Read and download the Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry PDF from the official NCERT Book for Class 11 Mathematics. Updated for the 2025-26 academic session, you can access the complete Mathematics textbook in PDF format for free.
NCERT Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry Digital Edition
For Class 11 Mathematics, this chapter in NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Introduction To Three Dimensional Geometry Questions provides a detailed overview of important concepts. We highly recommend using this text alongside the NCERT Solutions for Class 11 Mathematics to learn the exercise questions provided at the end of the chapter.
Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT Book Class Class 11 PDF (2025-26)
Question. The distance of the point (4, 3, 5) from the y-axis is:
a. √34
b. 5
c. √41
d. √15
Answer : C
Question. If centroid of tetrahedron OABC, where A, B, C are given by (a, 2, 3), (1, b, 2) and (2, 1, c) respectively be (1, 2, – 1), then distance of P(a, b, c) from origin is equal to:
a. √107
b. √14
c. √107 /14
d. None of these
Answer : A
Question. A line which makes angle 60° with y-axis and z-axis, then the angle which it makes with x-axis is:
a. 45°
b. 60°
c. 75°
d. 30°
Answer : A
Question. A line passes through the points (6, –7, –1) and (2,–3, 1). The direction cosines of line, so directed that the angle made by it with the positive direction of x-axis is acute, are:
Answer : A
Question. If the x-co-ordinate of a point P on the join of Q (2, 2, 1) and R (5, 1, –2) is 4, then its z-co-ordinate is:
a. 2
b. 1
c. –1
d. –2
Answer : C
Question. If the direction cosines of a line are (1/c, 1/c, 1/c), then:
a. c > 0
b. c = ± √3
c. 0 < c < 1
d. c > 2
Answer : B
Question. If the direction ratio of two lines are given by 3lm− 4ln +mn = 0 and l + 2m+ 3n = 0 , then the angle between the lines is:
a. π/2
b. π/3
c. π/4
d. π/6
Answer : A
Question. If a line makes angles α, β, γ, δ with four diagonals of a cube, then the value of sin2 α + sin2 β + sin2 γ + sin2 δ is:
a. 4/3
b. 1
c. 8/3
d. 7/3
Answer : C
Question. The vector equation of line through the point A(3, 4, –7) and B(1, –1, 6) is
a. r = (3i + 4j− 7k) +λ (i − j+ 6k)
b. r = (i − j+ 6k) +λ (3i + 4j− 7k)
c. r = (3i + 4j− 7k) +λ (−2i −5j+13k)
d. r = (i − j+ 6k) +λ (4i + 3j−k)
Answer : C
Question. If r is a vector of magnitude 21 and has d.r.’s 2, –3, 6. Then r is equal to:
a. 6i − 9j+18k
b. 6i + 9j+18k
c. 6i − 9j−18k
d. 6i + 9j−18k
Answer : A
Question. The projection of a line on co-ordinate axes are 2, 3, 6. Then the length of the line is:
a. 7
b. 5
c. 1
d.11
Answer : B
Question. The angle between two lines x + 1 / 2 = y + 1 / 2 = z - 4 / -1 and x - 4 / 1 = x + 4 / 2 = z + 1 / 2 is
a. cos−1(1/9)
b. cos−1(1/9)
c. cos−1(1/9)
d. cos−1(1/9)
Answer : D
Question. The point of intersection of the lines, x - 5 / 3 = y - 7 / -1 = z + 2 / 1 = x + 3 / -36 = y - 3 / 2 = z - 6 / 4 is:
a. 21, 5/3, 10/3
b. ( 2,10, 4)
c. (−3, 3, 6)
d. (5, 7, − 2)
Answer : A
Question. The cartesian equations of a line are 6x − 2 . = 3y +1 = 2z − 2 The vector equation of the line is:
a. r = (1/3 1 - 1/3 j+k ) + λ (I + 2j + 3k)
b. r = (3i −3j+ k) +λ (i + 2j+ 3k)
c. r = (i + j+ k) +λ (i + 2j+ 3k)
d. None of these
Answer : A
Question. The angle between the lines whose direction cosines are proportional to (1, 2, 1) and (2, –3, 6) is:
Answer : A
Question. The angle between the lines whose direction cosines satisfy the equations l + m + n = 0 , 0 l2 + m2 − n2 = is given by:
a. 2π/3
b. π/6
c. 5π/6
d. π/3
Answer : D
Question. The xy-plane divides the line joining the points (–1, 3, 4) and (2, –5, 6)
a. Internally in the ratio 2:3
b. Internally in the ratio 3:2
c. Externally in the ratio 2:3
d. Externally in the ratio 3:2
Answer : C
Question. The angle between the pair of lines with direction ratios (1, 1, 2) and ( √3 − 1,− √3 − 1,4) is:
a. 30°
b. 45°
c. 60°
d. 90°
Answer : C
Question. If direction ratios of two lines are 5, −12,13 and −3, 4, 5 then the angle between them is:
a. cos−1(1/ 65)
b. cos−1 (2 / 65)
c. cos−1 (3/ 65)
d. π / 2
Answer : A
Question. The equation of the plane, which makes with co-ordinate axes a triangle with its centroid (α, β, γ), is:
a. α x +β y +γ z = 3
b. x/α + y/β + z/γ = 1
c. α x +β y +γ z = 1
d. x/α + y/β + z/γ = 3
Answer : D
Question. Angle between two planes x +2y+2z=3 and −5x + 3y + 4z = 9 is:
Answer : A
Question. The shortest distance between the lines r = (i + j− k) +λ (3i − j) and r = (4i − k) +μ (2i + 3k) is:a. 6
b. 0
c. 2
d. 4
Answer : B
Question. If the straight lines x =1+ s, y = 3 − λs, z = 1+ λs and x = t/2 x = y = 1 + c, z = 2 -t with parameters s and t trespectively, are co-planar, then λ equals:
a. 0
b.–1
c. –1/2
d. –2
Answer : D
Question. The ratio in which the plane x − 2y + 3z = 17 divides the line joining the point (–2, 4, 7) and (3, –5, 8) is:
a. 10 : 3
b. 3 : 1
c. 3 : 10
d. 10 : 1
Answer : C
Question. Distance between two parallel planes 2x + y + 2z = 8 and 4x + 2y + 4z + 5 = 0 is:
a. 9/2
b. 5/2
c. 7/2
d. 3/2
Answer : C
Integer
Question. A variable plane is at a constant distance p form the origin and meets the axes in A, B and C. If the locus of the centroid of the tetrahedron OABC is x–2 + y–2 + z–2 =λp–2 then the value of 160λ must be
Answer : 2560
Question. The lines x + 4 / 3 = y + 6 / 5 = z - 1 /-2 and 3x – 2y + z + 5 = 0 =
2x + 3y + 4z–k
are coplanar for k is equal to
Answer : 2
Question. The shortest distance between the z-axis and the lines x + y + 2z − 3 = 0, 2x + 3y + 4z − 4 = 0must be
Answer : 2
Question. If the volume of tetrahedron formed by planes whose equations are y + z = 0, z + x = 0, x + y = 0 and x + y + z = 1 is λ cubic unit then the value of 729λ must be
Answer : 486
Question. If the angle of intersection of the sphere x2 + y2 + 2z − 2x −4 y − 6z +10 = 0 with the sphere, the extremities of whose diameter are (1, 2, –3) and (5,0,1) is cos–1(λ), thenthe value of 9999|λ| must be
Answer : 6666
12.1.1 Coordinate axes and coordinate planes Let X′OX, Y′OY, Z′OZ be three mutually perpendicular lines that pass through a point O such that X′OX and Y′OY lies in the plane of the paper and line Z′OZ is perpendicular to the plane of paper. These three lines are called rectangular axes ( lines X′OX, Y′OY and Z′OZ are called x-axis, y-axis and z-axis). We call this coordinate system a three-dimensional space, or simply space.
The three axes taken together in pairs determine xy, yz, zx-plane, i.e., three coordinate planes. Each plane divide the space in two parts and the three coordinate planes together divide the space into eight regions (parts) called octant, namely (i) OXYZ (ii) OX′YZ (iii) OXY′Z (iv) OXYZ′ (v) OXY′Z′ (vi) OX′YZ′ (vii) OX′Y′Z (viii) OX′Y′Z′.
(Fig.12.1).
Let P be any point in the space, not in a coordinate plane, and through P pass planes parallel to the coordinate planes yz, zx and xy meeting the coordinate axes in the points A, B, C respectively. Three planes are
(i) ADPF || yz-plane (ii) BDPE || xz-plane (iii) CFPE || xy-plane
These planes determine a rectangular parallelopiped which has three pairs of rectangular faces (A D P F, O B E C),(B D P E, C F A O) and (A O B D, FPEC) (Fig 12.2) 12.1.2 Coordinate of a point in space An arbitrary point P in three-dimensional space is assigned coordinates (x0, y0, z0) provided that
Please refer to attached file for NCERT Class 11 Maths Introduction To Three Dimensional Geometry Questions
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Relations And Functions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Relations And Functions Questions |
| CBSE Book Class 11 Maths Trigonometric Functions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Trigonometric Functions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Trigonometric Functions Questions |
| CBSE Book Class 11 Maths Complex Numbers |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Complex Numbers And Quadratic Equations |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Complex Numbers And Quadratic Equations Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Linear Inequalities |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Linear Inequalities Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Permutations And Combinations |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Permutations And Combinations Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Binomial Theorem |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Binomial Theorem Questions |
| CBSE Book Class 11 Maths Sequence and Series |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Sequences And Series |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Sequences And Series Questions |
| CBSE Book Class 11 Maths Straight Line |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Straight Lines |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Straight Lines Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Conic Sections |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Conic Sections Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Introduction To Three Dimensional Geometry |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Introduction To Three Dimensional Geometry Questions |
| CBSE Book Class 11 Maths Limit and Derivatives |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Limits And Derivatives |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Limits And Derivatives Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Statistics |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Statistics Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Probability |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Probability Questions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Answers and Solutions |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Answers and Solutions2 |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Infinite Series |
| NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Mathematical Modelling |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Mathematics
NCERT Book Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry
Download the official NCERT Textbook for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry, updated for the latest academic session. These e-books are the main textbook used by major education boards across India. All teachers and subject experts recommend the Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry NCERT e-textbook because exam papers for Class 11 are strictly based on the syllabus specified in these books. You can download the complete chapter in PDF format from here.
Download Mathematics Class 11 NCERT eBooks in English
We have provided the complete collection of NCERT books in English Medium for all subjects in Class 11. These digital textbooks are very important for students who have English as their medium of studying. Each chapter, including Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry, contains detailed explanations and a detailed list of questions at the end of the chapter. Simply click the links above to get your free Mathematics textbook PDF and start studying today.
Benefits of using NCERT Class 11 Textbooks
The Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 11 Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry book is designed to provide a strong conceptual understanding. Students should also access NCERT Solutions and revision notes on studiestoday.com to enhance their learning experience.
You can download the latest, teacher-verified PDF for NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Introduction To Three Dimensional Geometry Questions for free on StudiesToday.com. These digital editions are updated as per 2025-26 session and are optimized for mobile reading.
Yes, our collection of Class 11 Mathematics NCERT books follow the 2026 rationalization guidelines. All deleted chapters have been removed and has latest content for you to study.
Downloading chapter-wise PDFs for Class 11 Mathematics allows for faster access, saves storage space, and makes it easier to focus in 2026 on specific topics during revision.
NCERT books are the main source for NCERT exams. By reading NCERT Book Class 11 Maths Introduction To Three Dimensional Geometry Questions line-by-line and practicing its questions, students build strong understanding to get full marks in Mathematics.