Read and download the CBSE Class 2 English Story Writing Worksheet in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 2 English worksheets for Story Writing, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 2 English Story Writing
Students of Class 2 should use this English practice paper to check their understanding of Story Writing as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 2 English Story Writing Worksheet with Answers
LEARNING OBJECTIVES
This lesson will help you to:—
• understand how story is written.
• develop a story with the help of prompts.
QUICK CONCEPT REVIEW
In class-3 you can learn to communicate in complete thoughts for different purposes. At the beginning of class-3, you may still write in short, literal, choppy sentences but as you progress through the year, you learn to write more detailed essays and stories to communicate what you are learning.
The outline of a story is the basic framework of a story. It is often just a skeleton outline. It shows us some of the main facts of the story and tells in brief what the story is like. We have to fill in all the details relevant to the story and thus make up a readable story.
IMPORTANT HINTS
The following few hints will tell you how to build up a story from a given outline:
1. Read the given outline carefully.
2. Note all the points.
3. Follow as strictly as possible the sketch provided.
4. Be careful to connect the various points given in the outline.
5. The conclusion or ending of a story should be striking and interesting.
6. If you are asked to give a title or heading to the story you may name it, after the main character, object or incident of the story.
7. Revise your writing and remove all mistakes in spelling, grammar, punctuation, etc.
Caution
• When you watch cartoons or movies you must keep this in mind that it is all imaginary. You must know that what is shown on TV is fantasy and not real. SO, DO NOT APPLY IT IN REAL LIFE AND DO NOT GET CARRIED AWAY.
Try This Out
HINT BASED
(A) An old Brahmin ____ had four sons ____quarrelsome ____ was very much pained to see this ____advised them many a time in vain ____ the old Brahmin on his deathbed ____ summoned all his sons ____ asked the eldest to bring a bundle of sticks ____ the bundle tied with string ____ no son could break it alone ____ Brahmin told them to break the bundle together ____ they succeeded ____ the Brahmin’s advice ____moral.
Complete Story: Title: “Unity is the greatest strength”.
An old Brahmin had four sons who constantly quarrelled among themselves. He was very much pained to see all this. He was anxious to leave behind a united family. So when his end drew near, he called all his sons together and asked the eldest to bring a bundle of sticks. As the bundle was tied with string so the Brahmin told his sons one by one to break the bundle. None of the sons could break it alone. Now the Brahmin told them to break the bundle together, they tried a lot and finally succeeded in breaking the bundle. So the Brahmin advised them not to fight again and remain together in their life and work.
Moral ____“United we stand, Divided we fall”.
PICTURE BASED
Complete Story: Title: “The cunning fox and the clever stork”.
Once upon a time there was a cunning fox in a forest.
He used to make fool of other animals by playing his tricks on them. One day when came to a river to drink water, he found a stork standing beside and catching and eating fish. The fox made friendship with the stork and invited him for dinner in his cottage.
The cunning fox tried to play his trick by serving the food in a shallow plate. The stork could not eat any food due to his long beak. He could only lick the
plate but he thanked the fox for a tasty dinner. The stork also invited the fox to come to his home for dinner the next night. Now the clever stork wanted to teach a lesson to the fox so he served the food in a long necked vessel. The fox could not eat anything but licked the mouth of the vessel and understood the lesson.
Moral ____ “Tit for Tat”.
Smallest Story •
Once I was travelling from Edinburgh to London. A man came and sat on the opposite berth. He asked me-“ Do you believe in ghost?” I said, “ No”. He vanished.
Question. Given below is a story, but its sequence has been jumbled, read carefully and choose the correct sequence from the options given below.
A. As the grapes were hanging high in the vine, the fox jumped to get them.
B. Ripe and juicy grapes were hanging on the grapevine.
C. Once a hungry fox was passing through an orchard.
D. So he decided to return back in hunger by saying that, “The grapes are sour.”
E. He saw a grapevine in that orchard.
F. He jumped for several times but he failed to get them.
G. The fox became greedy by looking at the grapes and he wanted to eat them.
(a) E,B,F,D,G,C,A
(b) C,E,B,G,A,F,D
(c) A,C,E,G,B,D,F
(d) F,D,B,C,E,A,G
Answer : B
Question. Given below is a story, but its sequence has been jumbled, read carefully and choose the correct sequence from the options given below.
A. He saw his own reflection and thought that there was another dog in the stream carrying a bone.
B. He was crossing a bridge over a running stream.
C. One day a dog got a bone from somewhere.
D. His bone fell into the water and he lost everything so, ”Greed is a curse.”
E. He became very happy and took it in his mouth.
F. As he was walking over the bridge he looked into the water.
G. The dog became greedy to get that bone and opened his mouth to get that one.
(a) E,G,C,D,F,B,A
(b) F,D,B,C,E,G,A
(c) C,E,B,F,A,G,D
(d) D,G,A,B,E,C,F
Answer : C
Identify the famous fairy tales based on the pictures.
Question.
(a) Cinderella
(b) Rapunzel
(c) Beauty and the Beast
(d) Sleeping Beauty
Answer : B
Question.
(a) Cinderella
(b) Rapunzel
(c) Snow White and seven dwarfs
(d) Sleeping Beauty
Answer : C
Question.
(a) Cinderella
(b) Rupunzel
(c) Snow White and seven dwarfs
(d) Sleeping Beauty
Answer : D
Identify the stories by the titles.
Question.
(a) The lion and the mouse
(b) The Mighty Lion
(c) Lion and Mouse-best friends
(d) The Mighty Mouse
Answer : C
Question.
(a) Captain hook the hero
(b) The Little Princess
(c) Peter Pan
(d) Thumblina
Answer : C
Question.
(a) The Jumping Rabbit
(b) Racing Tortoise
(c) Hare and Tortoise
(d) Friends forever
Answer : C
Question.
(a) The Howling Jackal
(b) The Jackal in pain
(c) The Jackal in the tub
(d) The Blue Jackal
Answer : D
Question.
(a) Witchy Witch
(b) Hansel and Gratel
(c) The Witch and the Children
(d) The Chocolate House
Answer : B
Try and answer these general knowledge questions about stories.
Question. Who wrote the famous Panchtantra?
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Valmiki
(c) Vishnu Sharma
(d) Chanakya
Answer : C
Question. What are the stories, which are passed from one generation to another verbally, called?
(a) Fable
(b) Tale
(c) Parable
(d) Short story
Answer : B
Question. What are the stories, which have animal characters behaving like humans, called?
(a) Fable
(b) Tale
(c) Parable
(d) Short story
Answer : A
Question. Who is the writer of the famous Harry Potter series?
(a) C.S. Lewis
(b) R.L. Stevenson
(c) J.K. Rowling
(d) R.K. Narayan
Answer : C
Question. Who is the writer of the famous “Malgudi Days”?
(a) C.S. Lewis
(b) R.L. Stevenson
(c) J.K. Rowling
(d) R.K. Narayan
Answer : D
Choose the correct diagram.
Question.
Answer : A
Question.
Answer : B
Question.
Answer : C
Find the correct sequence based on true or false.
Question. Statement A : Cinderella wore glass sandals. (2016)
Statement B : Mickey mouse is a character created by Hanna Barbara.
(a) TT
(b) FF
(c) TF
(d) FT
Answer : C
Question. Statement A : Hansel and Gratel went to a place and met the prince.
Statement B : The princess kissed the frog and it changed into a prince.
(a) TT
(b) FF
(c) TF
(d) FT
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 2 English Arrange Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Course Book Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Creative Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Curly Locks Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Describing Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Dictation Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Fun With Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Grammar And Vocabulary Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English I Am The Magic Man Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Naming Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Past Future Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Picture Composition Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Prepositions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Proper Nouns Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Puff The Duckling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Punctuation Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Rhyming Words Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Riddle Time Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Rip Van Winkle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Simple Past Tense Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Singular Nouns Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Story Writing Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English The Coconut Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English The Mumbai Musician Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English The Three Butterflies Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English What People Do Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Wind And Sun Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 2 English Writing Skills Worksheet |
Important Practice Resources for Class 2 English
CBSE English Class 2 Story Writing Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Story Writing to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 2. We suggest that Class 2 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in English.
Story Writing Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 2 English to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for English to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 2 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 2 English study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Story Writing difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 2 English. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 2 English Chapter Story Writing for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 2 English worksheets for Chapter Story Writing focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 2 English Chapter Story Writing to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 2 English test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Story Writing, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.