Practice CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Relations and Functions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Mathematics Relations and Functions
UG Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Relations and Functions
Relations and Functions MCQ Questions UG Mathematics with Answers
Question : Let T be the set of all triangles in the Euclidean plane, and let a relation R on T be defined as aRb if a is congruent to b , a,b∈ T.Then R is
a) equivalence
b) reflexive but not transitive
c) transitive but not symmetric
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question : If f : R → R be defined by f(x) = 2/x, x ∀ R, then f is
(a) one-one
(b) onto
(c) bijective
(d) f is not defined
Answer : D
Question : If f : R – {3/5} → R be defined by f (x) = 3x + 2/5x - 3 then
(a) f–1(x) = f (x)
(b) f–1(x) = –f (x)
(c) fof (x) = –x
(d) f–1(x) = 1/19 f (x)
Answer : A
Question : If f: R→ R given by f(x) =(3 − x3)1/3, find f0f(x)
a) x
b) (3- x3)
c) x3
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question : If A = {1,2,3}, B = {4,6,9} and R is a relation from A to B defined by ‘ x is smaller than y’. The range of R is
a) {4,6,9}
b) {1}
c) none of these
d) {1, 4,6,9}
Answer : A
Question : Let us define a relation R in R as a Rb if a≥b .Then R is
a) reflexive, transitive but not symmetric
b) neither transitive nor reflexive but
c) an equivalence relation
d) symmetric ,transitive but not reflexive
Answer : A
Question : The maximum number of equivalence relations on the set A = {2, 3, 4} are
(a) 1
(b) 27
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer : D
Question : Which of the following functions form Z into Z bijections?
(a) f (x) = x3
(b) f (x) = x + 2
(c) f (x) = 2x + 1
(d) f (x) = x2 + 1
Answer : B
Question : If a relation R on the set {1,2,3}be defined by R={(1,2)} then R is
a) transitive
b) none of these
c) reflexive
d) symmetric
Answer : A
Question : Let f:R→R defined by f(x) = 3x. Choose the correct answer
a) ƒ is one one onto
b) f is many one onto
c) f is one-one but not onto
d) f is neither one-one nor onto
Answer : A
Question : Let A ={1,2,3} and consider the relation R= {(1,1),(2,2),(3,3),(1,2),(2,3),(1,3)} then R is
a) reflexive but not symmetric
b) symmetric and transitive
c) reflexive but not transitive
d) neither symmetric nor transitive
Answer : A
Question : If f : R → R be the function defined by f (x) = x3 + 5, then f–1(x) is
(a) (x + 5)1/3
(b) (x – 5)1/3
(c) (5 – x)1/3
(d) (5 – x)
Answer : B
Question : Let A = {1, 2, 3, 4}. Let R be the equivalence relation on A × A defined by (a, b) R (c, d) if a + d = b + c. Then the equivalence class [(1, 3)] is
(a) {(1, 3)}
(b) {(2, 4)}
(c) {(1, 8), (2, 4), (1, 4)}
(d) {(1, 3) (2, 4)}
Answer : D
Question : The relation R = { (1,1),(2,2),(3,3)} on {1,2,3} is
a) an equivalence relation
b) transitive only
c) reflexive only
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question : If f : A → B and g : B → C be the bijective functions, then (gof)–1 is
(a) f–1og–1
(b) fog
(c) g–1of–1
(d) gof
Answer : A
Question : Let A = {1,2,3}. The number of equivalence relations containing (1,2) is
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) None of these
Answer : A
Question : If a relation R on the set {1, 2, 3} be defined by R = {(1, 2)}, then R is
(a) reflexive
(b) transitive
(c) symmetric
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question : Let f : N → R be the function defined by f (x) = 2x - 1/2 and g : Q → R be another function defined by g (x) = x + 2. Then (gof) 3/2 is
(a) 1
(b) – 1
(c) 7/2
(d) 3
Answer : D
Question : If the set A contains 7 elements and the set B contains 8 elements, then number of one-one and onto mappings from A to B is
(a) 24
(b) 120
(c) 0
(d) none of these
Answer : C
Question : Let f:R→R defined by f(x) = x4. Choose the correct answer
a) f is neither one-one nor onto
b) f is oneone but not onto
c) f is many one onto
d) None of these
Answer : A
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Applications of Derivatives |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Applications of the Integrals |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Continuity and Differentiability |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Determinants |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Differential Equations |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Integrals |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Inverse Trigonometric Functions |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Linear Programming |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Matrices |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Mathematics
MCQs for Relations and Functions Mathematics UG
Students can use these MCQs for Relations and Functions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Mathematics released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Relations and Functions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Relations and Functions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Relations and Functions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Relations and Functions Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.