Practice CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad
Class 5 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IGKO Olympiad
IGKO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 General Knowledge with Answers
Question.
(A) Peacock
(B) Ostrich
(C) Penguin
(D) Eagle
Answer : B
Question.A new state has been carved out of the old state of Andhra Pradesh. It is called ______.
(A) New Andhra
(B) Telangana
(C) Nizamabad
(D) Charminar
Answer : B
Question. Identify the name of adventure sport shown in the given picture.
(A) Sky diving
(B) Bungee jumping
(C) Parasailing
(D) Scuba diving
Answer : C
Question. Who won the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award for Bharatanatyam classical dance in the year 2017?
(A) Rama Vaidyanathan
(B) Deepika Reddy
(C) Ashit Desai
(D) Shobha Koser
Answer : A
Question. Hill stations have a cool pleasant weather during the summer months because _______.
(A) They are near the sea
(B) They get plenty of the rain
(C) They are at high altitude
(D) They always have a cloud cover
Answer : C
Question. You bought your school bag last year in 150 rupees and exactly similar bag cost Rs. 200, this year, this an example of
(A) Inflation
(B) Deflation
(C) Fiscal consolidation
(D) Fiscal deficit.
Answer : A
Question. Names of the largest and the smallest country in the world in terms of area are _______ respectively.
(A) Russia and Vatican City
(B) China and India
(C) United Kingdom and Russia
(D) China and Vatican City
Answer : D
Question. Given image is the flag of ________.
(A) Australia
(B) Canada
(C) United Kingdom
(D) New Zealand
Answer : D
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. The first full length silent Indian feature film is ________.
(A) Raja Harishchandra
(B) Alam Ara
(C) Mughal-E-Azam
(D) Sholay
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not in the wonders of the world?
(A) Pyramid at Chichen Itza
(B) Christ Redeemer
(C) Petra
(D) Qutub Minar
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Entertainment MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Environmental and its Conservation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge GK Based Reasoning MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge India and the World MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Language and Literature MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Body and Health MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Our Earth and Universe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Plants and Animals MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Science and Technology MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 General Knowledge
MCQs for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for IGKO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IGKO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
IGKO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IGKO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 General Knowledge created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for IGKO Olympiad General Knowledge
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.
Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge IGKO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.