CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability

Practice CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Probability Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for CUET Mathematics Probability

CUET Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Probability

Probability MCQ Questions CUET Mathematics with Answers

Question. A bag contains 4 red and 6 black balls. A ball is drawn at random from the bag, its colour is observed and this ball along with two additional balls of the same colour are returned to the bag. If now a ball is drawn at random from the bag, then the probability that this drawn ball is red, is :
(a) 2/5
(b) 1/5
(c) 3/4
(d) 3/10
Answer : A

Question. Two aeroplanes I and II bomb a target in succession. The probabilities of I and II scoring a hit correctly are 0.3 and 0.2, respectively. The second plane will bomb only if the first misses the target. The probability that the target is hit by the second plane is 
(a) 0.2
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.06
(d) 0.14.
Answer : D

Question. If a fair die is rolling. The events are E={1,3,6}, F={4,6}. Then the probability P(E/F) is
a) 1/2
b) 2/3
c) 1/6
d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. A speaks truth in 75% cases and B speaks truth in 80% cases. The probability that they contradict each other in a statement is
a) 7/20
b) 13/20
c) 3/5
d) 2/5
Answer : A

Question. A player X has a biased coin whose probability of showing heads is p and a player Y has a fair coin. They start playing a game with their own coins and play alternately. The player who throws a head first is a winner. If X starts the game, and the probability of winning the game by both the players is equal, then the value of ‘p’ is
(a) 1/3
(b) 1
(c) 1/4
(d) 2/5
Answer : A

Question. Let A and E be any two events with positive probabilities:
Statement - 1: P(E/A) ≥ P(A/E) P(E)
Statement - 2: P(A/E) ≥ P(A∩E)
(a) Both the statements are true
(b) Both the statements are false
(c) Statement-1 is true, Statement-2 is false
(d) Statement-1 is false, Statement-2 is true
Answer : A

Question. Let A, B, C, be pairwise independent events with P (C) > 0 and P( A ∩ B ∩ C) = 0. Then P (Ac ∩ Bc / C)
(a)  P (Bc) - P (B)
(b)  P (Ac) + P (Bc)
(c)  P (Ac) - P (Bc)
(d) P (Ac) - P (B)
Answer : D

Question. Let two fair six-faced dice A and B be thrown simultaneously. If E1 is the event that die A shows up four, E2 is the event that die B shows up two and E3 is the event that the sum of numbers on both dice is odd, then which of the following statements is NOT true ?
(a) E1 and Eare independent.
(b) E1, E2 and E3 are independent.
(c) E1 and E2 are independent.
(d) E2 and E3 are independent.
Answer : B

Question. Three houses are available in a locality. Three persons apply for the houses. Each applies for one house without consulting others. The probability that all the three apply for the same house is
(a) 9/2
(b) 9/1
(c) 9/8
(d) 9/7
Answer : B

Question. Let A and B are two events. If P(A)=0.2 p(B)=0.4, P(AᴜB)=0.6, then P(A/B) is equal to
a) 0
b) 0.3
c) 0.5
d) 0.8
Answer : A

Question. The probability that a leap year will have 53 fridays or 53 saturdays
a) 3/7
b) 4/7
c) 1/7
d) 2/7
Answer : A

Question. If A and B are any two events such that P(A) = 2/and  P(A ∩ B) = 3/20 then the conditional probability, P(A | A' ù B')) , where A' denotes the complement of A, is equal to :
(a) 11/20
(b) 5/17
(c) 8/17
(d) 1/4/5
Answer : B

Question. Let X be a set containing 10 elements and P(X) be its power set. If A and B are picked up at random from P(X), with replacement, then the probability that A and B have equal number elements, is :
(a) (210 -1)
(b) 20C10/210
(c) (210 - 1)/220
(d) 20C10/220
Answer : D

Question. Let a random variable X have a binomial distribution with mean 8 and variance 4. If P(X d” 2) = k/162, then k is equal to:
(a) 17
(b) 121
(c) 1
(d) 137
Answer : D

Question. The probability that A speaks truth is , 5/while the probability for B is . 4/3
The probability that they contradict each other when asked to speak on a fact is
(a) 5/4
(b) 5/1
(c) 20/7
(d) 20/3
Answer : C

Question. Two numbers are chosen from {1,2,3,4,5,6} one after the other without replacement. The probability that one of the smaller values is less than 4 is
a) 4/5
b) 1/15
c) 1/5
d) 14/15
Answer : A

Question. An unbiased coin is tossed eight times. The probability of obtaining at least one head and at least one tail is :
(a) 255/256
(b) 127/128
(c) 63/64
(d) 1/2
Answer : B

Question. Three persons P, Q and R independently try to hit a target. If the probabilities of their hitting the target are 3/4, 1/and 5/respectively, then the probability that the target is hit by P or Q but not by R is : 
(a) 21/64
(b) 9/64
(c) 15/64
(d) 39/64
Answer : A

Question. The probability of a man hitting a target is 2/5. He fires at the target k times (k, a given number). Then the minimum k, so that the probability of hitting the target at least once is more than 7/10, is : 
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer : A

Question : A person writes 4 letters and addresses 4 envelopes . If the letters are placed in the envelopes at random, then the probability that all letters are not placed in the right envelopes, is
a) 23/24
b) 15/24
c) 11/24
d) 1/4
Answer : A

Question. Let A and B be two events such that P(A)=0.6, P(B)=0.2 and P(A/B)=0.5, then P(A’/B’) equals
a) 3/8
b) 3/10
c) 1/10
d) 6/7
Answer : A

Question. If the probability of hitting a target by a shooter, in any shot, is 1/then the minimum number of independent shots at the target required by him so that the probability of hitting the target at least once is greater than 5/6 is:
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 4
Answer : C

Question. A, B, C try to hit a target simultaneously but independently.
Their respective probabilities of hitting the targets are
3/4, 1/2, 5/8. The probability that the target is hit by A or B but not by C is :
(a) 21/64
(b) 7/8
(c) 7/32
(d) 9/64
Answer : A

Question. A person throws two fair dice. He wins Rs. 15 for throwing a doublet (same numbers on the two dice), wins Rs. 12 when the throw results in the sum of 9, and loses Rs. 6 for
any other outcome on the throw. Then the expected gain/loss (in Rs.) of the person is :
(a) (1/2) gain
(b) (1/4) loss
(c) (1/2) loss
(d) 2 gain
Answer : C

Question. The probability of a student getting 1,2,3 division in an examination are 1/10, 3/5 and 1/4 respectively. The probability that the student fails in the examination is
a) 27/100
b) 83/100
c) None of these
d) 197/200
Answer : A

Question. Three numbers are chosen at random without replacement from {1,2,3,..8}. The probability that their minimum is 3, given that their maximum is 6, is :
(a) 3/8
(b) 1/5
(c) 1/4
(d) 2/5
Answer : B

Question. If C and D are two events such that C ⊂ D and P(D) ≠ 0, then the correct statement among the following is
(a) P(C | D) ≥ P(C)
(b) P(C | D) < P(C)
(c) P(C | D) = P(D)/P(C)
(d) P(C | D) = P(C)
Answer : A

Question. A die is thrown two times and the sum of the scores appearing on the die is observed to be a multiple of 4.
Then the conditional probability that the score 4 has appeared atleast once is :
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/3
(c) 1/8
(d) 1/9
Answer : D

MCQs for Probability Mathematics CUET

Students can use these MCQs for Probability to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET Mathematics released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Probability to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Probability NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Probability, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Probability Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics CUET material?

Yes, our CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in CUET exams?

By solving our CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics CUET MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.