CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04

Practice CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 6 Evolution Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Biology Chapter 6 Evolution

Class 12 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Evolution

Chapter 6 Evolution MCQ Questions Class 12 Biology with Answers

Question. Galaxies contain
(a) Cloud of gas and dust
(b) Stars
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer: C

Question. Early the earth has which gases
(a) Water vapor and methane
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Ammonia
(d) All of these

Answer: D

Question. Early on earth oxygen combined with which gases to produce carbon dioxide and water
(a) Methane
(b) Ammonia
(c) Water vapour
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: D

Question. The origin of universe is said to be by a
(a) Series of blast
(b) A single strong blast
(c) Volcano eruption
(d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. Earth was supposed to be formed
(a) 4500 million years back
(b) 450 million years back
(c) 45 billion years back
(d) None of these

Answer: A

Question. According to which concept unit of life were transferred to different Planets
(a) Panspermia
(b) Theory of spontaneous generation
(c) Theory of special creation
(d) Biogenesis

Answer: B

Question. Concept that life came out of decaying and rotting matter like straw, mud etc. was called
(a) Panspermia
(b) Theory of spontaneous creation
(c) Theory of special creation
(d) Biogenesis

Answer: B

Question. Miller does not used which molecules as substrate
(a) Methane
(b) Ammonia
(c) Ozone
(d) Water vapour

Answer: C

Question. The first non–cellular form of life have originated
(a) 3 million years back
(b) 3000 million years back
(c) 30 billion years back
(d) 45 million years back

Answer: B

Question. Oparin and Haldane proposed that the first form of life could have come from
(a) Pre–existing living organism
(b) Pre–existing nonliving matter
(c) Pre–existing nonliving organic molecules
(d) Panspermia

Answer: B

Question. Oparin and Haldane belonged to which country?
(a) America, Russia
(b) England, Russia
(c) U.K., England
(d) Russia, England

Answer: D

Question. S.L. Miller observed formation of which organic molecules in his Experiment
(a) Starch
(b) Amino acids
(c) Nucleic acids
(d) Fats

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is not true for theory of special creation?
(a) All living organisms we see today were created as such
(b) Diversity was not the same since creation
(c) Diversity will remain same in the future
(d) The earth is about 4000 years old

Answer: B

Question. Steller distance are measured in
(a) Meters
(b) Years
(c) Light years
(d) Days

Answer: C

Question. Charles Darwin concluded after his sea voyage
(a) Existing living forms share similarities to varying degrees among themselves
(b) Existing living forms share similarities to life forms that existed millions of years ago
(c) Existing living forms are totally dissimilar with life forms that existed millions of years ago
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: D

Question: Narrowing and increasing height of peak in a population distribution curve indicates
a) More individuals acquire value other than mean character value
b) More individuals acquire mean character value
c) More individuals acquire peripheral character value at both the ends of distribution curve
d) None of these
Answer: b

Question: The first cellular form of life appeared on earth
a) 3000 mya
b) 2000 mya
c) 4000 mya
d) 4500 mya
Answer: b

Question: Reptiles evolved from
a) Fish
b) Mammals
c) Amphibians
d) Aves
Answer: c

Question: First organism that invaded land were
a) Animals
b) Plants
c) Both together
d) None of these
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following factors do not affect the Hardy–Weinberg Principle?
a) Gene flow
b) Use and disuse of organs
c) Genetic drift
d) Natural selection
Answer: b

Question: Coal deposits were formed by felling of
a) Angiosperm
b) Sea weeds
c) Bryophytes
d) Pteridophytes
Answer: d

Question: When migration of a section of population takes place gene frequencies change
a) At the place where the new population migrated
b) At the place from where the population have migrated
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Remains same at both the places
Answer: c

Question: The giant ferns belong to
a) Gymnosperms
b) Angiosperms
c) Pteridophytes
d) Bryophytes
Answer: c

Question: If natural selection leads to stabilizations this means
a) More individuals acquire mean character value
b) More individuals acquire value other than mean character value
c) More individuals acquire peripheral character value at both the ends of distribution curve
d) None of these
Answer: a

Question: In 1938, an extinct fish (Coelacanth) was caught in which continent
a) South America
b) South Africa
c) Australia
d) South Asia
Answer: b

MCQs for Chapter 6 Evolution Biology Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Evolution to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Evolution to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Evolution NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Evolution, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Evolution Biology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Biology Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Biology MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04?

Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Biology Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Biology Evolution MCQs Set 04 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.