Practice CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Three dimensional Geometry Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET Mathematics Three dimensional Geometry
CUET Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Three dimensional Geometry
Three dimensional Geometry MCQ Questions CUET Mathematics with Answers
Question : The d.r. of normal to the plane through (1, 0, 0), (0, 1, 0) which makes an angle p /4 with plane x + y = 3 are
(a) 1, √2 ,1
(b) 1, 1, √2
(c) 1, 1, 2
(d) √2 , 1, 1
Answer : B
Question : If (2, 3, 5) is one end of a diameter of the sphere x2 + y2 + z2 – 6x – 12y – 2z + 20 = 0, then the cooordinates of the other end of the diameter are
(a) (4, 3, 5)
(b) (4, 3, – 3)
(c) (4, 9, – 3)
(d) (4, –3, 3).
Answer : C
Question : If a line makes angles 90°, 60° and θ with x, y and z axes respectively, where θ is acute then the value of θ is
a) 300
b) 600
c) 900
d) 450
Answer : A
Question : If the distance between planes, 4x – 2y – 4 + 1 = 0 and 4x – 2y – 4 + d = 0 is 7, then d is:
(a) 41 or – 42
(b) 42 or – 43
(c) – 41 or 43
(d) – 42 or 44
Answer : C
Question : Let Q be the foot of perpendicular from the origin to the plane 4x – 3y + z + 13 = 0 and R be a point (– 1, – 6) on the plane. Then length QR is :
(a) √14
(b) √19/2
(c) 3√7/2
(d) 3/√2
Answer : C
Question : The intersection of the spheres x2 + y2 + z2 + 7x - 2y - z = 13 and x2 + y2 + z2 - 3x + 3y + 4z = 8 is the same as the intersection of one of the sphere and the plane
(a) 2x - y - z = 1
(b) x - 2y - z = 1
(c) x - y - 2z = 1
(d) x - y - z = 1
Answer : A
Question : A line with positive direction cosines passes through the point P (2, – 1, 2) and makes equal angles with the coordinate axes. If the line meets the plane 2x + y + z = 9 at point Q, then the length PQ equals
(a) √2
(b) 2
(c) √3
(d) 1
Answer : C
Question : Statement -1 : The point A(3, 1, 6) is the mirror image of the point B(1, 3, 4) in the plane x – y + z = 5.
Statement -2: The plane x – y + z = 5 bisects the line segment oining A(3, 1, 6) and B(1, 3, 4).
(a) Statement -1 is true, Statement -2 is true ; Statement - 2 is not a correct explanation for Statement -1.
(b) Statement -1 is true, Statement -2 is false.
(c) Statement -1 is false, Statement -2 is true .
(d) Statement - 1 is true, Statement 2 is true ; Statement -2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1.
Answer : A
Question : The line passing through the points (5, 1, a) and (3, b, 1) crosses the y -plane at the point (0, 17/2, –13/2) Then
(a) a = 2, b = 8
(b) a = 4, b = 6
(c) a = 6, b = 4
(d) a = 8, b = 2
Answer : C
Question : If the angle q between the line x + 1/1 = y - 1/2 = z - 2/2 and the plane 2x – y + √λ z + 4 = 0 is such that sin θ = 3/1 then the value of λ is
(a) 5/3
(b) -3/5
(c) 3/4
(d) -4/3
Answer : A
Question : The distance between the planes 2x + 2y – z + 2 = 0 and 4x + 4y – 2z + s = 0 is
a) 1/6
b) 1
c) 1/4
d) 1/2
Answer : A
Question : If the lines x-1/2 = y+1/3 = z-1/4 and x-3/1 = y-k/2 = z/1 intersect at a point , then the value of k is
a) 9/2
b) 2/9
c) 2
d) 3/2
Answer : A
Question : The plane containing the line x - 1/1 = y - 2/2 = z - 3/3 and parallel to the line x/1 = y/1 = z/4 passes through the point:
(a) (1, – 2, 5)
(b) (1, 0, 5)
(c) (0, 3, –5)
(d) (– 1, – 3, 0)
Answer : B
Question : If the angle between the line 2(x + 1) = y = + 4 and the plane 2x – y + √λ + 4 = 0 is π/6, then the value of l is:
(a) 135/7
(b) 45/11
(c) 45/7
(d) 135/11
Answer : C
Question : Let the line x–2/3 = y – 1/-5 = z + 2/2 lie in the plane x + 3y – a + β = 0. Then (a, β) equals
(a) (–6, 7)
(b) (5, –15)
(c) (–5, 5)
(d) (6, –17)
Answer : A
Question : The distance of the point (1, – 5, 9) from the plane x – y + z = 5 measured along a straight x = y = z is
(a) 10√3
(b) 5√3
(c) 3√10
(d) 3√5
Answer : A
Question : If the three planes x = 5, 2x – 5ay + 3z – 2 = 0 and 3bx + y – 3z = 0 contain a common line, then(a, b) is equal to
(a) (8/15, 1/5)
(b) (1/5, - 8/15)
(c) (- 8/15, 1/5)
(d) (- 1/5, 8/15)
Answer : B
Question : Let L be the line of intersection of the planes 2x + 3y + z = 1 and x + 3y + 2z = 2. If L makes an angle a with the positive x-axis, then cos a equals
(a) 1
(b) 1/√2
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/√2
Answer : C
Question : A plane which passes through the point (3, 2, 0) and the line x - 4/1 = y - 7/5 = z - 4/4 is
(a) x – y + z =1
(b) x + y + z = 5
(c) x + 2y – z = 1
(d) 2x – y + z = 5
Answer : A
Question : The shortest distance from the plane 12x + 4y +3z = 327 to the sphere 4 2 6 155 x2 + y2 + z2 + x - y - z = is
(a) 39
(b) 26
(c) 11(13/4)
11 (d) 13.
Answer : D
Question : If the lines x-2/1 =y-2/1 =z-4/k and x-1/k = y-4/2 = z-5/1 are coplanar, then k can have
a) Exactly two values
b) Exactly three values
c) Exactly one value
d) Any value
Answer : A
Question : A vector n is inclined to x-axis at 45 , to y-axis at 60 and at an acute angle to z-axis. If n is a normal to a plane passing through the point (√2,-1,1) then the equation of the plane is :
(a) 4√2x + 7y + z - 2
(b) 2x + y + 2z = 2√2 +1
(c) 3√2x - 4y -3z = 7
(d) √2x - y - z = 2
Answer : B
Question : The equation of a plane containing the line x + 1 /-3 = y - 3/2 = z + 2 /1 and the point (0, 7, – 7) is
(a) x + y + z = 0
(b) x + 2y + z = 21
(c) 3x – 2y + 5z + 35 = 0
(d) 3x + 2y + 5z + 21 = 0
Answer : A
Question : Distance between two parallel planes 2x + y + 2z = 8 and 4x + 2y + 4z + 5 = 0 is
(a) 3/2
(b) 5/2
(c) 7/2
(d) 9/2
Answer : C
Question : The image of the point (–1, 3, 4) in the plane x - 2y = 0 is
(a) (- 17/3, - 19/3, 4)
(b) (15,11, 4)
(c) (- 17/3, - 19/3, 1)
(d) None of these
Answer : D
Question : If a line makes angles α, β, γ with the axes then cos2α + cos2β+cos2γ is equal to
a) - 1
b) 1
c) 2
d) - 2
Answer : A
Question : A equation of a plane parallel to the plane x – 2y + 2z –5 = 0 and at a unit distance from the origin is :
(a) x – 2y + 2z – 3 = 0
(b) x – 2y + 2z + 1 = 0
(c) x – 2y + 2z – 1 = 0
(d) x – 2y + 2z + 5 = 0
Answer : A
Question : Distance between two parallel planes 2x + y + 2 = 8 and 4x + 2y +4 + 5 = 0 is
(a) 2/9
(b) 2/5
(c) 2/7
(d) 2/3
Answer : C
Question : Equation of the plane which passes through the point of intersection of lines x - 1/3 = y - 2/1 = z - 3/2 and has the largest distance from the origin is:
(a) 7x + 2y + 4 = 54
(b) 3x + 4y + 5 = 49
(c) 4x + 3y + 5 = 50
(d) 5x + 4y + 3 = 57
Answer : C
Question : If the plane 2ax – 3ay + 4a + 6 = 0 passes through the midpoint of the line oining the centres of the spheres x2 + y2 + z2 + 6x - 8y - 2z = 13 and x2 + y2 + z2 -10x + 4y - 2z = 8 then a equals
(a) – 1
(b) 1
(c) – 2
(d) 2
Answer : C
Question : The acute angle between the planes 2x – y+z = 6 and x+y+2z = 3 is
a) 600
b) 300
c) 750
d) 450
Answer : A
Question : The direction cosines of the normal to the plane x + 2y – 3z – 4 = 0 are
a) 1/√14, 2/√14, 3/√14,
b) -1/√14, 2/√14, 3/√14,
c) -1/√14, -2/√14, 3/√14,
d) -1/√14, -2/√14, -3/√14,
Answer : A
Question : The plane x + 2y – z = 4 cuts the sphere x2 + y2 + z2 – x + z – 2 = 0 in a circle of radius
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) √2
Answer : B
Question : The values of a for which the two points (1, a, 1) and (– 3, 0, a) lie on the opposite sides of the plane 3x + 4y – 12z + 13 = 0, satisfy
(a) 0 < a < 1/3
(b) – 1 < a < 0
(c) a < – 1 or a < 1/3
(d) a = 0
Answer : D
Question : The equation of a plane through the line of intersection of the planes x + 2y = 3, y –2 + 1= 0, and perpendicular to the first plane is :
(a) 2x – y – 10z = 9
(b) 2x – y + 7z = 11
(c) 2x – y + 10z = 11
(d) 2x – y – 9z = 10
Answer : C
Question : The radius of the circle in which the sphere x2 + y2 + z2 + 2x - 2y - 4z - 19 = 0 is cut by the plane x + 2y + 2z + 7 = 0 is
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : D
Question : Consider the following planes
P : x + y – 2z + 7 = 0
Q : x + y + 2z + 2 = 0
R : 3x + 3y – 6z – 11 = 0
(a) P and R are perpendicular
(b) Q and R are perpendicular
(c) P and Q are parallel
(d) P and R are parallel
Answer : D
Question : The equation of the plane which cuts equal intercepts of unit length on the coordinate axes is
a) x + y + z = 1
b) x + y + z = 0
c) x + y - z = 1
d) x + y + z = 2
Answer : A
Question : If the angle between the line x = y - 1/2 = z - 3/ λ and the plane x + 2y + 3z = 4 is cos–1 (√5/14) then λ equals
(a) 3/2
(b) 2/5
(c) 5/3
(d) 2/3
Answer : D
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Applications of Derivatives |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Applications of the Integrals |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Continuity and Differentiability |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Determinants |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Differential Equations |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Integrals |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Inverse Trigonometric Functions |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Linear Programming |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Matrices |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry |
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Three dimensional Geometry Mathematics CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Three dimensional Geometry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET Mathematics released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Three dimensional Geometry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Three dimensional Geometry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Three dimensional Geometry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Three dimensional Geometry Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.