CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Science and Technology General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology

Class 5 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Science and Technology

Science and Technology MCQ Questions Class 5 General Knowledge with Answers

Directions: Read the questions and answer by choosing the correct option.

Question. The smallest piece of substance that has the same property as the entire substance.
(a) Atoms
(b) Molecules
(c) Matter
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

Question. Which of this is not a form of water?
(a) Hail
(b) Ice
(c) Snow
(d) Sand
Answer : D

Question. A change that is reversible is called…
(a) temporary change
(b) physical change
(c) chemical change
(d) both a and b
Answer : D

Question. Which of these is made of matter?
(a) A smile
(b) An idea
(c) A race
(d) A book
Answer : D

Question. Which of these lacks a definite volume?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Lime juice
(c) Cake
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. A black object absorbs which colour of light?
(a) No colour
(b) Black
(c) Orange
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. What do you get when you combine all the colours in the visible light?
(a) Bright light
(b) Black colour
(c) White light
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Light travels in ….
(a) waves
(b) packets
(c) stream
(d) thunder
Answer : A

Question. A series of vibrations that you can hear…..
(a) pitch
(b) sound
(c) light
(d) waves
Answer : B

Question. Sound travels faster in ….
(a) solids
(b) liquids
(c) gases
(d) vacuum
Answer : A

Directions: Read the description and answer by choosing the correct option.

Question. The force exerted by earth that attracts things towards it…
(a) Geography
(b) Geology
(c) Gravity
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. The remains of living things preserved in rocks are called…
(a) humus
(b) fossils
(c) preserves
(d) pickles
Answer : B

Question. Sound that has been reflected from an object back into our ears is ____
(a) echo
(b) sonar
(c) radar
(d) ultrasonic
Answer : A

Question. The intensity of sound is measured using this unit…
(a) Hertz
(b) Decibels
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Under immense pressure of earth, coal hardens and turns into this ….
(a) Fossils
(b) Manure
(c) Diamond
(d) Iron
Answer : C

Question. Gravity was discovered by which of the following scientist?
(a) Louis Pasteur
(b) Mendel
(c) Sir Isaac Newton
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

Question. The first mechanical computer designed by Charles Babbage was ______.
(a) Abacus
(b) Analytical Engine
(c) Calculator
(d) Processor
Answer : B

Question. A device that converts digital signals to analog signals is ?
(a) A modem
(b) A packet
(c) A block
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : A

Question. Earth has one natural satellite and several artificial satellites. Which of these is not a satellite of earth?
(a) GSAT -7
(b) Moon
(c) Mir
(d) Phobos
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a requirement for the formation of shadow?
(a) Source of light
(b) Medium
(c) Opaque object
(d) Lens
Answer : D

Directions: Look at the picture clues and answer the questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. Lever and pulley are examples of which of the following given options…
(a) Matter
(b) Simple machines
(c) Software
(d) Celestial objects
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following Scientists discovered that the sun is the centre of the universe?
(a) Hitler
(b) Archemedis
(c) Galileo Galilei
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

Question. The image depicts which of the following cycle?

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Science-and-Technology-MCQs-3

(a) Lunar eclipse
(b) Solar eclipse
(c) Lunar phases
(d) Solar phases
Answer : C

Question. The given image depicts which of the following?

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Science-and-Technology-MCQs-2

(a) Sound waves
(b) Heat waves
(c) Light waves
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. These planets belong to which of the following groups?

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Science-and-Technology-MCQs-1

(a) Rocky planets
(b) Gaseous planets
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these
Answer : B

Directions: Read the questions and answer by choosing the correct option.

Question. Magnets are materials that attract metal bodies towards themselves. Which of the following is a use of this property in our everyday use?
(a) Newspaper rack
(b) Milk packets
(c) Electric fans
(d) Fridge door
Answer : B

Question. A compact power unit that converts chemical energy into electric energy, most often used in clocks, remotes, toy etc. Which of the following are we talking about?
(a) Engine
(b) Compressor
(c) Cell
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Conductors are materials that allow electricity to pass through them. Which of the following is a good conductor of electricity?
(a) Water
(b) Rubber
(c) Plastic
(d) Iron
Answer : D

Question. It is the largest inner planet; most of it is covered with water. Which of the following planet is it?
(a) Mars
(b) Earth
(c) Venus
(d) Mercury
Answer : B

Directions: Answer by choosing the correct option.

Question. This is an example of what class of lever?

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Science-and-Technology-MCQs

(a) First
(b) second
(c) Third
(d) none
Answer : B

Question. When metals like iron begin to pull each other, they exhibit ……
(a) repulsion
(b) attraction.
(c) change
(d) none of the above
Answer : B

Question. Force can be defi ned as pull or push.
(a) true
(b) false
(c) neither
(d) none
Answer : A

Question. The Airplane was invented by which of the following scientists?
(a) Alfred Nobel
(b) Wright Brothers
(c) Gutenberg
(d) None of the above
Answer : B

Question. A simple machine that helps to hold things in place is _________
(a) inclined plane
(b) screw
(c) wedge
(d) wheel and axle
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not a web browser?
(a) Chrome
(b) Firefox
(c) Facebook
(d) Internet explorer
Answer : C

Question. Trojan in computers is a_________
(a) software
(b) app
(c) antivirus
(d) malware.
Answer : D

Question. Computer uses which type of number system to calculate and store data?
(a) decimal
(b) binary.
(c) hexadecimal
(d) octal
Answer : B

Question. The basic unit of excel spreadsheet where we enter data is called -----
(a) box
(b) row
(c) column
(d) cell.
Answer : D

Question. Which key combination is used to copy text or picture?
(a) Cntrl +C.
(b) Cntrl + V
(c) Cntrl+Z
(d) Cntrl +X
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is used to see objects that are too small for the unaided eye?
(a) Spectacles
(b) Microscope
(c) Contact lens
(d) Telescope
Answer : B

MCQs for Science and Technology General Knowledge Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for Science and Technology to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Science and Technology to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Science and Technology NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Science and Technology, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Science and Technology General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.