CBSE Class 9 Geography India Size and Location MCQs

CBSE Class 9 Geography India Size and Location MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Geography with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 9 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 9 Geography and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 9 Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

India Size and Location Class 9 Geography MCQ

Class 9 Geography students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for India Size and Location in standard 9. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 9 Geography will come in exams and help you to score good marks

India Size and Location MCQ Questions Class 9 Geography with Answers

Question. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Orissa (Now Odisha)
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Tripura

Answer :  B

Question. Name the group of islands lying in the Arabian Sea.
(a) Andaman and Nicobar
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) New Moore
(d) None of the above

Answer :  B

Question. The area of India is about-
(a) 3.82 million sq. kilometres
(b) 3.28 million sq. kilometres
(c) 3.16 million sq. kilometres
(d) 3.61 million sq. kilometres

Answer :  B

Question. Why is a time lag of two hours from Gujarat to Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Because of India's east-west extent
(b) Because of India's location in the Indian Ocean
(c) Because it is surrounded by sea from the three sides
(d) None of the above.

Answer :  A

Question. Which geographical feature bounds India’s mainland south of 22°N latitude?
(a) Young Fold Mountains
(b) Sandy Desert
(c) Lava Plateaus
(d) Seas and Ocean

Answer :  D

Question. Standard meridian of India is __________________.
(a) 82°30'E
(b) 7°30'E
(c) 68°7'E
(d) 23°30'E

Answer :  A

Question. My friend hails from a country which does not share land boundary with India. Identify the country.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal

Answer :  B

Question. What is India’s size with respect to other countries of the world?
(a) First
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Seventh

Answer :  D

Question. India has land boundary of about
(a) 18,200 km
(b) 7516.6 km
(c) 15,200 km
(d) 2458 km

Answer :  C

Question. The capital of Mizoram is-
(a) Imphal
(b) Kohima
(c) Agartala
(d) Aizwal

Answer :  D

Question. Which meridian is fixed as a Standard Meridian of India?
(a) 82½° E
(b) 84½° E
(c) 86° E
(d) 81° E

Answer :  A

Question. Which of the following is the western-most longitude of India?
(a) 97°25′E
(b) 68°7′E
(c) 68°75′E
(d) 82°32′E

Answer :  B

Question. Indian Standard Time or I.S.T. is how many hours ahead or behind of G.M.T. or Universal Time?
(a) 5 hrs 30 min behind G.M.T.
(b) 15 hrs ahead of G.M.T.
(c) 5 hrs 30 min ahead of G.M.T.
(d) None of the above

Answer :  C

Question. Which one of the following is the smallest state in Indian
(a) Sikkim
(b) Tripura
(c) Goa
(d) Uttaranchal

Answer :  C

Question. India achieved multi-faceted socio-economic progress during which of the following periods?
(a) Since ancient times
(b) During medieval period
(c) In the 21st century
(d) During the last five decades

Answer :  D

Question. India has …………. Union Territories-
(a) 28
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) 14

Answer :  B

Question. What is the length of Indian coastline?
(a) 8716 km
(b) 7165 km
(c) 9515 km
(d) 7516 km

Answer :  D

Question. India achieved multi-faceted socio-economic progress during which of the following periods?
(a) Since ancient times
(b) During medieval period
(c) In the 21st century
(d) During the last five decades

Answer :  D

Question. Which of the following influences the duration of the day and night, as one moves from south to north?
(a) Longitudinal extent
(b) Latitudinal extent
(c) Standard Meridian
(d) All of the above

Answer :  B

Question. From Gujarat to Arunachal Pradesh the time lag is?
(a) 2 hrs 35 min
(b) 2 hrs 10 min
(c) 2 hrs
(d) 2 hrs 15 min

Answer :  C

Question. In which of the following places, would you find the least difference in the duration between day time and night time?
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Leh
(b) Srinagar
(d) Itanagar

Answer :  A

Question. Which of the following influences the duration of the day and night, as one moves from south to north?
(a) Longitudinal extent
(b) Latitudinal extent
(c) Standard Meridian
(d) All of the above

Answer :  B

Question. What is the position of India in the world in respect of area?
(a) 8th position
(b) 7th position
(c) 6th position
(d) 2nd position

Answer :  B

 


Click for more Social Science Study Material
Contemporary India Chapter 1 India Size and Location
CBSE Class 9 Geography India Size and Location MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 2 Physical Features of India
CBSE Class 9 Geography Physical Features of India MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 3 Drainage
CBSE Class 9 Geography Drainage MCQs
Contemporary India Chapter 4 Climate
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Climate MCQs Set B
Contemporary India Chapter 5 Natural Vegetation and Wildlife
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Geography Natural Vegetation and Wildlife MCQs Set C
Contemporary India Chapter 6 Population
CBSE Class 9 Geography Population MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 1 What is Democracy?
CBSE Class 9 Political Science What is Democracy? MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 2 Constitutional Design
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Constitutional Design MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 3 Electoral Politics
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Electoral Politics MCQs
Democratic Politics I Chapter 4 Working of Institutions
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Working of Institutions MCQs Set A
Democratic Politics I Chapter 5 Democratic Rights
CBSE Class 9 Political Science Democratic Rights MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 1 The Story of Village Palampur
CBSE Class 9 Economics The Story of Village Palampur MCQs
Economics Chapter 2 People as Resource
CBSE Class 9 Economics People as Resource MCQs
Economics Chapter 3 Poverty as a Challenge
CBSE Class 9 Economics Poverty As a Challenge MCQs Set A
Economics Chapter 4 Food Security in India
CBSE Class 9 Economics Food Security in India MCQs Set A
India and Contemporary I Chapter 1 The French Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History The French Revolution MCQs Set C
India and Contemporary I Chapter 2 Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution
CBSE Class 9 History Socialism in Europe and the Russian Revolution MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 3 Nazism and the Rise of Hitler
CBSE Class 9 History Nazism and the Rise of Hitler MCQs
India and Contemporary I Chapter 4 Forest Society and Colonialism
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Forest Society and Colonialism MCQs Set B
India and Contemporary I Chapter 5 Pastoralists in the Modern World
CBSE Class 9 History Pastoralists In The Modern World MCQs Set A
MCQ for Class 9 Social Science
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 9 Social Science MCQs Set D
Old Chapters
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History Clothing A Social History MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 9 History History and Sport The Story of Cricket MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 9 History Peasants and Farmers MCQs

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...