CBSE Class 9 Geography Physical Features of India MCQs

CBSE Class 9 Geography Physical Features of India MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 9 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 9 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 9 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Physical Features of India Class 9 Geography MCQ

Class 9 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Physical Features of India in standard 9. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 9 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Physical Features of India MCQ Questions Class 9 Geography with Answers

Question.The northern most range of the Himalayas is known as
(a) Himadri
(b) lesser Himalaya
(c) Shivalik
(d) none of the above.

Answer :  A

Question. Dudhwa National Park is located in the state of
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Answer :  B

Question. The soil containing calcareous deposits is locally known as
(a) Bhangar
(b) Khadar
(c) Bhabar
(d) Kankar

Answer :  D

Question.The soil containing calcareous deposits is locally known as
(a) Bhangar
(b) Khadar
(c) Bhabar
(d) Kankar

Answer :  D

Question. Which of the following divisions of India has the oldest landmass?
(a) The Himalayas
(b) The Northern Plains
(c) The Peninsular Plateau
(d) The Indian Desert

Answer :  C

Question. The northern most range of the Himalayas is known as
(a) Himadri
(b) Lesser Himalaya
(c) Shivalik
(d) Himachal.

Answer :  A

Question. The Kangra and Kullu valley are located in
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Answer :  C

Question. Majuli is a riverine island located in the river
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Yamuna
(d) Kaveri

Answer :  B

Question. The highest peak in the Eastern Ghats is
(a) Anai Mudi
(b) Doda Betta
(c) Ooty
(d) Mahendragiri

Answer :  D

Question. Jaisalmer is in
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Answer :  B

Question. Barchans are found in
(a) desert regions
(b) plains
(c) plateaus
(d) hilly regions

Answer :  A

Question. Which of the following has not been a factor in the creation and modification
of India’s relief features?
(a) Geological formations
(b) Population density
(c) Weathering
(d) Erosion and deposition

Answer :  B

Question. A landmass bounded by sea on three sides is referred to as
(a) Coast
(b) Island
(c) Peninsula
(d) None of the above

Answer :  C

Question. The northern part of the western coast is called the
(a) Konkan
(b) Kannad plain
(c) Malabar coast
(d) Coromandel coast

Answer :  A

Question. Lake Chilika lies in the state of
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu

Answer :  C

Question. A landmass bounded by sea on three sides is referred to as
(a) Coast
(b) Island
(c) Peninsula
(d) None of the above

Answer :  C

Question. Which islands of India are called Coral Islands?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andaman and Nicobar
(c) Yanam
(d) Daman and Diu

Answer :  A

Question. In which division of the Himalayas are the famous valleys of Kashmir, Kangra and Kullu located?
(a) The Himadri
(b) The Himachal
(c) The Shivaliks
(d) The Duns

Answer :  B

Question. Which of the following is the highest peak of Himalaya in India?
(a) Mt. Everest
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c) Nanga Parbat
(d) Nandadevi

Answer :  B

Question. The Himalayan uplift out of the Tethys Sea and subsidence of the northern flank of the peninsular plateau resulted in the formation of a large basin. Which of the following physical divisions of India was formed due to filling up of this depression?
(a) The Himalayas
(b) The Northern Plains
(c) The Peninsular Plateau
(d) The Coastal Plains

Answer :  B

Question. Which of the following physical divisions of India has the oldest landmass?
(a) The Himalayas
(b) The Northern Plains
(c) The Peninsular Plateau
(d) The Indian Desert

Answer :  C

Question. The longitudinal valleys lying between lesser Himalayas and Shivaliks are known as _______.
(a) Kangra Valley
(b) Patkai Bum
(c) Passes
(d) Duns

Answer :  D

Question. Which two hills are located in the south-east of Eastern Ghats?
(a) Mizo Hills and Naga Hills
(b) Javadi Hills and Shevroy Hills
(c) Patkoi Hills and Manipuri Hills
(d) Mizo Hills and Patkoi Hills

Answer :  B

Question. What are Lesser Himalayas known as?
(a) Himadri
(b) Himachal
(c) Shivaliks
(d) Purvanchal

Answer :  C

Question. Geologically, which of the following physiographic divisions of India is supposed to be one of the most stable land blocks?
(a) The Himalayas
(b) The Northern Plains
(c) The Peninsular Plateau
(d) The Indian Desert

Answer :  C

Question. From the point of view of geology, which of the following physiographic divisions of India is considered to be the most unstable zone?
(a) The Himalayan Mountains
(b) The Peninsular Plateau
(c) The Indian Desert
(d) The Islands

Answer :  A

Question. A narrow gap in a mountain range providing access to the other side is :
(a) Mound
(b) Pass
(c) Strait
(d) Valley

Answer : B

Question. The Himalayas consist of three parallel ranges in its longitudinal extent. Which of the following is the name of the northern-most range?
(a) The Himadri
(b) The Himachal
(c) The Shivaliks
(d) The Purvanchal

Answer :  A

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Contemporary India Chapter 1 India Size and Location
CBSE Class 9 Geography India Size and Location MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 2 Physical Features of India
CBSE Class 9 Geography Physical Features of India MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 3 Drainage
CBSE Class 9 Geography Drainage MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set B
Contemporary India Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation and Wildlife
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set C
Contemporary India Chapter 6 Population
CBSE Class 9 Geography Population MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 1 What is Democracy?
CBSE Class 9 Political Science What is Democracy? MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 2 Constitutional Design
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Constitutional Design MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 3 Electoral Politics
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Electoral Politics MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Working of Institutions MCQs Set A
Democratic Politics I Chapter 5 Democratic Rights
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Democratic Rights MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 1 The Story of Village Palampur
CBSE Class 9 Economics The Story of Village Palampur MCQs
Economics Chapter 2 People as Resource
CBSE Class 9 Economics People as Resource MCQs
Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge
CBSE Class 9 Economics Poverty As a Challenge MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 4 Food Security in India
CBSE Class 9 Economics Food Security in India MCQs Set A
India and Contemporary I Chapter 1 The French Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set C
India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 3 Nazism and the Rise of Hitler
CBSE Class 9 History Nazism and the Rise of Hitler MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 4 Forest Society and Colonialism
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set B
India and Contemporary I Chapter 5 Pastoralists in the Modern World
CBSE Class 9 History Pastoralists In The Modern World MCQs Set A
MCQ for Class 9 Social Science
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set D
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History Peasants and Farmers MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...