Practice CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 02 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 6 Evolution Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Biology Chapter 6 Evolution
Class 12 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Evolution
Chapter 6 Evolution MCQ Questions Class 12 Biology with Answers
Question. Who was the first member of the genus Homo?
a) Homo habilis
b) Homo erectus
c) Homo neanderthalensis
d) Homo sapiens
Answer : A
Question. The cranial capacity of Homo erectus was
a) 900 c.c.
b) 1350 c.c.
c) 1075 c.c.
d) 1450 c.c.
Answer : A
Question. The correct sequence for the manufacture of molecules/organic compounds on the primitive earth is
a) NH3, nucleic acid, protein and carbohydrate
b) protein, carbohydrate, water and nucleic acid
c) NH3, protein, carbohydrate and nucleic acid
d) NH3, water, nucleic acid and protein.
Answer : D
Question. Embryological support for evolution was disapproved by
a) Karl Ernst von Baer
b) Alfred Wallace
c) Charles Darwin
d) Oparin.
Answer : A
Question. Similarities in organism with different genotype indicates
a) microevolution
b) macroevolution
c) convergent evolution
d) divergent evolution.
Answer : C
Question. At a particular locus, frequency of A allele is 0.6 and that of a is 0.4. What would be the frequency of heterozygotes in a random mating population at equilibrium?
a) 0.36
b) 0.16
c) 0.24
d) 0.48
Answer : D
Question. Jurassic period of the Mesozoic era is characterised by
a) flowering plants and first dinosaurs appear
b) gymnosperms are dominant plants and first birds appear
c) radiation of reptiles and origin of mammal like reptiles
d) dinosaurs become extinct and angiosperms appear.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following cannot be explained by Lamarckism?
a) Absence of lips in snakes
b) Long neck of giraffe
c) Degeneration of visual apparatus in cave dwellers
d) Dull progeny of noble laureate
Answer : D
Question. The idea of mutations was brought forth by
a) Hugo de Vries who worked on evening primrose
b) Gregor Mendel who worked on Pisum sativum
c) Hardy-Weinberg who worked on allele frequencies in a population
d) Charles Darwin who observed a wide variety of organisms during sea voyage.
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following amino acids was not found to be synthesised in Miller’s experiment?
a) Alanine
b) Glycine
c) Aspartic acid
d) Glutamic acid
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following was most similar to modern man?
a) Java man
b) Neanderthal man
c) Homo habilis
d) Cro-Magnon man
Answer : D
Question. Humming birds and Hawk illustrate
a) convergent evolution
b) homology
c) adaptive radiation
d) parallel evolution.
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following changes involved is irrelevant, in the evolution of man?
a) Perfection of hand for tool making
b) Change of diet from hard nuts and hard roots to soft food
c) Loss of tail
d) Increase in the ability to communicate with others and develop community behaviour
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is correct about the origin and evolution of men ?
a) Agriculture came around 50,000 years back.
b) The Dryopithecus and Ramapithecus primates existing 15 million years ago, walked like men.
c) Homo habilis probably ate meat.
d) Neanderthal men lived in Asia between 1,00,000 and 40,000 years back.
Answer : D
Question. Theory of inheritance of acquired characters was given by
a) Wallace
b) Lamarck
c) Darwin
d) De Vries.
Answer : B
Question. Flippers of penguins and dolphins are examples of
a) adaptive radiation
b) convergent evolution
c) industrial melanism
d) natural selection.
Answer : B
Question. The presence of gill slits, in the embryos of all vertebrates, supports the theory of
a) metamorphosis
b) biogenesis
c) organic evolution
d) recapitulation.
Answer : D
Question. A population is in Hardy- weinberg equilibrium for a gene with only two alleles. If the gene frequency of an allele A is 0.7, the genotype frequency of Aa is
a) 0.21
b) 0.42
c) 0.36
d) 0.7
Answer : B
Question. Among the following sets of examples for divergent evolution, select the incorrect option.
a) Forelimbs of man, bat and cheetah
b) Heart of bat, man and cheetah
c) Brain of bat, man and cheetah
d) Eye of octopus, bat and man
Answer : D
Question. In the case of peppered moth (Biston betularia) the black-coloured form became dominant over the light-coloured form in England during industrial revolution. This is an example of
a) appearance of the darker coloured individuals due to very poor sunlight
b) protective mimicry
c) inheritance of darker colour character acquired due to the darker environment
d) natural selection whereby the darker forms were selected.
Answer : D
Question. Most abundant organic compound on earth is
a) protein
b) cellulose
c) lipids
d) steroids.
Answer : B
Question. Reason of diversity in living being is
a) mutation
b) long term evolutionary change
c) gradual change
d) short term evolutionary change.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following isotopes is most dangerous to Homo sapiens?
a) Phosphorus-32
b) Strontium-90
c) Caesium-137
d) Iodine-131
Answer : B
Question. Evolutionary convergence is development of
a) common set of characters in group of different ancestry
b) dissimilar characters in closely related groups
c) common set of characters in closely related groups
d) random mating.
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following describes correctly the homologous structures ?
a) Organs with anatomical similarities, but performing different functions
b) Organs with anatomical dissimilarities, but performing same function
c) Organs that have no function now, but had an important function in ancestor
d) Organs appearing only in embryonic stage and disappearing later in the adult
Answer : A
MCQs for Chapter 6 Evolution Biology Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Evolution to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Evolution to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Evolution NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Evolution, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Evolution Biology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 02 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 02 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 02, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.
Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 02 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.