Practice CUET Mathematics MCQs Vectors provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Vectors Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET Mathematics Vectors
CUET Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Vectors
Vectors MCQ Questions CUET Mathematics with Answers
Question. Which of the following represents equal vectors?
a) b, c
b) m, d
c) b, d
d) a, c
Answer : C
Question. If a, b, c are three non-coplanar vectors, then (a + b + c).[(a + b) × (a + c)] is
a) [abc]
b) 0
c) 2[abc]
d) -[abc]
Answer : D
Question. The distance of the point (- 3, 4, 5) from the origin
(a) 50
(b) 5√2
(c) 6
(d) None of these
a) b
b) a
c) c
d) d
Answer : A
Question. The summation of two unit vectors is a third unit vector, then the modulus of the difference of the unit vector is
() √3
() 1 - √3
() 1 + √3
() - √3
a) c
b) d
c) b
d) a
Answer : D
Question. If a, b, c are unit vectors, then (a - b)2 - (b - c)2 - (c - a)2
a) 6
b) 8
c) 4
d) 9
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following represents coinitial vector?
a) Both (a) and (b)
b) m, b
c) c, d
d) b, d
Answer : A
Question. Find the ratio in which 2x + 3y + 5z = 1 divides the line joining the points (1, 0, -3) and (1. -5. 7) is
a) a
b) b
c) d
d) c
Answer : A
Question. If a + b + c = 0, then a × b =
a) c × a
b) 0
c) b × c
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : D
Question. The position vector of the point (1, 2, 0) is:
a) 2j + k
b) i + j +k
c) i + 2j
d) i + 2j + k
Answer : C
Question. Three points (2, -1, 3), (3, – 5, 1) and (-1, 11, 9) are
a) None of these
b) Collinear
c) Non-collinear
d) Non-coplanar
Answer : B
Question. Can two different vectors have the same magnitude?
a) Cannot be determined
b) Yes
c) None of the above
d) No
Answer : B
Question. A point from a vector starts is called ____ and where it ends is called its ____.
a) initial point, terminal point
b) initial point, endpoint
c) terminal point, endpoint.
d) origin, endpoint
Answer : A
Question. If a, b, c are unit vectors such that a + b + c = 0, then the value of a.b + b.c + c.a is
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) - (3/2)
(d) None of these
a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
Answer : C
Question. Time period is a ________
a) Vector quantity
b) Neither scalar nor vector
c) Scalar quantity
d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The points with position vectors (2. 6), (1, 2) and (a, 10) are collinear if the of a is
a) 4
b) -8
c) 3
d) 12
Answer : C
Question. Let a, b and c be vectors with magnitudes 3, 4 and 5 respectively and a + b + c = 0, then the values of a . b + b . c + c . a is
a) 47
b) 50
c) -25
d) 25
Answer : C
Question. If (1/2, 1/3, n) are the direction cosines of a line, then the value of n is
(a) √23/6
(b) 23/6
(c) 2/3
(d) 3/2
a) b
b) d
c) c
d) a
Answer : D
Question. The length of longer diagronal of the parallelogram constructed on 5a + 2b and a -3b. If it is given that │a│= 2√2, │b│ = 3 and angle between a and b is π/4, is
(a) 15
(b) √113
(c) √593
(d) √369
a) a
b) d
c) c
d) b
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following represents collinear but not equal vectors?
a) a, c
b) b, d
c) b, m
d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer : A
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Applications of Derivatives |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Applications of the Integrals |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Continuity and Differentiability |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Determinants |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Differential Equations |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Integrals |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Inverse Trigonometric Functions |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Linear Programming |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Matrices |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Probability |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Relations and Functions |
| CUET Mathematics MCQs Three dimensional Geometry |
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Vectors Mathematics CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Vectors to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET Mathematics released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Vectors to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Vectors NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Vectors, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Vectors Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Mathematics MCQs Vectors for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Mathematics MCQs Vectors include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Mathematics MCQs Vectors, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Mathematics MCQs Vectors on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.