CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 Current Affairs General Knowledge with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs

Class 5 General Knowledge students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Current Affairs

Current Affairs MCQ Questions Class 5 General Knowledge with Answers

Directions: Read the questions and answer by choosing the correct option.

Question. Total number of gold medals won by India in 2018 Commonwealth Games is---.
(a) 23
(b) 26
(C) 30
(d) 28
Answer : B

Question. Which Indian state has maximum number of Unesco World Heritage Sites?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(C) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
Answer : D

Question. India ranks __________ in the Global Environment Performance Index 2018.
(a) 155
(b) 148
(C) 132
(d) 177
Answer : D

Question. Which ministry has launched Samagra Shiksha scheme for school education?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(C) Ministry of Science and Technology
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
Answer : A

Question. Which country won Azlan Shah Hockey Cup 2018?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Holland
(c) Argentina
(d) Australia
Answer : C

Question. India’s first insect museum was opened in
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal
Answer : B

Question. Which country constructed the first floating nuclear plant?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
Answer : D

Question. India’s first 14 lane Highway which was inaugurated by PM Modi connected Delhi to----
(a) NOIDA
(b) Amritsar
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Meerut
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following was the official mascot of FIFA 2018 World Cup?
(a) Zakumi
(b) Willie
(c) Zabivaka
(d) Gauchito
Answer : C

Question. Which Indian women wrestler won India’s first gold at the 2018 Senior Asian Wrestling championships?
(a) Navjot Kaur
(b) Vinesh Phogat
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Sangeeta Phogat
Answer : A

Directions: Read the questions and answer by choosing the correct option.?

Question. Parvasi Bharati Divas was celebrated in which of the following places this year?
(a) Mumbai
(b) London
(c) Singapore
(d) New York
Answer : C

Question. The new `10 note will have the singature of which of the following persons?
(a) Finance minister
(b) RBI Governor
(c) Prime Minister
(d) President of India
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following movie won the Best Drama Motion Picture award in the 75th Globe Awards?
(a) Darkest Hour
(b) I, Tonya
(c) CoCo
(d) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Answer : D

Question. The word's coldest village Oymyakon which records -62°C is located in which of the following countries?
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Iceland
(d) Russia
Answer : D

Question. The colour of the Indian Passport for the citizens who require emigration checks is_______.
(a) brown
(b) orange
(c) red
(d) green
Answer : B

Question. Who is elected as the ICC cricketer of the year 2017?
(a) Joe Root
(b) Anil Kumble
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Stene Smith
Answer : C

Question. Who was awarded with Padma Vibhushan on Republic Day 2018 for Art and Music?
(a) M.S Dhoni
(b) Illaiyaraja
(c) Amitab Bachchan
(d) Rajnikanth
Answer : B

Question. National Girl Child Day is celebrated on which of the following days?
(a) 1st January
(b) 15th January
(c) 24th January
(d) 30th January
Answer : C

Question. Best Actor- filmfare 2018 was awarded to which of the following actors?
(a) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
(b) Irhfan Khan
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Shahrukh Khan
Answer : B

Question. The only Tennis Player to win 20 Grand Slam title in Men's category is _______.
(a) Rafacl Nadal
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Navak D Jokovic
Answer : B

Directions: Match the columns and answer by choosing the correct option.

Question.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-5

(a) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3; D → 4
(b) A → 3; B → 4; C → 1; D → 2
(c) A → 4; B → 1; C → 2; D → 3
(d) A → 2; B → 3; C → 4; D → 1
Answer : B

Question.
Column I                                                         Column II

A. India's first Deputy                             1. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
B. First Governor General                      2. Atal Bihari Vajpayee in India after Independence
C. First women cabinet Minister             3. Rajagopalchari
D. India's Prime minister in 1996            4. Sardar Vallabhai Patel
(a) A → 4; B → 3; C → 1; D → 2
(b) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3; D → 4
(c) A → 4; B → 1; C → 2; D → 3
(d) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3; D → 4
Answer : A

Question. Match the column I with column II and select the correct option.
Column I                             Column II
A. Citizen and society          1. Subhash Chandra
B. The Z Factor                    2. Hamid Ansari
C. One Indian girl                 3. B. G. Verghese
D. A state in Denial              4. Chetan Bhagat
(a) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3; D → 4
(b) A → 2; B → 1; C → 4; D → 3
(c) A → 4; B → 1; C → 2; D → 3
(d) A → 3; B → 1; C → 4; D → 2
Answer : B

Question. Who has been appointed the brand ambassador for road safety campaign?
(a) M S Dhoni
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) None of these
Answer : C

Question. Column I              Column II
A. Goa                         1. Telugu
B. Telangana               2. Marathi
C. Maharashta            3. Konkani
(a) A → 3; B → 1; C → 2
(b) A → 1; B → 2; C → 3
(c) A → 2; B → 1; C → 3
(d) A → 2; B → 3; C → 1
Answer : A

Directions: Look at the pictures and answer by choosing the correct option.

Question. Name the person who was crowned Ms India 2018.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-4

(a) Anukreethy Vas
(b) Shreya
(c) Amishakumari
(d) None
Answer : A

Question. Name the messaging app that is most widely used by people across the world.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-3

(a) Instagram
(b) Twitter
(c) Whatsapp
(d) Facebook
Answer : C

Question. Name the latest product introduced by google. It is a powerful speaker and voice assistant.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-2

(a) Bluetooth
(b) Drones
(c) Glasses
(d) Google home
Answer : D

Question. Name the electronic car to be launched by Mahindra in 2019.

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs-1

(a) Rio
(b) KUV 100
(c) Amaze
(D) Dragon
Answer : B

Question. This new currency note bears the motif of which of the following?

""CBSE-Class-5-General-Knowledge-Current-Affairs-MCQs

(a) Humpi with Chariot
(b) Tajmahal
(c) Golconda Fort
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Directions: Read the questions and answer by choosing the correct option.

Question. World water day is observed on ___________.
(a) 3rd March
(b) 22nd June
(c) 22nd July
(d) 22nd March
Answer : D

Question. The best actress award in the 65th National film award was won by_________.
(a) Divya Dutta
(b) Madhuri Dixit
(c) Sridevi
(d) Alia Bhatt
Answer : C

Question. India ranked _______ in the ranking published by index of Economics Freedom 2018.
(a) 205
(b) 130
(c) 65
(d) 52
Answer : B

Question. India won an incredible _______ metals in the 2018 commonwealth games.
(a) 66
(b) 62
(c) 58
(d) 50
Answer : A

Question. _________ is the first Indian city to use 100% renewable energy during day time.
(a) Hyderbad
(b) Delhi
(c) Diu
(d) Bangalore
Answer : C

Question. _________ is the first Indian company to reach 100 billion dollar, market capitalization.
(a) Infosays
(b) Wipro
(c) Microsoft
(d) TCS
Answer : D

Question. On which date did India's former Prime Miniter Atal Bihari Vajpayee passed away?
(a) August 16, 2018
(b) August 15, 2018
(c) July 12, 2018
(d) July 3, 2018
Answer : A

Question. The Nipha Virus outbreak was first detected in which state of India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Patna
(c) Odisha
(d) Jaipur
Answer : A

Question. The city to be declared as the cleanest city under the Swachh Survekshan 2018 survery.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Pune
(c) Indore
(d) Diu
Answer : C

Question. Which state government organised Tulip festival in April 2017?
(a) Punjab
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jammu and kashmir
Answer : D

MCQs for Current Affairs General Knowledge Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for Current Affairs to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 General Knowledge released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Current Affairs to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Current Affairs NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these General Knowledge MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Current Affairs, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 General Knowledge created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Current Affairs General Knowledge

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 General Knowledge MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these General Knowledge topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 General Knowledge are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the General Knowledge Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing General Knowledge MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the General Knowledge.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs?

Yes, General Knowledge MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these General Knowledge Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 General Knowledge Current Affairs MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in General Knowledge.