Practice CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Our Earth and Universe General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe
Class 5 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Our Earth and Universe
Our Earth and Universe MCQ Questions Class 5 General Knowledge with Answers
Question. Which of the following causes seasons on the Earth?
(a) Rotation
(b) Revolution
(c) Moons changing phases
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is no longer considered a planet?
(a) Venus
(b) Mercury
(c) Pluto
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is also known as the red planet?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth (c) Saturn
(d) Mars
Answer : C
Question. Why does Jupiter have many moons moving around it?
(a) Gravitational pull
(b) Free space
(c) Its distance from sun
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a colder planet?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth
(c) Mercury
(d) Neptune
Answer : C
Question. Moon is a __________.
(a) star (b) planet
(c) satellite
(d) meteorite
Answer : A
Question. A star with a long tail is called __________.
(a) comet
(b) star
(c) moon
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question. Time taken for the Earth to complete one revolution is
(a) one year
(b) 365 days
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a likely weather in the summer months?
(a) Cloudy sky
(b) Clear sky
(c) Hail storm
(d) Snow
Answer : D
Question. The inner planets are mostly made of which of the following substances?
(a) Rocky dust particles
(b) Gaseous material
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The picture indicates which of the following weather conditions?
(a) Drought
(b) Snowfall
(c) Hurricane
(d) Rainfall
Answer : A
Question. What do we call the amount of water present in the air as?
(a) Rainfall
(b) Water vapour
(c) Humidity
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The sparks that build up when there is thundering of the clouds is
(a) isolation
(b) lightening
(c) storm
(d) none of these
Answer : D
Question. A person who studies atmosphere and weather is called _______.
(a) meteorologist
(b) scientist
(c) news reporter
(d) none of these
Answer : C
Question. The average conditions of a region in terms of sunlight, wind, snow, rain, etc.
(a) Weather
(b) Climate
(c) Forecast
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. A freshwater, natural flowing water body that reaches the coast.
(a) Lake
(b) Pond
(c) River
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. A vertical drop of water into a lake or river
(a) Stream
(b) Waterfall.
(c) Lake
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. This celestial body that appears to change its shape every day.
(a) Moon
(b) Sun
(c) Earth
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The stars in this galaxy appear like a milky circle which gives it its name. Which galaxy are we talking about?
(a) Sombrero
(b) Whirlpool
(c) Andromeda
(d) Milky way
Answer : A
Question. A system of stars bound by gravity.
(a) Planets
(b) Galaxies
(c) Satellites
(c) Comets
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not true?
(a) The planets that are far from the Sun take longer time to orbit.
(b) The planets that are near to the Sun are warm.
(c) All planets have the same orbit.
(d) The colder planets are far away from the Sun.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not true about the Milk way?
(a) There are more than a hundred billion stars in the milk way.
(b) It is the only galaxy in the universe.
(c) The galaxy is always moving.
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. The only star system to be discovered with life so far is the
(a) Solar system
(b) Galactic Centre
(c) Orion Arm
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The organizations where scientists study the universe and the planetary systems is ________.
(a) Space research centre
(b) Medical institute
(c) Sports authority
(d) Parliament
Answer : D
Directions (Qs. a to e) : Match the following.
Question a.
Column I Column II
A. Global warming 1. Earth
B. Solar system 2. Change of climatic conditions
C. Blue planet 3. Light display in the atmosphere
D. Northern lights 4. Milky way
(a) A → 2; B → 4; C → 1; D → 3
(b) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3; D → 4
(c) A → 4; B → 1; C → 2; D → 4
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question b.
Column I Column II
A. Mars 1. first planet
B. Venus 2. second planet
C. Mercury 3. third planet
4. Earth 4. fourth planet
(a) A → 4; B → 1; C → 2; D → 4
(b) A → 2; B → 1; C → 4; D → 3
(c) A → 4; B → 2; C → 1; D → 3
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question c.
Column I Column II
A. Crust 1. high temperature and pressure
B. Mantle 2. melted metals
C. Inner core 3. hot, dense rock
D. Outer core 4. layer we live on
(a) A → 2; B → 4; C → 1; D → 3
(b) A → 2; B → 3; C → 1; D → 4
(c) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3; D → 4
(d) A → 1; B → 3; C → 1; D → 2
Answer : D
Question d.
Column I Column II
A. Atmosphere 1. sky
B. Venus 2. morning / evening star
C. Sun 3. star
D. Moon 4. satellite
(a) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3; D → 4
(b) A → 2; B → 4; C → 1; D → 3
(c) A → 3; B → 4; C → 2; D → 1
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question e.
Column I Column II
A. Solar eclipse 1. Earth’s satellite
B. Lunar eclipse 2. 28 earth days
C. Moon 3. Full moon day
D. One lunar rotation 4. New moon day
(a) A → 2; B → 4; C → 3; D → 1
(b) A → 3; B → 4; C → 2; D → 1
(c) A → 4; B → 3; C → 1; D → 2
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Comets and other objects circling around Sun is known as
(a) Galaxy
(b) Solar system
(c) Milky way
(d) Cluster
Answer : B
Question. View of space from Earth keeps on changing because Earth is
(a) revolving
(b) at an angle of 25 Degree
(c) cold
(d) beneath the Sun
Answer : A
Question. GEO stands for
(a) Geostationary Earth Orbit
(b) Geographical Earth Orbit
(c) Geostructure Element Orbit
(d) Geostructure Earth Orbit
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Entertainment MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Environmental and its Conservation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge GK Based Reasoning MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Body and Health MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Plants and Animals MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 General Knowledge
MCQs for Our Earth and Universe General Knowledge Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for Our Earth and Universe to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Our Earth and Universe to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Our Earth and Universe NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Our Earth and Universe, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Our Earth and Universe General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.