CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 India and the World General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World

Class 5 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in India and the World

India and the World MCQ Questions Class 5 General Knowledge with Answers

Directions (Qs. 1 to 10): Complete the analogies by choosing the correct option.

1. India: Delhi:: France::
(a) Europe
(b) Paris
(c) Bangalore
(d) Troy
Answer : B

2. New York: Albany:: Telangana:
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
Answer : C

3. Uttar Pradesh: Kathak :: Kerala:
(a) Sattriya
(b) Mohiniattam
(c) Kathakali
(d) Both b and c
Answer : D

4. Bihu: Assam::Chhat Puja :
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Goa
(c) Bihar
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer : C

5. Ker-Sangri: Rajasthan:: Punjab :
(a) Idli
(b) Makki ki roti
(c) Sambar
(d) Red ant chatney
Answer : B

6. Pad Thai: Thai:: Pizza : 
(a) Italy
(b) Korea
(c) England
(d) Jamiaca
Answer : A

7. Christianity: Bible:: Buddhism:
(a) Quran
(b) Tripitaka
(c) Vedas
(d) Tao te Ching
Answer : B

8. February 4: World Cancer day:: March 8:
(a) World Radio day
(b) No Smoking Day
(c) Earth Day
(d) International Women’s day
Answer : D

9. World war 2: 1939- 1945:: Indian war of Independence:
(a) 1857-1858
(b) 1863- 1877
(c) 1947-1950
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

10. Ancient Greeks : Greek ::Pharaohs:
(a) Mesopotamia
(b) Egypt
(c) Qing
(d) Persia
Answer : B

Directions (Qs. 11 to 20) : Read the questions and answer by choosing the correct option.

11. Which of the following is the world’s busiest airport?
(a) London Heathrow Airport
(b) O’Hare International Airport
(c) Hartsfield – Jackson Atlanta International Airport
(d) Bejing Capital International Airport
Answer : C

12. Which of the following is used to prepare a calendar?
(a) Astronomical events
(b) Wind direction
(c) Personal liking
(d) All of these
Answer : A

13. Which of the following is the most widely used calendar today?
(a) Hebrew
(b) Indian
(c) Islamic
(d) Gregorian
Answer : D

14. In which city Royal Observatory Greenwich is situated?
(a) Paris
(b) New Delhi
(c) London
(d) Washing ton D.C.
Answer : D

15. The world famous Khajuraho'sculptures are located in
(a) Gujurat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Maharashtra
Answer : B

16. Tabulations of the religious holidays are prepared by the Indian Meteorological Department and published annually. Which calendar are we referring to?
(a) Islamic
(b) Chinese
(c) Indian
(d) Julian
Answer : C

17. By the time he died, he was declared the king of Asia with a kingdom that stretched from Greece and Egypt to modern India. Known for his intelligence and valour, who is this king?
(a) Porus
(b) Alexander
(c) Siddharta
(d) None of the above
Answer : B

18. The burial mask is one of the most recognizable images in the world, and a boy who only ruled as pharaoh from the age of nine until about 19 is synonymous with Egyptian leadership.
(a) Djoser
(b) Khufu
(c) Tutankhamun
(d) Twosret
Answer : C

19. He was the first historical emperor of India and the Founder of Maurya Dynasty.
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Prithiviraj Chauhan
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

20. While being responsible for the global spread of Buddhism; he understood the impact of war for the first time in the Battle of Kalinga.
(a) Akbar
(b) Ashoka
(c) Maharana Pratap
(d) Alauddin Khilji
Answer : B

Directions (Qs. 21 to 25): Read the description and answer by choosing the correct option.

21. Autocracy, aristocracy, democracy, and republic are all forms of
(a) constitution
(b) people
(c) governments
(d) none of the above
Answer : C

22. The rule by kings and queens –
(a) Aristocracy
(b) Oligarchy
(c) Theocracy
(d) Monarchy
Answer : D

23. Important monks of the Gelug school, the newest school of Buddhism; their leader –
(a) Dalia lama
(b) Gulmarg
(c) President
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

24. An Irish playwright, critic and political activist –
(a) George Bernard Shaw
(b) J. R. D. Tata
(c) Alexander
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

25. A Spanish painter, sculptor, poet and playwright –
(a) Leonardo da Vinci
(b) Pablo Ruiz Picasso
(c) Mona Lisa
(d) None of the above
Answer : B

Directions (Qs. 26 to 35): Identify the pictures by choosing the correct option.

26. A Sky scraper in Dubai

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-9

(a) Ras al khaima
(b) Burj Khalifa
(c) Clock tower
(d) None of the above
Answer : B

27. The world’s tallest brick minaret –

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-8

(a) World trade centre
(b) Tower of bliss
(c) Qutub minar
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

28. A cantilever bridge suspended over a river connecting two cities.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-7

(a) London bridge
(b) Howrah bridge
(c) Bridge of Peace
(d) None of the above
Answer : B

29. The free standing bell tower that took 344 years to build.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-6

(a) Tower of Pisa
(b) Bell tower
(c) Clock tower
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

30. A palace for the royal ladies to observe the street life without being seen.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-5

(a) Jal mahal
(b) Lal gumbad
(c) Hawa Mahal
(d) Fateh Darwaza
Answer : C

31. She was the brave queen who was married to the king of Jhansi.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-4

(a) Swaroopa
(b) Ambe Devi
(c) Manikarnika
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

32. A monument built by Mughal Emperor ____________in the memory of his beautiful wife.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-3

(a) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(b) Ashoka
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

33. This brave king was known as Tiger of Mysore

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-2

(a) Tipu Sultan
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Aurangazeb
(d) Prithiviraj Chuhan
Answer : A

34. A remarkable Mongol emperor who united the tribes of North East Asia.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs-1

(a) Gengis Khan
(b) Aurangazeb
(c) Amir Timur
(d) None of these
Answer : A

35. The American flag of stars and stripes is also known as old glory. The stars represent the states. What so the stripes represent?

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-India-and-the-World-MCQs

(a) British colonies that became the fi rst states
(b) Thirteen rules the country fi rmly abides
(c) Peace and harmony
(d) Geographical regions
Answer : A

Directions (36 to 40): Read the clues and answer by choosing the correct option.

36. The longest river in the world
(a) Nile
(b) Ganga
(c) Thames
(d) Amazon
Answer : A

37. The deepest ocean in the world
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Pacifi c Ocean
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

38. The smallest country in the world
(a) Australia
(b) Vatican
(c) Czec Republic
(d) Argentina
Answer : B

39. The continent known as the “Dark Continent”
(a) South America
(b) Australia
(c) Africa
(d) None of the above
Answer : C

40. The country also known as the “Roof of the World”
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) China
(d) Tibet
Answer : D

MCQs for India and the World General Knowledge Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for India and the World to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of India and the World to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

India and the World NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of India and the World, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for India and the World General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.