Practice CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 03 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 6 Evolution Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Biology Chapter 6 Evolution
Class 12 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Evolution
Chapter 6 Evolution MCQ Questions Class 12 Biology with Answers
Question. According to Darwinism, which option represents the correct sequence of events in the origin of new species?
1 = Natural selection
2 = Variation and their inheritance
3 = Survival of the fittest
4 = Struggle for existence
a) 1, 2, 3, 4
b) 2, 3, 1, 4
c) 3, 4, 1, 2
d) 4, 2, 3, 1
Answer : C
Question. Hardy and Weinberg proposed a principle for
a) Founder’s effect
b) Sewal Wright effect
c) Genetic drift
d) Non-evolving population.
Answer : D
Question. Industrial melanism is an example of
a) mutation
b) Neo-Lamarckism
c) Neo-Darwinism
d) natural selection
Answer : D
Question. The eye of octopus and eye of cat show different patterns of structure, yet they perform similar function. This is an example of
a) analogous organs that have evolved due to convergent evolution
b) analogous organs that have evolved due to divergent evolution
c) homologous organs that have evolved due to convergent evolution
d) homologous organs that have evolved due to divergent evolution.
Answer : A
Question. Common origin of man and chimpanzee is best shown by
a) binocular vision
b) chromosome number
c) dental formula
d) cranial capacity.
Answer : D
Question. Forthcoming generation are less adaptive than the parental generation due to
a) natural selection
b) mutation
c) genetic drift
d) adaptation.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is the correct sequence of events in the origin of life?
(i) Formation of protobionts
(ii) Synthesis of organic monomers
(iii) Synthesis of organic polymers
(iv) Formation of DNA-based genetic systems
a) i, ii, iii, iv
b) i, iii, ii, iv
c) ii, iii, i, iv
d) ii, iii, iv, i
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following includes all homologous organs?
a) The wing of butterfly, wings of bird, wings of bats (patagia)
b) The fore limb of frog, wing of bird, and fore limb of rabbit
c) The thoracic leg of cockroach, hind leg of frog, and fore leg of rabbit
d) Wings of bird, wings of bat (patagia), wing of “flying” lizard
Answer : B
Question. Darwin in his “Natural Selection Theory” did not believe in any role of which one of the following in organic evolution ?
a) Parasites and predators as natural enemies
b) Survival of the fittest
c) Struggle for existence
d) Discontinuous variations
Answer : D
Question. “Homo sapiens” implies
a) human race
b) human beings
c) modern man
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Adaptive radiation refers to
a) evolution of different species from a common ancestor
b) migration of members of a species to different geographical areas
c) power of adaptation in an individual to a variety of environments
d) adaptations due to geographical isolation.
Answer : A
Question. In a species, the weight of newborn ranges from 2 to 5 kg. 97% of the newborn with an average weight between 3 to 3.3 kg survive whereas 99% of the infants born with weights from 2 to 2.5 or 4.5 to 5 kg die. Which type of selection process is taking place?
a) Cyclical selection
b) Directional selection
c) Stabilising selection
d) Disruptive selection
Answer : C
Question. Vertebrate hearts and brains shows
a) Analogy
b) Atavism
c) Homology
d) Adaptive radiation
Answer : C
Question. Jawless fishes were originated around
a) 350 mya
b) 500 mya
c) 320 mya
d) 200 mya
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is the relatively most accurate method for dating of fossils?
a) Radio-carbon method
b) Potassium-argon method
c) Electron-spin resonance method
d) Uranium-lead method
Answer : C
Question. In a population of 1000 individuals 360 belong to genotype AA, 480 to Aa and the remaining 160 to aa. Based on this data, the frequency of allele A in the population is
a) 0.4
b) 0.5
c) 0.6
d) 0.7.
Answer : C
Question. From his experiments, S.L. Miller produced amino acids by mixing the following in a closed flask.
a) CH4, H2, NH3 and water vapor at 800°C
b) CH3, H2, NH4 and water vapor at 800°C
c) CH4, H2, NH3 and water vapor at 600°C
d) CH3, H2, NH3 and water vapor at 600°C
Answer : A
Question. Homo sapiens have evolved in
a) Paleocene
b) Pleistocene
c) Oligocene
d) Holocene
Answer : D
Question. The finch species of Galapagos islands are grouped according to their food sources. Which of the following is not a finch food?
a) Carrion
b) Insects
c) Tree buds
d) Seeds
Answer : A
Question. The cranial capacity was largest among the
a) Peking man
b) African man
c) Java Ape man
d) Neanderthal man
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following are homologous organs?
a) Wings of bird and hands of human
b) Nails of human being and claws in animals
c) Wings of bird and wings of insect
d) Wings of bat and wings of cockroach
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following had the smallest brain capacity?
a) Homo neanderthalensis
b) Homo habilis
c) Homo erectus
d) Homo sapiens
Answer : B
Question. According to fossils discovered up to present time origin and evolution of man started from
a) France
b) Java
c) Africa
d) China.
Answer : C
Question. When two species of different genealogy come to resemble each other as a result of adaptation, the phenomenon is termed
a) microevolution
b) co-evolution
c) convergent evolution
d) divergent evolution.
Answer : C
MCQs for Chapter 6 Evolution Biology Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Evolution to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Evolution to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Evolution NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Evolution, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Evolution Biology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 03 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 03 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 03, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.
Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 03 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.