CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Practice CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Chemistry Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

UG Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions UG Chemistry with Answers

Question : The pesticide DDT slowly changes to

(a) CCl3-CHO and chlorobenzene

(b) p, p'-Dichlorodiphenylethene

(c) p, p'-Dichlorodiphenyldichloroethane

(d) p, p'-Dichlorodiphenyldichloroethene

Answer : D 

Question : Chlorobenzene is prepared commercially by

(a) Raschig process

(b) Wurtz Fittig reaction

(c) Friedel-Craft’s reaction

(d) Grignard reaction

Answer : A

Question :  Optically active isomers but not mirror images are called

(a) enantiomers

(b) mesomers

(c) tautomers

(d) diastereomers

Answer : D 

Question : Among the following which one can have a meso form?

(a) CH3CH(OH)CH(Cl)C2H5

(b) CH3CH(OH)CH(OH)CH3

(c) C2H5CH(OH)CH(OH)CH3

(d) HOCH2CH(Cl)CH3

Answer : B 

Question : Gem-dibromide is

(a) CH3CH(Br)CH2(Br)

(b) CH3CBr2CH3

(c) CH2(Br)CH2CH2

(d) CH2BrCH2Br

Answer : B 

Question : IUPAC name of CH3CH2C(Br) = CH—Cl is

(a) 2-bromo-1-chloro butene

(b) 1-chloro-2-bromo butene

(c) 3-chloro-2-bromo butene

(d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question : Phosgene is a common name for

(a) phosphoryl chloride

(b) thionyl chloride

(c) carbon dioxide and phosphine

(d) carbonyl chloride

Answer : D 

Question : Halogenation of alkanes is

(a) a reductive process

(b) an oxidative process

(c) an isothermal process

d) an endothermal process

Answer : B 

Question : Which of the following is liquid at room temperature (b.p. is shown against it) ?

(a) CH3I 42ºC

(b) CH3Br 3ºC

(c) C2H5 C l 12ºC

(d) CH3F –78ºC

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following possesses highest melting point?

(a) Chlorobenzene

(b) m-dichlorobenzene

(c) o-dichlorobenzene

(d) p-dichlorobenzene

Answer : D 

Question : A Grignard reagent may be made by reacting magnesium with

(a) Methyl amine

(b) Diethyl ether

(c) Ethyl iodide

(d) Ethyl alcohol

Answer : C

Question : In SN1 reaction, the recemization takes place. It is due to

(a) inversion of configuration

(b) retention of configuration

(c) conversion of configuration

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : D 

Question : Which among MeX, RCH2X, R2CHX and R3CX is most reactive towards SN2 reaction?

(a) MeX

(b) RCH2X

(c) R2 C HX

(d) R3CX

Answer : A

Question :  Which of the following alkyl halides is used as a methylating agent?

(a) C2H5Br

(b) C6H5Cl

(c) CH3I

(d) C2H5Cl

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following will have a mesoisomer also?

(a) 2, 3- Dichloropentane

(b) 2, 3-Dichlorobutane

(c) 2-Chlorobutane

(d) 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid

Answer : B 

Question : An organic molecule necessarily shows optical activity if it

(a) contains asymmetric carbon atoms

(b) is non-polar

(c) is non-superimposable on its mirror image

(d) is superimposable on its mirror image

Answer : C

Question : Which one of the following produces acyl halide by treatment with PCl5?

(a) Alcohols

(b) Esters

(c) Acids

(d) Carbonyl compounds

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is most stable?

(a) 1-butene

(b) 1-pentene

(c) 2-butene

(d) 2-pentene

Answer : C

Question : The solution of a chemical compound reacts with AgNO3 solution to form a white preciptate of Y which dissolves in NH4OH to give a complex Z. When Z is treated with dilute HNO3, Y reappears. The chemical compound X can be

(a) NaCl 

(b) CH3Cl

(c) NaBr 

(d) NaI

Answer : A

Question : How many structural isomers are possible for a compound with molecular formula C3H7Cl ?

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 9

Answer : A

Question : Benzene hexachloride is

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 - hexachlorocyclohexane

(b) 1, 1, 1, 6, 6, 6 - hexachlorocyclohexane

(c) 1, 6 - phenyl - 1, 6 - chlorohexane

(d) 1, 1 - phenyl - 6, 6 -chlorohexane

Answer : A

Question : Ethylene dichloride can be prepared by adding HCl to

(a) Ethane

(b) Ethylene

(c) Acetylene

(d) Ethylene glycol

Answer : D 

Question : In the preparation of chlorobenzene from aniline, the most suitable reagent is

(a) Chlorine in the presence of ultraviolet light

(b) Chlorine in the presence of AlCl3

(c) Nitrous acid followed by heating with Cu2Cl2

(d) HCl and Cu2Cl2

Answer : C

Question : Which one of the following halogen compounds is difficult to be hydrolysed by SN1 mechanism?

(a) Tertiary butyl chloride

(b) Isopropyl chloride

(c) Benzyl chloride

(d) Chlorobenzene

Answer : D 

Question : SN2 mechanism proceeds through intervention of

(a) carbonium ion

(b) transition state

(c) free radical

(d) carbanion

Answer : B 

Question : Which of the following is an optically active compound ?

(a) 1-Butanol

(b) 1-Propanol

(c) 2-Chlorobutane

(d) 4-Hydroxyheptane

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following compounds is optically active ?

(a) CH3CHClCOOH

(b) CH3CH2CH2CH3

(c) (CH3)2CHOH

(d) (CH3)3CCl

Answer : B 

Question : Benzene diazonium chloride reacts with hypophosphorous acid to produce:

(a) phenol

(b) benzene

(c) p-hydroxyazobenzene

(d) benzonitrile

Answer : B 

Question : Which of the following is a chiral compound?

(a) hexane

(b) n-butane

(c) methane

(d) 2,3,4-trimethylhexane

Answer : D 

Question : The synthesis of alkyl fluorides is best accomplished by

(a) Finkelstein reaction

(b) Swarts reaction

(c) Free radical fluorination

(d) Sandmeyer's reaction

Answer : B 

Question : The compound which contains all the four 1°, 2°, 3° and 4° carbon atoms is

(a) 2, 3-dimethyl pentane

(b) 3-chloro-2, 3-dimethylpentane

(c) 2, 3, 4-trimethylpentane

(d) 3, 3-dimethylpentane

Answer : B 

Question : C – X bond is strongest in

(a) CH3Cl

(b) CH3Br

(c) CH3F

(d) CH3I

Answer : C

Question : The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with

(a) PCl5

(b) dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCl2

(c) SOCl2 in presence of pyridine

(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following reactions is an example of nucleophilic substitution reaction?

(a) 2 RX + 2 Na → R – R + 2 NaX

(b) RX + H2 → RH + HX

(c) RX + Mg → RMgX

(d) RX + KOH → ROH + KX

Answer : D 

Question : The order of reactivities of the following alkyl halides for a SN2 reaction is

(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI

(b) RF > RBr > RCl > RI

(c) RCl > RBr > RF > RI

(d) RI > RBr > RCl > RF

Answer : D 

Question : Which of the following is the correct order of decreasing SN2 reactivity?

(a) R2 C HX > R3CX > RCH2X

(b) RCHX > R3CX > R2CHX

(c) RCH2X > R2CHX > R3CX

(d) R3CX > R2CHX > RCH2X.

(X is a halogen)

Answer : C

Question : Racemic compound has

(a) equimolar mixture of enantiomers

(b) 1 : 1 mixture of enantiomer and diastereomer

(c) 1 : 1 mixture of diastereomers

(d) 1 : 2 mixture of enantiomers

Answer : A

Question : 5 Gammexane is

(a) Chloral

(b) BHC

(c) DDT     

(d) HCB

Answer : B 

Question : Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point?

(a) CH3CH2CH2Cl

(b) CH3CH2CH2CH2Cl

(c) CH3CH(CH3 )CH2Cl

(d) (CH3)3CCl

Answer : B 

Question : Which of the following is a primary halide?

(a) Isopropyl iodide

(b) Secondary butyl iodide

(c) Tertiary butyl bromide

(d) Neohexyl chloride

Answer : D 

Question : Which of the following halide is 2° ?

(a) Isopropyl chloride

(b) Isobutyl chloride

(c) n-propyl chloride

(d) n-butyl chloride

Answer : A

Question : The catalyst used in the preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCl on an alcohol is

(a) anhydrous AlCl3

(b) FeCl3

(c) anhydrous ZnCl2

(d) Cu

Answer : C

Question : The order of reactivity of the given haloalkanes towards nucleophile is :

(a) RI > RBr > KCl

(b) RCl > RBr > RI

(c) RBr > RCl > RI

(d) RBr > RI > RCl

Answer : A

Question : An important chemical method to resolve a racemic mixture makes use of the formation of

(a) a meso compound

(b) enantiomers

(c) diasteromers

(d) racemates

Answer : C

Question :   Chloroform and conc. HNO3 react to produce

(a) CHCl2NO2 

(b) CHCl2HNO3

(c) CCl3NO2   

(d) CCl3NO3

Answer : C

Question : Among the following, the most reactive towards alcoholic KOH is :

(a) CH2=CHBr

(b) CH3COCH2CH2Br

(c) CH3CH2Br

(d) CH3CH2CH2Br

Answer : B 

Question : Rectified spirit is a mixture of

(a) 95% ethyl alcohol + 5% water

(b) 94% ethyl alcohol + 4.53 water

(c) 94.4% ethyl alcohol + 5.43% water

(d) 95.87% ethyl alcohol + 4.13% water

Answer : D 

Question : IUPAC name of (CH3)3CCl

(a) 3-Chlorobutane

(b) 2-Chloro-2-methylpropane

(c) t-butyl chloride

(d) n-butyl chloride

Answer : B 

Question : The decreasing order of boiling points of alkyl halides is

(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI

(b) RBr > RCl > RI > RF

(c) RI > RBr > RCl > RF

(d) RCl > RF > RI > RBr

Answer : C

Question : Which one is most reactive towards SN1 reaction ?

(a) C6H5CH(C6H5 )Br

(b) C6H5CH(CH3 )Br

(c) C6H5C(CH3)(C6H5 )Br

(d) C6H5CH2Br

Answer : C

Question : Tertiary alkyl halides are practically inert to substitution by SN2 mechanism because of

(a) steric hindrance

(b) inductive effect

(c) instability

(d) insolubility

Answer : B 

Question :  2-Bromopentane is heated with potassium ethoxide in ethanol. The major product obtained is

(a) 2-ethoxypentane

(b) pentene-1

(c) trans-2-pentene

(d) cis-pentene-2

Answer : C

Question : Among the following, insecticide is

(a) BHC     

(b) Phosphene

(c) Chloral 

(d) Aspirin

Answer : A

 

Question : In which of the following conversions, phosphorus pentachloride is used as the reagent?

(a) H2C = CH2 → CH3CH2Cl

(b) CH3CH2OH → CH3CH2Cl

(c) H3C-O - CH3 → CH3Cl

(d) CH - CH → CH2 = CHCl

Answer : B 

Question : Most reactive halide towards SN1 reaction is

(a) n-Butyl chloride

(b) sec-Butyl chloride

(c) tert-Butyl chloride

(d) Allyl chloride

Answer : C

Question : The process of separation of a racemic modification into d and l -enantiomers is called

(a) Resolution

(b) Dehydration

(c) Revolution

(d) Dehydrohalogenation

Answer : A

Question : When two halogen atoms are attached to same carbon atom then it is :

(a) vic-dihalide

(b) gem-dihalide

(c) α, ω -halide

(d) α, β -halide

Answer : B 

Question : Conant Finkelstein reaction for the preparation of alkyl iodide is based upon the fact that

(a) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while sodium chloride is insoluble in methanol

(b) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are insoluble in methanol

(c) Sodium iodide is insoluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are soluble

(d) The three halogens differ considerably in their electronegativity

Answer : B 

Question : B.H.C. is used as an

(a) Insecticide              

(b) Disinfectant

(c) Mosquito repellent  

(d) Antiseptic

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following will have the maximum dipole moment?

(a) CH3F

(b) CH3Cl

(c) CH3Br

(d) CH3I

Answer : B 

Question : Isopropyl chloride undergoes hydrolysis by

(a) SN1 mechanism

(b) SN2 mechanism

(c) SN1 and SN2 mechanisms

(d) Neither SN1 nor SN2 mechanism

Answer : C

Question : The IUPAC name of CH2 = CH - CH2Cl is

(a) Allyl chloride

(b) 1-chloro-3-propene

(c) Vinyl chloride

(d) 3-chloro-1-propene

Answer : D 

Question :  Mg reacts with RBr best in

(a) C2H5OC2H5

(b) C6H5OCH3

(c) C6H5N(CH3)2 

(d) Equally in all the three

Answer : A

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Chemistry

MCQs for Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Chemistry released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry UG material?

Yes, our CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Chemistry MCQs Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.