c) Prince Caspian
(d) Edmund
Answer : B
Question. In India, we mostly use British English in written form. The difference is that the American English simplifies spellings. How do we spell “plow” in British English?
(a) Ploy
(b) Plague
(c) Plough
(d) Pillow
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Entertainment MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Environmental and its Conservation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge GK Based Reasoning MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Body and Health MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Plants and Animals MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 General Knowledge
MCQs for Language and Literature General Knowledge Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Language and Literature to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Language and Literature to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Language and Literature NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Language and Literature, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Language and Literature General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.