Practice CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit IV Chemical Kinetics provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit IV Chemical Kinetics Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Chemistry Unit IV Chemical Kinetics
UG Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit IV Chemical Kinetics
Unit IV Chemical Kinetics MCQ Questions UG Chemistry with Answers
Question : The role of a catalyst is to change
(a) gibbs energy of reaction.
(b) enthalpy of reaction.
(c) activation energy of reaction.
(d) equilibrium constant.
Answer : C
Question : Rate of which reaction increases with temperature :
(a) of any type of reactions
(b) of exothemic reactions
(c) of endothemic reactions
(d) of none
Answer : A
Question : At the beginning the decrease in the conc. of reactants is
(a) slow
(b) moderate
(c) rapid
(d) None of above
Answer : C
Question : Velocity constant k of a reaction is affected by
(a) change in the concentration of the reactant
(b) change of temperature
(c) change in the concentration of the product
(d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question : The rate constant of first order reaction is 3 × 10–6 per second. The initial concentration is 0.10 M. The initial rate is:
(a) 3 × 10–7 mol/litre/sec
(b) 3 × 10–8 mol/litre/sec
(c) 3 × 10–5 mol/litre/sec
(d) 3 × 10–8 mol/litre/sec
Answer : A
Question : For a first order reaction, to obtain a positive slope, we need to plot {where [A] is the concentration of reactant A}
(a) – log10[A] vs t
(b) – loge[A] vs t
(c) log10[A] vs log t
(d) [A] vs t
Answer : C
Question : The rate of a chemical reaction tells us about
(a) the reactants taking part in reaction
(b) the products formed in the reaction
(c) how slow or fast the reaction is taking place
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following statement is not correct for the catalyst?
(a) It catalyses the forward and backward reaction to the same extent.
(b) It alters ∆G of the reaction.
(c) It is a substance that does not change the equilibrium constant of areaction.
(d) It provides an alternate mechanism by reducing activation energybetween reactants and products.
Answer : B
Question : The rate of a chemical reaction tells us about,
(a) the reactants taking part in reaction
(b) the products formed in the reaction
(c) how slow or fast the reaction is taking place
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question : Rate of a reaction can be defined as
(a) the rate of decrease in concentration of any one of the reactants
(b) the rate of increase in concentration of any one of the products
(c) the rate of decrease in concentration of any one of the reactants or the rate of increase in concentration of any one of the products
(d) the sum of rate of decrease in concentration of all the reactants or the rate of increase in concentration of all the products
Answer : C
Question : Instantaneous rate of a chemical reaction is
(a) rate of reaction in the beginning
(b) rate of reaction at the end
(c) rate of reaction at a given instant
(d) rate of reaction between two specific time intervals
Answer : C
Question : The rate of the reaction 2NO + Cl2 →2NOCl is given by the rate equation rate = k [NO]2 [Cl2] The value of the rate constant can be increased by:
(a) increasing the concentration of NO.
(b) increasing the temperature.
(c) increasing the concentration of the Cl2
(d) doing all of the above
Answer : B
Question : A reaction proceeds by first order, 75% of this reaction was completed in 32 min. The time equired for 50% completion is
(a) 8 min
(b) 16 min
(c) 20 min
(d) 24 min
Answer : B
Question : A zero order reaction is one whose rate is independent of
(a) the concentration of the reactants
(b) the temperature of reaction
(c) the concentration of the product
(d) the material of the vessel in which reaction is carried out
Answer : A
Question : In a reaction, when the concentration of reactant is increased two times, the increase in rate of reaction was four times. Order of reaction is
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : C
Question : The rate law for the reaction xA + yB → mP + nQ is Rate = k [A]c[B]d. What is the total order of the reaction?
(a) (x + y)
(b) (m + n)
(c) (c + d)
(d) x/y
Answer : C
Question : The rate constant for a first order reaction whose half-life, is 480 seconds is :
(a) 2.88 × 10–3 sec–1
(b) 2.72 × 10–3 sec–1
(c) 1.44 × 10 –3 sec–1
(d) 1.44 sec–1
Answer : C
Question : Nitrogen monoxide, NO, reacts with hydrogen, H2, according to the following equation:
2NO(g) + 2H2(g) → N2(g) + 2H2O(g)
If the mechanism for this reaction were,
2NO(g) + H2(g) → N2(g) + H2O2(g) ; slow
H2O2(g) + H2(g) → 2H2O(g) ; fast
Which of the following rate laws would we expect to obtain experimentally?
(a) Rate = k[H2O2][H2]
(b) Rate = k[NO]2[H2]
(c) Rate = k[NO]2[H2]2
(d) Rate = k[NO][H2]
Answer : C
Question : Collision theory is used to explain how chemical species undergo a reaction. Using this theory and the kinetic molecular model, which of the following does NOT influence the rate of a chemical reaction?
(a) The temperature of the system
(b) The geometry or orientation of the collision
(c) The velocity of the reactants at the point ofcollision
(d) All of the above influence the rate
Answer : A
Question : Which of the following statements is incorrect about the collison theory of chemical reaction?
(a) It considers reacting molecules or atoms to be hard spheres and ignorestheir structural features.
(b) Number of effective collisions determines the rate of reaction.
(c) Collision of atoms or molecules possessing sufficient threshold energyresults into the product formation.
(d) Molecules should collide with sufficient threshold energy and properorientation for the collision to be effective.
Answer : C
Question : In a slow reaction, rate of reaction generally .......... with time:
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) sometimes increases and sometimes decreases.
(d) remains constant
Answer : A
Question : The rate of reaction
(a) increases as the reaction proceeds
(b) decreases as the reaction proceeds
(c) remains the same as the reaction proceeds
(d) may decrease or increase as the reaction proceeds
Answer : D
Question : The rate of reaction depends upon the
(a) volume
(b) force
(c) pressure
(d) conc. of reactants
Answer : D
Question : 3A→B+ C, it would be a zero order reaction when
(a) the rate of reaction is proportional to square of concentration of A
(b) the rate of reaction remains same at any concentration of A
(c) the rate remains unchanged at any concentration of B and C
(d) the rate of reaction doubles if concentration of B is increased to double
Answer : B
Question : In the reaction 2A + B→A2B, if the concentration of A is doubled and that of B is halved, then the rate of the reaction will:
(a) increase 2 times
(b) increase 4 times
(c) decrease 2 times
(d) remain the same
Answer : A
Question : The unit of rate constant for a zero order reaction is
(a) mol L–1 s–1
(b) L mol–1 s–1
(c) L2 mol–2 s–1
(d) s–1
Answer : A
Question : The rate of a first order reaction is 1.5 × 10–2 mol L–1 min–1 at 0.5 M concentration of the reactant. The half life of the reaction is
(a) 0.383 min
(b) 23.1 min
(c) 8.73 min
(d) 7.53 min
Answer : B
Question : For the reaction H2(g) + Br2 (g) → 2HBr (g), the experimental data suggest, rate = k[H2][Br2]1/2. The molecularity and order of the reaction are respectively
(a) 2, 3/2
(b) 3/2 ,3/2
(c) 1, 1
(d) 1, 1/2
Answer : A
Question : Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) The rate of a reaction decreases with passage of time as the concentrationof reactants dereases.
(b) The rate of a reaction is same at any time during the reaction.
(c) The rate of a reaction is independent of temperature change.
(d) The rate of a reaction decreases with increase in concentration ofreactant(s).
Answer : A
Question : Point out the wrong statement: For a first order reaction
(a) time for half-change (t1/2) is independent of initial concentration
(b) change in the concentration unit does not change the rate constant (k)
(c) time for half-change × rate constant = 0.693
(d) the unit of k is mole–1 min–1
Answer : D
Question : The unit of rate of reaction is
(a) mole/dm3
(b) mole/pound
(c) mole/dm3 sec
(d) mole/cm3
Answer : C
Question : For the following reaction: NO2(g) + CO(g) →NO(g) + CO2(g), the rate law is: Rate = k [NO2]2. If 0.1 mole of gaseous carbon monoxide is added at constant temperatureto the reaction mixture which of the following statements is true?
(a) Both k and the reaction rate remain the same
(b) Both k and the reaction rate increase
(c) Both k and the reaction rate decrease
(d) Only k increases, the reaction rate remain the same
Answer : A
Question : Order of reaction is decided by
(a) temperature
(b) mechanism of reaction as well as relative concentration of reactants
(c) molecularity
(d) pressure
Answer : B
Question : If the rate of the reaction is equal to the rate constant, the order of the reaction is
(a) 3
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 2
Answer : B
Question : The rate constant of a reaction is 3.00 × 103 L mol–1 sec–1. The order of this reaction will be:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : C
Question : The rate law for the single- step reaction 2A + B → 2C, is given by:
(a) rate = k [A].[B]
(b) rate = k [A]2.[B]
(c) rate = k [2A].[B]
(d) rate = k [A]2.[B]o
Answer : B
Question : In the rate equation, when the conc. of reactants is unity then rate is equal to
(a) specific rate constant
(b) average rate constant
(c) instantaneous rate constant
(d) None of above
Answer : A
Question : Order of reaction can be
(a) 0
(b) fraction
(c) whole number
(d) integer, fraction, zero
Answer : D
Question : The rate law for a reaction between the substances A and B is given by Rate = k [A]n [B]m On doubling the concentration of A and halving the concentration of B, the ratio of the new rate to the earlier rate of the reaction will be as
(a) (m + n)
(b) (n – m)
(c) 2(n – m)
(d) (m n)
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following is not a first order reaction ?
(a) Hydrogenation of ethene
(b) Natural radioactive decay of unstable nuclei
(c) Decomposition of HI on gold surface
(d) Decomposition of N2O
Answer : C
Question : In most cases, for a rise of 10K temperature the rate constant is doubled to tripled. This is due to the reason that
(a) collision frequency increases by a factor of 2 to 3.
(b) fraction of molecules possessing threshold energy increases by a factor of 2 to 3
(c) Activation energy is lowered by a factor of 2 to 3.
(d) none of these
Answer : A
Question : The term – dc/dt in a rate equation refers to :
(a) the conc. of a reactant
(b) the decrease in conc. of the reactant with time
(c) the velocity constant of reaction
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question : Chemical kinetics is a study to find out
(a) the feasibility of a chemical reaction
(b) extent to which a reaction will proceed
(c) speed of a reaction
(d) All of the above
Answer : C
Question : Units of rate constant of first and zero order reactions in terms of molarity M unit are respectively
(a) sec–1, Msec–1
(b) sec–1, M
(c) Msec–1, sec–1
(d) M, sec–1.
Answer : A
Question : The order of a reaction, with respect to one of the reacting component Y, is zero. It implies that:
(a) the reaction is going on at a constant rate
(b) the rate of reaction does not vary with temperature
(c) the reaction rate is independent of the concentration of Y
(d) the rate of formation of the activated complex is zero
Answer : C
Question : The reaction A→ B follows first order kinetics. The timtaken for 0.8 mole of A to produce 0.6 mole of B is 1 hour. What is the time taken for conversion of 0.9 mole of A to produce 0.675 mole of B?
(a) 2 hours
(b) 1 hour
(c) 0.5 hour
(d) 0.25 hour
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following statements is not correct about order of a reaction.
(a) The order of a reaction can be a fractional number.
(b) Order of a reaction is experimentally determined quantity.
(c) The order of a reaction is always equal to the sum of the stoichiometriccoefficients of reactants in the balanced chemical equation for a reaction.
(d) The order of a reaction is the sum of the powers of molar concentrationof the reactants in the rate law expression
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following reaction does not occur fastly ?
(a) Precipitation of AgCl by mixing aqueous solutions of AgNO3 and NaCl.
(b) Burning of gasoline
(c) Rusting of iron
(d) Burning of LPG for cooking
Answer : C
Question : Which one of the following statements for the order of a reaction is incorrect ?
(a) Order can be determined only experimentally.
(b) Order is not influenced by stoichiometric coefficient of the reactants.
(c) Order of reaction is sum of power to the concentration terms of reactants to express the rate of reaction.
(d) Order of reaction is always whole number.
Answer : D
Question : If the rate of a gaseous reaction is independent of pressure, the order of reaction is:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : A
Question : The rate constant of a first order reaction is 6.9x10-3s-1 . How much time will it take to reduce the initial concentration to its 1/8th value?
(a) 100 s
(b) 200 s
(c) 300 s
(d) 400 s
Answer : C
Question : In the rate equation, when the concentration of reactants is unity then rate is equal to
(a) specific rate constant
(b) average rate constant
(c) stantaneous rate constant
(d)) None of the above
Answer : A
Question : Consider the reaction, 2A + B → products. When concentration of B alone was doubled, the alf-life did notchange. When the concentration of A alone was doubled, the rate increased by two imes. The unit of rate constant for this reaction is
(a) s–1
(b) L mol–1 s–1
(c) no unit
(d) mol L–1 s–1.
Answer : B
Question : The average rate and instantaneous rate of a reaction are equal
(a) at the start
(b) at the end
(c) in the middle
(d) when two rate have time interval equal to zero
Answer : D
Question : For the reaction A + 2B → C, rate is given by R = [A] [B]2 then the order of the reaction is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 7
Answer : C
Question : In the presence of a catalyst, the heat evolved or absorbed during the reaction___________.
(a) increases.
(b) decreases.
(c) remains unchanged.
(d) may increase or decrease.
Answer : C
Question : The rate of reaction between two specific time intervals is called
(a) instantaneous rate
(b) average rate
(c) specific rate
(d) ordinary rate
Answer : B
Question : The rate constant for the reaction 2N2O5 → 4NO2 + O2 is 3.10 × 10–5 sec–1. If the rate is 2.4 × 10–5 mol litre–1 sec–1 then the concentration of N2O5 (in mol litre–1) is :
(a) 0.04
(b) 0.8
(c) 0.07
(d) 1.4
Answer : B
Question : The value of rate constant of a pseudo first order reaction ____________.
(a) depends on the concentration of reactants present in small amount.
(b) depends on the concentration of reactants present in excess.
(c) is independent of the concentration of reactants.
(d) depends only on temperature.
Answer : B
Question : A reaction involving two different reactants can never be
(a) bimolecular reaction
(b) second order reaction
(c) first order reaction
(d) unimolecular reaction
Answer : D
Question : Half life of a first order reaction is 4s and the initial concentration of the reactant is 0.12 M. The concentration of the reactant left after 16 s is
(a) 0.0075 M
(b) 0.06 M
(c) 0.03 M
(d) 0.015 M
Answer : A
Question : The decomposition of N2O5 occurs as 2N2O5 → 4NO2 + O2 and follows Ist order kinetics, hence:
(a) the reaction is unimolecular
(b) the reaction is bimolecular
(c) t1/2 ∞ a0
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question : Which one of the following reactions is a true first order reaction?
(a) Alkaline hydrolysis of ethyl acetate
(b) Acid catalyst hydrolysis of ethyl acetate
(c) Decomposition of N2O
(d) Decomposition of gaseous ammonia on a hot platinum surface
Answer : C
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit I Solid State |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit II Solutions |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit III Electrochemistry |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit IV Chemical Kinetics |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit IX Coordination Compounds |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit V Surface Chemistry |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit VI General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit VII p Block Elements |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit VIII d and f Block Elements |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit XI Alcohols Phenols and Ethers |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit XII Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit XIII Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit XIV Biomolecules |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit XV Polymers |
| CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit XVI Chemistry in Everyday Life |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Chemistry
MCQs for Unit IV Chemical Kinetics Chemistry UG
Students can use these MCQs for Unit IV Chemical Kinetics to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Chemistry released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit IV Chemical Kinetics to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit IV Chemical Kinetics NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit IV Chemical Kinetics, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit IV Chemical Kinetics Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit IV Chemical Kinetics for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit IV Chemical Kinetics include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit IV Chemical Kinetics, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit IV Chemical Kinetics on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.