CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01

Read the CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 below. Find downloadable Class 7 Computer Science sample papers complete with answers, built according to the 2026-27 assessment guidelines of CBSE, NCERT, and KVS. Reviewing these sets helps every Class 7 learner measure their readiness for upcoming tests.

Solved Sample Paper for Class 7 Computer Science PDF

Try these Class 7 Computer Science model papers to master exam difficulty levels and plan your time wisely. Solving these papers helps Class 7 learners track their progress easily. Don't forget to practice our previous years' Class 7 Computer Science Question Papers for complete exam readiness.

Get Class 7 Computer Science Model Paper PDF

CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set A. It’s always recommended to practice as many CBSE sample papers as possible before the examinations. The latest sample papers have been designed as per the latest blue prints, syllabus and examination trends. Sample papers should be practiced in examination condition at home or school and also show it to your teachers for checking or compare with the answers provided. Students can download the sample papers in pdf format free and score better marks in examinations. Refer to other links too for latest sample papers.


Q1. Tick the correct answer:

1. Pirated software may contain _______________________

(a) quality (b) viruses (c) None of these

2. © is the symbol of ________________

(a) e-mail (b) emoticons (c) copyright

3. Which of the following is not a computer security breach?

(a) Copyright (b) Networks (c) Natural Disasters

4. You can talk to people face to face using ____________

(a) newsgroups (b) e-mails (c) video conferencing

5. A blog is derived from the term _______________

(a) artlog (b) splog (c) weblog

6. ________________ can be used at various retailers while shopping.

(a) Metro card (b) Smart card (c) Greeting cards

7. Buying products using Internet is ________________

(a) online shopping (b) online chatting (c) newsgroups

8. _____________ is a person who breaks into computer system with the intention to steal passwords, files and programs for unauthorised use.

(a) Hacker (b)Virus Programmer (c)Cracker

9. People make duplicate CDs of original software and sell them at low price. This activity of piracy is called _____________

(a)Counterfeiting (b)Online Auction Piracy (c)End- User Piracy

10. The rights related to literary or artistic work, inventions and discoveries are called _____________

(a) Intellectual Property Rights (b)Copyright (c)Privacy


Q2. Give full form for the following 

1. C2C__________________________________________________

2. CVV__________________________________________________

3. B2C__________________________________________________

4. PSP__________________________________________________


Q3. Fill in the given blanks (2.5)

1. When someone copies software without appropriate license of each copy it is called ________________________

2. _____________________ piracy is the illegal reproduction and distribution of the software applications.

3. _________________ breaches can be both intentional and accidental. Cables, modems and phone lines are often vulnerable to security breaches.

4. _________________smart card transfers electronic cash to your card from your bank account.

5. _________________________refers to a company that provides information about several companies on a single web site.


Q4. Name any two sites for the following (1/2x8=4)

1. E-commerce sites :

_____________________________ _____________________________

2. Online shopping sites

_____________________________ _____________________________

3. Online News sites

_____________________________ _____________________________

4. Social networking sites

_____________________________ _____________________________


Q5. Give answers in one word (1/2x4=2)

1. Name the type of website, usually maintained by an individual that can have entries of commentary, descriptions of events or some other material such as graphics or video__________________

2. Which websites function like an online community of the internet users? ___________________

3. Name the person who breaks into a computer system to get illegal access to the information stored there ___________________

4. Name the person who founded face book ___________________________


Q6. Write three advantages of Blog. (1.5)

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________


Q7. Write two advantages of facebook. (1)

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please click the link below to download the full pdf file for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set A.

Model Practice Papers & Solutions for Class 7 Computer Science

Get Started with CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 (CBSE)

Easily download the CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 online to strengthen your final preparations. Mastering the official paper structure is vital for Class 7 students seeking higher marks. We recommend solving these updated Computer Science sample papers to practice anticipated question formats. Download the PDF format for flexible offline drills, ensuring you practice under true test conditions.

Key Advantages of Solving CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01

  • Exclusive Questions: Explore novel practice items for Computer Science designed to challenge your understanding.
  • Syllabus Mapping: Learn chapter priorities and question styles prevalent in current Class 7 guidelines.
  • Performance Review: Analyze test results to isolate difficult areas in Class 7 Computer Science for remedial study.
  • Speed Enhancement: Solving mixed format questions for Class 7 Computer Science guarantees improved speed and timely paper completion.

Steps to Follow After Completing CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01

  1. Verify Answers: Compare your responses against professional teacher solutions provided in the Computer Science Sample Paper PDF.
  2. Error Analysis: Class 7 learners must review incorrect answers carefully to understand underlying mistakes.
  3. Concept Reinforcement: Review difficult topics using the official NCERT book for Class 7 Computer Science before re-attempting problems.
  4. Consistent Drills: Complete multiple Computer Science sample sets online to solidify confidence ahead of CBSE examinations.

FAQs

Where can I download the PDF for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01?

You can download the complete PDF for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 for free from StudiesToday.com. Our resources for Class 7 Computer Science are updated for the latest academic session and follow the official exam pattern.

Are solutions provided for CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01?

Yes, CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 comes with detailed, teacher-verified solutions. We have provided step-by-step answers for Computer Science to help students of Class 7 understand correct methodology and marking scheme.

How can practicing CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 help in exam preparation?

Practicing this Computer Science paper helps in time management and identifying important topics. For Class 7, solving mock papers is the best way to gain confidence and reduce exam-day anxiety.

Is the CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 accessible on mobile and tablets?

Yes, all our study materials for Class 7 Computer Science are provided in a mobile-friendly PDF format. You can easily download CBSE Class 7 Computer Science Sample Paper Set 01 on your mobile device.