CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction To Accounting Assignment Set B

Read and download free pdf of CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction To Accounting Assignment Set B. Get printable school Assignments for Class 11 Accountancy. Standard 11 students should practise questions and answers given here for Accountancy in Grade 11 which will help them to strengthen their understanding of all important topics. Students should also download free pdf of Printable Worksheets for Class 11 Accountancy prepared as per the latest books and syllabus issued by NCERT, CBSE, KVS and do problems daily to score better marks in tests and examinations

Introduction To Accounting Class 11 Accountancy Assignment Pdf

Class 11 Accountancy students should refer to the following printable assignment in Pdf for Introduction To Accounting in standard 11. This test paper with questions and answers for Grade 11 Accountancy will be very useful for exams and help you to score good marks

Class 11 Accountancy Assignment for Introduction To Accounting

Q.1 .Resignation by a Marketing Manager is not recorded in the books of accounts. Why?

Q.2. Name the branch of commerce , which keeps a record of monetary transactions in a set of books.

Q.3. Mention any two external users of accounting information.

Q.4. Give the area of interest for the creditors while using accounting information.

Q.5. A firm earns a revenue of Rs.70,000 and the expenses to earn this revenue are Rs.56,000.Calculate its income.

Q.6. Give two examples of intangible assets.

Q.7. Ajay, a businessman, has paid the school fees of his daughter from his personal bank account. Is it a business transaction?

Q.8.What are fictitious assets?

Q.9. Who is a debtor? give example

Q10 Mention the concept on which the following statements are based: -

1} The insignificant items and events having an insignificant economic effect need not be disclosed.

2} “Same accounting method should be used from one accounting period to the Next.”

3} Business is treated as an entity separate and distinct from its owner

4} Only those transactions and events are recorded in accounting which can be expressed in terms of money.

5} Business will continue to exist for a longer period of time and there is no intention to close it or reduce its size significantly.

6} All anticipated losses should be recorded in the books of accounts but all unanticipated or unrealized gains should be ignored.

7} There should be sufficient disclosure of information, which is of sufficient interest to the users of financial statement.
 
Q11 Give an example of the following:-
 
I] Intangible Assets
 
2] Current Liabilities
 
3] Income
 
4] Fixed Assets
 
Q12 Define the following: -
 
1] Journal & Ledger
 
2] Debtors & Creditors
 
3] Drawings & Capital
 
4] Trial Balance
 
5] Journal & Ledger
 
6] Debtors & Creditors
 
7] Drawings & Capital
 
8] Balance Sheet
 
9] Cost
 
10] Entry
 
Q13 Give one transaction for each of the following that will : -
 
1] Increase an asset and Increase capital
 
2} Decrease an asset and Decrease a Liabilities
 
3} Increase an asset and Decrease an asset
 
4} Decrease the capital and Increase the Liabilities
 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Introduction to Accounting

Question Accounting  
(a) includes Book Keeping.
(b) does not include Book Keeping.
(c) may or may not include Book Keeping.
(d) None of these.

Answer : A


Question Which of the following will not be recorded in the books of account?   
(a) Sales of goods
(b) Payment of salary
(c) Quality of staff
(d) Purchase of Goods

Answer : C


Question Book Keeping is concerned with   
(a) recording financial data relating to business operations.
(b) designing for systems recording, classifying and summarising recorded data.
(c) interpreting data for internal and external users.
(d) All of the above.

Answer : A

Question Which is the last step of accounting as a process of information?   
(a) Recording the transaction
(b) Preparation of financial statements
(c) Communication of information
(d) Analysis and interpretation of information

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is not an objective of accounting?   
(A) To provide information about the assets, liabilities and capital of the enterprise.
(B) To provide information about the private assets and liabilities of the proprietor.
(C) To maintain records of the business
(D) To provide information regarding the profit and loss of the enterprise.

Answer : B


Question. If accounting information is based on facts and it is verifiable by documents it has the quality of ……   
(A) Relevance
(B) Reliability
(C) Understandability
(D) Comparability

Answer : B

 
Question Which of the following transactions will not be recorded in the books of account?   
(a) Purchased a LCD for personal use, paying the amount from personal bank account.
(b) Purchased machinery for manufacture.
(c) Purchased machinery for resale.
(d) Paid salaries and wages.

Answer : A


Question Accounting does not show the realisable value of business. It is a/an   
(a) limitation of Accounting.
(b) advantage of Accounting.
(c) Both (a) and (b).
(d) None of these.

Answer : A


Question Which of the following is a limitation of accounting?   
(a) Assistance to Management
(b) Replaces Memory
(c) Unrealistic Information
(d) Evidence in Court

Answer : C

Question Which of the following is not a long-term liability?
(a) Creditors
(b) Term-loan
(c) Debentures
(d) Capital

Answer :  A


Question Which of the following are goods?
(a) Machines manufactured for sale.
(b) Furniture purchased for sale.
(c) Books and stationery purchased by a book seller.
(d) All of the above.

Answer :  D


Question The nature of capital is
(a) an asset.
(b) a liability.
(c) an income.
(d) an expense.

Answer :  B


Question Sale is recognised as revenue
(a) when the contract for sale is entered into.
(b) at the point of sale or performance of service.
(c) after the expiry of credit period allowed to debtors.
(d) after the money collected from the customers.

Answer :  B


Question The nature of accrued income is
(a) revenue.
(b) liability.
(c) expenses.
(d) asset.

Answer :  D


Question Out of the following assets, which one is not an intangible asset?
(a) Machinery
(b) Patents
(c) Goodwill
(d) Trade Mark

Answer :  A


Please click the below link to access CBSE Class 11 Accountancy Introduction To Accounting Assignment Set B


Tags: 

 


Click to View or Download pdf file
Click for more Accountancy Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...