CBSE Class 9 Geography Drainage MCQs

CBSE Class 9 Geography Drainage MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 9 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 9 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 9 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Drainage Class 9 Geography MCQ

Class 9 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Drainage in standard 9. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 9 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Drainage MCQ Questions Class 9 Geography with Answers

Question. The river Tsangpo flows through before entering India?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Pakistan
(c) Tibet
(d) China

Answer :   C

Question. Which one of the following does not belong to Himalayan rivers?
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Cauvery
(c) Alaknanda
(d) Gandak

Answer :   B

Question. The city located on the water divide between the Indus and the Ganga river system is
(a) Jabalpur
(b) Ambala
(c) Meerut
(d) Chandigarh

Answer :   B

Question. The total length covered by the river Subarnarekha is:
(a) 453 km
(b) 463 km
(c) 423 km
(d) 433 km

Answer :   D

Question. The tributaries Raru, Kanchi, Garru, etc. belong to the river
(a) Baitarani
(c) Brahmani
(b) Subarnarekha
(d) Rushikulya

Answer :   B

Question. The length that River Brahmani covers in Odisha is:
(a) 670 km
(b) 599 km
(c) 541 km
(d) 641 km

Answer :   C

Question. Which one of the following does not belong to the tributaries of Jhelum in Kashmir?
(a) Bari
(b) Lidar
(c) Pohru
(d) Sind

Answer :   A

Question. Which one of the following lakes is a saltwater lake?
(a) Wular Lake
(b) Sambhar Lake
(c) Barapani Lake
(d) Dal Lake

Answer :   B

Question.Which of the peninsular rivers is called the ‘Dakshin Ganga’?
(a) The Mahanadi
(b) The Krishna
(c) Godavari
(d) tha tapi

Answer :   C

Question. Which lake is a horse-shoe shaped fresh water lake?
(a) Its bottles
(b) His Chilika
(c) Hirakud reservoir
(d) Lake Kanjia

Answer :   A

Question. NRCP stands for:
(a) National River Conservation Project
(b) National River Conservation Plan
(c) National River Conversation Plan
(d) National River Conversation Plan

Answer :   B

Question. From where does the Chenab originate?
(a) Rohtang Pass
(b) Khardung La
(c) Nathu La
(d) Bara Lacha Pass

Answer :   D

Question. Which river is called 'The Sorrow of Bengal'?
(a) Sone
(b) Damodar
(c)Hooghly
(d)Kosi

Answer :   B

Question. Which of the following gives the correct descending order by length of the rivers of India?
(a) Brahmaputra, Ganga, Godavari, Kosi
(b) Ganga, Brahmaputra, Krishna, Godavari
(c)Ganga, Godavari, Yamuna, Krishna
(d)Ganga, Yamuna, Godavari, Mahanadi

Answer :   C

Question. The famous shrine of Lord Hatakeswara temple is situated near which spring?
(a) Atri
(b) Taptapani
(c) Tarabalo
(d) Deulajhari

Answer :   A

Question. Which of the following rivers is a tributary right bank of the Mahanadi?
(a) River Birupa
(b) River Prachi
(c) River Bhargavi
(d) River Jira

Answer :   D

Question. Which river is known as Sorrow of Odisha?
(a) Mahanadi
(c) Baitarani
(b) Brahmani
(d) Rushikulya

Answer :   A

Question. Which of the following is not a tributary rivers of the Bahuda river?
(a) Bogiriadi
(b) Nalla in Batrada
(c) Kantanura Nall
(d) Baghua

Answer :   D

Question. The Ganga Action Plan (GAP) Phase – I started in the year ..................
(a) 1984
(b) 1985
(c) 1986
(d) 1987

Answer :   B

Question. The total length of the major rivers in Odisha is about:
(a) 2,612 km
(b) 3,612 km
(c) 1,612 km
(d) 4,612 km

Answer :   A

Question.The river Narmada has its source at
(a) Satpura
(b) Dal
(c) Amarkantak
(d) Gobind Sagar

Answer :   D

Question. Which is the highest waterfall of Odisha?
(a) Gandahati
(b) Duduma
(c) Barehipani
(d) Hatipathar

Answer :   C

Question. When the streams flow in different directions from a central peak or dome like structure, a .......... pattern is developed.
(a) Dendritic Drainage Pattern
(b) Trellis Drainage Pattern
(c) Rectangular Drainage Pattern
(d) Radial Drainage Pattern

Answer :   D

Question. .................... in Assam, is the largest riverine island formed by river Brahmaputr(a)
(a) Majuli
(b) Sunderban
(c) Namcha Barwa
(d) Tsangpo

Answer :   A

Question. In the final stage before meeting the seas and oceans, river breakup into various streams called as
(a) Tributaries
(b) Deltas
(c) Estuaries
(d) Distributaries

Answer :   D

Question.Which of the following rivers rises from the slopes of the Western Ghats in the Nasik district of Maharashtra?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Narmada
(c) Godavari
(d) Koyna

Answer :   C

Question. The river originating from the Gonasika hills of the Keonjhar district is
(a) Brahmani
(b) Subarnarekha
(c) Baitarani
(d) Bahuda

Answer :   C

Question. What is the total length of river Ganga?
(a) 2900 Kms
(b) 2500 Kms
(c) 2700 Kms
(d) 2300 Kms

Answer :   B

Question. Wliich lake in Odisha is home to a lot of migratory birds coming from Mongolia, Russia and South-East Asia?
(a) Tampara
(b) Chilika
(c) Pata
(d) Sarah

Answer :   B

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Contemporary India Chapter 1 India Size and Location
CBSE Class 9 Geography India Size and Location MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 2 Physical Features of India
CBSE Class 9 Geography Physical Features of India MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 3 Drainage
CBSE Class 9 Geography Drainage MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set B
Contemporary India Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation and Wildlife
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set C
Contemporary India Chapter 6 Population
CBSE Class 9 Geography Population MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 1 What is Democracy?
CBSE Class 9 Political Science What is Democracy? MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 2 Constitutional Design
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Constitutional Design MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 3 Electoral Politics
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Electoral Politics MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Working of Institutions MCQs Set A
Democratic Politics I Chapter 5 Democratic Rights
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Democratic Rights MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 1 The Story of Village Palampur
CBSE Class 9 Economics The Story of Village Palampur MCQs
Economics Chapter 2 People as Resource
CBSE Class 9 Economics People as Resource MCQs
Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge
CBSE Class 9 Economics Poverty As a Challenge MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 4 Food Security in India
CBSE Class 9 Economics Food Security in India MCQs Set A
India and Contemporary I Chapter 1 The French Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set C
India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 3 Nazism and the Rise of Hitler
CBSE Class 9 History Nazism and the Rise of Hitler MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 4 Forest Society and Colonialism
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set B
India and Contemporary I Chapter 5 Pastoralists in the Modern World
CBSE Class 9 History Pastoralists In The Modern World MCQs Set A
MCQ for Class 9 Social Science
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set D
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History Peasants and Farmers MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12